washingtonpost.com
Nightclubs

Friday, December 12, 2008

NIGHTCLUBS

Prices listed where available

Rock{vbar}Pop{vbar}Folk{vbar}Etc.

The District

AVENUE Allure Fridays, Friday; College Night, Thursday. 649 New York Ave. NW. 202-347-8100.

BAMBULE Ricardo Marlow and Miguel Bard, Friday-Saturday; Trio Caliente, Thursday. 5225 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-966-0300.

BLACK CAT Gene Ween Band, Friday; Ted Leo, Cale Parks, Saturday; Mousetrap: D.C.'s Biggest Britpop Dance Night, Saturday; Deleted Scenes, Exit Clov and La Strada, Thursday. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960.

CAFE CITRON Miguelito and friends, Monday; Alfredo Mohuca and friends, Tuesday. 1343 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-530-8844.

CAFE MOZART Temur Tsaguria, Friday and Thursday. 1331 H St. NW. 202-347-5732.

CARDINAL'S NEST The KGB Band, Wednesday. 3748 10th St. NE. 202-269-6378.

CLYDE'S/GEORGETOWN Tim Metz, Tuesday; Fran Scuderi, Wednesday. 3236 M St. NW. 202-333-9180.

DC9 Liberation Dance Party, Friday; Feedback Dance Party with Instamatic, DJ Stereo Faith and the Rip off DJs, Saturday; Mac Lethal, Grieves and Soulcrate Music, Monday; Dub Trio, Wednesday; Echo Boom, Violet Says 5 and Belikos, Thursday. 1940 Ninth St. NW. 202-483-5000.

FUR Global Saturdays, Saturday. 33 Patterson St. NE. 202-842-3401.

IRELAND'S FOUR FIELDS Ronan Kavanagh, Friday-Saturday. 3412 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-0860.

IRISH TIMES Pete Papageorge, Friday-Saturday and Thursday. 14 F St. NW. 202-543-5433.

MADAM'S ORGAN Lex Grey and the Urban Pioneers, Friday-Saturday; One Nite Stand, Monday; Old Man Brown, Tuesday; Bob Perilla's Big Hillbilly Bluegrass Band, Wednesday; Patrick Alban and Noche Latina, Thursday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

MARKET INN The Lennie Thomas, Lewis Powers Duo, Saturday-Sunday. 200 E St. SW. 202-554-2100.

9:30 CLUB Ghostland Observatory and Dmerit, Saturday; GWAR, Kingdom of Sorrow and Toxic Holocaust, Sunday; Colbie Caillat and Jon McLaughlin, Tuesday; Corey Smith and Shane Hines & the Trance, Thursday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930.

THE RED AND THE BLACK Strip Mall Ballads and Southeast Engine, Friday; Metronomical, George Karos Project and Jordan Bryce, Wednesday. 1212 H St. NE. 202-399-3201.

ROCK & ROLL HOTEL Jukebox the Ghost, the Postelles and Pretty & Nice, Friday; Soft Complex, Cedars and Jupiter One, Saturday; O.A.R. (acoustic), Tuesday; Drunken Jenga, Thursday. 1353 H St. NE. 202-388-7625.

VELVET LOUNGE Pinche Gringo, Flying Eyes and Paper Tongue, Friday; Lily Neill, Saturday; Blue Collar War, Left of Avalon, Circle 9, Saturday; Mike Maloney & Derek Evry, Sunday; Elliott Murphy, Tuesday. 915 U St. NW. 202-462-3213.

ZOO BAR Blues jam open mike hosted by the Big Boy Little Band, Thursday. 3000 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-232-4225.

Maryland

BALDWIN'S STATION "Connemara Christmas" with Grace Griffith (vocals), Carey Creed (vocals), Jody Marshall (hammered dulcimer), Andrea Hoag (fiddle) and Paul Nahay (piano), Thursday. 7618 Main St., Sykesville. 410-795-1041.

BEACH COVE Blues jam open mike hosted by the Idle Americans and Paul Mastradone, Wednesday. 8416 Bayside Rd., Chesapeake Beach. 301-855-0025.

BRIAN BORU Pete Papageorge, Wednesday. 489 Ritchie Hwy., Severna Park.

BUSHWALLER'S Rebels in Rehab, Friday; Donegal X-Press, Saturday; the Wayfarers, Sunday; Kevin James, Wednesday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CAT'S EYE PUB Th e Deb Callahan Band, Friday; Tony Denikos, Saturday early show; the Roager Girke Band, Saturday late show; Steve Kraemer and the Bluesicians, Sunday early show; the Timmy Shelley Band, Sunday late show; the Phil Cunneff Jazz Trio, Monday; Muleman Band, Tuesday; Lower Case Blues, Wednesday; Rude Dog's Rhythm Revue, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPIONS/FREDERICK Eleven Eleven, Friday; Alive N Kickin, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pike, Frederick. 301-846-0089.

CROSSROADS Escape Happy Hour and Dance Party, Friday; Energy Dance Party with DJ Chick, DJ Book, DJ Supa Scotty and Mr Majestic, Saturday; Dancehall Sundays with DJ Jason Steele, DJ Supa Scotty and DJ Chick, Sunday; Early Mondays with DJ Ghost, Monday; Jamaica Me Crazy Happy Hour with live reggae, Thursday. 4103 Baltimore Ave., Bladensburg. 301-927-1056.

LOUISIANA KITCHEN AND BAYOU BAR George Oakley and Nick Lipkowski, Monday. 4907 Cordell Ave., Bethesda. 301-652-6945.

MACK'S Karma Issue, Friday; vs. the Earth, Saturday. 10 W. College Ter., Frederick. 301-695-7200.

OLD BOWIE TOWN GRILL The Capital Blues Ensemble, Friday; Ilyaimy, Saturday; blues jam with host Chip Clemmer, Wednesday; Parrot Head Jam with Marv and the Mangoes, Thursday. 8604 Chestnut Ave., Bowie. 301-464-8800.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE Acoustic open mike, Wednesday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN Roy Clark, Sunday; David Benoit's "Charlie Brown Christmas," Thursday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-4545.

RI-RA/BETHESDA Drivin' Blind, Friday; the Approach, Saturday. 4931 Elm St., Bethesda. 301-657-1122.

ROYAL MILE PUB Neil Foley and Paul Ganno, Saturday. 2407 Price Ave., Wheaton. 301-946-4511.

SALA THAI/BETHESDA BG & the Mojo Hands, Saturday. 4828 Cordell Ave., Bethesda. 301-654-4676.

SURF CLUB LIVE The New Standard, SOUL and Sister Ex, Saturday. 4711 Kenilworth Ave., Hyattsville. 301-927-6310.

Virginia

BANGKOK BLUES Beltway Rockers, Friday; Sophia Bass, Saturday early show; Mike Westcott and Wave Milor, Saturday late show; acoustic blues jam with the D.C. Blues Society and Archie Edwards Foundation, Sunday early show; blues jam with the Idle Americans, Sunday late show. 926 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-0095.

BIRCHMERE Four Bitchin' Babes, Friday-Saturday. 3701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-750 0.

BLARNEY STONE Wayne Jordan, Thursday. 715 Caroline St., Fredericksburg. 540-371-7468.

BOMBAY TANDOOR Stu art Hill, Tuesday; John Bell, Thursday. 8301 Westwood Dr., Vienna. 703-734-22 02.

BORDER CAFE Gary Smallwood and Bryan & Andre Fox, Thursday. 5825 Trinity Pkwy., Centreville. 703-266-4400.

BRIDGES BRICK OVEN AT HARRISON CROSSING Dave Goodrich, Friday. 5737 Plank Rd., Fredericksburg. 540-786-8886.

THE DOCK Conscious Vibes, Saturday. 19286 Promenade Dr., Leesburg. 533-333-4747.

DOGWOOD TAVERN Clarie Gilbride, Friday; Jeff Krentel, Saturday. 132 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-237-8333.

DOUGHERTY'S The Sparkplugs, Friday; Lost Highway Band, Saturday. 2055 Jefferson Davis Hwy., Stafford. 540-657-8985.

FAT TUESDAY'S/FAIRFAX Redline Addiction and Wess, Friday; BMP and Natural Born Easy, Saturday; open mike night, Sunday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5717.

FIRESIDE GRILL Patty Reese, Thursday. 9000 Lorton Station Blvd., Lorton. 703-372-1923.

INN AT KELLY'S FORD Dave Goodrich, Saturday. 16589 Edwards Shop Rd., Remington. 540-399-1779.

IOTA Federal Reserve, Friday; Ten Out of Tenn, Saturday; Timothy Bracken Complex, Frank Hoier & the Weber Brothers and Curly & the Rocket, Sunday; Tom Goss, Stewart Lewis and Jae Walden, Monday; open mike night, Wednesday; open mike, Wednesday; Army of Me and Justin Jones, Thursday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

J.V.'S The R uins, Friday; Warner Williams Show, Saturday early show; Bad Influence Blues Band, Saturday late show; Bluegrass with Andrew Acosta, Sunday early show; the Swinging Daves, Sunday late show; the Swooners, Monday; the Idle Americans, Tuesday; open mike with Bob Hume and Martha Capone and Band, Wednesday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

JAMMIN' JAVA Robbie Schaefer and John Jennings, Friday; Elizabeth Phil & Chris, Saturday early show; Jeremy Enigk, Andy Zipf and Distrails, Saturday late show; Carrie Rodriguez and Carsie Blanton, Sunday; the Dog Waggers, Monday; Rude Buddha, Ghosts of Pluto and Cerca Trova, Thursday. 227 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

JAXX Pat Travers, Stephen Pearcy, Britny Fox, Swirl and Fuzz Box, Friday; Trihexyn, Feed God Cabbage, Transient Attack, Engulfed in Flames, Thirteen Towers, Another Empty Box, Built for One, Kysmet, the Phoeniix, What's the Verdict, Sex and Missiles, Saturday; Arsony, Our Story Spent, Sor Fingr, Lifted Down, the Deadend Dropouts, Cerca Trova, the Royalty Must Die, Catatonic State, Left, Drunken Banshees, Visigoth, She Said Sever, the Rejected, Rescue the Hero, the Kindness of Strangers, the Avenue, Solace Sovay, Sunday. 6355 Rolling Rd., Springfield. 703-569-5940.

KATE'S Open Irish song session with Wayne Jordan, Wednesday. 6131 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-866-0860.

KILROY'S The Don Chapman Duo, Saturday. 5250 Port Royal Rd., Springfield. 703-321-7733.

NICK'S Chillbilly, Tuesday; Tight Posse, Thursday. 642 S. Pickett St., Alexandria. 703-751-8900.

O'FAOLAIN'S IRISH PUB Mike Leverone, Friday; Marshall Artz, Saturday; the Oren Polak Duo, Thursday. 20921 Davenport Dr., Sterling. 703-444-9796.

OLD BROGUE Tender Polman, Friday-Saturday; open mike night, Thursday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

PAT TROY'S Pat Garvey, Friday-Saturday; Lee Davenport, Sunday; John Longbottom, Tuesday-Thursday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535.

RAGTIME Tribal Mind, Friday; Emergence, Saturday; open mike night, Sunday; Tom O'Connor, Tuesday; Carambola, Wednesday; Nick & Drew, Thursday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RAMPARTS Small Town, Friday; the Tommy Gann Duo, Saturday; Jon Fritz, Tuesday; Mike Leverone, Thursday. 1700 Fern St., Alexandria. 703-998-6616.

RESTON-HERNDON FOLK CLUB Open mike, Tuesday. 648 Elden St., Herndon. 703-435-2404.

RI-RA/ARLINGTON Dr. Fu, Friday; Misspent Youth, Saturday; the Shane Gamble Duo, Thursday. 2915 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-248-9888.

ROCK BOTTOM BREWERY/ARLINGTON DJ Erace, Wednesday. 4238 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-516-7688.

SANGAM Stuart Hill, Wednesday. 1211 N. Glebe Rd., Arlington. 703-524-2728.

SHOOTER MCGEE'S Tommy Gann, Friday; Mike Leverone, Tuesday; Willem Dicke, Wednesday; Matt Davis, Thursday. 5239 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-751-9266.

STATE THEATRE Tab Benoit, Saturday. 220 N. Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

STONEWALL'S Electric Company, Friday; Shirkaday, Saturday. 44050 Woodbridge Pkwy., Leesburg. 703-729-4081.

SUNSET GRILLE Shirkaday, Friday; the Wild Card Band, Saturday; Killer B's, Wednesday; Johnny Castle's Thrillbillys, Thursday. 7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928.

TIFFANY TAVERN Amanda Murphy and the Lost Indians, Friday; Shaw Bros. and Pete Milano, Saturday; open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.

VILLAGE WHARF Soul Tones of Swing, Friday. 7966 Fort Hunt Rd., Alexandria. 703-765-0661.

VINTAGE 50 Joe Daniels, Wednesday. 50 Catoctin Cir. NE, No. 100, Leesburg. 703-777-2169.

View all comments that have been posted about this article.

© 2008 The Washington Post Company