washingtonpost.com
Nightclubs

Friday, July 3, 2009

NIGHTCLUBS

Prices listed where available.

Rock{vbar}Pop{vbar}Folk{vbar}Etc.

The District

BLACK CAT "Homo/Sonic," an alternative dance night, Friday, $10; DJ Regal, Fort Knox Five, All Good Funk Alliance, Saturday, $10; Jay Reatard, TV Smith, Sunday, $12; Bowerbirds, Megafaun, Vandaveer, Monday, $12; Meow vs. Meow, the Bloodsugars, Power Pirate, Wednesday, $8. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960, 202-397-7328 or http://www.blackcatdc.com.

DC9 Liberation Dance Party, Friday, $6; SMS Trivia, Monday; Japandroids, Slim Twig, Tennis System, Wednesday, $8; Sweet Interference, the B-Film Extras, Gills and Wings, Thursday, $8. 1940 Ninth St. NW. 202-483-5000 or http://www.dcnine.com.

MADAM'S ORGAN Eli Cook, Friday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

9:30 CLUB Tittsworth, Nadastrom, Will Eastman, Bobby Jae, Ken Lazee, Dmerit, Friday, $10. 815 V St. NW. 202-265-0930, 800-955-5566 or http://www.930.com. $10.

THE RED AND THE BLACK Origin Theory, Friday; Side FX Band, Sack O' Marbles, Saturday; Vindell, Renminbi, Monday; Homegoing, American Aquarium, Tuesday; Maxwell's Demon, City Folk, the Jazz Coits, Wednesday; The Sometimes Favorite, Chris Merritt, Thursday. 1212 H St. NE. 202-399-3201 or http://www.redandblackbar.com.

ROCK & ROLL HOTEL TheoryCast, Revel, Fight the Bear, Conshafter, Friday, $10; Mass Appeal, Saturday; Mixtape, Saturday, $5; Bryan Scary and the Shredding Tears Torches, Wednesday, $10; the Jackfields, Janel and Anthony, Thursday, $10. 1353 H St. NE. 202-388-7625 or http://www.rockandrollhoteldc.com.

VELVET LOUNGE Paperhaus, Albertans, Friday; Noon:30, the Laughing Man, Achtung Panda, Ghost Light, DJ Natty Boom, Saturday; the Scare, Energy, Fallen From the Sky, Ante Up, Debaser, Sunday; Kohoutek, Locrian, Our Brother the Native, Religious Girls, Teething Veils, Monday; Deleted Scenes, Math the Band, Weekends, Fordists, Tuesday; Defibulators, Kashgar, Wednesday; Last Tide, Kadman, Wax Standard, Thursday. 915 U St. NW. 202-462-3213 or http://www.velvetloungedc.com.

ZOO BAR The Big Boy Little Band, Saturday; blues jam open mike with the Big Boy Little Band, Thursday. 3000 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-232-4225.

Maryland

BRANDED 72 The Elvis Show, Friday, no cover charge; Tori Sparks and Bluehouse, Wednesday, $12-$15. 387 E. Gude Dr., Rockville. 301-275-7459.

CAT'S EYE PUB Dave Chappell, Friday; Rob Hughes and the Heaters, Saturday early show; Old Man Brown, Saturday late show; Steve Kraemer and the Bluesicians, Sunday early show; Patty Reese and the Dave Chappell Band, Sunday late show; the Phil Cunneff Jazz Trio, Monday; Matt Kelley and the Idle Americans, Tuesday; Muleman, Wednesday; Skyla Burrell Blues Band, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866 or http://www.catseyepub.com.

CHAMPIONS The Perfect Excuse and Flipside, Friday; Electicite, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pike, Frederick. 301-846-0089.

COUNTRY STORE Blues jam open mike with the Idle Americans, Friday. 41566 Medley's Neck Rd., Leonardtown. 301-475-6820. No cover charge.

CROSSROADS Escape Happy Hour and Dance Party, Friday; Energy Dance Party with DJ Chick, DJ Book, DJ Supa Scotty and Mr Majestic, Saturday; Dancehall Sundays with DJ Jason Steele, DJ Supa Scotty and DJ Chick, Sunday; Early Mondays with DJ Ghost, Monday; Jamaica Me Crazy Happy Hour with live reggae, Thursday. 4103 Baltimore Ave., Bladensburg. 301-927-1056.

STAR DINER Cops and Robbers, Friday; Johnny and the Stingrays, Saturday. 705 Center Point Way, Gaithersburg. 301-921-8222.

SURF CLUB LIVE Stacy Brooks Band, Clarence Bluesman Turner, Anthony Swamp Dog Clark, Friday; DC Blues Society blues jam open mike, Sunday. 4711 Kenilworth Ave., Hyattsville. 301-927-6310.

Virginia

BANGKOK BLUES Blues jam open mike with the Idle Americans, Sunday; the Idle Americans, Wednesday. 926 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-0095 or http://www.bangkokblues.com.

BIRCHMERE Les Nubians, Wednesday, $29.50; Alex Bugnon, Paul Taylor, Thursday, $40. 3701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500, 703-573-7328 or http://www.birchmere.com.

BRITTANY'S Cover Up, Friday; Larry Thomas Duo, Wednesday; Amanda Jordan Karaoke, Thursday. 12449 Dillingham Sq., Woodbridge. 703-730-0728.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CHANTILLY Mike Leverone, Tuesday. 13891 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-502-3925.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/FRANCONIA Oren Polak, Tuesday. 7003-C Manchester Blvd., Alexandria. 703-924-8730.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/SHIRLINGTON Ted Garber, Tuesday. 2766 S. Arlington Mill Dr., Arlington. 703-578-0020.

DOGWOOD TAVERN Billy Triplett, Friday; Shane Hines, Thursday. 132 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-237-8333.

FAST EDDIE'S Johnny Artis Band, Friday. 14114 Lee Hwy., Centreville. 703-266-8888.

FIRESIDE GRILL Kevin James, Thursday. 9000 Lorton Station Blvd., Lorton. 703-372-1923.

IOTA No Second Troy, Silver, Friday, $12; Chuck Mead, Saturday, $12; Ras Attitude, Jah Empress, Empress Ima, Sunday, $12; Those Darlings, Tuesday, $12; open mike, Wednesday; Bellflur, the Moderate, Vox Pop, Thursday, $10. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340 or http://www.iotaclubandcafe.com.

J.V.'S Bob and Jerry Band, Friday; Tommy Lepson and his Band, Saturday; Drew Holland and Jerry Breese Show, Sunday early show; open blues mike with Oz and the Revue, Sunday late show; Big Boy Little Band, Monday; Steve Wolf, Joe Maher and Jim Stephason, Tuesday; open mike with Vernon and guests, Wednesday; Scott Rammingers Blues Band and the Crawlslickers, Thursday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504 or http://www.jvsrestaurant.com.

JAMMIN' JAVA See-I, the Pocket Band, BobbyT and the Magical Voyagers, Friday; Banshee Fest with the Menzingers, Murphy's Kids, Caleb Lionheart and more, Saturday; School Boy Humor, Select Start, Sing Me Insomnia, Baigis, Sunday; Josh Hoge, Benjy Davis Project, Andy Davis, Tim Brantley, Mikey Wax, Tuesday; Rude Buddha, Ballyhoo, Prettier in Person, Groovestain, Thursday. 227 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566 or http://www.jamminjava.com. $10.

JAXX L.A. Guns, Mis-Fit, Tilt, Sinner's Trail, Bitter Pill, Friday; Ice Bloc, Frayz, Saturday; DJ Transept, Monday; Arsonists Get All the Girls, See You Next Tuesday, Knives Exchanging Hands, Attila, FellSilent, Tuesday; Masque, Feed God Cabbage, Fairgrounds, Thursday. 6355 Rolling Rd., Springfield. 703-569-5940.

OLD BROGUE Jim Stephenson Trio, Friday-Saturday; John Brookfield Duo, Wednesday; Reverend Hookem, Thursday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

PAT TROY'S Pat Garvey, Friday-Saturday; open mike, Tuesday; Rocky Guttman, Wednesday-Thursday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535.

RAGTIME Mr. Awesome, Friday; Alan Scott, Saturday; open mike night, Sunday; Claire Gilbride, Tuesday; Gordon Sterling and James Helle of Future, Wednesday; Herb and Hanson, Thursday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RAMPARTS Jeff Miller, Friday; Mike Leverone, Wednesday; Gantzer and Groover, Thursday. 1700 Fern St., Alexandria. 703-998-6616.

RI-RA/ARLINGTON The Dirty Pints, Thursday. 2915 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-248-9888.

SHOOTER MCGEE'S Steve McWilliams, Friday; Willem Dicke, Tuesday; Jon Fritz, Wednesday; Oren Polak, Thursday. 5239 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-751-9266.

SOUTHSIDE 815 Eddie Pasa, Tuesday. 815 S. Washington St., Alexandria. 703-836-6222.

ST. ELMO'S COFFEE PUB The Wale Etouffee Band, Friday. 2300 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-739-9268.

STATE THEATRE Peter Murphy, Friday, $25; Eric Lindell, Thursday, $16. 220 N. Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300 or http://www.thestatetheatre.com.

TIFFANY TAVERN Amanda Murphy and the Lost Indians, Friday; open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.

View all comments that have been posted about this article.

© 2009 The Washington Post Company