» This Story:Read +|Watch +|Talk +| Comments

The Academy Awards

Special coverage of the 83rd Annual Academy Awards

Oscar nominations 2011: Complete list of Academy Award nominees

A look at the Oscar nominees for 2011.

Network News

X Profile
View More Activity
Tuesday, January 25, 2011; 9:02 AM

Best motion picture of the year

Black Swan (Fox Searchlight) A Protozoa and Phoenix Pictures Production. Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver and Scott Franklin, Producers

This Story
View All Items in This Story
View Only Top Items in This Story

The Fighter (Paramount) A Relativity Media Production. David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman and Mark Wahlberg, Producers

Inception (Warner Bros.) A Warner Bros. UK Services Production. Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers

The Kids Are All Right (Focus Features) An Antidote Films, Mandalay Vision and Gilbert Films Production. Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte and Celine Rattray, Producers

The King's Speech (The Weinstein Company) A See-Saw Films and Bedlam Production. Iain Canning, Emile Sherman and Gareth Unwin, Producers

127 Hours (Fox Searchlight) An Hours Production. Christian Colson, Danny Boyle and John Smithson, Producers

The Social Network (Sony Pictures Releasing) A Columbia Pictures Production. Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca and Ceán Chaffin, Producers

Toy Story 3 (Walt Disney) A Pixar Production. Darla K. Anderson, Producer

True Grit (Paramount) A Paramount Pictures Production. Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers

Winter's Bone (Roadside Attractions) A Winter's Bone Production. Anne Rosellini and Alix Madigan-Yorkin, Producers

Performance by an actor in a leading role

Javier Bardem in "Biutiful" (Roadside Attractions)

Jeff Bridges in "True Grit" (Paramount)

Jesse Eisenberg in "The Social Network" (Sony Pictures Releasing)

Colin Firth in "The King's Speech" (The Weinstein Company)

James Franco in "127 Hours" (Fox Searchlight)

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

Christian Bale in "The Fighter" (Paramount)

John Hawkes in "Winter's Bone" (Roadside Attractions)

Jeremy Renner in "The Town" (Warner Bros.)

Mark Ruffalo in "The Kids Are All Right" (Focus Features)

Geoffrey Rush in "The King's Speech" (The Weinstein Company)

Performance by an actress in a leading role

Annette Bening in "The Kids Are All Right" (Focus Features)

Nicole Kidman in "Rabbit Hole" (Lionsgate)

Jennifer Lawrence in "Winter's Bone" (Roadside Attractions)

Natalie Portman in "Black Swan" (Fox Searchlight)

Michelle Williams in "Blue Valentine" (The Weinstein Company)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

Amy Adams in "The Fighter" (Paramount)

Helena Bonham Carter in "The King's Speech" (The Weinstein Company)

Melissa Leo in "The Fighter" (Paramount)

Hailee Steinfeld in "True Grit" (Paramount)

Jacki Weaver in "Animal Kingdom" (Sony Pictures Classics)

Best animated feature film of the year

How to Train Your Dragon (Paramount) Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois

The Illusionist (Sony Pictures Classics) Sylvain Chomet

Toy Story 3 (Walt Disney) Lee Unkrich

Art Direction

Alice in Wonderland (Walt Disney), Robert Stromberg (Production Design), Karen O'Hara (Set Decoration)

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 (Warner Bros.), Stuart Craig (Production Design), Stephenie McMillan (Set Decoration)

Inception (Warner Bros.), Guy Hendrix Dyas (Production Design), Larry Dias and Doug Mowat (Set Decoration)/span>

The King's Speech (Paramount), Eve Stewart (Production Design), Judy Farr (Set Decoration)

True Grit (Paramount), Jess Gonchor (Production Design), Nancy Haigh (Set Decoration)

Achievement in Cinematography

Black Swan (Fox Searchlight) Matthew Libatique

Inception (Warner Bros.) Wally Pfister

The King's Speech (The Weinstein Company) Danny Cohen

The Social Network (Sony Pictures Releasing) Jeff Cronenweth

True Grit (Paramount) Roger Deakins

Achievement in costume design

Alice in Wonderland (Walt Disney) Colleen Atwood

I Am Love (Magnolia Pictures) Antonella Cannarozzi

The King's Speech (The Weinstein Company) Jenny Beavan

The Tempest (Miramax) Sandy Powell

True Grit (Paramount) Mary Zophres

Achievement in directing

Black Swan (Fox Searchlight), Darren Aronofsky

The Fighter (Paramount), David O. Russell

The King's Speech (The Weinstein Company), Tom Hooper

The Social Network (Sony Pictures Releasing), David Fincher

True Grit (Paramount), Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

Best Documentary Feature

Exit through the Gift Shop (Producers Distribution Agency) Banksy and Jaimie D'Cruz A Paranoid Pictures Production

Gasland Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic A Gasland Production

Inside Job (Sony Pictures Classics) Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs A Representational Pictures Production

Restrepo (National Geographic Entertainment) Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger An Outpost Films Production

Waste Land Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley (Arthouse Films) An Almega Projects Production

Best documentary short subject

Killing in the Name Nominees to be determined A Moxie Firecracker Films Production

Poster Girl Nominees to be determined A Portrayal Films Production

Strangers No More Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon A Simon & Goodman Picture Company Production

Sun Come Up Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger A Sun Come Up Production

The Warriors of Qiugang Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon A Thomas Lennon Films Production

Achievement in film editing

Black Swan (Fox Searchlight) Andrew Weisblum

The Fighter Paramount Pamela Martin

The King's Speech (The Weinstein Company) Tariq Anwar

127 Hours (Fox Searchlight) Jon Harris

The Social Network (Sony Pictures Releasing) Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

Best foreign language film of the year

Biutiful Mexico

Dogtooth Greece

In a Better World Denmark

Incendies Canada

Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi) Algeria

Achievement in makeup

Achievement in makeup (Sony Pictures Classics) Adrien Morot

The Way Back (Newmarket Films in association with Wrekin Hill Entertainment and Image Entertainment) Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng

The Wolfman (Universal) Rick Baker and Dave Elsey

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

How to Train Your Dragon (Paramount) John Powell

Inception (Warner Bros.) Hans Zimmer

The King's Speech (The Weinstein Company) Alexandre Desplat

127 Hours (Fox Searchlight) A.R. Rahman

The Social Network (Sony Pictures Releasing) Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

Coming Home from Country Strong (Sony Pictures Releasing (Screen Gems)) Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey

I See the Light from Tangled (Walt Disney) Music by Alan Menken Lyric by Glenn Slater

If I Rise from 127 Hours (Fox Searchlight) Music by A.R. Rahman Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong

We Belong Together from Toy Story 3 (Walt Disney) Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

Best animated short film

Day & Night (Walt Disney) A Pixar Animation Studios Production Teddy Newton

The Gruffalo A Magic Light Pictures Production Jakob Schuh and Max Lang

Let's Pollute A Geefwee Boedoe Production Geefwee Boedoe

The Lost Thing (Nick Batzias for Madman Entertainment) A Passion Pictures Australia Production Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann

Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary) A Sacrebleu Production Bastien Dubois

Best live action short film

The Confession (National Film and Television School) A National Film and Television School Production Tanel Toom

The Crush (Network Ireland Television) A Purdy Pictures Production Michael Creagh

God of Love A Luke Matheny Production Luke Matheny

Na Wewe (Premium Films) A CUT! Production Ivan Goldschmidt

Wish 143 A Swing and Shift Films/Union Pictures Production Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite

Achievement in sound editing

Inception (Warner Bros.) Richard King

Toy Story 3 (Walt Disney) Tom Myers and Michael Silvers

Tron: Legacy (Walt Disney) Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague

True Grit (Paramount) Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey

Unstoppable (20th Century Fox) Mark P. Stoeckinger

Achievement in sound mixing

Inception (Warner Bros.) Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick

The King's Speech (The Weinstein Company) Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley

Salt (Sony Pictures Releasing) Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin

The Social Network (Sony Pictures Releasing) Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten

True Grit (Paramount) Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

Achievement in visual effects

Alice in Wonderland (Walt Disney) Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 (Warner Bros.) Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi

Hereafter (Warner Bros.) Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski and Joe Farrell

Inception (Warner Bros.) Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb

Iron Man 2 (Paramount and Marvel Entertainment, Distributed by Paramount) Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick

Adapted screenplay

127 Hours (Fox Searchlight), Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy

The Social Network (Sony Pictures Releasing), Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin

Toy Story 3 (Walt Disney), Screenplay by Michael Arndt. Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich

True Grit (Paramount), Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen

Winter's Bone (Roadside Attractions), Adapted for the screen by Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini

Original screenplay

Another Year (Sony Pictures Classics), Written by Mike Leigh

The Fighter (Paramount), Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson. Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson

Inception (Warner Bros.), Written by Christopher Nolan

The Kids Are All Right (Focus Features), Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg

The King's Speech (The Weinstein Company), Screenplay by David Seidler


» This Story:Read +|Watch +|Talk +| Comments
© 2011 The Washington Post Company

Network News

X My Profile