CORRECTIONS

Corrections

Wednesday, July 21, 2010

-- The July 19 Style review of a Jack Johnson concert at Merriweather Post Pavilion misstated the title of a Steve Miller Band song that Johnson performed. The song is called "The Joker," not "Space Cowboy."

-- A July 18 Page One article about a Shanghai consulting service that arranges for expectant mothers to deliver their babies in the United States misstated the price of the firm's basic service. The firm charges 100,000 yuan, which is about $14,750, not $1,475.

-- The July 18 Outlook review of Ivan Doig's novel "Work Song" misidentified the labor union whose members became known as the Wobblies. It is the Industrial Workers of the World, not the International Workers of the World.

-- On June 27, July 4, July 11 and July 18, the Business section reported incorrect year-to-date return percentages for the three major U.S. stock indexes, based on numbers from June 18. As of July 18, the Dow Jones industrial average was down 3.2 percent for the year, the Nasdaq composite index was down 4 percent and the Standard & Poor's 500-stock index was down 4.5 percent.

-- A headline on a July 17 A-section article about the Iranian nuclear scientist who claimed that he was abducted by the CIA incorrectly indicated that the agency had acknowledged withdrawing the scientist and another informant from Iran out of concern for their safety. That information was provided by current and former U.S. officials familiar with the cases, not the CIA.

-- In some editions, a July 16 A-section article about Argentina's Congress voting to legalize same-sex marriage misspelled the first name of a man celebrating the vote. He is Marcelo Marquez, not Marcel Marquez.

-- A July 15 Style article about an auction of businesses owned by the late Leo M. Bernstein in Strasburg, Va., misstated the location of the Wayside Inn, another Shenandoah Valley business purchased by the Washington banker. It is in Middletown, Va., not Middleburg.

-- A June 28 Style article about President Obama's dismissal of Gen. Stanley A. McChrystal as the top U.S. commander in Afghanistan included an inaccurate recounting of Gen. George S. Patton's striking of shell-shocked soldiers in 1943. The article said that Patton hit troops in the presence of reporters; in fact, journalists learned of the incidents through witness accounts. The article also said that the public revelation of the slapping incidents contributed to Patton's downfall. While Gen. Dwight D. Eisenhower temporarily sidelined Patton and issued a stern reprimand that questioned his judgment, self-discipline and "future usefulness," Patton subsequently assumed command of the U.S. Third Army, which helped liberate Europe from the Nazis.

-- A June 10 Page One article about Supreme Court nominee Elena Kagan misstated Georgetown law professor Chai Feldblum's role at the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission. She is one of the EEOC's five commissioners; she is not its chair.

The Washington Post is committed to correcting errors that appear in the newspaper. Those interested in contacting the paper for that purpose can: E-mail corrections@washpost.com. Call 202-334-6000, and ask to be connected to the desk involved -- National, Foreign, Metro, Style, Sports, Business or any of the weekly sections. The ombudsman, who acts as the readers' representative, can be reached by calling 202-334-7582 or e-mailing ombudsman@washpost.com.


© 2010 The Washington Post Company