washingtonpost.com
Nightclubs

Friday, July 17, 2009

NIGHTCLUBS

Prices listed where available.

Rock{vbar}Pop{vbar}Folk{vbar}Etc.

The District

BLACK CAT Novalima, Friday, $18; Right Round UP with DJ lil'e, Saturday, $10; Tortoise, Sunday, $20; Magnolia Electric Co., the Donkeys, Monday, $13; Mannequin Men, Davila 666, Thursday, $10. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960, 202-397-7328 or http://www.blackcatdc.com.

COMET PING PONG Lovvers, Small Doses, Friday. 5037 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-364-0404. No cover charge.

DC9 Liberation Dance Party, Friday, $6; Future of the Left, Sunday, $12; SMS Trivia, Monday, no cover charge; 2AM Club, the Hint, Monday, $10; Civil Twilight, Tuesday, $8; Nachtmahr, Alter Der Ruine, Xuberx, Thursday, $12. 1940 Ninth St. NW. 202-483-5000 or http://www.dcnine.com.

HARD ROCK CAFE Margot MacDonald, Thursday. 999 E St. NW. 202-737-7625.

IRISH TIMES Pete Papageorge, Friday-Saturday and Thursday. 14 F St. NW. 202-543-5433.

LIV Fatback, Saturday. 2001 11th St. NW. 202-299-0800. No cover charge.

MADAM'S ORGAN The Knockout Kings, Friday; Liz Melendez, Saturday; Hugh Feeley, Sunday; One Nite Stand, Monday; Tracy Silverman and Eclectica, Tuesday; Bob Perilla's Big Hillbilly Bluegrass Band, Wednesday; Patrick Alban and Noche Latina, Thursday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

MADISON HOTEL Howard Alden and Jack Wilkins, Thursday. 1177 15th St. NW. 202-862-1600. $20.

9:30 CLUB King Sunny Ade and his African Beats, Friday, $25; Emmet Swimming, the Dreamscapes Project, Saturday, $15; Pete Yorn, Zee Avi, Monday, $25; VNV Nation, War Tapes, Ayria, Tuesday, $20; Toots and the Maytals, Public Property, Wednesday, $26; Paolo Nutini, Erin McCarley, Matt Hires, Thursday, $25. 815 V St. NW. 202-265-0930, 800-955-5566 or http://www.930.com.

ROCK & ROLL HOTEL Stellastarr, Wildlight, the Postmarks, Friday, $14; Drop Electric, Hypernova, Funk Ark, Dangerosa, Saturday, $10. 1353 H St. NE. 202-388-7625 or http://www.rockandrollhoteldc.com.

VELVET LOUNGE Bldgs, Screen Vinyl Image, Cobalt and the Hired Guns, the Water, Friday, $8; Beatnik Flies, Sleeper Agent, Pup Tent, Caustic Casanova, Saturday, $8; Strangers Family Band, Speck Mountain, Sunday, 7; Domino Team, Engineer, A Cosmonauts Ruin, Tuesday, $10; Caverns, Hammer No More the Fingers, Vinny Vegas, Thursday, $8. 915 U St. NW. 202-462-3213 or http://www.velvetloungedc.com.

ZANZIBAR ON THE WATERFRONT Carimi, Saturday. 700 Water St. SW. 202-554-9100.

ZOO BAR Blues jam open mike with the Big Boy Little Band, Thursday. 3000 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-232-4225.

Maryland

BENTZ STREET SPORTS BAR Special Delivery, Friday. 6 S. Bentz St., Frederick. 301-620-2222. $5.

BRANDED 72 Kevin So and Cary Cooper, Wednesday. 387 E. Gude Dr., Rockville. 301-275-7459. $12-$15.

BUSHWALLER'S Reverend Hookems, Friday; Ten Feet Tall, Saturday; Michael Patricks, Sunday; Kevin James, Wednesday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CAT'S EYE PUB The Deb Callahan Band, Friday; Lower Case Blues, Saturday early show; Mikey Jr. and the Stone Cold Blues, Saturday late show; Steve Kraemer and the Bluesicians, Sunday early show; T.T. Tucker and the Bum Rush Band, Sunday late show; Phil Cunneff Jazz Trio, Monday; Timmy Shelley, Tuesday; Dogs Among the Bushes, Wednesday; Jimmi Sexton Trio, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866 or http://www.catseyepub.com.

CHAMPIONS Star 69, Friday; Scott's New Band, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pike, Frederick. 301-846-0089.

COUNTRY STORE Blues jam open mike with the Idle Americans, Saturday. 41566 Medley's Neck Rd., Leonardtown. 301-475-6820. No cover charge.

CROSSROADS Escape Happy Hour and Dance Party, Friday; Energy Dance Party with DJ Chick, DJ Book, DJ Supa Scotty and Mr Majestic, Saturday; Dancehall Sundays with DJ Jason Steele, DJ Supa Scotty and DJ Chick, Sunday; Early Mondays with DJ Ghost, Monday; Jamaica Me Crazy Happy Hour with live reggae, Thursday. 4103 Baltimore Ave., Bladensburg. 301-927-1056.

8 X 10 CLUB Will Dailey, Thursday. 10 E. Cross St., Baltimore. 410-625-2000.

FLANAGAN'S The Sherwood Blues Band, Friday. 4844 Cordell Ave., Bethesda. 301-951-0115 or http://www.flanagansharpandfiddle.com.

FONTINA GRILLE, KING FARM Carey Smith, Sunday, Tuesday. 801 Pleasant Dr., Rockville. 301-947-5400.

HANK DIETLE'S TAVERN Jonny and the Stingrays, Saturday. 11010 Rockville Pike, Rockville. 301-881-8871.

POTOMAC GRILL The Sherwood Blues Band, Saturday. 1093 Rockville Pike, Rockville. 301-738-8181.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN Alan Parsons Live Project, Sunday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-4545 or http://www.ramsheadtavern.com. $75.

STAR DINER So Far Gone, Friday; the Sandra Dean Band, Saturday. 705 Center Point Way, Gaithersburg. 301-921-8222.

SURF CLUB LIVE Jumpin' Jupiter, Garnet Hearts, Cold-Cold Heartbreakers, Friday; Bryan Lee, Saturday. 4711 Kenilworth Ave., Hyattsville. 301-927-6310.

Virginia

BANGKOK BLUES The Paulverizers, Friday early show; the Idle Americans, Friday late show; blues jam open mike with the Idle Americans, Sunday. 926 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-0095 or http://www.bangkokblues.com.

BIRCHMERE Oleta Adams, Friday. 3701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500 or http://www.birchmere.com. $39.50.

BLARNEY STONE Wayne Jordan, Thursday. 715 Caroline St., Fredericksburg. 540-371-7468.

BRITTANY'S Eddie Pasa, Friday; Jim Counter, Saturday; Dan Fisk, Wednesday; Amanda Jordan Karaoke, Thursday. 12449 Dillingham Sq., Woodbridge. 703-730-0728.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CHANTILLY Hellenback, Saturday; Mike Leverone, Tuesday. 13891 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-502-3925.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/FRANCONIA R.A.P. Reggae Band, Saturday; Oren Polak, Tuesday. 7003-C Manchester Blvd., Alexandria. 703-924-8730.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/SHIRLINGTON Ted Garber, Tuesday. 2766 S. Arlington Mill Dr., Arlington. 703-578-0020.

THE DOCK Shirkaday, Saturday. 19286 Promenade Dr., Leesburg. 533-333-4747.

DOGWOOD TAVERN The Rob Hornfeck Enterprise, Friday; Emergence, Saturday; Anthony Fiacco and Buddy Speir, Thursday. 132 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-237-8333.

FAST EDDIE'S MHB Band, Friday; Southern Winds, Saturday. 14114 Lee Hwy., Centreville. 703-266-8888.

FIRESIDE GRILL Mike Bowers, Thursday. 9000 Lorton Station Blvd., Lorton. 703-372-1923.

IOTA Telograph, Cobra Collective, Michael Ford Jr. and the Apache Relay, Saturday, $10; Sue Foley, Peter Karp, Sunday, $15; William Topley, Sunday, $15; open mike, Wednesday; Future, the Pocket Band, Thursday, $10. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340 or http://www.iotaclubandcafe.com.

J.V.'S Cold Steel Benders, Friday; De Ja Blue Blues Band, Saturday early show; Donna Frost and her band, Saturday late show; the British Walkers Reunion Show, Sunday-Monday; the Idle Americans, Tuesday; open mike with Vernon and Guests, Wednesday; the Hugh Feeley Band, Thursday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504 or http://www.jvsrestaurant.com.

JAMMIN' JAVA Nero, Chris Ingham, Sunday; Curtis Peoples, Keaton Simons, Arden Kaywin, Sunday; Trachtenburg Family Slideshow Players, Lady Blanche, Monday; the Waybacks, Devon Sproule, Carsie Blanton, Tuesday; Ace Enders, A Million Different People, Person L, the Gay Blades, the Dangerous Summer, School Boy Humor, Thursday. 227 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566 or http://www.jamminjava.com. $10.

JAXX ZO2, Division, the Wrecking Crew, In Rememberance, Friday, $12; Localpalooza with Emarosa, Our Last Night, In Fear and Faith, Burden of a Day and more, Saturday, $15; Bloodlines, Sick Circle, Sordid, Saturday, $10; the Acacia Strain, Evergreen Terrace, Cruel Hand, Unholy, A Terrible Glory, And It Must Occur, Sunday, $15. 6355 Rolling Rd., Springfield. 703-569-5940 or http://www.jaxxroxx.com.

KILROY'S Jeff Miller, Friday; Crooked Landing, Saturday. 5250 Port Royal Rd., Springfield. 703-321-7733.

NICK'S Dean Crawford and DRB, Friday-Saturday. 642 S. Pickett St., Alexandria. 703-751-8900.

O'FAOLAIN'S IRISH PUB Willem Dicke, Friday; Mike Mincin, Saturday; Dean Pettersson, Thursday. 20921 Davenport Dr., Sterling. 703-444-9796.

OLD BROGUE Kevin James, Friday-Saturday; Tom Blood and Bill Enderlin, Wednesday; Rushing Hayden, Thursday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

PAT TROY'S Pat Garvey, Friday-Saturday; open mike, Tuesday; John Longbottom, Wednesday-Thursday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535.

RAGTIME Buster Brown and the Get Down, Friday; J.P. Hyland, Saturday; open mike night, Sunday; Willem Dicke, Tuesday; Shane Hines, Wednesday; Nate Ihara, Thursday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RAMPARTS Drew Stevyns, Friday; Matt Davis, Saturday; Jon Fritz, Wednesday; Mike Leverone, Thursday. 1700 Fern St., Alexandria. 703-998-6616.

RED HOT & BLUE Matt Fanuele, Friday; Don Chapman, Saturday. 4150 Chain Bridge Rd., Fairfax. 703-218-6989.

SHOOTER MCGEE'S Dan Fisk, Friday; Eddie Pasa, Tuesday; Mi guel Aubertin, Wednesday; Oren Polak, Thursday. 5239 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-751-9266.

SOUTHSIDE 815 Jon Fritz, Tuesday. 815 S. Washington St., Alexandria. 703-836-6222.

SPANKYS SHENANIGANS The Josh Burgess Band, Friday; Cover Up, Saturday early show; Josh Burgess, Saturday late show. 538 E. Market St., Leesburg. 703-777-2454.

STATE THEATRE Sematic, Redline Addiction, Grey Spectrum, Free Pays the Soul, Friday, $11; the Machine, Saturday, $20; Grupo Fantasma, Thursday, $15. 220 N. Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300 or http://www.thestatetheatre.com.

SULLY'S Dan ger Barbie, Friday; Big Mouth, Saturday; Johnny 3 Legs, Tuesday. 14513 Lee Jackson Memorial Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

TIFFANY TAVERN Flint Hollow, Friday; Skystone Bluegrass Band, Saturday; open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.

View all comments that have been posted about this article.

© 2009 The Washington Post Company