washingtonpost.com
Nightclubs

Friday, December 26, 2008

NIGHTCLUBS

Rock{vbar}Pop{vbar}Folk{vbar}Etc.

The District

BAMBULE Ricardo Marlow and Miguel Bard, Friday-Saturday. 5225 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-966-0300.

BLACK CAT Holiday Hangover, Friday; No Control, Friday; Olivia Mancini & the Terrible Two, Tereu Tereu and Revival, Saturday; Bliss, Saturday; J. Marinelli, Stewart Lupton and George Karos, Sunday; the Damned, Theo & the Skyscrapers and Electric Frankenstein, Monday; the New Gay Pre-New Year's Party, Tuesday; New Year's Eve Ball with Peaches O'Dell and her orchestra, Wednesday. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960.

BOMBAY CLUB Stuart Hill, Wednesday. 815 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-659-3727.

CAFE CITRON Miguelito and friends, Monday; Alfredo Mohuca and friends, Tuesday. 1343 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-530-8844.

CAFE MOZART Temur Tsaguria, Friday and Thursday. 1331 H St. NW. 202-347-5732.

CARDINAL'S NEST The KGB Band, Wednesday. 3748 10th St. NE. 202-269-6378.

CLYDE'S/GEORGETOWN Tim Metz, Tuesday; Fran Scuderi, Wednesday. 3236 M St. NW. 202-333-9180.

DC9 Liberation Dance Party, Friday; the Spring Standards and Elizabeth & the Catapult, Saturday; Elodie, DJ Ole and DJ Cassidy, Sunday; New Year's Eve 2009, Wednesday. 1940 Ninth St. NW. 202-483-5000.

IRELAND'S FOUR FIELDS Pat O'Brennan, Friday-Saturday; the Sean Fleming Band, Wednesday. 3412 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-0860.

MADAM'S ORGAN One Nite Stand, Friday and Monday; Bobby Parker and the Blues Night Band, Saturday; the Johnny Artis Band, Sunday and Wednesday; Old Man Brown, Tuesday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

MARKET INN The Lennie Thomas, Lewis Powers Duo, Saturday-Sunday. 200 E St. SW. 202-554-2100.

9:30 CLUB State Radio and Lionize, Friday; Soulive, Sunday; Clutch, Russian Circles, Viking Skull and Caverns, Monday; Wu-Tang Clan, Cappadonna, DJ Mathematics, Thursday. 815 V St. NW. 202-265-0930.

THE RED AND THE BLACK Shallow Palace, Elise Major, Thursday. 1212 H St. NE. 202-399-3201.

ROCK & ROLL HOTEL The Petticoat Tea Room, Friday; the After Christmas, New Year's Eve Warm-Up Holiday Party, Saturday; New Year's Eve party with U.S. Royalty, Wednesday; Drunken Jenga, Thursday. 1353 H St. NE. 202-388-7625.

VELVET LOUNGE The Makeupbreakup, Sunday. 915 U St. NW. 202-462-3213.

Maryland

BUSHWALLER'S The Josh Burgess Band, Friday; Simple Man, Saturday; Sanford Markley, Sunday; Westpole, Wednesday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CAT'S EYE PUB Dave Chappell and his So-Called Friends, Friday; the Timmy Shelley Band, Saturday early show; Carl Filipiak, Saturday late show; Nothin' But Trouble, Sunday; Timmy Fields and Paddy's Mongrels, Sunday; the Phil Cunneff Jazz Trio, Monday; the Timmy Shelley Band, Tuesday; the Skyla Burrell Blues Band, Wednesday; the Pete Kanares Blues Band, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPIONS/FREDERICK Chorduroy, Friday; Bigger Better Faster More, Saturday; the Reagan Years, Wednesday. 5205 Buckeystown Pike, Frederick. 301-846-0089.

CLYDE'S/CHEVY CHASE BG & the Mojo Hands, Friday. 5441 Wisconsin Ave., Chevy Chase. 301-951-9600.

CROSSROADS Escape Happy Hour and Dance Party, Friday; Energy Dance Party with DJ Chick, DJ Book, DJ Supa Scotty and Mr Majestic, Saturday; Dancehall Sundays with DJ Jason Steele, DJ Supa Scotty and DJ Chick, Sunday; Early Mondays with DJ Ghost, Monday; Jamaica Me Crazy happy hour with live reggae, Thursday. 4103 Baltimore Ave., Bladensburg. 301-927-1056.

FLANAGAN'S Cathy Ponton King, Monday. 4844 Cordell Ave., Bethesda. 301-951-0115.

LOUISIANA KITCHEN AND BAYOU BAR George Oakley and Nick Lipkowski, Monday. 4907 Cordell Ave., Bethesda. 301-652-6945.

MACK'S Lauralea and Tripp Fabulous, Friday; Stoked, Saturday; Jah Works, Wednesday. 10 W. College Ter., Frederick. 301-695-7200.

OLD BOWIE TOWN GRILL Linwood Taylor Band, Friday; To Be Named Later, Saturday; blues jam with Paul Mastradone and the Paulverizers, Sunday; the Paulverizers, Wednesday. 8604 Chestnut Ave., Bowie. 301-464-8800.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE Acoustic open mike, Wednesday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN Good Deale Bluegrass and the Eastman String Band, Friday; Southside Johnny & the Asbury Jukes, Saturday; Todd Rundgren, Tuesday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-4545.

RI-RA/BETHESDA The Justin Sheehy Band, Friday; Karma Issue, Saturday; Oneside, Wednesday. 4931 Elm St., Bethesda. 301-657-1122.

SALA THAI/BETHESDA BG & the Mojo Hands, Saturday. 4828 Cordell Ave., Bethesda. 301-654-4676.

SCOTT'S II The Idle Americans, Wednesday. 7070 Port Tobacco Rd., Welcome. 301-934-1604.

SONAR Wu Year's Eve, with Taxlo, Wednesday. 407 E. Saratoga St., Baltimore. 410-327-8333.

SURF CLUB LIVE Slickee Boys, Ottley! and Monsters of the Surf, Saturday; the Nighthawks and the Kelly Bell Band, Sunday; Clarence Turner, Mike Westcott and Wave Milor, Wednesday. 4711 Kenilworth Ave., Hyattsville. 301-927-6310.

Virginia

BANGKOK BLUES The Meteors, Saturday; blues jam open mike hosted by the Idle Americans, Sunday; blues jam with Acme Blues Co., Sunday; the Ruins, Wednesday. 926 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-0095.

BIRCHMERE New Potato Caboose and the Bridge, Friday; Hank Williams Tribute with Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer, Bill Kirchen, Robin & Linda Williams and Their Fine Group, Saturday; Southside Johnny & the Asbury Jukes, Monday-Tuesday; the Seldom Scene and Good Deal Bluegrass Band, Wednesday. 3701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BOMBAY TANDOOR Stu art Hill, Tuesday; John Bell, Thursday. 8301 Westwood Dr., Vienna. 703-734 -2202.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CHANTILLY Ted Garber, Tuesday. 13891 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-502-3925.

THE DOCK The Josh Burgess Band, Saturday. 19286 Promenade Dr., Leesburg. 533-333-4747.

DOGWOOD TAVERN Matt Weilmuenster, Friday; Buster Brown, Saturday. 132 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-237-8333.

DOUGHERTY'S Simple Man, Friday; White Oak, Saturday; Farley Granger, Wednesday. 2055 Jefferson Davis Hwy., Stafford. 540-657-8985.

FAT TUESDAY'S/FAIRFAX The Splints, Saturday; open mike night, Sunday; Poor Man's Lobster, Wednesday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5717.

FIRESIDE GRILL Jon Fritz, Wednesday. 9000 Lorton Station Blvd., Lorton. 703-372-1923.

GALAXY HUT Chris Collar, Jeff Wells and friends, Sunday; Bulamazi, Monday. 2711 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-525-8646.

IOTA Janine Wilson, Billy Coulter and David Kitchen, Friday; Fools & Horses, Monoco and the Bails, Saturday; Will Thomas Band and Dan Sheridan, Sunday; the Hot Seats, the Woodshedders and the Fox Hunt, Monday; Future, Tuesday; New Year's Eve with Last Train Home and Justin Trawick Group, Wednesday; open mike, Wednesday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

J.V.'S The Idle Americans, Friday; the Outpatients, Saturday early show; the Women of the Blues Show with Mary Shaver and Marianna Previti, Saturday; Goddesses of the Strings, Sunday; Brook Yoder and his band, Monday; Jason Meza and his band, Tuesday; Wicked Jezabel, Wednesday; JP McDermott and the Western Bop Band, Thursday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

JAMMIN' JAVA The Friday Night Boys, the Bigger Lights and Mercy Mercedes, Friday; Above the Ashes, Not Liable, Shrine of the Silver Monkey, Cab Ride Home and Guardians of Iridescence, Saturday; the Ultimate MC Challenge II, Saturday; Tom O'Connor and Brent Shuttleworth, Sunday; Jonasay, Trustfall, Sunday; Bliss FM, Articulate and MAF the DJ, Monday; the Echo Boom, Danni Rosner and Violet Says 5, Tuesday; Virginia Coalition, Wednesday. 227 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

JAXX Experience an Evening with the Future: The Lisa Lim Band and the Dar Stellabotta Band, Friday; Kix, Charm City Devils, Baby Jayne, Rust and Sinners Trail, Saturday. 6355 Rolling Rd., Springfield. 703-569-5940.

KILROY'S Kara and Matty D, Saturday. 5250 Port Royal Rd., Springfield. 703-321-7733.

NICK'S Chillbilly, Tuesday. 642 S. Pickett St., Alexandria. 703-751-8900.

O'FAOLAIN'S IRISH PUB Drew Stevyns, Friday; Ted Garber, Saturday; Willem Dicke, Wednesday. 20921 Davenport Dr., Sterling. 703-444-9796.

PAT TROY'S Brook Yoder, Friday-Saturday; Lee Davenport, Sunday; Connor Malone, Tuesday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535.

RAGTIME Mr. Awesome, Friday; the Bobby Thompson Trio, Saturday; open mike night, Sunday; Sharif, Tuesday; DJ Rich, Wednesday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RAMPARTS Dave Tieff, Friday; Mike Leverone and the Fuzz, Saturday; Oren Polak, Tuesday; Drew Stevyns, Wednesday. 1700 Fern St., Alexandria. 703-998-6616.

RESTON-HERNDON FOLK CLUB Open mike, Tuesday. 648 Elden St., Herndon. 703-435-2404.

RI-RA Lima Bean Riot, Friday; Eleven:Eleven, Saturday; Cheap Date, Wednesday. 2915 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-248-9888.

ROCK BOTTOM BREWERY Mike Leverone and the Fuzz, Wednesday. 4238 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-516-7688.

SANGAM Stuart Hill, Wednesday. 1211 N. Glebe Rd., Arlington. 703-524-2728.

SHOOTER MCGEE'S Hall Vought, Friday; Justin Sheehy, Tuesday; Tommy Gann, Wednesday. 5239 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-751-9266.

STATE THEATRE SOJA, Saturday; the Legwarmers, Wednesday. 220 N. Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

STONEWALL'S The Larry Thomas Project, Wednesday. 44050 Woodbridge Pkwy., Leesburg. 703-729-4081.

SULLY'S Anonymous Brave, Friday; Redline, Saturday; the Steve Palmer Band, Tuesday; Hellenback, Wednesday. 14513 Lee Jackson Memorial Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

SUNSET GRILLE Bloody Meri, Saturday; Simple Man, Wednesday; Johnny Castle's Thrillbillys, Thursday. 7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928.

TIFFANY TAVERN Rockledge, Friday; the Skystone Bluegrass Band, Saturday; open mike, Monday-Thursday; Over Under Down Yonder, Wednesday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.

VILLAGE WHARF Steve Palmer Band, Friday. 7966 Fort Hunt Rd., Alexandria. 703-765-0661.

VINTAGE 50 Joe Daniels, Wednesday. 50 Catoctin Cir. NE, No. 100, Leesburg. 703-777-2169.

View all comments that have been posted about this article.

© 2008 The Washington Post Company