AAA Northern Region

Virginia all-district football teams

Network News

X Profile
View More Activity
By James Wagner
Washington Post Staff Writer
Thursday, November 11, 2010; 6:00 PM

Here's a look at the first-team football selections made by coaches for the four districts in the Virginia AAA Northern Region:

AAA Concorde

C Calvin Shade, Robinson, Jr.

G Drew Cormode, Chantilly, Jr.

G Jake Farrar, Oakton, Jr.

T EvanHanscom, Robinson, Sr.

T A.J. Dargan, Westfield, Sr.

TE Ken Ekanem, Centreville, Jr.

TE Trey Huelskamp, Chantilly, Sr.

TE Mitch Castleberry, Westfield, Sr.

WR Patrick Baker, Robinson, Jr.

WR Chase Walter, Centreville, Jr.

WR Caleb Reinhardt, Chantilly, Jr.

WR Luke Willis, Oakton, Sr.

QB Jimmy Boone, Oakton, Sr.

RB Manny Smith, Centreville, Jr.

RB Jared Velasquez, Robinson, Sr.

RB Kendall Anderson, Westfield, Jr.

PK Eric Goins, Oakton, Jr.

DE Ken Ekanem, Centreville, Jr.

DE Patrick Miller, Robinson, Sr.

DL Nick Eccleston, Chantilly, Sr.

DL Andre Kendall, Robinson, Jr.

DL Jacob Millson, Westfield, Sr.

LB Matt Vlissides, Centreville, Jr.

LB Ben Cobb, Chantilly, Jr.

LB C.J. Reimann, Oakton, Jr.

LB Bo Hartman, Westfield, Jr.

DB Jared Velasquez, Robinson, Sr.

DB Chris Garcia, Robinson, Sr.

DB Thomas Petrocci, Robinson, Sr.

DB Ben Campbell, Westfield, Sr.

P Mitch Castleberry, Westfield, Sr.

KR Jared Velasquez, Robinson, Sr.

Utility/Athlete Connor Coward, Centreville, Jr.

Offensive Player of the Year : Jared Velasquez, Robinson, Sr.

Defensive Co-Player of the Year: Jared Velasquez, Robinson, Sr.

Defensive Co-Player of the Year: Ken Ekanem, Centreville, Jr.

AAA Liberty

C Zack Frederick, Madison, Sr.

C Nic Consani, Stone Bridge, Sr.

G Jack Howerton, Langley, Soph.

G James Johnson, Stone Bridge, Sr.

G Adam Forbes, Stone Bridge, Sr.

T Greg Young, McLean, Jr.

T Alex Mokhiber, Stone Bridge, Sr.

TE Scott Lafoon, McLean, Jr.

WR Troy Scharfen, Langley, Sr.

WR Brian Sanders, McLean, Jr.

WR Sean Price, South Lakes, Sr.

WR Darius Smith, South Lakes, Sr.

WR Stan Johnson, Stone Bridge, Jr.

QB Braden Anderson, Langley, Sr.

QB Brian Rody, Stone Bridge, Sr.

RB C.J. Kelliher, Madison, Sr.

RB Jimmy Ludwick, McLean, Sr.

RB Marcus Harris, Stone Bridge, Sr.

PK Farhan Khan, Langley, Sr.

DE Deon King, South Lakes, Sr.

DE Rob Burns, Stone Bridge, Sr.

DL Scott Lafoon, McLean, Jr.

DL Jonathan Allen, Stone Bridge, Soph.

DL Calvin Hollenhorst, Stone Bridge, Sr.

LB Marcus Bailey, Fairfax, Sr.

LB Joe Corrigan, Madison, Sr.

LB Kyle Gouveia, Stone Bridge, Sr.

LB Ben Branower, Stone Bridge, Sr.

DB Chase Mills, McLean, Sr.

DB Darius Smith, South Lakes, Sr.

DB Spenser Rositano, Stone Bridge, Sr.

DB Dexter Rogers, Stone Bridge, Sr.

P Brian Sanders, McLean, Jr.

KR Darius Smith, South Lakes, Sr.

Utility/Athlete Ja'Juan Jones, South Lakes, Sr.

Offensive Player of the Year: Marcus Harris, Stone Bridge, Sr.

Defensive Player of the Year: Kyle Gouveia, Stone Bridge, Sr.

AAA National

C Daniel Guenther, Washington-Lee, Sr.

C Gunther Poth, Yorktown, Sr.

G Tony Konjevoda, Stuart, Jr.

G Ian McLennan, Washington-Lee, Sr.

T William Haynes, Stuart, Sr.

T Supharek Khoolphanich, Wakefield, Sr.

TE Julien Randolph, Mount Vernon, Sr.

WR Hayden Knudson, Hayfield, Jr.

WR Mahdi Ibrahhim, Stuart, Sr.

WR Devin Gaby, Yorktown, Sr.

WR David Bernhardt, Yorktown, Sr.

QB Jordan Smith, Yorktown, Jr.

RB Justin Marshall, Hayfield, Sr.

RB Chris Kirby, Stuart, Jr.

RB Anthony Taylor, Washington-Lee, Sr.

PK Michael Dola, Yorktown, Sr.

DE Kelechi Adoma, Hayfield, Jr.

DE Ayman Sirhan, Stuart, Sr.

DL Logan Boeuger, Mount Vernon, Sr.

DL Tony Konjevoda, Stuart, Jr.

DL Nick White, Yorktown, Jr.

LB Anthony Wilson, Hayfield, Jr.

LB Julien Randolph, Mount Vernon, Sr.

LB Moussa Diallo, Washington-Lee, Sr.

LB Austin Browne, Yorktown, Jr.

LB David Bernhardt, Yorktown, Sr.

DB Hayden Knudson, Hayfield, Jr.

DB Deondre Wooten, Mount Vernon, Sr.

DB Kevin Bailey, Yorktown, Sr.

DB Kyle Bailey, Yorktown, Sr.

P Michael Dola, Yorktown, Sr.

KR Raquese Harris, Mount Vernon, Sr.

KR Kevin Bailey, Yorktown, Sr.

Utility/Athlete Drew Powell, Wakefield, Jr.

Offensive Player of the Year: Anthony Taylor, Washington-Lee, Sr.

Defensive Co-Player of the Year: Kevin Bailey, Yorktown, Sr.

Defensive Co-Player of the Year: Kyle Bailey, Yorktown, Sr.

AAA Patriot

C DylanEvans, Lake Braddock, Sr.

C Bob Stevens, Annandale, 12

G Ali Ali-Musa, Annandale, 11

G DanCarriker, West Potomac, 12

T Jay Murray, Lake Braddock, Sr.

T Jay Whitmire, T.C. Williams, Sr.

TE Henry Cooper, Annandale, Sr.

WR Matt Zanellato, Lake Braddock, Sr.

WR Tanner Quigley, Lake Braddock, Jr.

WR Jalen Dawson, West Potomac, Sr.

WR Daryl Copeland, West Potomac, Sr.

QB Michael Nebrich, Lake Braddock, Sr.

RB Joe Winbush, South County, Sr.

RB Zaquan Summers, T.C. Williams, Jr.

RB Brandon Johnson, West Potomac, Jr.

PK Michael Benites, T.C. Williams, Jr.

DE Ali Ali-Musa, Annandale, Jr.

DE Emmanuel Adetunji, Lake Braddock, Sr.

DL Michael Newman, Lake Braddock, Sr.

DL Josh Butler, South County, Sr.

DL Jay Whitmire, T.C. Williams, Sr.

LB Ricky Tkac, Lake Braddock, Jr.

LB Damian Benton, T.C. Williams, Sr.

LB Logan Hancock, W.T. Woodson, Sr.

LB Andrew Weidinger, Lake Braddock, Sr.

DB Eric Long, Lake Braddock, Jr.

DB Ronny Vandyke, South County, Sr.

DB Tyrone Jenkins, West Potomac, Jr.

DB Tamaric Wilson, West Potomac, Jr.

P Chris Blewitt, West Potomac, Soph.

KR Brandon Johnson, West Potomac, Jr.

Utility/Athlete Player J.P. Jenkins, Annandale, Sr.

Offensive Player of the Year: MichaelNebrich, Lake Braddock, Sr.

Defensive Player of the Year: Andrew Weidinger, Lake Braddock, Sr.


© 2010 The Washington Post Company

Network News

X My Profile