washingtonpost.com
Nightclubs

Friday, August 21, 2009

NIGHTCLUBS

Prices listed where available.

Rock{vbar}Pop{vbar}Folk{vbar}Etc.

The District

BLACK CAT The Breeders, the Whispertown 2000, Friday, $20; Bliss Dance Party with Will Eastman, Yes Giantess, Codebreaker, Dmerit, Saturday, $10; Nunchucks with Drink Up Buttercup, Sunday; Nebula with the Entrance Band and Naam, Tuesday, $10; Free Energy, Bear In Heaven and Fffever, Wednesday, $10; True Womanhood, Savoir Adore and Deleted Scenes, Thursday, $10. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960, 202-397-7328 or http://www.blackcatdc.com.

COMET PING PONG Cale Parks, Lemonade, Thursday. 5037 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-364-0404. No cover charge.

DC9 Liberation Dance Party, Friday, $6; the Points, the Ubangis and the Electrocutions, Saturday, $10; Mandi Perkins, Resident Hero, Thomas Jonak and Breezy Lovejoy, Sunday; SMS Trivia, Monday, no cover charge; Ugly Purple Sweater, Monday; the Blue Line, Collider, Wednesday, $8. 1940 Ninth St. NW. 202-483-5000 or http://www.dcnine.com.

HARD ROCK CAFE Metromix DC's Hottest 5 Competition, Thursday. 999 E St. NW. 202-737-7625.

IRISH TIMES Pete Papageorge, Friday-Saturday. 14 F St. NW. 202-543-5433.

MADAM'S ORGAN Delta Highway, Friday; Biscuit Miller, Saturday; Mark Holland's, Sunday; One Nite Stand, Monday; Old Man Brown, Tuesday; Bob Perilla's Big Hillbilly Bluegrass Band, Wednesday; the Johnny Artis Band, Thursday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

9:30 CLUB Chuck Brown with special guests, Saturday; Collective Soul, Thursday. 815 V St. NW. 202-265-0930 or http://www.930.com.

THE RED AND THE BLACK Enemony, S. Noel Norman, Thursday. 1212 H St. NE. 202-399-3201 or http://www.redandblackbar.com. $6.

ROCK & ROLL HOTEL The Killer Balloons, Elementary, Thirteen Towers, Greg Roth and the Bargains, Friday; Pree, Dizzy Spells, Frau Eva, Saturday. 1353 H St. NE. 202-388-7625 or http://www.rockandrollhoteldc.com. $10.

VELVET LOUNGE Elkeh, Forquarters Collective, Saturday; Geist, Gelatine, Typherus, Rare Candy, Wednesday. 915 U St. NW. 202-462-3213 or http://www.velvetloungedc.com. $8.

ZOO BAR Blues jam open mike hosted by the Big Boy Little Band, Thursday. 3000 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-232-4225.

Maryland

BEACH COVE Blues jam open mike with Wolf, Wednesday. 8416 Bayside Rd., Chesapeake Beach. 301-855-0025.

BENTZ STREET SPORTS BAR Treading Lemmings, Friday. 6 S. Bentz St., Frederick. 301-620-2222. $5.

BRANDED 72 Open-mike night, Tuesday; Greg Greenway with Kate Klim, Wednesday. 387 E. Gude Dr., Rockville. 301-275-7459.

BUSHWALLER'S Unprovoked Moose Attack, Friday; Ten Foot Tall, Saturday; Sanford Markley, Sunday; Kevin James, Wednesday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CAT'S EYE PUB The Remnants, Friday; Timmy Shelley Band, Saturday early show; Carl Filipiak and the Jimi Jazz Trio, Saturday late show; Steve Kraemer and the Bluesicians, Sunday early show; Timmy Fields and Paddy's Mongrels, Sunday late show; Phil Cunneff Jazz Trio, Monday; Rob Hughes and the Heaters, Tuesday; Dogs Among the Bushes, Wednesday; Ursula Ricks' Project, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866 or http://www.catseyepub.com.

CHAMPIONS Poison Whiskey, Friday; Pink Slip, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pike, Frederick. 301-846-0089.

CROSSROADS Escape Happy Hour and Dance Party, Friday; Energy Dance Party with DJ Chick, DJ Book, DJ Supa Scotty and Mr Majestic, Saturday; Dancehall Sundays with DJ Jason Steele, DJ Supa Scotty and DJ Chick, Sunday; Tarrus Riley, Dean Fraser and Duane Stephenson, Sunday; Early Mondays with DJ Ghost, Monday; Jamaica Me Crazy Happy Hour with live reggae, Thursday. 4103 Baltimore Ave., Bladensburg. 301-927-1056.

DISH BISTRO LOUNGE The Sherwood Blues Band, Friday. 809 Olney Sandy Spring Rd., Sandy Spring. 240-342-2051.

FLANAGAN'S Sean Chyun and the Deceivers, Friday; Mercy Creek, Saturday; Mary Ann Redmond, Sunday; Kevin Marvelle, Wednesday; the Weeders, Thursday. 4844 Cordell Ave., Bethesda. 301-951-0115 or http://www.flanagansharpandfiddle.com.

FONTINA GRILLE, KING FARM Carey Smith, Sunday, Tuesday. 801 Pleasant Dr., Rockville. 301-947-5400.

SALA THAI/BETHESDA Brian Gross Trio, Saturday. 4828 Cordell Ave., Bethesda. 301-654-4676.

STAR DINER On the Bus, Friday; the Sandra Dean Band, Saturday. 705 Center Point Way, Gaithersburg. 301-921-8222.

Virginia

BANGKOK BLUES The Joy Bodycomb Band, Friday; blues jam open mike hosted by Wolf, Sunday. 926 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-0095 or http://www.bangkokblues.com.

BIRCHMERE Walter Beasley, Friday, $37.50; Queer Queens of Comedy featuring Poppy Champlin, Julie Goldman and Vickie Shaw, Saturday, $25; Davy Knowles & Back Door Slam, Tuesday; Asleep at the Wheel, Wednesday, $35; Phil Vassar, Thursday, $59.50. 3701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500, 703-573-7328 or http://www.birchmere.com.

BRITTANY'S Small Town, Friday; Mike Leverone, Saturday; Jon Fritz, Wednesday; Amanda Jordan Karaoke, Thursday. 12449 Dillingham Sq., Woodbridge. 703-730-0728.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CHANTILLY Relayer, Saturday; Willem Dicke, Tuesday. 13891 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-502-3925.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/FRANCONIA Unity, Saturday; Drew Stevyns, Tuesday. 7003-C Manchester Blvd., Alexandria. 703-924-8730.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/SHIRLINGTON Eddie Pasa, Tuesday. 2766 S. Arlington Mill Dr., Arlington. 703-578-0020.

CARMELLO'S Dan Fisk, Friday; Hall Vought, Saturday. 9108 Center St., Manassas. 703-368-5522.

THE DOCK Knockout Mouse, Saturday. 19286 Promenade Dr., Leesburg. 533-333-4747.

DOGWOOD TAVERN Mike Leverone, Friday; the Rob Hornfeck Enterprise, Saturday; Shane Hines, Thursday. 132 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-237-8333.

FAST EDDIE'S MHB, Friday. 14114 Lee Hwy., Centreville. 703-266-8888.

FAT TUESDAY'S In with the New Out with the Old Rock Party Funkmonkyz, Choptank Murphy, Friday; Lick Chop, Scott Barns Cover Band, Saturday; acoustic night, Thursday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5717.

FIRESIDE GRILL Mike Leverone, Thursday. 9000 Lorton Station Blvd., Lorton. 703-372-1923.

GALAXY HUT Mostly Dimes, Sweatpants, Sunday; Eyes of the Killer Robot, Monday. 2711 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-525-8646 or http://www.myspace.com/galaxyhut.

IOTA Justin Jones and the Driving Rain with Brandon Butler and Sarah White, Friday-Saturday, $12; Priscilla Ahn, Sunday, $15; the Ash Lovelies, Monday, $10; open mike, Wednesday; Dean Fields with Tom Goss and Tom O'Connor, Thursday, $12. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340 or http://www.iotaclubandcafe.com.

J.V.'S The Bullets, Friday; the Scatcats, Saturday early show; Roger Hart and the Alpha Dog Blues, Saturday late show; John Van Dorn Band, Sunday early show; Scott Ramminger and the Crawlslickers, Sunday; Brook Yoder and his Band, Monday; Dave Chappell and his Band, Tuesday; open mike with Vernon, Wednesday; Nicks Pack, Thursday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504 or http://www.jvsrestaurant.com.

JAMMIN' JAVA Alexa Ray Joel, Sunday, $12; Escape the Armada, the Potentials, Ill Angelic, According to Plan, Thursday, $10. 227 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566 or http://www.jamminjava.com.

JW & FRIENDS The Sock Monkeys, Friday. 6531 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-451-4556. No cover charge.

KILROY'S Marshall Artz, Saturday. 5250 Port Royal Rd., Springfield. 703-321-7733.

NICK'S Wil Gravatt Band, Friday-Saturday. 642 S. Pickett St., Alexandria. 703-751-8900.

O'FAOLAIN'S IRISH PUB Willem Dicke, Friday; Jim Counter, Saturday; Dean Pettersson, Thursday. 20921 Davenport Dr., Sterling. 703-444-9796.

OLD BROGUE Sanford and Lena, Friday-Saturday; John Brookfield Duo, Wednesday; Rushing Hayden, Thursday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

RAGTIME Magn olia Blue Band, Friday; Clarence Buffalo, Saturday; open mike night, Sunday; Todd Miller of Brother Shamus, Tuesday; Jason Masi of Jubeus, Wednesday; What Does it Eat, Thursday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RAMPARTS Denny Grizzle, Friday; Soul Tones of Swing Duo, Saturday; Drew Stevyns, Wednesday; Hall Vought, Thursday. 1700 Fern St., Alexandria. 703-998-6616.

RED HOT & BLUE - FAIRFAX Jim Counter, Friday; Patty Reese, Saturday. 4150 Chain Bridge Rd., Fairfax. 703-218-6989.

SHOOTER MCGEE'S Jeff Miller, Friday; Jon Fritz, Tuesday; Denny Grizzle, Wednesday; Drew Stevyns, Thursday. 5239 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-751-9266.

SOUTHSIDE 815 Mike Leverone, Tuesday. 815 S. Washington St., Alexandria. 703-836-6222.

SPANKYS SHENANIGANS Yoko Says No, Friday; Larry Thomas Project, Saturday; Altered Mike, Tuesday. 538 E. Market St., Leesburg. 703-777-2454.

SULLY'S Six Play, Friday; Hellenback, Saturday. 14513 Lee Jackson Memorial Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

SUNSET GRILLE Tender Polman Band, Friday; Sam'o and JFC, Saturday; Killer B's, Wednesday; Johnny Castle's Thrillbillys, Thursday. 7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928.

THURSDAY'S SPORTS BAR JJDJ Entertainment & JJDJ Radio, Friday. 7901 Heritage Village Plaza, Gainesville. 571-261-1730.

TIFFANY TAVERN Amanda Murphy and the Lost Indians, Friday; Dirty River, Saturday; open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.

View all comments that have been posted about this article.

© 2009 The Washington Post Company