washingtonpost.com
Nightclubs

Friday, July 10, 2009

NIGHTCLUBS

Prices listed where available.

Rock{vbar}Pop{vbar}Folk{vbar}Etc.

The District

BLACK CAT Handsome Furs, Dri, the Cinnamon Band, Friday, $12; Trophy Wife, Saturday, $8; Velvet, the Public Good, Tuesday, $8; Wreckless Eric, Amy Rigby, Wednesday, $12; Grand Duchy, Thursday, $15. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960, 202-397-7328 or http://www.blackcatdc.com.

DC9 Liberation Dance Party, Friday, $6; Feedback Dance Party, Saturday, $8; the Nine @ DC9, Sunday, $8; 2am Club, Monday, $8-$10; Abe Vigoda, Talbot Tagora, Tuesday, $10; Audrey Sessions, Paper Route, Solar Sun Destroyer, Wednesday, $10-$12; Occidental Brothers Dance Band International, Thursday, $10. 1940 Ninth St. NW. 202-483-5000 or http://www.dcnine.com.

HARD ROCK CAFE Fools & Horses, Thursday. 999 E St. NW. 202-737-7625.

MADAM'S ORGAN Deb Callahan, Friday; Chris Bell, Saturday; B.T. Richardson Band, Sunday; One Nite Stand, Monday; Old Man Brown, Tuesday; Bob Perilla's Big Hillbilly Bluegrass Band, Wednesday; the Johnny Artis Band, Thursday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

9:30 CLUB The Dance Party, Ra Ra Rasputin, Tigercity, Casper Bangs, Friday, $15; Honor by August, Trustfall, Red Wanting Blue, Colourslide, Saturday, $15; Locos Por Juana, Nayas, March of Us, Pistolera and more, Sunday, $20; the Dead Weather, Screaming Females, Monday-Tuesday, $35; Corey Smith, Randy Rogers Band, Wednesday, $18. 815 V St. NW. 202-265-0930, 800-955-5566 or http://www.930.com.

THE RED AND THE BLACK Chance Gardener, Molehill, Gist, Friday, $8; Kung Fury, Super Potent Death Baby, King Giant, Sunday, $6; Billy Woodward and the Senders, Paper Ship Armada, Tuesday, $6; Buffalo, Techniquelle, the Northernness, Wednesday, $6. 1212 H St. NE. 202-399-3201 or http://www.redandblackbar.com.

ROCK & ROLL HOTEL Chopteeth, Friday, $15; Chali 2na, Whosane, Educated Consumers, Saturday, $15; Greg Laswell, Elizabeth & the Catapult, Rosi Golan, Thursday, $10. 1353 H St. NE. 202-388-7625 or http://www.rockandrollhoteldc.com.

VELVET LOUNGE This Moment in Black History, Pop. 1280, Saturday, $8. Zona Mexicana, Monster Machismo, Sunday, $8; Young Mammals, Elementary, Death by Sexy, Dizzy Spells, Wednesday, $8; DJ Goldman, DJ Honestlee, Thursday. 915 U St. NW. 202-462-3213 or http://www.velvetloungedc.com.

ZANZIBAR ON THE WATERFRONT Fally Ipupa, Friday; Barrington Levy, Saturday. 700 Water St. SW. 202-554-9100.

ZOO BAR Blues jam open mike with the Big Boy Little Band, Thursday. 3000 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-232-4225.

Maryland

BUSHWALLER'S Uncle Chunky, Friday; West Pole, Saturday; Sanford Markley, Sunday; Pete Papageorge, Wednesday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CAT'S EYE PUB Nothin' but Trouble, Friday and Saturday early show; Roger Girke Band, Saturday late show; Steve Kraemer and the Bluesicians, Sunday early show; Linwood Taylor and Rude Dog's Acoustic Duo, Sunday late show; Phil Cunneff Jazz Trio, Monday; Drunken Uncles, Tuesday; Lower Case Blues, Wednesday; Nate Myers and the Aces, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866 or http://www.catseyepub.com.

CHAMPIONS Starcrush, Friday; Generation Next, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pike, Frederick. 301-846-0089.

MURPHY'S PUB The Idle Americans, Friday. 6971 Indian Head Hwy., Bryan's Road.

OLD ANGLER'S INN Billy Finch, Saturday. 10801 MacArthur Blvd., Potomac. 301-365-2425.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN Alex Bugnon & Paul Taylor, Friday, $24.50; Chuck Brown, Saturday, $35; the Val Nebbia Band & Laura Brino, Sunday early show, $13.50; Devon Allman's Honeytribe & Blackberry Smoke, Sunday late show, $20; Benjy Davis Project & Tony Lucca, Tuesday, $10; Jim Weider's Project Percolator & Janiva Magness, Thursday, $23.50. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-4545 or http://www.ramsheadtavern.com. $35.

SALA THAI/BETHESDA Brian Gross Trio, Saturday. 4828 Cordell Ave., Bethesda. 301-654-4676.

STAR DINER Live Action Hero, Friday; Redline, Saturday. 705 Center Point Way, Gaithersburg. 301-921-8222.

SURF CLUB LIVE Scott Ramminger and the CrawStickers, Andy Poxon Band, Friday; 7 Door Sedan, the Nunchucks, XMC, Saturday; Joey Gilmore Band, AZ Kenny Tsak and 56 Deluxe, Nadine Rae, Sunday; the Nighthawks, Junkyard Saints, King Soul, Cathy Ponton King, Martha Hall, Bob Berberich, Big Joe and Big Al Sevilla, Thursday. 4711 Kenilworth Ave., Hyattsville. 301-927-6310.

Virginia

AULD SHABEEN The Dirty Pints, Friday-Saturday. 3971 Chain Bridge Rd., Fairfax. 703-293-9600 or http://www.theauldshebeenva.com.

BANGKOK BLUES The Mike Terpak Blues Explosion, Saturday; blues jam open mike with the Idle Americans, Sunday. 926 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-0095 or http://www.bangkokblues.com.

BIRCHMERE The Robert Cray Band with John Forte, Thursday, $55. 3701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500, 703-573-7328 or http://www.birchmere.com.

BRITTANY'S Small Town, Friday; Gantzer and Groover, Saturday; Drew Stevyns, Wednesday; Amanda Jordan Karaoke, Thursday. 12449 Dillingham Sq., Woodbridge. 703-730-0728.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CHANTILLY Ted Garber Band, Saturday; Mike Leverone, Tuesday. 13891 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-502-3925.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/FRANCONIA Johnstone Reggae Band, Saturday; Oren Polak, Tuesday. 7003-C Manchester Blvd., Alexandria. 703-924-8730.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/SHIRLINGTON Ted Garber, Tuesday. 2766 S. Arlington Mill Dr., Arlington. 703-578-0020.

THE DOCK Drivin' Blind, Saturday. 19286 Promenade Dr., Leesburg. 533-333-4747.

DOGWOOD TAVERN Karl Stoll and the Danger Zone, Friday; Advanced Groove with Percussionist, Saturday; Mike Leverone, Thursday. 132 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-237-8333.

FAST EDDIE'S James Dean Band, Friday; Southern Winds, Saturday. 14114 Lee Hwy., Centreville. 703-266-8888.

FIREFLIES Celeste Starchild, Friday; Mariana Bell, Saturday; Big Hillbilly Bluegrass, Sunday. 1501 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-548-7200.

FIRESIDE GRILL Drew Stevyns, Thursday. 9000 Lorton Station Blvd., Lorton. 703-372-1923.

IOTA Jonah Smith, the Seldon Plan, Tom O'Connor, Friday, $12; the Sketches, Saturday, $12; the Damnwells, Pete and J, Sunday, $12; Guy Forsythe, Monday, $12; Justin Trawick, Bess Rogers, Matthew Hemerlein, Tuesday, $10; open mike, Wednesday; Hello Society, the Beanstalk Library, the Armchairs, Marbin, Thursday, $10. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340 or http://www.iotaclubandcafe.com.

J.V.'S Jumping Jupiter, Friday; Johnny Cash tribute band, Saturday early show; the Crimestoppers, Saturday late show; the Andrew Acosta Band, Sunday early show; Chris and Chick Hall, Sunday late show; Terry Lee Ryan and Art Show, Monday; Dave Chappell and His Band, Tuesday; open mike with Bob and Martha and the band, Wednesday; Johnny and the Stingrays, Thursday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504 or http://www.jvsrestaurant.com.

JAMMIN' JAVA WD Miller Band, Friday early show, $10; Viking, the Grenade, Young Enough, Static Brigade, TerrorDactel, CJ Milli, Friday late show, $5; the Click Five, Kevin Hearn & Thin Buckle, Sunday, $15; Mid-Atlantic Band Battle, Tuesday-Thursday, $10. 227 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566 or http://www.jamminjava.com.

JAXX Atheist, the Faceless, Psyopus, the Agonist, Gnostic, Friday, $20-$23; We Were Gentlemen, Murder Walk, As If It's Tragic, Eacht, I Saw Dead Guy, Cursed to Black, A Novel Fate, Saturday early show, $10-$12; GI9, Crow Moon, Arsenic, Saturday late show, $10; Summer Bro Down, Beyond the Call, When Day Breaks, Sunday, $10-$12; DJ Transept, Monday, $10; open mike with Kellyn, Tuesday, no cover. 6355 Rolling Rd., Springfield. 703-569-5940 or http://www.jaxxroxx.com.

O'FAOLAIN'S IRISH PUB Brian Weber, Friday; Katy and Vega, Saturday; Dean Pettersson, Thursday. 20921 Davenport Dr., Sterling. 703-444-9796.

OLD BROGUE Tender Polman Band, Friday-Saturday; Jeff Walhall, Wednesday; open mike night, Thursday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

PAT TROY'S Rocky Guttman, Friday-Saturday; Seamus Kennedy, Sunday; open mike, Tuesday; Pat Garvey, Wednesday-Thursday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535.

RAGTIME Poor Man's Lobster, Friday; Zedicus, Saturday; open mike night, Sunday; Todd Miller of Brother Shamus, Tuesday; Jeff Krentel, Wednesday; Greg Ward, Thursday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RAMPARTS Karma Issue, Friday; Stan and LeeAnne, Saturday; Oren Polak, Wednesday; Tommy Gann, Thursday. 1700 Fern St., Alexandria. 703-998-6616.

SHOOTER MCGEE'S Jeff Miller, Friday; Steve McWilliams, Tuesday; Mike Leverone, Wednesday; Oren Polak, Thursday. 5239 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-751-9266.

SOUTHSIDE 815 Willem Dicke, Tuesday. 815 S. Washington St., Alexandria. 703-836-6222.

SPANKYS SHENANIGANS Bam Bam, Friday; Piece by Piece, Saturday; Altered Mike, Tuesday. 538 E. Market St., Leesburg. 703-777-2454.

STATE THEATRE The Legwarmers, Friday-Saturday. 220 N. Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300 or http://www.thestatetheatre.com. $16.

TIFFANY TAVERN City Farm, Friday; Over Under Down Yonder, Saturday; open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.

View all comments that have been posted about this article.

© 2009 The Washington Post Company