Nightclubs

Friday, October 9, 2009

NIGHTCLUBS

Prices listed where available.

Rock{vbar}Pop{vbar}Folk{vbar}Etc.

The District

BLACK CAT Close to the Edge with DJ Dredd, Friday, $7; Mousetrap, Saturday, $10; XMC and special guests, DJs Kim and Sara, Saturday, $8; Homo/Sonic, Sunday, $10; Thee Oh Sees and Golden Triangle, Monday, $10; Phosphorescent and Alberta Cross, Tuesday, $12; Richard Lloyd and Greenland, Wednesday, $10 in advance, $12 day of the show; Zap Mama, Thursday, $25. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960, 202-397-7328 or http://www.blackcatdc.com.

COMET PING PONG Electicutions, the Lexington Arrows, Friday, $8; Former Ghosts, Saturday, $10; Or the Whale, Short Stack, Caleb Caudle, Thursday, $10. 5037 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-364-0404.

DC9 Liberation Dance Party, Friday, $7; Feedback with DJ Stereofaith, DJ Sega, DJ Keenan, Saturday, $8; Drummer, Royal Bangs, Monday, $12; Tigercity, Tuesday, $10; the Moderate, Alex Gruenburg, Celia Kipp and the Last Ditch, Frau Eva, Wednesday, $10; OM, Six Organs of Admittance and Lichens, Thursday, $12-$14. 1940 Ninth St. NW. 202-483-5000 or http://www.dcnine.com.

FUR DJ Tiesto, Sunday. 33 Patterson St. NE. 202-842-3401.

IRISH TIMES Pete Papageorge, Friday-Saturday and Thursday. 14 F St. NW. 202-543-5433.

KRAMERBOOKS Dave Goodrich, Friday. 1517 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-387-1400. No cover charge.

MADAM'S ORGAN Eli Cook, Friday; Deb Callahan, Saturday; B.T. Richardson Band, Sunday; One Nite Stand, Monday; the Johnny Artis Band, Tuesday; Big Hillbilly Bluegrass Band, Wednesday; Patrick Alban and the Noche Latina, Thursday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

9:30 CLUB Yonder Mountain String Band, Danny Barnes, Friday, $25; Bob Mould Band, Miles Benjamin Anthony Robinson, Saturday early show, $20; Blowoff featuring Bob Mould & Richard Morel, Saturday late show, $12; the Bravery, Living Things, the Dustys, Sunday, $25; the Airborne Toxic Event, the Henry Clay People, Red Cortez, Monday, $20; Daniel Johnston, the Capitol Years, Tuesday early show, $25; Kraak and Smaak and Fort Knox Five, Tuesday late show, $15; Lucero "Ramblin' Roadshow and Memphis Revue" with Amy LaVere, Cedric Burnside and Lightnin' Malcolm, Thursday, $15. 815 V St. NW. 202-265-0930.

THE RED AND THE BLACK Swift Technique, Andalusian Dog, Mob Warehouse, Friday, $8; International Graduate University, Rademacher, Your 33 Black Angels, You Yourself & I, Monday, $8; David Wax Museum, Sydney Wayser, Tuesday, $6; the Matt Kurz One, Brad Hoshaw & the Seven Deadlies, Wednesday, $6; Daddy's Gonna Kill Ralphie, Momo, Thursday, $6. 1212 H St. NE. 202-399-3201 or http://www.redandblackbar.com.

ROCK & ROLL HOTEL Anti-Pop Consortium, Pants Velour, Saturday, $12-$14; DJ Milk, Saturday, Free; Titus Andronicus, the So So Glos, Sunday, $10-$12; DJ Cold Case, Sunday, Free; Monotonix, Turbo Fruits, Tuesday, $12-$14; Lionize, Giant Panda Guerilla Panda Squad, Thursday, $10. 1353 H St. NE. 202-388-7625 or http://www.rockandrollhoteldc.com.

VELVET LOUNGE Stella Schindler, the Wayfarers, Rev. John Delore, Kenny Cambre, Friday, $8; Kohoutek, Human Eye, TV Ghost, Wizzard Sleeve, Sunday, $8; Janel Leppin, John Berndt, Tuesday, $7; Interiors, Sweet Tea Pumpkin Pie, Headless Mantis, Wednesday, $8; Tall Tall Trees, Molly Hagen, Thursday, $8. 915 U St. NW. 202-462-3213 or http://www.velvetloungedc.com.

ZOO BAR Open blues jam with the Big Boy Little Band, Thursday. 3000 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-232-4225. No cover charge.

Maryland

BEACH COVE Open blues jam with Wolf, Wednesday. 8416 Bayside Rd., Chesapeake Beach. 301-855-0025. No cover charge.

BENTZ STREET SPORTS BAR Funny Money, Friday. 6 S. Bentz St., Frederick. 301-620-2222. $5.

BRANDED 72 Ron Kemp, Friday. 387 E. Gude Dr., Rockville. 301-275-7459. No cover charge.

BUSHWALLER'S Simple Man, Friday; Johnstone Reggae Band, Saturday; Ronan Kavanaugh, Sunday; Kevin James, Wednesday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CAT'S EYE PUB Bad Neighbors, Friday; Ruben Montoya Band, Saturday early show; the Remnants, Saturday late show; Steve Kraemer and the Bluesicians, Sunday early show; Linwood Taylor and Rude Dog Acoustic Duo, Sunday late show; Phil Cunneff New Quartet, Monday; Drunken Uncles, Tuesday; Muleman, Wednesday; Jimmi Sexton Trio, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866 or http://www.catseyepub.com.

CHAMPIONS Eleven Eleven, Friday; John McNutt Band, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pike, Frederick. 301-846-0089.

FLANAGAN'S Fatskeys, Friday; Cathy Ponton King, Saturday; Mary Ann Redmond, Sunday; Matt Fanuelle, Wednesday; the Brandon Combs Band, Thursday. 4844 Cordell Ave., Bethesda. 301-951-0115 or http://www.flanagansharpandfiddle.com.

NEW DEAL CAFE Rio Garage, Friday; Midge, Saturday; the middle Sundays Variety Hour, Sunday; Jack Couldn't Make It, Sunday late show. 113 Centerway, Greenbelt. 301-474-5642 or http://www.newdealcafe.com.

OTTOBAR Le Loup, Nurses, We Read Minds, Eureka Birds, Friday; Blitzen Trapper, Wye Oak, Saturday; Tao Rodriguez-Seeger and Whaleshow, Sunday; Enemony, On the Silver Screen and the Escape Artist, Monday; Drummer, the Royal Bangs, the Deaf Scene, Tuesday; Phosphorescent, Alberta Cross and Caleb Stine, Wednesday; the Raveonettes, Black Angels, the Flying Eyes, Thursday. 2549 N. Howard St., Baltimore. 410-662-0069.

RAMS HEAD LIVE Burnt Sienna & Kristen and the Noise, Friday; Yonder Mountain String Band, Danny Barnes, Saturday, $22.50; the Wailers, Sunday; Family Force 5, Breathe Carolina, Cash Cash, Queens Club and Irival, Wednesday; the Avett Brothers, Thursday, $25. 20 Market Pl., Baltimore. 410-244-8854 or http://www.ramsheadlive.com.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN Stephen Kellogg & the Sixers, Friday, $22.50; Solas, Bearfoot, Saturday, $23.50; Edgar Winter Band, Sunday, $30; Squirrel Nut Zippers, Monday, $40; Ryan Bingham & The Dead Horses, Jonny Burke, Tuesday, $25; Steve Morse Band, Thursday, $35. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-4545 or http://www.ramsheadtavern.com. $22.50.

SONAR The Dodos, the Ruby Suns, Saturday, $12-$14; the Mars Volta, Sunday, $42.50; Republic Tigers at Metro Gallery, Sunday; Titus Andronicus, the So So Glos, Cerebral Ballzy, Monday, $10; Harlem, Wednesday, $8. 407 E. Saratoga St., Baltimore. 410-327-8333 or http://www.sonarbaltimore.com.

Virginia

BANGKOK BLUES Open blues jam with Wolf, Sunday. 926 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-0095 or http://www.bangkokblues.com.

BIRCHMERE Tom Paxton with the Kennedys, Saturday, $35; Girlyman with Po' Girl, Sunday, $22.50; Renaissance, Jann Klose, Monday, $29.50; Marc Broussard, Charlie Mars, Tuesday, $25; Chris Hillman and Herb Pedersen with the Grascals, Wednesday, $25; Dave Koz, Thursday, $65. 3701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500, 703-573-7328 or http://www.birchmere.com.

BRITTANY'S Jeff Miller, Friday; Tommy Rothman, Saturday; Drew Stevyns, Sunday; Jon Fritz, Wednesday; Amanda Jordan Karaoke, Thursday. 12449 Dillingham Sq., Woodbridge. 703-730-0728.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CHANTILLY Oren Polak, Tuesday. 13891 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-502-3925.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/FRANCONIA Thomas and Larrick, Tuesday. 7003-C Manchester Blvd., Alexandria. 703-924-8730.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/SHIRLINGTON Mike Leverone, Tuesday. 2766 S. Arlington Mill Dr., Arlington. 703-578-0020.

THE DOCK Driving Blind, Saturday. 19286 Promenade Dr., Leesburg. 533-333-4747.

DOGWOOD TAVERN Le Bon Temps Krewe Jazz, Friday; Grizzly, Saturday; Mike Novak, Thursday. 132 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-237-8333.

FIREFLIES Froat & Busby of Chief Joseph, Friday; open mike with Tiffany Thompson, Saturday; Big Hillbilly Bluegrass, Sunday; Mariana Bell, Raise Up Roof Beams, Thursday. 1501 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-548-7200.

FIRESIDE GRILL Jim Counter, Thursday. 9000 Lorton Station Blvd., Lorton. 703-372-1923.

IOTA Junior League Band, the Moderate, Friday, $12; the Lovemakers, Saturday, $10; Angie Aparo, Sunday, $15; Tao Rodriguez-Seeger, Monday, $12; Justin Trawick, Tuesday, $10; open mike, Wednesday; Forro in the Dark, Thursday, $15. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340 or http://www.iotaclubandcafe.com.

J.V.'S The Idle Americans, Friday; Mindseye Band, Saturday early show; Poor Mans Lobster, Saturday late show; Andrew Acosta and the New Old Time String Band, Sunday early show; Honky Tonk Confidential, Sunday late show; Terry Lee Ryan and Art Beveridge Show, Monday; Dave Chappell and his Band, Tuesday; open mike with Oz and the Revue, Wednesday; Dan Hovey and his Band, Thursday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504 or http://www.jvsrestaurant.com.

JAMMIN' JAVA Dan Navarro, Friday, $17; the Kin, the Queen Killing Kings, Lynhurst, Friday, $12-$15; open mike, Monday; Tim Be Told, Tuesday, $10-$13; Chris Bruno & the Lloyd Dobler Effect, Maia Sharp, Wednesday, $12; An Evening with Unknown Hinson, Thursday, $20. 227 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566 or http://www.jamminjava.com.

JAXX Hanzel und Gretyl, Dreams in Fear, Dark Disolve, Friday, $17-$20; Dance Gavin Dance, Emarosa, Of Mice and Men, Tides of Man of Machines, Girls Get All the Action, Saturday early show, $13-$15; Charm City Devils, Method of Friction, the Splints, Saturday late show, $11-$13; Poison the Well, I Saw a Ghost, Remember this City, Life After Hours, the Markov Process, Earthborn, Sunday, $10-$12; hed (p.e.), Wednesday, $18-$20; Ventana, Hell Trash, Eyes Set to Kill, the Word Alive, Dreaming of Eden, Thursday, $13-$15. 6355 Rolling Rd., Springfield. 703-569-5940 or http://www.jaxxroxx.com.

JW & FRIENDS The Sock Monkeys, Friday. 6531 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-451-4556.

KILROY'S Joe Bernui, Saturday; Hall Vought, Tuesday. 5250 Port Royal Rd., Springfield. 703-321-7733.

NICK'S Chris Woodward, Friday-Saturday; Wil Gravatt Band, Thursday. 642 S. Pickett St., Alexandria. 703-751-8900.

O'FAOLAIN'S IRISH PUB Mike Leverone, Friday; Drew Stevyns, Saturday. 20921 Davenport Dr., Sterling. 703-444-9796.

OLD BROGUE Tender Polman, Friday-Saturday; Timmie Metz, Wednesday; open mike night, Thursday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

PAOLO'S/RESTON David Davol, Saturday. 11898 Market St., Reston. 703-318-8920.

PAT TROY'S Pat Garvey, Friday-Saturday; open mike, Tuesday; Brook Yoder, Wednesday-Thursday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535.

RAGTIME The Robert Lighthouse Band, Friday; Willy Nilly, Saturday; open mike night, Sunday; Nate Ihara, Tuesday; Shane Hines, Wednesday; Jeff Krentel, Thursday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RAMPARTS Damian Grasso, Friday; Soul Tones of Swing Duo, Saturday; Oren Polak, Wednesday; Matt Fanuele, Thursday. 1700 Fern St., Alexandria. 703-998-6616.

RED HOT & BLUE - FAIRFAX Larry Thomas, Friday; Matt Fanuele, Saturday. 4150 Chain Bridge Rd., Fairfax. 703-218-6989.

SHOOTER MCGEE'S Radio Gumbo, Friday; Oren Polak, Saturday and Thursday; Eddie Pasa, Tuesday; John Trupp, Wednesday. 5239 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-751-9266.

SOUTHSIDE 815 Willem Dicke, Tuesday. 815 S. Washington St., Alexandria. 703-836-6222.

STATE THEATRE Nitty Gritty Dirt Band, Friday, $40; Everclear, Saturday, $25; GetBack! Sunday early show, $20; Indigenous, Sunday late show, $14; Julian Marley and Stephen Marley, Wednesday, $19 in advance, $21 day of the show; Stryper, Flight Patterns, Thursday, $25 advance, $30 day of the show. 220 N. Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300 or http://www.thestatetheatre.com.

STONEWALL'S The Electric Company, Friday. 44050 Woodbridge Pkwy., Leesburg. 703-729-4081.

SULLY'S Yoko Says No, Friday; Too Many Daves, Saturday. 14513 Lee Jackson Memorial Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

SUNSET GRILLE In Rememberance, Friday; Bloody Meri, Wednesday; the Cutaways, Thursday. 7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928.

TIFFANY TAVERN Virginia Hills, Friday; the Shaw Brothers, Saturday; open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.

VILLAGE WHARF The Boonesfarmers, Friday. 7966 Fort Hunt Rd., Alexandria. 703-765-0661.

© 2009 The Washington Post Company