» This Story:Read +| Comments

High School Basketball Playoff Schedule

Network News

X Profile
View More Activity
Monday, March 9, 2009; 3:22 PM

Playoff Schedule

MONDAY

This Story

BOYS' BASKETBALL

CITY TITLE GAME

DeMatha vs. Ballou at Verizon Center, 7:30

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

CITY TITLE GAME

H.D. Woodson vs. Good Counsel at Verizon Center, 5:30

Note: Doors open at 4 p.m.

TUESDAY

BOYS' BASKETBALL TOURNAMENTS

Virginia AA Division 3

Semifinals

At Siegel Center, Va. Commonwealth U.

Brunswick (Va.) vs. Greensville County, 1

Cave Spring vs. Liberty-Bedford, 5

Virginia AA Division 4

At Siegel Center, Va. Commonwealth U.

Semifinals

Charlottesville vs. Courtland, 9

GIRLS' BASKETBALL TOURNAMENTS

Virginia AA Division 3

Semifinals

At Siegel Center, Va. Commonwealth U.

Freedom-South Riding vs. Millbrook, 11

Lord Botetourt vs. Lee-Staunton, 3

Virginia AA Division 4

Semifinals

At Siegel Center, Va. Commonwealth U.

Loudoun County vs. Charlottesville, 7

WEDNESDAY

BOYS' BASKETBALL TOURNAMENTS

Virginia AA Division 4

At Siegel Center, Va. Commonwealth U.

Semifinals

Hidden Valley vs. Salem, 1

Virginia AAA State

At Siegel Center (Va. Commonwealth U.)

Semifinals

John Marshall vs. William Fleming, 5

King's Fork vs. Petersburg, 9

GIRLS' BASKETBALL TOURNAMENTS

Virginia AA Division 4

Semifinals

At Siegel Center

Hidden Valley vs. Turner Ashby, 11

Virginia AAA

Semifinals

At Siegel Center in Richmond

Lake Taylor vs. Oakton, 2

Princess Anne vs. Cosby, 7

THURSDAY

BOYS' BASKETBALL TOURNAMENTS

At Comcast Center, U-Md.

Maryland 3A State

Semifinals

Atholton vs. Friendly, 3

Seneca Valley vs. Lake Clifton, 5

Maryland 4A State

Semifinals

Thomas Stone vs. Wise, 7

Springbrook vs. Walbrook, 9

GIRLS' BASKETBALL TOURNAMENTS

At Univ. of Maryland, Baltimore Co.

Maryland 3A State

Semifinals

Largo vs. Fallston, 7

Paint Branch vs. Western, 9

Maryland 4A State

Semifinals

Arundel vs. Eleanor Roosevelt, 3

Blake vs. Linganore, 5

FRIDAY

BOYS' BASKETBALL TOURNAMENTS

At Comcast Center, U-Md.

Maryland 2A State

Semifinals

Wicomico vs. Douglass, 7

Century vs. City (Balt.), 9

GIRLS' BASKETBALL TOURNAMENTS

At Univ. of Maryland, Baltimore Co.

Maryland 1A State

Semifinals

Pocomoke vs. Surrattsville, 7

Allegany vs. Digital Harbor, 9

Maryland 2A State

Semifinals

Parkside (Md.) vs. River Hill, 3

North Hagerstown vs. City (Balt.), 5

At Siegel Center, Va. Commonwealth U.

Virginia A Division 2

Semifinals

George Mason vs. Lancaster, 11

Floyd vs. Lee (Jonesville), 1


» This Story:Read +| Comments
© 2009 The Washington Post Company

Network News

X My Profile
View More Activity