washingtonpost.com
Nightclubs

Friday, January 16, 2009

NIGHTCLUBS

Prices listed where available.

Rock{vbar}Pop{vbar}Folk{vbar}Etc.

The District

AVENUE Allure Fridays, Friday; College Night, Thursday. 649 New York Ave. NW. 202-347-8100.

BLACK CAT Prince vs. Madonna vs. Michael Jackson Dance Party, Friday, $12; Raveonettes, Nickel Eye, Saturday, $15 in advance, $17 at the door; Right Round, Saturday, $6; Eric Roberson and the Revelations, Sunday, $22; Anti-Flag, United Nations, the AKAs and Ruiner, Tuesday, $10; Mumiy Troll, Force Major, Wednesday, $15; Vic Chesnutt, Elf Power, Thursday, $12. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960.

BOSSA BISTRO Palanke Music Company, Friday; Sin Miedo, Saturday; Drop Electric, Monday; Clube Do Samba, Tuesday; the Alfredo Mojica Project, Wednesday; Funk Ark, Thursday. 2463 18th St. NW. 202-667-0088.

CAFE CITRON Alfredo Mohuca and friends, Tuesday. 1343 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-530-8844.

CAFE MOZART Temur Tsaguria, Friday and Thursday. 1331 H St. NW. 202-347-5732.

CAFE SAINT-EX DJ Moose, Friday; the Birdman, Saturday. 1847 14th St. NW. 202-265-7839. No cover charge.

DC9 Liberation Dance Party, Friday, $5; "Andy O's Birthday Bash" with Left of Avalon, Gist and Back Before Dawn, Saturday, $5; Longwave, the Jackfields and the Shackletons, Sunday, $10; "MLK/Inauguration Party" with Taint, Monday, $5; Nappy Roots, Tuesday, $20; Tiger and the Snow, Bellman Barker and Perfect Souvenir, Thursday, $8. 1940 Ninth St. NW. 202-483-5000.

FUR Matt Darey and Breakfast, Saturday, $20; My President Is Black Inaugural Soiree with Sean "Diddy" Combs and Young Jeezy, Monday, $50; Obama Inauguration Celebration Party, Tuesday, $300. 33 Patterson St. NE. 202-842-3401.

IRISH TIMES Pete Papageorge, Friday-Saturday. 14 F St. NW. 202-543-5433.

MADAM'S ORGAN Liz Mandeville, Friday; Lex Grey and the Urban Pioneers, Saturday; Patrick Alban and Noche Latina, Sunday; One Nite Stand, Monday; Old Man Brown, Tuesday; Bob Perilya's Big Hillbilly Bluegrass Band, Wednesday; Patrick Alban and Noche Latina, Thursday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

THE RED AND THE BLACK Play With Me, Friday, $8; Sex & Missles, Redline Addiction, Saturday, $8; Rene Moffatt, Molly Hagen, Ken Wenzel and Adrian Krygowski, Sunday, $5; the Honey Brothers, Tuesday, $15; Cerca Trova, Thursday, $6. 1212 H St. NE. 202-399-3201.

ROCK & ROLL HOTEL Middle Distance Runner, Mobius Band, the Black Hollies and the Nunchucks, Friday, $12; Chopteeth, Elikeh, Saturday, $15; the People's Inauguration Ball with Blaqstarr, Scottie B, Deep Sang, Mike 2600, Stereofaith, Cousin Cole, Nacey and Meistro, Tuesday, $10; "Inaugural Brawl," Wednesday, $10 for women, $15 for men; the Virgins, Lissy Trullie, Thursday, $12. 1353 H St. NE. 202-388-7625.

SAINT'S BOURBON STREET GRILL The Whale Etouffee New Orleans Band, Friday. 1812 Hamlin St. NE. 202-269-2150.

VELVET LOUNGE Velodrome, Friday, $7; Han Bennink and Kohoutek Dashin Gassoudan, Saturday, $10; Three Faces of Eve, Abominable Iron Sloth, Blowupnihilist, Khota and Monolith, Tuesday, $8; Royal City Riot, Free Lobster Buffet, the Fortune Tellers and the Transmitters, Thursday, $8. 915 U St. NW. 202-462-3213.

Maryland

BEACH COVE Songwriters series with the Deanna Dove Band, Monday. 8416 Bayside Rd., Chesapeake Beach. 301-855-0025.

BENTZ STREET SPORTS BAR Open mike, Monday. 6 S. Bentz St., Frederick. 301-620-2222.

BUSHWALLER'S Rebels in Rehab, Friday; 2nd Sole, Saturday; Michael Patricks, Sunday; Kevin James, Wednesday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CAT'S EYE PUB Nothin' But Trouble, Friday and Saturday early show; the Remnants, Saturday late show; Steve Kraemer and the Blusicians, Sunday early show; T.T. Tucker and the Bum Rush Band, Sunday late show; the Phil Cunneff Jazz Trio, Monday; the Timmy Shelley Band, Tuesday; Lower Case Blues, Wednesday; Nate Myers and the Aces, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPIONS/FREDERICK Generation Next, Friday; Jah Works, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pike, Frederick. 301-846-0089.

COUNTRY STORE The Idle Americans, Saturday. 41566 Medley's Neck Rd., Leonardtown. 301-475-6820.

CROSSROADS Escape Happy Hour and Dance Party, Friday; 44th Inaugural Reception with Rane and DJ Book, Saturday; Martin Luther King Jr. birthday celebration; Crossroad's Inaugural Ball, Monday; "A New Beginning" Inaugural all-day celebration, Tuesday. 4103 Baltimore Ave., Bladensburg. 301-927-1056.

FLANAGAN'S Fatskey's, Friday; Cathy Ponton King, Saturday; Mary Ann Redmond, Sunday; the Weeders, Thursday. 4844 Cordell Ave., Bethesda. 301-951-0115.

HANK DIETLE'S TAVERN Jonny and the Stingrays, Saturday. 11010 Rockville Pike, Rockville. 301-881-8871.

LOUISIANA KITCHEN AND BAYOU BAR George Oakley and the Nick Lipkowski Duo, Monday. 4907 Cordell Ave., Bethesda. 301-652-6945.

MACK'S The Niki Barr Band and Karma Issue, Saturday. 10 W. College Terr., Frederick. 301-695-7200.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE Acoustic open mike, Wednesday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

POTOMAC GRILL The Sherwood Blues Band, Saturday. 1093 Rockville Pike, Rockville. 301-738-8181.

QUARRY HOUSE TAVERN J.P. McDermott and Western Bop, Saturday. 8401 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-587-9406.

RAMS HEAD LIVE Block Funksion, Liquid Lucky, Carbonstone, Panacea and the Slow Learners, Friday; Falling in December, Paperback Tragedy, Stupid Hero, Kill Meow and King Belvedere, Saturday. 20 Market Pl., Baltimore. 410-244-8854. $9.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN Johnny Winter, Friday-Saturday, $45; Maysa, Sunday, $30; Eric Roberson, Monday, $22.50; Enter the Haggis and the Wild Rovers, Wednesday, $16.50; Super Diamond: Tribute to Neil Diamond, Thursday, $42. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-4545.

ROYAL MILE PUB Paul Gannon and the Neil Foley Duo, Saturday. 2407 Price Ave., Wheaton. 301-946-4511.

SONAR Nightmare of You, U.S. Royalty, Bottle Up & Go and Coast to Coast, Friday, $10 in advance, $12 at the door; Atomic Motel, Shape and Color, Miseuphoria, the Getaways, Rosy Likes Red, Saturday, $10; Nappy Roots, Wordsmith, Articulate, Bishop, Shy and DJ P-Funk, Wednesday, $15. 407 E. Saratoga St., Baltimore. 410-327-8333.

STAN AND JOE'S SALOON The Idle Americans, Friday. 37 West St., Annapolis. 410-263-1993.

Virginia

BANGKOK BLUES Blues jam open mike with the Idle Americans, Sunday. 926 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-0095.

BIRCHMERE Eddie From Ohio, Friday and Sunday, $35. 3701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BOMBAY TANDOOR Stuart Hill, Tuesday; John Bell, Thursday. 8301 Westwood Dr., Vienna. 703-734-2202.

BRITTANY'S The Larry Thomas Duo, Friday; Small Town, Saturday. 12449 Dillingham Sq., Woodbridge. 703-730-0728.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CHANTILLY Mike Leverone, Tuesday. 13891 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-502-3925.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/FRANCONIA Ted Garber, Tuesday. 7003-C Manchester Blvd., Alexandria. 703-924-8730.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/SHIRLINGTON Jenny Boyle, Tuesday. 2766 S. Arlington Mill Dr., Arlington. 703-578-0020.

THE DOCK Jackson Jill, Saturday. 19286 Promenade Dr., Leesburg. 571-333-4747.

DOGWOOD TAVERN Phil Kominski, Friday; the Rob Hornfeck Experience, Saturday; Matt Waller, Thursday. 132 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-237-8333.

DOUGHERTY'S Another Fiasco, Friday; Van Galen, Saturday. 2055 Jefferson Davis Hwy., Stafford. 540-657-8985.

EXTRA VIRGIN Laissez Foure, Friday; Potomac Jazz, Saturday; Dimestore Profit, Wednesday; Gaylor and Katsu, Thursday. 4053 S. 28th St., Arlington. 703-998-8474.

FAT TUESDAY'S/FAIRFAX Open mike night, Sunday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5717.

FIRESIDE GRILL Mike Leverone, Thursday. 9000 Lorton Station Blvd., Lorton. 703-372-1923.

GALAXY HUT Perfect Souvenir and Played Tomorrow, Sunday. 2711 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-525-8646. $5 cover from 9 to 11.

INN AT KELLY'S FORD Da ve Goodrich, Saturday. 16589 Edwards Shop Rd., Remington. 540-399-17 79.

IOTA Dean Fields, Mikey Wax, Friday, $12; the Holmes Brothers, Saturday, $20; Todd Wright, Alan Cohen Experience and Ted Garber & the Working Class Heroes, Sunday, $10; open mike, Wednesday, no cover charge. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

J.V.'S Flat Foot Sam and the Educated Fool s, Friday; Martha Capone, Saturday early show; Catfish Hodge, Tom Principato, Tommy Lepson, Steve Wolf and Pete Ragusa, Saturday late show; the Idle Americans, Monday; the Jason Meza Band, Tuesday; open mike with Vernon, Wednesday; Billy Hancock and his band, Thursday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-95 04.

JAMMIN' JAVA Hots pur, Jealousy Curve, Watch Man Walk and the Baby Grand, Friday, $10; Dangerous Summer, the Downtown Fiction, Select Start, School Boy Humor and Sing Me Insomnia, Saturday, $10 in advance, $12 at the door; the Sketches, Alfonso Velez and Mike Errico, Saturday, $10; Jon Carroll, Zoe Mulfor, Joe Ue hlein & the U-Liners, Karen Collins, Ruthie & the Wranglers, Laura Baron, Seth Kibel, Carey Creed and Jesse Palidofsky, Sunday, $10 in advance, $12 at the door; Inauguration Day Par-Tay with Toubab Krewe and Jer-E, Tuesday, $10 in advance, $12 at the door; Jim's Big Ego, Hamell on Trial, Thursday, $12. 227 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

JAXX Backfire, the Black Shade, Baba G'Nush, Funkmnkyz, Poor Man's Lobster, 20/20 Vizions and the Iternals, Friday, $10 in advance, $12 at the door; Cult of Discordia, Saturday early show, $10 in advance, $12 at the door; Frankie & the Actions, Saturday late show, $5. 6355 Rolling Rd., Springfield. 703-569-5940.

JW & FRIENDS The Lost Highway Band, Friday; Route 66, Saturday; the Steve Palmer Band, Wednesday. 6531 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-451-4556.

KATE'S Open Irish song session with Wayne Jordan, Wednesday. 6131 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-866-0860.

KILROY'S New Day Rising, Saturday. 5250 Port Royal Rd., Springfield. 703-321-7733.

NICK'S Jay Henley, Friday-Saturday. 642 S. Pickett St., Alexandria. 703-751-8900.

O'FAOLAIN'S IRISH PUB Willem Dicke, Friday; Mike Leverone, Saturday; the Oren Polak Duo, Sunday; David D. and Mike Leverone, Monday. 20921 Davenport Dr., Sterling. 703-444-9796.

OLD BROGUE Kevin James, Friday-Saturday; Tom Blood and Bill Enderlin, Wednesday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

RAGTIME Steve, Claire and the Picnic Bears, Friday; Emergence, Saturday; Buster Brown and the Get Down, Sunday; Claire Gilbride, Monday; the Bobby Thompson Trio, Tuesday; Morrigan, Wednesday; Nick and Drew, Thursday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RAMPARTS Small Town, Friday; the Sparkplugs, Saturday; Oren Polak, Tuesday; Jon Fritz, Wednesday; Kevin James, Thursday. 1700 Fern St., Alexandria. 703-998-6616.

RESTON-HERNDON FOLK CLUB Open mike, Tuesday. 648 Elden St., Herndon. 703-435-2404.

SHOOTER MCGEE'S Jeff Miller, Friday; Matt Davis, Tuesday; Freddie Long, Wednesday; Oren Polak, Thursday. 5239 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-751-9266.

SOUTHSIDE 815 The Patty Reese Duo, Tuesday. 815 S. Washington St., Alexandria. 703-836-6222.

SPANKYS SHENANIGANS The Kajun Kelley Band, Friday; West Pole, Saturday; Josh Burgess, Tuesday. 538 E. Market St., Leesburg. 703-777-2454.

STATE THEATRE The Smithereens, Friday, $20; Donna the Buffalo Inauguration Bash, Tuesday, $17 in advance, $19 at the door. 220 N. Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

SULLY'S Shirkaday, Friday; the Jimbo Manion Band, Saturday. 14513 Lee Jackson Memorial Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

SUNSET GRILLE Drivin Blind, Friday; Simple Man, Saturday; Bloody Meri, Wednesday; Johnny Castle's Thrillbillys, Thursday. 7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928.

TIFFANY TAVERN Amanda Murphy and the Lost Indians, Friday; Shaw Brothers and Pete Milano, Saturday; open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.

VILLAGE WHARF Four on the Floor, Friday. 7966 Fort Hunt Rd., Alexandria. 703-765-0661.

VINTAGE 50 Joe Daniels, Wednesday. 50 Catoctin Cir. NE, No. 100, Leesburg. 703-777-2169.

View all comments that have been posted about this article.

© 2009 The Washington Post Company