Repertory

Network News

X Profile
View More Activity
Friday, June 12, 2009

REPERTORY

AFI SILVERDOCS 2009

At AFI Silver Theatre: Opening Film: "More Than a Game," Monday at 7. $50. Shorts Program 6: "City[E]scapes," Tuesday at noon. "Albert Maysles Shorts Program - Part One," Tuesday at 12:15. "Another Planet (Másik Bolygó)," Tuesday at 12:30. Shorts Program 1: "Intimate Encounters," Tuesday at 1:45. "Hunting Down Memory (Jakten Pa Hukommelsen)," Tuesday at 2. "My Neighbor, My Killer," Tuesday at 3. "The Apprentice (L'apprenti)," Tuesday at 4. "Off and Running," Tuesday at 4:30. "Crude," Tuesday at 5:15. "Defamation," Tuesday at 6:15. "Facing Ali," Tuesday at 7. "Afghan Star," Tuesday at 7:45. "Sea Point Days," Tuesday at 8:45. "Only When I Dance," Tuesday at 9:45. "Supermen of Malegaon" with "The Real Place," Tuesday at 10. Shorts Program 2: "Lost & Found," Wednesday at noon. "Albert Maysles Shorts Program - Part Two," Wednesday at 12:15. "Mrs. Goundo's Daughter," Wednesday at 12:30. "The Apprentice (L'apprenti)," Wednesday at 2:15. "The Time of Their Lives," Wednesday at 2:30. Shorts Program 6: "City[E]scapes," Wednesday at 4. "When We Were Kings," Wednesday at 4:30. "She Is the Matador (Ella Es El Matador)," Wednesday at 5. "Good Fortune," Wednesday at 6. "Cooking History," Wednesday at 6:45. "Convention," Wednesday at 7. "Junior," Wednesday at 8:15. "The Sounds of Insects: Record of a Mummy," Wednesday at 9. "The Horse Boy," Wednesday at 9:30. "Rip: A Remix Manifesto," Wednesday at 10:15. Shorts Program: "Culture Clash," Thursday at noon. "Salesman," Thursday at 12:15. "The Windmill Movie," Thursday at 12:30. "Cooking History," Thursday at 2:15. "Good Fortune" with "China's Wild West," Thursday at 2:30. Shorts Program 2: "Lost & Found," Thursday at 2:45. "Mugabe and the White African," Thursday at 4:30. "No Impact Man," Thursday at 4:45. "The Ties That Bind," Thursday at 5. "The Philosopher Kings," Thursday at 7:15. "Partly Private" with "Kinda Sutra," Thursday at 7:30. "Still Bill," Thursday at 9. "Old Partner," Thursday at 9:30. "Act of God" with "Ali Shan," Thursday at 9:45. "Defamation," Friday at 10:30. Shorts Program 4: "Crossing Borders," Friday at noon. "She Is the Matador (Ella Es El Matador)," Friday at 12:15. "The Horse Boy," Friday at 1. "The Way We Get By," Friday at 2:15. "Voices From El-Sayed (Shablul Bamidbar)," Friday at 2:30. "Youth Knows No Pain," Friday at 3:30. "Sweethearts of the Prison Rodeo," Friday at 4:30. "Hunting Down Memory (Jakten Pa Hukommelsen)," Friday at 4:45. "Dancing With the Devil," Friday at 6. "Sacred Places (Lieux Saints)," Friday at 7. "The September Issue," Friday at 7:15. "Best Worst Movie," Friday at 8:45. "21 Below," Friday at 9. "Soul Power," Friday at 9:45. "Grey Gardens," Friday at 11:15. Shorts Program 4: "Crossing Borders," Saturday at 10. "Trimpin: The Sound of Invention," Saturday at 10:45. "Racing Dreams," Saturday at 11:15. Shorts Program 5: "Derailed Dreams," Saturday at 12:15. "Mine," Saturday at 1:45. "Bloody Monday & Strawberry Pies," Saturday at 2:30. "The Cove," Saturday at 4. "Old Partner," Saturday at 4:45. "Mugabe and the White African," Saturday at 5. "The Nine Lives of Marion Barry," Saturday at 6:30. "Off and Running," Saturday at 7. "Blood Trail," Saturday at 7:15. "No Impact Man," Saturday at 9. "October Country," Saturday at 9:15. "Junior," Saturday at 9:30. "Winnebago Man," Saturday at 11:15. "Rip: A Remix Manifesto," Saturday at 11:30. "We Live in Public," Saturday at 11:45. "Another Planet (Másik Bolygó)," Sunday at 10:15. "Sea Point Days," Sunday at 10:30. "Pop Star on Ice," Sunday at 10:45. "The Way We Get By," Sunday at 12:45. "The Windmill Movie," Sunday at 1. "The Philosopher Kings" with "Lessons From the Night," Sunday at 1:15. "Only When I Dance," Sunday at 3. Shorts Program 5: "Derailed Dreams," Sunday at 3:15. "Dancing With the Devil," Sunday at 3:30. Episode 3 -- "Enjoy Poverty," Sunday at 5:15. "Mine," Sunday at 5:30. "Youth Knows No Pain," Sunday at 6:15. "The Sounds of Insects: Record of a Mummy," Sunday at 7:30. "October Country," Sunday at 7:45. "More Than a Game," Sunday at 8:30. "For All Mankind," Monday at 7:30. "Facing Ali," Monday at 8. 8633 Colesville Rd., Silver Spring. 301-495-6720. At Discovery HD Theater: "Bloody Monday & Strawberry Pies," Tuesday at 5:30. "Riseup," Tuesday at 8. "Rene," Wednesday at 12:45. "Our Forbidden Places (Nos Lieux Interdits)," Wednesday at 3. "Act of God" with "Ali Shan," Wednesday at 7:15. "Long Distance Love," Thursday at 1:30. Shorts Program 1: "Intimate Encounters," Thursday at 7. "My Neighbor, My Killer," Friday at 11:30. "Intangible Asset Number 82," Friday at 1:45. Shorts Program 3: "Culture Clash," Friday at 7. "Let's Be Together," Friday at 9:15. "Mrs. Goundo's Daughter," Saturday at 12:30. "The Time of Their Lives," Saturday at 2:15. "Sacred Places (Lieux Saints)," Saturday at 4:15. "21 Below," Saturday at 6:15. "Prodigal Sons," Saturday at 8:30. One Discovery Place, Silver Spring. 240-662-2000. At the Round House Theatre: "A Good Man," Tuesday at 5. "Our Forbidden Places (Nos Lieux Interdits)," Tuesday at 7:15. "Cat Ladies," Tuesday at 9:45. "Intangible Asset Number 82," Wednesday at 1:30. "Winnebago Man," Wednesday at 5:45. "Voices From El-Sayed (Shablul Bamidbar)," Wednesday at 8. "Let's Be Together," Wednesday at 10. "Supermen of Malegaon," Thursday at 11. "Prodigal Sons," Thursday at 1:15. "Racing Dreams," Thursday at 3:30. "Trimpin: The Sound of Invention," Thursday at 6. "Blood Trail," Thursday at 8:15. "Splitting Hairs" with "Beard and Moustache Contest," Thursday at 10:30. "Afghan Star," Friday at 11:45. "We Live in Public," Friday at 2. "Carmen Meets Borat," Friday at 4:15. "A Good Man," Friday at 6:30. "Rene," Friday at 9:15. "Cat Ladies" with "Forty Men From the Yukon," Friday at 11:30. "Partly Private," Saturday at 1:15. "Long Distance Love," Saturday at 11. Episode 3 - "Enjoy Poverty," Saturday at 3:30. "Pop Star on Ice," Saturday at 6. "Best Worst Movie," Saturday at 8:15. "Riseup," Saturday at 10:30. "Carmen Meets Borat," Sunday at 10. "Still Bill," Sunday at 12:15. "Sweethearts of the Prison Rodeo," Sunday at 2:30. 8641 Colesville Rd., Silver Spring. 240-644-1100. At Silver Plaza: "For All Mankind," Friday at 9. Free. Ellsworth Drive between Georgia Avenue and Fenton Street, Silver Spring. 301-565-7300. Individual screenings, $9-$10; festival passes available at http://www.silverdocs.com.

AFI SILVER THEATRE "Will Penny," Friday at 5, Saturday at 12:45 and Sunday at 7:45. "Singin' in the Rain," Friday at 7:15, Saturday at 7:30 and Sunday at 1. "The Beach," Friday at 9:30 and Saturday at 9:40. "Oh! Sabella," Saturday at 3 and Sunday at 3:15. "Vanina Vanini," Saturday at 5 and Sunday at 5:15. $6-$10. 8633 Colesville Rd., Silver Spring. 301-495-6720.

AIR AND SPACE MUSEUM/DOWNTOWN At the Albert Einstein Planetarium: "Cosmic Collisions," Friday-Thursday at 10:30, noon, 1:30, 3, 4:30, 6 and 7. "Black Holes: The Other Side of Infinity," Friday, Sunday, Monday and Wednesday at 11, 11:30, 12:30, 1, 2, 2:30, 3:30, 4, 5, 5:30 and 6:30; Saturday, Tuesday and Thursday at 11, 12:30, 1, 2, 2:30, 3:30, 4, 5, 5:30 and 6:30. "The Stars Tonight," Saturday, Tuesday and Thursday at 11:30 a.m. Free. At the Lockheed Martin Imax Theater: "3D Sun," Friday and Monday-Thursday at 10:25, noon, 1:15 and 2:50, Saturday and Sunday at noon, 1:15 and 2:50. "Fighter Pilot: Operation Red Flag," Friday-Thursday at 11 and 1:50. "To Fly!" Friday-Thursday at 12:35 and 3:25. Sixth Street and Independence Avenue SW. 202-633-4629 or 877-932-4629.

AIR AND SPACE MUSEUM/DULLES/STEVEN F. UDVAR-HAZY CENTER "Fighter Pilot: Operation Red Flag," Friday-Thursday at 11 and 2. "Magic of Flight," Friday-Thursday at noon and 3. "Blue Planet," Friday-Thursday at 1. "To Fly!" Friday-Thursday at 4. 14340 Air and Space Museum Pkwy., Chantilly. 202-633-4629 or 877-932-4629.

AMERICAN CITY DINER "Sleepless in Seattle," Friday at 8:30. "Dr. Strangelove," Saturday at 8:30. "Breakfast at Tiffany's," Sunday at 6:30. "As Good as It Gets," Monday at 6:30. "The Bad Seed," Tuesday at 8:30. "One Eyed Jacks," Wednesday at 8:30. "Sweet Smell of Success," Thursday at 8:30. Free. 5532 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-1949.

CRYSTAL SCREEN OUTDOOR FILM FESTIVAL "Superman 2," Monday at 8. Free. 18th and Bell streets, near Crystal City Metro station, Arlington. 730-412-9430.

CHARLES THEATRE "Capitaine Achab," Saturday at noon. $6-$8. 1711 Charles St., Baltimore. 410-727-3456.

FILMS ON THE HILL "The Lost Squadron" with "High Stakes," Saturday at 7. $5. Capitol Hill Arts Workshop, 545 Seventh St. SE. 202-547-6839.

GOETHE-INSTITUT "Helsinki Napoli -- All Night Long," Monday at 6:30. $6. 812 Seventh St. NW. 202-289-1200.

HILLWOOD ESTATE, MUSEUM AND GARDENS "How to Marry a Millionaire," Friday at 6:30. 4155 Linnean Ave. NW. 202-686-5807.


CONTINUED     1        >

© 2009 The Washington Post Company

Network News

X My Profile
View More Activity