washingtonpost.com
Nightclubs

Friday, March 13, 2009

NIGHTCLUBS

Prices listed where available.

Rock{vbar}Pop{vbar}Folk{vbar}Etc.

The District

BLACK CAT Bishop Allen, Mt. St. Helens Vietnam Band, Singsing & Marmar, Friday, $13; Travis Morrison Hellfighters, Poor But Sexy, Saturday, $10; Aaron Estes, Ryan Little, Wakey! Wakey, Sunday, $8; Gist, Hammer No More the Fingers, Monday, $8; Candy Coated Pain Pills, Noon:30, Tuesday, $8; AC Newman, the Broken West, Wednesday, $15; Pree, Meredith Bragg, Birdlips, Thursday, $8. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960 or http://www.blackcatdc.com.

BOHEMIAN CAVERNS DC Jazz Collaborative, Friday-Saturday, $20; Ron Carter, Thursday, $40. 2003 11th St. NW. 202-299-0800 or http://www.bohemiancaverns.com.

CLYDE'S/GEORGETOWN Fran Scuderi, Wednesday. 3236 M St. NW. 202-333-9180. No cover charge.

COMET PING PONG Homosexuals, Fiasco, Arrington, Friday; Homosexuals, Fiasco, Arrington, Saturday; Icarus Rising, Saturday; Benefit!!, Hold, Sunday. 5037 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-364-0404. No cover charge.

DC9 William Elliot Whitmore, Samantha Crain, Friday, $10; Liberation Dance Party, Friday, $6; Feedback Dance Party, Saturday, $8; Crystal Stilts, Women, Sunday, $10-$12; Rose, Revival, John Bustine, Brandon Butler, Tuesday, $6; Nicole Atkins, Wednesday, $10; Matt Mays & El Torpedo, the Known Unknowns, Thursday, $10. 1940 Ninth St. NW. 202-483-5000 or http://www.dcnine.com.

IRELAND'S FOUR FIELDS The Journeymen, Friday; Move Like Seamus, Saturday; Ronan Kavanagh, Sunday; Ronan Kavanagh, Tuesday, Thursday. 3412 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-0860.

IRISH TIMES Pete Papageorge, Saturday-Sunday and Thursday. 14 F St. NW. 202-543-5433.

MADAM'S ORGAN Robert Lighthouse, Friday; Bill Wharton, Saturday; One Nite Stand, Monday; Old Man Brown, Tuesday; Bob Perilla's Big Hillbilly Bluegrass Band, Wednesday; Patrick Alban and Noche Latina, Thursday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

9:30 CLUB The Feelies, Saturday, $20; DJ Bob Mould and Richard Morel, Saturday, $12; Estelle, Sunday, $35; the Pogues, Ben Nichols, Tuesday-Wednesday, $55. 815 V St. NW. 202-265-0930 or http://www.930.com.

THE RED AND THE BLACK Velvet, Red Collar, Bones Royal, Friday, $8; Sometimes Junkyard, Voluntary Mother Earth, Constants, Caspian, Saturday, $8; Drunken Banshees, the Splints, Botox Party, Tuesday, $6; District North, Make Love and War, Wednesday, $6; the Dig, the B-Film Extras, Thursday, $6. 1212 H St. NE. 202-399-3201 or http://www.redandblackbar.com.

ROCK & ROLL HOTEL The Slackers, Eli Paperboy Reed & the True Loves, Friday, $17; N.A.S.A, Lil' El, Jackie O, Nacey, Steve Starks, Saturday, $12-$14; The.Blackout.District, Thursday, $8. 1353 H St. NE. 202-388-7625 or http://www.rockandrollhoteldc.com.

VELVET LOUNGE Imperial China, Friday, $8; Contramano, Lampduck, Telltale, Saturday, $8; Ardamus, Flex Matthews, Mic Finite, Steadfast, DJ Metaphysical, Sunday, no cover charge; Flower Travellin' Band, Gondola, Kuschty Rye Ergot, Tuesday, $15; Exactly, Future Islands, Thrust Lab, Wednesday, $8. 915 U St. NW. 202-462-3213 or http://www.velvetloungedc.com.

ZOO BAR Blues jam open mike with the Big Boy Little Band, Thursday. 3000 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-232-4225. No cover charge.

Maryland

BUSHWALLER'S Knockout Mouse, Friday; Donegal X-Press, Saturday; Michael Patricks, Sunday and Wednesday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CAT'S EYE PUB Old Man Brown, Friday; Dogs Among the Bushes, Saturday early show; Dave Chappell and Friends, Saturday late show; Steve Kraemer and the Bluesicians, Sunday early show; T.T. Tucker and the Bum Rush Band, Sunday late show; the Phil Cunneff Jazz Trio, Monday; Dogs Among the Bushes, Tuesday; Lower Case Blues, Wednesday; Rude Dog's Rhythm Revue, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866 or http://www.catseyepub.com.

CHAMPIONS Starcrush, Friday; Jah Works, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pike, Frederick. 301-846-0089.

CLYDE'S/CHEVY CHASE New Censation, Friday; Comfort Zone, Saturday. 5441 Wisconsin Ave., Chevy Chase. 301-951-9600. No cover charge.

CROSSROADS Escape Happy Hour and Dance Party, Friday; Energy Dance Party with DJ Chick, DJ Book, DJ Supa Scotty and Mr Majestic, Saturday; Dancehall Sundays with DJ Jason Steele, DJ Supa Scotty and DJ Chick, Sunday; Early Mondays with DJ Ghost, Monday; Jamaica Me Crazy Happy hour with live reggae, Thursday. 4103 Baltimore Ave., Bladensburg. 301-927-1056.

DAD'S PUB Soul Gravity, Friday; the Crime Stoppers, Saturday. 5532 Norbeck Rd., Rockville. 301-460-5224 or http://www.dadspub.com. No cover charge.

FLANAGAN'S Fatskey's, Friday; Mercy Creek, Saturday; Mary Ann Redmond, Sunday; the Brandon Combs Band, Thursday. 4844 Cordell Ave., Bethesda. 301-951-0115 or http://www.flanagansharpandfiddle.com.

HANK DIETLE'S TAVERN Jonny and the Stingrays, Saturday. 11010 Rockville Pike, Rockville. 301-881-8871.

LOUISIANA KITCHEN AND BAYOU BAR George Oakley and the Nick Lipkowski Duo, Monday. 4907 Cordell Ave., Bethesda. 301-652-6945.

MACK'S Never Never, Saturday. 10 W. College Terr., Frederick. 301-695-7200.

MURPHY'S PUB The Idle Americans, Friday. 6971 Indian Head Hwy., Bryan's Road. 301-375-9230. No cover charge.

1ST MARINER ARENA Motley Crue, Saturday. 201 W. Baltimore St., Baltimore. 410-347-2010, 202-397-7328, 410-547-7328 or http://www.baltimorearena.com. $31.50-$97.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE Acoustic open mike, Wednesday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

RAMS HEAD LIVE Less Than Jake, The Expendables, Friday, $18; the Legwarmers, Saturday, $15; the Wailers, Monday, $25-$27.50; Live Karaoke with Maxxtone, Thursday, $5. 20 Market Pl., Baltimore. 410-244-8854 or http://www.ramsheadlive.com.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN Tom Rush, Carsie Blanton, Friday, $30; the Names, the People in the Windows, Saturday, $10; Rachael Yamagata, Birdie Busch, Saturday, $23.50; Stanley Clarke, Sunday, $35; the Saw Doctors, Monday, $35; Tab Benoit, Tuesday, $25; Acoustic Alchemy, Wednesday, $29.50; Dave Barnes, the Alternate Routes, Thursday, $21. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-4545 or http://www.ramsheadtavern.com.

SONAR A Bloodbath in Boston, Poveglia, Live to Die, After the Downfall, Signal Switch, Life After Hours, Friday, $8-$10; Miseuphoria, Odd Girl Out, the Getaways, S1ngleton, the Lost Lives, Friday, $8; Carsinogen, Venom of God, the Y-incision, Stranger Inside, Friday, $8-$10; Vital Remains, Misery Index, Fierce Allegiance, Ancient Sacrifice, Condemn the Infected, Saturday, $15; Thrushes, Let's Wrestle, Baby Aspirin, Saturday, $8-$10; Rebel Inc., My Darling Betrayer, Ghost Farm, Crimson Hill, Varekai, Sunday, $10; Emeralds as Eyes, An Obscure Signal, Calisus, Permanent Ascend, Swag Box, Sunday, $8; Suis La Lune, Pala, Army of Kashyyyk, In the Hollows, Age Sixteen, Monday, $7; Within the Ruins, Wretched, Hester Prynne, Pyromorphous, Revilement, Dawn of Desolation, Tuesday, $12; Vinny Vegas, Hammer No More the Fingers, Animals as Leaders, Wednesday, $8; Wasted City, the Traumas, the Octopus Machine, Kill Meow, the Scarborough Sideshow, Thursday, $7; Nicole Atkins, Kadman, Abby Mott, Thursday, $10. 407 E. Saratoga St., Baltimore. 410-327-8333 or http://www.sonarbaltimore.com.

SURF CLUB LIVE Beatnik Flies, the Loggers, Friday; C.W. Harrington and DC Blues Society, Saturday. 4711 Kenilworth Ave., Hyattsville. 301-927-6310.

Virginia

AULD SHABEEN The Dirty Pints, Saturday. 3971 Chain Bridge Rd., Fairfax. 703-293-9600 or http://www.theauldshebeenva.com.

BANGKOK BLUES Blues jam open mike with the Idle Americans, Sunday. 926 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-0095 or http://www.bangkokblues.com.

BIRCHMERE The Dan Tyminski Band, Friday, $29.50; Hal Ketchum, Alice Peacock, Saturday, $35; Stanley Clarke, Monday, $35; Doc Watson, Jack Lawrence, T. Michael Coleman, Tuesday, $35; Doc Watson, Jack Lawrence, T. Michael Coleman, Wednesday, $35; Railroad Earth & Crooked Still, Thursday, $25. 3701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500 or http://www.birchmere.com.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CHANTILLY Hellenback, Tuesday. 13891 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-502-3925.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/FRANCONIA 3 AM Panic, Tuesday. 7003-C Manchester Blvd., Alexandria. 703-924-8730.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/SHIRLINGTON The Jenny Boyle Duo, Tuesday. 2766 S. Arlington Mill Dr., Arlington. 703-578-0020.

CLYDE'S/ALEXANDRIA The Bob & Jerry Show, Saturday; Fran Scuderi, Thursday. 1700 N. Beauregard St., Alexandria. 703-820-8300. No cover charge.

THE DOCK Driving Blind, Saturday; Jackson Jill, Tuesday. 19286 Promenade Dr., Leesburg. 533-333-4747.

DOGWOOD TAVERN The Rob Hornfeck Enterprise, Friday; Nate Ihara, Saturday; the Buster Brown Band, Tuesday. 132 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-237-8333.

DOUGHERTY'S Van Galen, Friday; Remedy, Saturday. 2055 Jefferson Davis Hwy., Stafford. 540-657-8985.

EXTRA VIRGIN James Bazen, Friday. 4053 S. 28th St., Arlington. 703-998-8474.

FIREFLIES Nathan Pollard, Friday; Dr. Tim Parks and the Rev, Saturday; Big Hillbilly Bluegrass, Sunday; Tom O'Connor, Tuesday; Rockledge, Wednesday; Free Lobster Buffet, Thursday. 1501 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-548-7200. No cover charge.

FIRESIDE GRILL Drew Stevyns, Thursday. 9000 Lorton Station Blvd., Lorton. 703-372-1923.

GALAXY HUT Girl Loves Distortion, Sunday. 2711 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-525-8646 or http://www.myspace.com/galaxyhut. $5.

HARD TIMES CAFE Open Irish song session with Wayne Jordan, Wednesday. 6362 Springfield Plaza, Springfield. 703-913-5600.

IOTA Junior League Band, Six Day Bender, Friday, $12; Clem Snide, Saturday, $14; the New Familiers, Sunday, $10; O Tasty Band, Tuesday, $10; open mike, Wednesday; Richard Buckner, Thursday, $14. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340 or http://www.iotaclubandcafe.com.

IRELAND'S FOUR PROVINCES The Dirty Pints, Sunday; the Dirty Pints, Tuesday. 105 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-8999.

J.V.'S The 40 Dollar Fine Band, Friday; Gina De Simmone and the Moaners, Saturday early show; Jenn and the Tonics Band, Saturday; the Swamp Cats, Sunday; the Swinging Daves Show, Sunday; the Swooners, Monday; Honky Tonk Confidential, Tuesday; open mike with Vernon, Wednesday; Billy Hancock and his Band, Thursday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504 or http://www.jvsrestaurant.com.

JAMMIN' JAVA The Independent, Charlie Duda, Friday, $10-$12; Black Irish (K-Beta and Sketch), Deuce Ur Hynest & G Hector, AP & Sheba, Judah & RatheMC, Friday, $12; Transient Attack, New Experience Band, Sunday, $8; Pete Francis, Barefoot Truth, Sunday, $10-$12; Mishka, the Dirty Heads, Chris Velan, Monday, $10-$12; Josh Hoge, Curtis Peoples, Ernie Halter, Tuesday, $12; Dave Barnes, Wednesday, $15-$18; Old School Freight Train, Thursday, $15. 227 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566 or http://www.jamminjava.com.

JAXX Hanzel Und Gretyl, Kysmet, Xuberx, Dark Disolve, Dreams in Fear, Friday, $15-$18; Suffocation, Whitechapel, Decrepit Birth, Veil of Maya, Saturday, $18-$20; Adler's Appetite, Saturday, $22-$25; Hero of the Beach, the Dead-End Dropouts, Suck My Conflict, Combat Funk, We Have the Summer, Third Eye Movement, MetroPhish, Orange Marmalade, Back Before Dawn, Borderline, Sunday, $8-$10; Bob Gaynor, Tuesday, no cover charge. 6355 Rolling Rd., Springfield. 703-569-5940 or http://www.jaxxroxx.com.

JW & FRIENDS Westpole, Friday; Route 66, Saturday; Small Town, Tuesday. 6531 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-451-4556.

NICK'S Richie Fields, Friday-Saturday. 642 S. Pickett St., Alexandria. 703-751-8900.

O'FAOLAIN'S IRISH PUB Kevin James, Friday; Michael Patricks, Tuesday; Willem Dicke, Tuesday. 20921 Davenport Dr., Sterling. 703-444-9796.

OLD BROGUE Brendan's Voyage, Friday-Saturday; Jody Marshall, Sarah Croker and Ted Garber, Tuesday; open mike night, Thursday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

PAT TROY'S Michael Troy and Niall Sheehan, Friday-Saturday; John Longbottom, Monday-Thursday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535.

RAGTIME Steve Andricos and Tim Smith, Friday; BPM, Saturday; open mike night, Sunday; Claire and the Creampuffs, Tuesday; Nick and Drew, Wednesday; Nate Ihara, Thursday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RAMPARTS Katy and Vega, Friday; Karma Issue, Saturday; Tir Na Nog, Tuesday early show; Kara and Matty, Tuesday late show; Drew Stevyns, Wednesday; Mike Leverone, Thursday. 1700 Fern St., Alexandria. 703-998-6616.

RI-RA/ARLINGTON The Dirty Pints, Tuesday. 2915 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-248-9888.

SHOOTER MCGEE'S Don Chapman, Friday; Drew Stevyns, Tuesday; Freddie Long, Wednesday; Oren Polak, Thursday. 5239 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-751-9266.

SPANKYS SHENANIGANS Yoko Says No, Friday; Josh Burgess, Saturday; Altered Mike, Dave Berry, the Electric Company, Tuesday. 538 E. Market St., Leesburg. 703-777-2454.

STATE THEATRE Frontiers, Friday, $12; Maceo Parker, Saturday, $26; the New Deal St. Patty's Day Dance Party plus Damn Right, Tuesday, $20; Perpetual Groove, Thursday, $12. 220 N. Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300 or http://www.thestatetheatre.com.

SULLY'S Smylin' Jack, Friday; Kajun Kelley Band, Saturday; the Mike Leverone Duo, Tuesday early show; Westpole, Tuesday late show. 14513 Lee Jackson Memorial Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

SUNSET GRILLE Rebels in Rehab, Friday; Laughing Man, Saturday; Bloody Meri, Wednesday; Johnny Castle's Thrillbillys, Thursday. 7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928.

TIFFANY TAVERN Open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.

219 Little Red and the Renegades, Friday. 219 King St., Alexandria. 703-549-1141. $5.

VILLAGE WHARF The Boonesfarmers, Friday. 7966 Fort Hunt Rd., Alexandria. 703-765-0661.

VINTAGE 50 Joe Daniels, Wednesday. 50 Catoctin Cir. NE, No. 100, Leesburg. 703-777-2169.

View all comments that have been posted about this article.

© 2009 The Washington Post Company