Nightclubs

Friday, October 16, 2009

NIGHTCLUBS

Prices listed where available.

Rock{vbar}Pop{vbar}Folk{vbar}Etc.

The District

BLACK CAT David Bazan, Say Hi, Friday, $14; Broadcast, Atlas Sound and the Selmanaires, Saturday, $15; Art Brut, Princeton, Sunday, $15; True Womanhood, Virgin Passages, Grooms, Monday, $10; Deer Tick, Christopher Denny, Dolorean, Holy Sons, Tuesday, $12; Electric Six, the Gay Blades, Millions of Brazilians, Wednesday, $15. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960, 202-397-7328 or http://www.blackcatdc.com.

COMET PING PONG Bop Beetle, Deutschmarks, Prom Concussion, Saturday, $8; Lovvers, ZZZ, Thursday, $10. 5037 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-364-0404.

DC9 Liberation Dance Party, Friday, $6; Sea Wolf, Port Obrien and Sara Lov, Monday; the High Strung, Floating Action, Giant Cloud, Tuesday, $8; Dent May & His Magnificent Ukulele, the Childballads, Wednesday, $8; Lost in the Trees, the Orchid, Thursday, $10. 1940 Ninth St. NW. 202-483-5000 or http://www.dcnine.com.

IRISH TIMES Pete Papageorge, Friday-Saturday and Thursday. 14 F St. NW. 202-543-5433.

MADAM'S ORGAN Exit 10, Friday; Bobby Parker, Saturday; Lucky Dog, Sunday; One Nite Stand, Monday; the Johnny Artis Band, Tuesday; Bob Perilla & the Big Hillbilly Bluegrass, Wednesday; Patrick Alban & the Noche Latina, Thursday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

9:30 CLUB The Raveonettes, the Black Angels, Friday, $20; Colbie Caillat, Howie Day, Trevor Hall, Saturday, $35; Built to Spill, Disco Doom, Violent Soho, Saturday, $25; the Tragically Hip, Monday, $25; Hanson, Hellogoodbye, Steel Train, Sherwood, Tuesday, $30; Daryl Hall & John Oates, Wednesday, $55. 815 V St. NW. 202-265-0930, 800-955-5566 or http://www.930.com.

THE RED AND THE BLACK Little Tybee, Sweet Tea Pumpkin Pie, the Happy Hollows, Friday, $8; Graydown, Voluntary Mother Earth, Monday, $6; the Fervor, Ume, the Bronzed Chorus, Tuesday, $6; City Folk, the Rocketboys, Dignan, Thursday, $6. 1212 H St. NE. 202-399-3201 or http://www.redandblackbar.com.

ROCK & ROLL HOTEL Kate Voegele, Green River Ordinance, Friday, $16; White Rabbits, Suckers, Glass Ghost, Saturday, $15; Japandroids, Monday, $10-$12; Erin McCarley, Butterfly Boucher, K.S. Rhoads, Tuesday, $15. 1353 H St. NE. 202-388-7625 or http://www.rockandrollhoteldc.com.

VELVET LOUNGE Party Line, Noisy Pig, Saturday, $8; Shunda K, Rosetta Stoned, Sunday, $8; Tempo No Tempo, Tuesday, $8; Evan Bliss and the Whelchers, Rising Suns, Wednesday, $7; Mark Graham Little, Ally Way, Thursday, $6. 915 U St. NW. 202-462-3213 or http://www.velvetloungedc.com.

ZOO BAR Open blues jam with the Big Boy Little Band, Thursday. 3000 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-232-4225.

Maryland

BALDWIN'S STATION Pierce Pettis, Thursday. 7618 Main St., Sykesville, Md. 410-795-1041. $20.

BEACH COVE Open blues jam with Wolf, Wednesday. 8416 Bayside Rd., Chesapeake Beach. 301-855-0025.

BRANDED 72 Mud Pie, Friday. 387 E. Gude Dr., Rockville. 301-275-7459.

BUSHWALLER'S The Rhythm Kings, Friday; Hot Mess, Saturday; Sanfod Markley, Sunday; Pete Papageorge, Wednesday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CAT'S EYE PUB Old Man Brown, Friday; Bad Neighbors, Saturday early show; Nothin' But Trouble, Saturday late show; Steve Kraemer and the Bluesicians, Sunday early show; T.T. Tucker and the Bum Rush Band, Sunday late show; Phil Cunneff New Quartet, Monday; Timmy Shelley Band, Tuesday; Robert Frahm Trio, Wednesday; Ursula Ricks' Project, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866 or http://www.catseyepub.com.

CHAMPIONS I.C.U, Friday; Road Soda, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pike, Frederick. 301-846-0089.

COUNTRY STORE Open blues jam with Wolf, Saturday. 41566 Medley's Neck Rd., Leonardtown. 301-475-6820. No cover charge.

FLANAGAN'S Sean Chyun and the Deceivers, Friday; Sherwood Blues, Saturday; Mary Ann Redmond, Sunday and Thursday; HusBand, Wednesday. 4844 Cordell Ave., Bethesda. 301-951-0115 or http://www.flanagansharpandfiddle.com.

MURPHY'S PUB The Idle Americans, Friday. 6971 Indian Head Hwy., Bryan's Road. No cover charge.

NEW DEAL CAFE Buck Hill, Friday; the U-Liners, Saturday; the middle Sundays variety hour, Sunday; Dennis Botzer, Wednesday; open mike, Thursday. 113 Centerway, Greenbelt. 301-474-5642 or http://www.newdealcafe.com.

1ST MARINER ARENA Brad Paisley, Thursday. 201 W. Baltimore St., Baltimore. 410-347-2010, 202-397-7328, 410-547-7328 or http://www.baltimorearena.com. $34.50-$51.50.

OTTOBAR Teenage Bottlerocket, Cobra Skulls, Karmella's Game, Wednesday; Dr. Dog, Jeffrey Lewis, Thursday. 2549 N. Howard St., Baltimore. 410-662-0069.

RAMS HEAD LIVE The Tragically Hip, Saturday, $25; Hanson and Hellogoodbye, Steel Train and Sherwood, Monday, $30; Leon Russell, Tuesday, $35; Fuzzy Bunny Slippers, Danger Barbie the Jenny Boyle Band, Wednesday, $10; Rock Bottom, Thursday, $10. 20 Market Pl., Baltimore. 410-244-8854, 410-244-1131 or http://www.ramsheadlive.com.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN Saffire - The Uppity Blues Women "Farewell Tour," Friday, $27.50; Paula Cole, Saturday, $45; Cheryl Wheeler, Sunday, $31; the Robert Cray Band, Monday, $65; Little Richard, Tuesday, $85; the Tubes, Thursday, $35. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-4545 or http://www.ramsheadtavern.com.

SONAR Chuck Ragan (Hot Water Music), Jim Ward (Sparta and Sleepercar), Tim Barry (Avail), Dave Hause (the Loved Ones), Jenny Owen Youngs, Friday, $13-$15; Insane Clown Posse, Saturday, $25-$28; Sunset Rubdown, Saturday, $12-$14; St. Vitus, Saviours, Sixty Watt Shaman, Vincent Black Shadow, Sunday, $16-$18; Sea Wolf, Port O'Brien, Sara Lov, Sunday, $8; God Dethroned, Abigail Williams, Woe of Tyrants, Augury, Nightfire, Monday, $14-$16; Deer Tick, Dolorean, Holy Sons, Christopher Denny, Wednesday, $8; Electric Six, the Gay Blades, Millions of Brazilians, Thursday, $14. 407 E. Saratoga St., Baltimore. 410-327-8333 or http://www.sonarbaltimore.com.

Virginia

BANGKOK BLUES Open blues jam with Wolf, Sunday. 926 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-0095 or http://www.bangkokblues.com.

BIRCHMERE Cheryl Wheeler & Christine Lavin, Saturday, $35; Acoustic Alchemy, Sunday, $35; Little Richard, Daryl Davis, Monday, $65; Playing for Change Band, Tuesday, $49.50; Robert Earl Kenn, Todd Snider, Bruce Robison, Wednesday, $49.50. 3701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500, 703-573-7328 or http://www.birchmere.com.

BRITTANY'S Dan Fisk, Friday; Denny Grizzle, Saturday; DC Motors, Wednesday; Amanda Jordan Karaoke, Thursday. 12449 Dillingham Sq., Woodbridge. 703-730-0728.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CHANTILLY Oren Polak, Tuesday. 13891 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-502-3925.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/FRANCONIA Thomas and Larrick, Tuesday. 7003-C Manchester Blvd., Alexandria. 703-924-8730.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/SHIRLINGTON Mike Leverone, Tuesday. 2766 S. Arlington Mill Dr., Arlington. 703-578-0020.

THE DOCK Identity Crisis, Saturday. 19286 Promenade Dr., Leesburg. 533-333-4747.

DOGWOOD TAVERN Tommy Rothman, Friday; Carambola Reggae, Saturday; Claire Gilbride, Thursday. 132 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-237-8333.

FAT TUESDAY'S Nayas All Night, Friday; the Magnetics, Saturday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5717.

FIREFLIES National "Boss" Day Springsteen Tribute, Friday; Big Hillbilly Bluegrass, Sunday; the Dreamscapes Project, Thursday. 1501 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-548-7200.

FIRESIDE GRILL Freddie Long, Thursday. 9000 Lorton Station Blvd., Lorton. 703-372-1923.

GALAXY HUT Star Fk Radium, Adam Parez, Monday. 2711 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-525-8646 or http://www.myspace.com/galaxyhut. $5.

IOTA Down Dexter, Justin Jones, Friday, $12; Bellflur, Jupiter One, Big Bang TV, Saturday, $12; Igor and the Red Elvises, Saturday, $15; Matt Haimovitz, Sunday, $15; the Brew, the Heavy Pets, Sunday, $12; Caravan of Thieves, Oak and Gorski, Monday, $10; Trampled by Turtles, Nathan Moore, Tuesday, $12; open mike, Wednesday; Taylor Carson, Tim Blane, Thursday, $12. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340 or http://www.iotaclubandcafe.com.

J.V.'S The Bullets and Jumping Jupiter, Friday; the Zekiah Swampcats, Saturday early show; Flat Foot Sam and the Educated Fools, Saturday late show; the Rockledge Bluegrass Band, Sunday early show; King Street Bluegrass open-mike show, Sunday late show; Brook Yoder and his Band, Monday; the Idle Americans, Tuesday; open mike with Bob Hume and Martha Capone and Band, Wednesday; Women of Rock, Thursday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504 or http://www.jvsrestaurant.com.

JAMMIN' JAVA Thomas Nicholas Band, Friday, $12-$15; the Alexandria Kleztet, Susan Gaeta, Jon Carroll, Sunday, $10; Little Fish, Sunday, $10-$13; Erin McKeown, Jill Sobule, Monday, $15-$18; Chris Pureka, Tuesday, $10-$13; Michael Tolcher, Todd Wright, Wednesday, $15; Justin Trawick, Idea Track, Thursday, $10. 227 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566 or http://www.jamminjava.com.

JAXX Moonspell, Divine Heresy, Book of Black Earth, Secrets of the Moon, Blood Corps, Todesbonden, Friday, $20; Moonspell, Samael, Book of Black Earth, Secrets Of the Moon, Blood Corps, Todesbonden, Friday, $18-$20; Molly Hatchet, the Roadducks, Black Onyx, 300 Proof, From the Ashes of My Sins, Saturday, $23; Molly Hatchet, the Roadducks, Saturday, $20-$23; God Dethroned, Abigail Williams, Woe of Tyrants, Augury, Fallen Martyr, Octanion, Sunday, $18; God Dethroned With Abigail Williams, Woe of Tyrants, Augury, Fallen Martyr, Sunday, $16-$18; Despised Icon, Through the Eyes of the Dead, Abacabb, Molotov Solution, In Alcatraz 1962, An Obscure Signal, Tuesday, $15. 6355 Rolling Rd., Springfield. 703-569-5940 or http://www.jaxxroxx.com.

KILROY'S Lenny Burridge, Tuesday. 5250 Port Royal Rd., Springfield. 703-321-7733.

NICK'S JR Booker, Friday-Saturday. 642 S. Pickett St., Alexandria. 703-751-8900.

O'FAOLAIN'S IRISH PUB Matt Fanuele Duo, Friday; Dan Fisk, Saturday. 20921 Davenport Dr., Sterling. 703-444-9796.

OLD BROGUE Tom Blood and Bill Enderlin, Friday-Saturday; Brendan's Voyage, Wednesday; Barry Nelson, Thursday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

PAOLO'S/RESTON Lenny Burridge, Saturday. 11898 Market St., Reston. 703-318-8920.

PAT TROY'S Brook Yoder, Friday-Saturday; open mike, Tuesday; John Longbottom, Wednesday-Thursday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535.

RAGTIME Poor Man's Lobster, Friday; Clarence Buffalo, Saturday; open-mike night, Sunday; Claire Gilbride, Tuesday; Gordon Sterling and James Helle, Wednesday; Buster Brown, Thursday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RAMPARTS Marshall Artz, Friday; Big Sip, Saturday; Mike Leverone, Wednesday; Jim Counter, Thursday. 1700 Fern St., Alexandria. 703-998-6616.

RED HOT & BLUE - FAIRFAX Eddie Pasa, Friday; Tommy Rothman, Saturday. 4150 Chain Bridge Rd., Fairfax. 703-218-6989.

SHOOTER MCGEE'S Larry Thomas, Friday; Willem Dicke, Tuesday; Dan Fisk, Wednesday; Mike Leverone, Thursday. 5239 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-751-9266.

SOUTHSIDE 815 Eddie Pasa, Tuesday. 815 S. Washington St., Alexandria. 703-836-6222.

STATE THEATRE The Marshall Tucker Band, Saturday. 220 N. Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300 or http://www.thestatetheatre.com. $30.

STONEWALL'S Drivin' Blind, Friday. 44050 Woodbridge Pkwy., Leesburg. 703-729-4081.

SULLY'S Driven, Friday; Fabulous Dialtones, Saturday. 14513 Lee Jackson Memorial Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

SUNSET GRILLE Scott Raminger and the Crawl Slickers, Friday; Killer B's, Wednesday; the Thrillbillys, Thursday. 7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928.

TIFFANY TAVERN New Mode Grass, Friday; Skytone Bluegrass Band, Saturday; open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.

VILLAGE WHARF Steve Smith and the Meteors, Friday. 7966 Fort Hunt Rd., Alexandria. 703-765-0661.

© 2009 The Washington Post Company