Nightclubs

Friday, October 23, 2009

NIGHTCLUBS

Prices listed where available.

Rock{vbar}Pop{vbar}Folk{vbar}Etc.

The District

BLACK CAT The Bentzen Ball, Friday, $15; Múm, Sin Fang Bous, Friday, $15-$18; the Bentzen Ball, Saturday, $15-$20; Rain Machine, Sharon Van Etten, Sunday, $13; the Foreign Exchange, the Els, Sunday, $20; Ringo Deathstarr, Last Tide, State Department, Monday, $10; An Albatross, Dark Meat, the Flying Eyes, Tuesday, $10; Pinback, Wednesday, $15; the Black Heart Procession, Bellini, the Mumlers, Thursday, $13-$15. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960, 202-397-7328 or http://www.blackcatdc.com.

COMET PING PONG Birds of Avalon, Loose Lips, Friday, $10; the Heiz, Love the Bomb, Thursday. 5037 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-364-0404.

DC9 Liberation Dance Party, Friday, $7; Far, Solar Powered Sun Destroyer, Saturday, $14; Headlights, the Shaky Hands, Pomegranates, Sunday, $10; Wallpaper, the Lovemakers, Monday, $8; Harlem, Elusive Parallelograms, Tuesday, $8; the Subjects, Bad Veins, Detox Retox, Wednesday, $8-$10; Ugly Purple Sweater, Typefighter, Pearl and Beard, Thursday, $8. 1940 Ninth St. NW. 202-483-5000 or http://www.dcnine.com.

FUR Mark Knight, Saturday. 33 Patterson St. NE. 202-842-3401.

IRISH TIMES Pete Papageorge, Friday-Saturday. 14 F St. NW. 202-543-5433.

LOVE Drake, Friday. 1350 Okie St. NE. 202-636-9030 or 202-397-7328.

MADAM'S ORGAN Johnny Artis Band, Friday and Tuesday; Bill Wharton, Saturday; B.T. Richardson Band, Sunday; One Nite Stand, Monday; Bob Perilla & the Big Hillbilly Bluegrass Band, Wednesday; Patrick Alban & the Noche Latina, Thursday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

9:30 CLUB Man Man, Who Shot Hollywood, Friday, $15; Shooter Jennings, JJ Grey, Mofro, Earl Greyhound, Saturday early show, $20; Frederico Aubele, Depedro, Saturday late show, $15; the Bentzen Ball Festival Finale with Sarah Silverman, Sunday, $30; Jay Farrar, Benjamin Gibbard, John Roderick, Tuesday, $28. 815 V St. NW. 202-265-0930 or http://www.930.com.

THE RED AND THE BLACK Kung Fury, King Giant, the Gerunds, Yell County, Friday, $8; the Forthrights, Hub City Stompers, Saturday, no cover charge; Wooden Shjips, Black Whales, Buildings, Sunday, $8; Prize Country, Git Some, the Fordists, Monday, $8; the Moore Brothers, Adam Klein, Garrett Anderson, Tuesday, $6; Chris Berardo and the Desberardos, Kid Goat, Thursday, $8. 1212 H St. NE. 202-399-3201 or http://www.redandblackbar.com.

ROCK & ROLL HOTEL DJs Deep Sang and Ed Dudes, Friday, Free; Revolucion 503, Sin Kontrol, DJ Rockactivo, Friday, $12; the Spinto Band, Pepi Ginsberg, Generationals, Saturday, $12; Califone, the Uglysuit, Sunday, $12; Future of the Left, Uninhabitable Mansions, Drink Up Buttercup, Thursday, $12-$14. 1353 H St. NE. 202-388-7625 or http://www.rockandrollhoteldc.com.

TOWN DANCEBOUTIQUE DJ Dirty-B, DJ 2501, DJ Meek, Thursday, $5. 2009 Eighth St. NW. 202-234-8696.

VELVET LOUNGE Dizzy Spells, Brass Bed, Midnight Spin, Friday; Caught in Motion, In Heaven and You, Laura Tsaggaris, June Star, Tuesday; Tennis System, U.S. Royalty, Death on Two Wheels, Wednesday; the High Dials, the Receiver, Thursday. 915 U St. NW. 202-462-3213 or http://www.velvetloungedc.com. $8.

ZOO BAR Open blues jam with the Big Boy Little Band, Thursday. 3000 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-232-4225. No cover charge.

Maryland

BARE BONES Big Boy Little Band, Saturday. 9150 Baltimore National Pike, Ellicott City. 410-461-0770 or http://www.barebonesgrill.com. No cover charge.

BEACH COVE Open blues jam with Wolf, Wednesday. 8416 Bayside Rd., Chesapeake Beach. 301-855-0025. No cover charge.

BENTZ STREET SPORTS BAR Ledbetter Heights with Loud Soup, Friday. 6 S. Bentz St., Frederick. 301-620-2222. $5.

BRANDED '72 Judge Smails, Friday; Joe Crookston and Dave Potts, Wednesday; Billy Finch, Thursday. 387 E. Gude Dr., Rockville. 301-275-7459.

BUSHWALLER'S Knockout Mouse, Friday; Drivin' Blind, Saturday; Kevin James, Sunday and Wednesday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CAT'S EYE PUB Dave Chappell Band, Friday; Deb Callahan Band, Saturday early show; Carl Filipiak and the Jimi Jazz Trio, Saturday late show; Steve Kraemer and the Bluesicians, Sunday early show; Timmy Fields and Paddy's Mongrels, Sunday late show; Phil Cunneff New Quartet, Monday; Rob Hughes and the Heaters, Tuesday; Dogs Among the Bushes, Wednesday; Erik Olsen Band, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866 or http://www.catseyepub.com.

CHAMPIONS Alive-n-Kickin, Friday; Hand Painted Swinger, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pike, Frederick. 301-846-0089.

CROSSROADS DJ Richie Feelings, DJ Majestic, DJ Book and DJ Smally, Saturday. 4103 Baltimore Ave., Bladensburg. 301-927-1056.

FLANAGAN'S Conor Malone, Friday-Saturday; Mary Ann Redmond, Sunday; the Colliders, Wednesday. 4844 Cordell Ave., Bethesda. 301-951-0115 or http://www.flanagansharpandfiddle.com.

HANK DIETLE'S TAVERN Jonny and the Stingrays, Saturday. 11010 Rockville Pike, Rockville. 301-881-8711.

NEW DEAL CAFE Cold Hard Cash, Friday; Djesben, Saturday; Zekiah Swampcats, Sunday early show; Irish music jam, Sunday late show; open Cajun music jam, Wednesday. 113 Centerway, Greenbelt. 301-474-5642 or http://www.newdealcafe.com.

OTTOBAR Eyehategod, Pig Destroyer, Goatwhore, Swarm of the Lotus, Strong Intention, Triac, Friday; Gut Instinct, Breakdown, All Out War, Trapped Under Ice, Wake Up Cold, Bulldoze, Stout, Victim, Bad Seed, Mob Mentality, Saturday; the Photo Atlas, Meow Vs Meow, Fractals, the Epilogues, Monday; the Dear Hunter, Annuals, Tuesday; Attack Attack!, I Set My Friends On Fire, Miss May I, Our Last Night, the Color Morale, Wednesday; Vic Chestnutt Band, Clare and the Reasons, Thursday. 2549 N. Howard St., Baltimore. 410-662-0069.

RAMS HEAD LIVE Sister Hazel, Friday, $25; Sound Tribe Sector 9, Eskmo, Sunday, $22.50-$25; Snoop Dogg Wonderland, Devin the Dude, Method Man, Redman, Tuesday, $46. 20; Love Seed Mama Jump, David Andrew Smith, Wednesday; Evick & Fosterchild, Thursday. 20 Market Pl., Baltimore. 410-244-8854, 410-244-1131 or http://www.ramsheadlive.com.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN The Kingston Trio, Saturday, $50; Keb' Mo', Monday, $75; David Garrett, Tuesday, $30; Melissa Manchester, Wednesday, $55; Playing for Change, Thursday, $45. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-4545 or http://www.ramsheadtavern.com.

SONAR Project Pat, Dirt & Bank, Billy Lyve, Friday, $20; the Used, Sunday, $25. 407 E. Saratoga St., Baltimore. 410-327-8333 or http://www.sonarbaltimore.com.

Virginia

BANGKOK BLUES Open blues jam, Sunday. 926 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-0095 or http://www.bangkokblues.com.

BIRCHMERE Brand New Heavies with N'Dea Davenport, Saturday, $39.50; Keb' Mo', Tuesday-Wednesday, $59.50; Mike Doughty, Thursday, $25. 3701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500, 703-573-7328 or http://www.birchmere.com.

BLARNEY STONE Wayne Jordan, Thursday. 715 Caroline St., Fredericksburg. 540-371-7468.

BRITTANY'S Eddie Pasa, Friday; Small Town, Saturday; Jim Counter, Wednesday; Amanda Jordan Karaoke, Thursday. 12449 Dillingham Sq., Woodbridge. 703-730-0728.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CHANTILLY Oren Polak, Tuesday. 13891 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-502-3925.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/FRANCONIA Thomas and Larrick, Tuesday. 7003-C Manchester Blvd., Alexandria. 703-924-8730.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/SHIRLINGTON Mike Leverone, Tuesday. 2766 S. Arlington Mill Dr., Arlington. 703-578-0020.

THE DOCK Knockout Mouse, Saturday. 19286 Promenade Dr., Leesburg. 533-333-4747.

DOGWOOD TAVERN Steve Andricos and Tim Smith, Friday; Matt Waller, Saturday; Willem Dicke, Thursday. 132 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-237-8333.

FAT TUESDAY'S Second Wind, Friday; Summer Rain, Saturday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5717.

FIRESIDE GRILL Lenny Burridge, Thursday. 9000 Lorton Station Blvd., Lorton. 703-372-1923.

GALAXY HUT Billy Wallace, Flo Anito, Sunday; Sissy Wish, Me and My Arrow, Monday. 2711 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-525-8646 or http://www.myspace.com/galaxyhut. $5.

IOTA The Tarbox Ramblers, Friday; Melodime, Tom O'Connor, Saturday early show; Juniper Lane, Colourslide, Saturday late show; the Postmarks, Liz Durrett, Brookville, Sunday; the Susan Cowsill Band, Musikanto, Monday; open mike, Wednesday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340 or http://www.iotaclubandcafe.com.

IRELAND'S FOUR PROVINCES The Dirty Pints, Friday. 105 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-8999.

J.V.'S Women of Rock, Friday; Half Fast Band, Saturday early show; Tommy Lepson Band, Saturday late show; Billy Hancock and his band, Sunday; Becca Rae, Monday; Dave Chappell and his band, Tuesday; open mike with Vernon and guests, Wednesday; Andy Poxton and his band, Thursday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504 or http://www.jvsrestaurant.com.

JAMMIN' JAVA Sex & Missiles, Honeychuck, Bribing Charon, Friday, $10; the Dear Hunter, Annuals, Sunday, $12; Ernie Halter, Andrew Hoover, Melissa Polinar, Tuesday, $10; Joshua James, Keegan DeWitt, Chris Ayer, Thursday, $12. 227 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566 or http://www.jamminjava.com.

JAXX Conditions, Friday, $10-$12; Localpalooza, Friday, $10-$12; Rhino Bucket, Universal, Saturday, $20-$23; Misfits, Cab Ride Home, Unskilled Professionalz, the Buried and more, Sunday, $23-$25; the Steve Morse Band, Oblivion Sun, Relayer, Wednesday, $$20-25. 6355 Rolling Rd., Springfield. 703-569-5940 or http://www.jaxxroxx.com.

KILROY'S Radio Gumbo, Saturday; Tommy Gann, Tuesday. 5250 Port Royal Rd., Springfield. 703-321-7733.

NICK'S Hung Jury, Friday-Saturday. 642 S. Pickett St., Alexandria. 703-751-8900.

O'FAOLAIN'S IRISH PUB Marshall Artz, Friday; Jim Counter, Saturday. 20921 Davenport Dr., Sterling. 703-444-9796.

OLD BROGUE Barry Nelson, Friday-Saturday; DC Motors, Wednesday; Sean Chyun, Thursday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

PAOLO'S/RESTON Hall Vought, Saturday. 11898 Market St., Reston. 703-318-8920.

PAT TROY'S John Longbottom, Friday-Saturday; open mike, Tuesday; Brook Yoder, Wednesday-Thursday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535.

RAGTIME Jim Hanft, Jake Hill and Tim McGlone, Friday; Scratchtrack, Saturday; open mike night, Sunday; Jason Masi, Tuesday; Taylor Carson, Wednesday; Herb and Hanson, Thursday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RAMPARTS Mike Leverone and the Fuzz, Friday; Gantzer and Groover, Saturday; Oren Polak, Wednesday; Jon Fritz, Thursday. 1700 Fern St., Alexandria. 703-998-6616.

RED HOT & BLUE - FAIRFAX Hall Vought, Friday; Oren Polak, Saturday. 4150 Chain Bridge Rd., Fairfax. 703-218-6989.

SHOOTER MCGEE'S Matt Davis, Friday; Eddie Pasa, Tuesday; Steve McWilliams, Wednesday; Oren Polak, Thursday. 5239 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-751-9266.

SOUTHSIDE 815 Kevin James, Tuesday. 815 S. Washington St., Alexandria. 703-836-6222.

STATE THEATRE The Legwarmers, Friday-Saturday. 220 N. Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300 or http://www.thestatetheatre.com. $16.

STONEWALL'S Big Sip, Friday. 44050 Woodbridge Pkwy., Leesburg. 703-729-4081.

SULLY'S Tommy Rothman and 20 Somthin, Friday; Sidetrack, Saturday. 14513 Lee Jackson Memorial Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

SUNSET GRILLE Furious George, Friday; Wild Card Band, Saturday; Bloody Meri, Wednesday; the Thrillbillys, Thursday. 7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928.

TIFFANY TAVERN Over Under Down Yonder, Friday; City Farm, Saturday; open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.

VILLAGE WHARF Soul Tones of Swing, Friday. 7966 Fort Hunt Rd., Alexandria. 703-765-0661.

© 2009 The Washington Post Company