Friday, June 26, 2009


Prices listed where available.


The District

BLACK CAT "Cryfest," dance party, Friday, $10; the Lemonheads, Appomattox, Title Tracks, Saturday, $15; the Shondes, the Bitter Tears, Sunday, $10; the Andalusians, New Idea Society, Monday, $8; Timothy Bracken Complex, Adam Arcuragi, Tuesday, $8. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960, 202-397-7328 or

BOHEMIAN CAVERNS Young Lions, Friday, no cover charge; A Tribute to Grover Washington with Eddie Baccus, Thursday, $22. 2003 11th St. NW. 202-299-0800 or

COMET PING PONG Lorelei, Friday; Enon, SPRCSS, Saturday. 5037 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-364-0404. No cover charge.

DC9 Liberation Dance Party, Friday, $6; Nouveau Riche, Saturday, $8; Team B, New Numbers, Sunday, $8; SMS Trivia, Monday, no cover charge; Elementary, Nico Vega, Children Collide, Monday, $12; Taint, Thursday, $10. 1940 Ninth St. NW. 202-483-5000 or

HARD ROCK CAFE Echo Boom, Thursday. 999 E St. NW. 202-737-7625.

IRELAND'S FOUR FIELDS Sean Fleming, Friday; Brent Peterson, Saturday. 3412 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-0860.

IRISH TIMES Pete Papageorge, Friday-Saturday. 14 F St. NW. 202-543-5433.

MADAM'S ORGAN Skyla Burrel, Friday; Bobby Parker and the Blues Night Band, Saturday; Ursala Ricks, Sunday; One Nite Stand, Monday; Old Man Brown, Tuesday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

9:30 CLUB Who's Bad, Friday, $15; Femi Kuti & the Positive Force, Saturday; Donnie Klang, Jamie Jones, Celebrity Music Dance Competition, Sunday, $15; Hank III, Assjack, Lucky Tubb, Tuesday, $20. 815 V St. NW. 202-265-0930 or

THE RED AND THE BLACK Hot Coffee, Mississippi, the Convertible Jennifers, the Long Time Darlings, Friday, $6; Eagle and Talon, Saturday, $8; Tiny Vipers, Balmorhea, Argos, Sunday, $8; Dreaming Isabelle, the Blaire Reinhard Band, Monday, $6; Kane Furious, Wednesday, $6; Celeste Starchild, Delco Nightingale, Thursday, $6. 1212 H St. NE. 202-399-3201 or

ROCK & ROLL HOTEL The Wooden Birds, Other Lives, Friday, $12; Bedouin Soundclash, DeLeon, DJ Mac 2 Tone, Saturday, $12; Olivia Mancini & the Mates, Action Painters, Karmella's Games, Miles Midnight, Thursday, $10. 1353 H St. NE. 202-388-7625 or

VELVET LOUNGE American Sinner, Petticoat Tearoom, Milkmachine, Friday, $8; Loderunner, Wild Fictions, Ribbons, Saturday, $8; Sugarplums, Puffy Areolas, Nun Party, Secret Pop Band, Sunday, $8; Ruiner, Title Fight, In the Hollows, Every Where You Look, Wednesday, $7; Adrian, Molly Hagen, Brian Fang, Stages and Stereos, And Then There Was You, Thursday, $8. 915 U St. NW. 202-462-3213 or

ZANZIBAR ON THE WATERFRONT Machel Montano, Saturday. 700 Water St. SW. 202-554-9100.

ZOO BAR Blues jam open mike with the Big Boy Little Band, Thursday. 3000 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-232-4225.


BRANDED 72 Roger Henderson, Friday. 387 E. Gude Dr., Rockville. 301-275-7459. No cover charge.

BUSHWALLER'S Johnstone, Friday; Karma Issue, Saturday; Jon Fritz, Sunday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CAT'S EYE PUB Patrick Alban and Noche Latina, Friday; Idle Americans, Friday; Ruben Montoya Band, Saturday early show; Ursula Ricks' Blues Project, Saturday late show; Steve Kraemer and the Bluesicians, Sunday early show; Timmy Fields and Paddy's Mongrels, Sunday late show; Phil Cunneff Jazz Trio, Monday; Chaz DePaolo, Tuesday; Automatic Slim, Wednesday; Pete Kanares Blues Band, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866 or

CHAMPIONS Alive-N-Kickin, Friday; Great Train Robbery, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pike, Frederick. 301-846-0089.

CROSSROADS Escape Happy Hour and Dance Party, Friday; Energy Dance Party with DJ Chick, DJ Book, DJ Supa Scotty and Mr Majestic, Saturday; Dancehall Sundays with DJ Jason Steele, DJ Supa Scotty and DJ Chick, Sunday; Early Mondays with DJ Ghost, Monday; Jamaica Me Crazy Happy Hour with live reggae, Thursday. 4103 Baltimore Ave., Bladensburg. 301-927-1056.

DAD'S PUB The Sherwood Blues Band, Friday. 5532 Norbeck Rd., Rockville. 301-460-5224 or

DISH BISTRO LOUNGE The Sherwood Blues Band, Saturday. 809 Olney Sandy Spring Rd., Sandy Spring. 240-342-2051.

FLANAGAN'S Sean Chyun and the Deceivers, Friday; Mary Ann Redmond, Sunday. 4844 Cordell Ave., Bethesda. 301-951-0115 or

FONTINA GRILLE, KING FARM Carey Smith, Sunday, Tuesday. 801 Pleasant Dr., Rockville. 301-947-5400.

FRISCO GRILL The Idle Americans, Friday. 8865 Stanford Blvd., Columbia. 410-312-4907. No cover charge.

POTOMAC GRILL Doug Parks and the Lonewolves, Saturday. 1093 Rockville Pike, Rockville. 301-738-8181.

SALA THAI/BETHESDA The Brian Gross trio, Saturday. 4828 Cordell Ave., Bethesda. 301-654-4676.

STAR DINER Redline, Friday; the Sandra Dean Band, Saturday. 705 Center Point Way, Gaithersburg. 301-921-8222.

SURF CLUB LIVE Rockabilly Riot!, Brokedown Playboys, Rockin' Bones, Flea Bops, Two Tone Tony, Friday; King Soul, Saturday. 4711 Kenilworth Ave., Hyattsville. 301-927-6310.


BANGKOK BLUES Big Tow, Saturday; blues jam open mike, Sunday. 926 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-0095 or

BIRCHMERE Herman's Hermits, Friday, $45; Del Ray Music Festival (Mount Vernon Recreation Center), Saturday, no cover charge; the Seldom Scene & the Dillards, Saturday, $25; the Soul Sista Serenade, Sunday, $29.50. 3701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500 or

BRITTANY'S Larry Thomas Duo, Friday; Drew Stevyns, Saturday. 12449 Dillingham Sq., Woodbridge. 703-730-0728.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CHANTILLY Oren Polak, Tuesday. 13891 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-502-3925.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/FRANCONIA Thomas and Larrick, Tuesday. 7003-C Manchester Blvd., Alexandria. 703-924-8730.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/SHIRLINGTON Miguel Aubertin, Tuesday. 2766 S. Arlington Mill Dr., Arlington. 703-578-0020.

THE DOCK Simple Man, Saturday. 19286 Promenade Dr., Leesburg. 533-333-4747.

DOGWOOD TAVERN Steve Andricos and Tim Smith, Friday; Matt Curran, Saturday; Willem Dicke, Thursday. 132 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-237-8333.

FAST EDDIE'S Johnny Artis, Friday. 14114 Lee Hwy., Centreville. 703-266-8888.

FAT TUESDAY'S Elevenworks, Vetrious, Along Those Lines, Seventh and Oil, Friday; Rival Tribes and Natural Born Easy, Saturday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5717.

FIREFLIES Nathan Pollard and Kyle Nicholson, Friday; Bumble and the Unicorn, Saturday early show; Divine Nation, Saturday late show; Big Hillbilly Bluegrass, Sunday; Ken Wenzel, Tuesday; Hillbilly Humpday, Wednesday. 1501 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-548-7200.

FIRESIDE GRILL Tommy Gann, Thursday. 9000 Lorton Station Blvd., Lorton. 703-372-1923.

GALAXY HUT Brice Woodall and the Positrons, Fox Japan, Sunday; Mercedes Mills, Nathaniel Seer, Monday. 2711 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-525-8646 or $5.

IOTA The Brakes, Tom McBride and the Whig Party, Fox Hunt, Friday, $12; Holly Williams, Saturday, $12; Freedy Johnston, Karl Straub, Sunday, $15; Celeste Starchild, Tuesday, $10; open mike, Wednesday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340 or

J.V.'S The Bullets, Friday; Gypsy Sons, Saturday early show; the Idle Americans, Saturday late show; King Street Bluegrass Band, Sunday early show; Billy Hancock and His Band, Sunday late show; the Swooners, Monday; Jason Meza Band, Tuesday; open mike with Bob Hume and Martha Capone and the band, Wednesday; JP McDermott and the Western Bop Band, Thursday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504 or

JAMMIN' JAVA Rocknoceros, Friday; Ever Since Beginnings, the Maybe, Braves and Bullets, the Breakdown, Benjamin Hayes, Thursday. 227 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566 or

KILROY'S Dan Fisk, Saturday. 5250 Port Royal Rd., Springfield. 703-321-7733.

O'FAOLAIN'S IRISH PUB Drew Stevyns, Friday; Mike Leverone, Saturday. 20921 Davenport Dr., Sterling. 703-444-9796.

OLD BROGUE Ted Garber, Friday-Saturday; open-mike night, Thursday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

RAGTIME Steve, Claire and the Picnic Bears, Friday; the Robert Lighthouse Band, Saturday; open-mike night, Sunday; Jason Dolan, Tuesday; Ethan Keller, Wednesday; Anthony Fiacco and Buddy Speir of the Blackjacks, Thursday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RAMPARTS Simple Man, Friday; Small Town, Saturday; Kevin James, Tuesday. 1700 Fern St., Alexandria. 703-998-6616.

SHOOTER MCGEE'S Eddie Pasa, Friday; Shane Gamble, Tuesday. 5239 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-751-9266.

SOUTHSIDE 815 Mike Leverone, Tuesday. 815 S. Washington St., Alexandria. 703-836-6222.

SPANKYS SHENANIGANS Cover Up, Friday; Westpole, Saturday; Tommy Gann, Tuesday. 538 E. Market St., Leesburg. 703-777-2454.

STATE THEATRE Ozric Tentacles, Big in Japan, Friday, $20; the Church, Adam Franklin, Bolts of Melody, Sunday, $28; Middle Distance Runner, New Rock Church of Fire, Drink Up Buttercup, Million Year Echo, Thursday, $14. 220 N. Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300 or

SULLY'S Jackson Jill, Friday; Anonymous Brave, Saturday; Johnny 3 Legs, Tuesday. 14513 Lee Jackson Memorial Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

SUNSET GRILLE Drivin' Blind, Friday; the Wild Card Band, Saturday; Killer B's, Wednesday; Dave Kitchen's Cutaways, Thursday. 7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928.

TIFFANY TAVERN New Mode Grass, Friday; Hickory Ridge Bluegrass, Saturday; open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.

VILLAGE GRILL Bam Bam, Friday; Larry Thomas Project, Saturday. 44260 Ice Rink Plaza, Ashburn. 703-726-9563.

VILLAGE WHARF Small Town, Friday. 7966 Fort Hunt Rd., Alexandria. 703-765-0661.

VINTAGE 50 Joe Daniels, Wednesday. 50 Catoctin Cir. NE, No. 100, Leesburg. 703-777-2169.

View all comments that have been posted about this article.

© 2009 The Washington Post Company