washingtonpost.com
Nightclubs

Friday, December 19, 2008

NIGHTCLUBS

Rock{vbar}Pop{vbar}Folk{vbar}Etc.

The District

BAMBULE Ricardo Marlow and Miguel Bard, Friday-Saturday; Trio Caliente, Thursday. 5225 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-966-0300.

BLACK CAT Rhett Miller, Joe Pug, Saturday. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960.

CAFE CITRON Miguelito and friends, Monday; Alfredo Mohuca and friends, Tuesday. 1343 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-530-8844.

CAFE MOZART Temur Tsaguria, Friday and Thursday. 1331 H St. NW. 202-347-5732.

CARDINAL'S NEST The KGB Band, Wednesday. 3748 10th St. NE. 202-269-6378.

CLYDE'S/GEORGETOWN Tim Metz, Tuesday; Fran Scuderi, Wednesday. 3236 M St. NW. 202-333-9180.

DC9 Liberation Dance Party, Friday; Justin Trawick, Derek James, Victoria Vox, Rene Moffatt, Laura Tsaggaris, Laura Brino, Jason Ager, Jason Masi and Molly Hagen, Sunday. 1940 Ninth St. NW. 202-483-5000.

FUR Global Saturdays, Saturday. 33 Patterson St. NE. 202-842-3401.

IRELAND'S FOUR FIELDS Conor Malone, Friday-Saturday. 3412 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-0860.

IRISH TIMES Pete Papageorge, Friday-Saturday. 14 F St. NW. 202-543-5433.

MADAM'S ORGAN Deb Callahan, Friday; Chris Polk, Saturday; One Nite Stand, Monday; Brother Shamus, Tuesday; Bob Perilla's Big Hillbilly Bluegrass Band, Wednesday; the Johnny Artis Band, Thursday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

MARKET INN The Lennie Thomas, Lewis Powers Duo, Saturday-Sunday. 200 E St. SW. 202-554-2100.

9:30 CLUB Junior League Band, Ted Garber and Shane Gamble, Friday early show; Tittsworth, Nadastrom, Will Eastman, Bob Jong Ill, Friday late show; CSS, Saturday; Darkest Hour, the Red Chord, Through the Eyes of the Dead, Skeletonwitch and Rose Funeral, Sunday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930.

THE RED AND THE BLACK E Joseph, Friday. 1212 H St. NE. 202-399-3201.

ROCK & ROLL HOTEL Drop Electric, Triflava, Godisheus and Evil Empire, Friday; Drunken Jenga, Thursday. 1353 H St. NE. 202-388-7625.

VELVET LOUNGE PRV Trio and Snack Truck, Friday. 915 U St. NW. 202-462-3213.

Maryland

BLUE DOG SALOON The Idle Americans, Saturday. 7940 Port Tobacco Road, Port Tobacco. 301-932-1740.

BUSHWALLER'S Reverend Hookems, Friday; Jackson Jill, Saturday; Neil Foley Duo, Sunday; Michael Patricks, Wednesday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CAT'S EYE PUB Old Man Brown, Friday; Jay Cleaver and the Loveleaders, Saturday early show; Patrick Alban and Noche Latina, Saturday late show; Steve Kraemer and the Bluesicians, Sunday early show; T.T. Tucker and the Bum Rush Band, Sunday late show; the Phil Cunneff Jazz Trio, Monday; Rob Hughes and the Heaters, Tuesday; Dogs Among the Bushes, Wednesday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPIONS/FREDERICK The Freddy Long Band, Friday; ICU, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pike, Frederick. 301-846-0089.

CROSSROADS Escape Happy Hour and Dance Party, Friday; Energy Dance Party with DJ Chick, DJ Book, DJ Supa Scotty and Mr Majestic, Saturday; Dancehall Sundays with DJ Jason Steele, DJ Supa Scotty and DJ Chick, Sunday; Early Mondays with DJ Ghost, Monday; Jamaica Me Crazy Happy Hour with live reggae, Thursday. 4103 Baltimore Ave., Bladensburg. 301-927-1056.

LOUISIANA KITCHEN AND BAYOU BAR George Oakley and Nick Lipkowski, Monday. 4907 Cordell Ave., Bethesda. 301-652-6945.

MACK'S Lima Bean Riot, Friday; Of Broken, Saturday. 10 W. College Ter., Frederick. 301-695-7200.

OLD BOWIE TOWN GRILL Hot Rods and Old Gas, Friday; "Elvis Christmas Special," Saturday; blues jam with Paul Mastradone and the Paulverizers, Sunday; College Boy James, the Detroit Oilers, the Brothers McGinnis and the Chazter Band, Tuesday. 8604 Chestnut Ave., Bowie. 301-464-8800.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE Acoustic open mike, Wednesday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

POTOMAC GRILL The Sherwood Blues Band, Saturday. 1093 Rockville Pike, Rockville. 301-738-8181.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN 1964: The Tribute, Sunday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-4545.

RI-RA/BETHESDA Westpole, Friday; Gus Alzona's Trademark, Saturday. 4931 Elm St., Bethesda. 301-657-1122.

SURF CLUB LIVE DC Blues Society Holiday Party with Whop Frazier, Saturday. 4711 Kenilworth Ave., Hyattsville. 301-927-6310.

Virginia

BANGKOK BLUES The Paulverizers, Friday; Jeff Carmella, Friday; WD Miller Band, Saturday; Mike Lapadula & the Lost Souls, Saturday; blues jam with the Meteors, Sunday. 926 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-0095.

BIRCHMERE 1964: The Tribute, Saturday; Good for the Jews, Sunday. 3701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BLARNEY STONE Wayne Jordan, Friday-Saturday. 715 Caroline St., Fredericksburg. 540-371-7468.

BOMBAY TANDOOR Stuart Hill, Tuesday; John Bell, Thursday. 8301 Westwood Dr., Vienna. 703-734-2202.

BORDER CAFE Gary Smallwood and Bryan & Andre Fox, Thursday. 5825 Trinity Pkwy., Centreville. 703-266-4400.

BRIDGES BRICK OVEN AT HARRISON CROSSING Dave Goodrich, Friday. 5737 Plank Rd., Fredericksburg. 540-786-8886.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CHANTILLY Ted Garber, Tuesday. 13891 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-502-3925.

THE DOCK The Larry Thomas Project, Saturday; Animal Planet, Tuesday. 19286 Promenade Dr., Leesburg. 533-333-4747.

DOGWOOD TAVERN Nate Ihara, Friday; Billy Triplett, Saturday. 132 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-237-8333.

DOUGHERTY'S Zipper, Friday; Street Kings, Saturday. 2055 Jefferson Davis Hwy., Stafford. 540-657-8985.

FAT TUESDAY'S/FAIRFAX Zaug, Bart and Miller, Friday; the Dreamscape Project, Saturday; open mike night, Sunday; Numa, Blackjacks and Redshift, Thursday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5717.

IOTA Last Train Home, Friday-Saturday; Last Train Home, Sunday; open mike, Wednesday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

IRELAND'S FOUR PROVINCES Dirty Pints, Friday-Saturday. 105 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-8999.

J.V.'S The Jumping Jupiter Band, Friday; Martha Capone, Saturday early show; Hey Norton, Saturday late show; Billy Hancock and his band, Sunday; Brook Yoder and band, Monday; Dave Chappell and his band, Tuesday; the Bob Hume and Jason Meza show, Wednesday; Honky Tonk Confidential, Thursday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

JAMMIN' JAVA Bill Kirchen and Too Much Fun holiday show, Friday; A My Favorite Highway Christmas, Saturday-Sunday; Poor Man's Lobster, Monday; Todd Wright's Sixth Annual SantaClaus-ter-f@%! Christmas Spectacular, Tuesday; Jewmongous, Wednesday. 227 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

JAXX Roadducks, the Jimbo Manion Band, Shotgun Ride, From the Ashes of My Sin, Friday; This Time It's War, In Alcatraz, Saturday; acoustic open mike with Bob Gaynor, Tuesday. 6355 Rolling Rd., Springfield. 703-569-5940.

KILROY'S Ted Garber, Saturday. 5250 Port Royal Rd., Springfield. 703-321-7733.

NICK'S Chillbilly, Tuesday; Tight Posse, Thursday. 642 S. Pickett St., Alexandria. 703-751-8900.

O'FAOLAIN'S IRISH PUB Willem Dicke, Friday; Manny Bernardo, Saturday; the Oren Polak Duo, Monday; Brian Weber, Tuesday. 20921 Davenport Dr., Sterling. 703-444-9796.

OLD BROGUE Kevin James, Friday-Saturday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

PAT TROY'S John Longbottom, Friday-Saturday; Lee Davenport, Sunday; Brook Yoder, Tuesday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535.

RAGTIME One Ton Wonton, Friday; Buster Brown and the Get Down, Saturday; open mike night, Sunday; Claire Gilbride, Tuesday; the Jingle Club, Thursday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RAMPARTS King Willie $ the Shadows, Friday; Karma Issue, Saturday; Oren Polak, Tuesday. 1700 Fern St., Alexandria. 703-998-6616.

RESTON-HERNDON FOLK CLUB Open mike, Tuesday. 648 Elden St., Herndon. 703-435-2404.

RI-RA/ARLINGTON Element K, Friday; Sugar Buzz, Saturday. 2915 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-248-9888.

SANGAM Stuart Hill, Wednesday. 1211 N. Glebe Rd., Arlington. 703-524-2728.

SHOOTER MCGEE'S Jeff Miller, Friday; Justin Sheehy, Tuesday. 5239 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-751-9266.

STATE THEATRE Rock 4 Kids benefit concert, Saturday; BOB, Saturday. 220 N. Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

STONEWALL'S Knockout Mouse, Friday. 44050 Woodbridge Pkwy., Leesburg. 703-729-4081.

SULLY'S Offtrax, Friday; Stop Thief, Saturday; the Steve Palmer Band, Tuesday. 14513 Lee Jackson Memorial Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

SUNSET GRILLE Simple Man, Friday; 100th Monkey, Saturday. 7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928.

TIFFANY TAVERN New Mode Grass, Friday; Virginia Hills, Saturday; open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.

219 Little Red and the Renegades, Saturday. 219 King St., Alexandria. 703-549-1141.

VILLAGE WHARF The Sparkplugs, Friday. 7966 Fort Hunt Rd., Alexandria. 703-765-0661.

VINTAGE 50 Joe Daniels, Wednesday. 50 Catoctin Cir. NE, No. 100, Leesburg. 703-777-2169.

View all comments that have been posted about this article.

© 2008 The Washington Post Company