print/sports/inside
Sunday, April 24, 2005

Talkback
Page E02
    Talkbackers seem slightly confused over the activity at Redskins Park last week. Talk of trades, then actual trades, trading up, trading down, press releases and more press releases to counter previous press releases. I can't keep up.

V. Williams, Davenport Work Quickly At Fed Cup
Page E02
    Venus Williams and Lindsay Davenport gave the U.S. Fed Cup team a 2-0 lead over Belgium.

On The Air
Page E02
    PROFESSIONAL BASEBALL
Baltimore at Toronto 1 p.m. WPXW-66, WJZ-13 [WTEM-980, WBAL-1090, WNAV-1430]

Malibu Moonshine Captures Tesio Stakes
By John Scheinman, Page E02
    BALTIMORE, April 23 -- King Leatherbury, 72, one of three trainers in history to saddle more than 6,000 winners, won the $150,000 Federico Tesio Stakes for 3-year-olds Saturday with his tough chestnut Malibu Moonshine, and afterward there was as much action in the Pimlico winner's circle as on the racetrack.

THE OUTSIDE LINE
Page E03
     SLIP AWAY: There are not many places where in one trip you can spend two days plummeting on Alpine skis on what has been called "the frozen wave" and follow it on the third day with a surfboard for a session of fun rides on the real thing. New Hampshire, especially in April, is near the top of a very short list of places that have both.

GOLF
47
Page E04

LOCAL RUNNING
Page E04
    Capital Running Company
Race for Education 5 K
Upper Marlboro

LOCAL GOLF
Page E04
    Senior A-Team Matches
Congressional 12, Manor 6 River Bend 13 1/2, Louden 4 1/2

COLLEGE BASEBALL
Page E04
   
W. Forest (18-23, 10-13)020 400 100 -- 7 9 2
Maryland (19-23, 6-17)004 100 100 -- 6 13 1
WF: Mellies, Byrum (4), Young (7) and Tucker. M: Pfinsgraff, Cecil (5). WP: Byrum (2-1) LP : Pfinsgraff (4-3).

United's Rally Falls Short
Team Can't Climb Back After Conceding 3 First-Half Goals: Revolution 4, D.C. United 3
By Steven Goff, Page E06
    Seven goals, three penalty kicks, a ghastly collision, a suspended coach watching from afar, five yellow cards and, very nearly, one of the most remarkable comebacks in MLS history.

MLS
Mulrooney, Ruiz Lead Dallas at Home
Page E06
    Richard Mulrooney and Carlos Ruiz each had a goal and an assist last night to lead Dallas past visiting Salt Lake, 3-0.

Orioles' Sidney Ponson VS. Blue Jays' Roy Halladay
Page E08
    vs. Blue Jays (career)
BatterABHHRBBSOOBPSLGAVG
Orlando Hudson146013.500.500.429
Shea Hillenbrand198022.476.579.421
Alex Rios52011.500.400.400
Frank Catalanotto3011023.394.400.367
Russ Adams31000.333.333.333
Vernon Wells216003.286.333.286
Greg Myers72101.286.714.286
Gregg Zaun185110.316.444.278
Eric Hinske154001.267.333.267
Corey Koskie142023.250.143.143
Reed Johnson10000.000.000.000
Frank Menechino40011.200.000.000

LEADERS Through Yesterday
Page E08

ORIOLES NOTEBOOK
Julio Is Thriving In New Role
By Jorge Arangure Jr., Page E08
   Jorge Julio continues his quick start this year by pitching a scoreless inning in the Baltimore Orioles' 4-1 win against the Toronto Blue Jays.

BY THE NUMBERS
Page E08
    BY THE NUMBERS
14-4
The White Sox' record, their best through 18 games in the team's 104-year history

AL NOTEBOOK
Yankees' Wright Is Headed Back to DL
Page E08
    Less than a month into his first season in New York, Jaret Wright is headed to the disabled list for the eighth time in his career, Yankees GM Brian Cashman said yesterday.

Won-Lost
Page E08
    ERA
Harden, Oak ... 0.44
NEXT: vs. White Sox
Wednesday

LEADERS Through Saturday
Page E09

Nationals' Livan Hernandez VS. Mets' Victor Zambrano
Page E09
    vs. Mets (career)
BatterABHHRBBSOOBPSLGAVG
Victor Diaz32001.6671.000.667
Marlon Anderson248001.333.458.333
Carlos Beltran31111.5001.333.333
Eric Valent103102.300.700.300
Cliff Floyd206042.417.400.300
Mike Piazza4513238.333.511.289
Jose Reyes72002.286.286.286
Kaz Matsui113002.273.455.273
Doug Mientkiewicz41101.2501.000.250
Chris Woodward112003.182.273.182
Miguel Cairo71000.143.143.143
Ramon Castro20001.000.000.000
David Wright70000.000.000.000

BY THE NUMBERS
Page E09
    BY THE NUMBERS
0.32
The ERA of Houston's Roger Clemens, who has a 23-inning scoreless streak. However, the Astros are 1-3 in his starts.

NATIONALS NOTEBOOK
Robinson Can See Ohka's Pain
By Barry Svrluga, Page E09
   Today at Mets
1:10 p.m.
Hernandez (1-2) vs. Zambrano (1-1) WDCA-20, WFED-1050, WAGE-1200, WTRI-1520

For Bonds, It's a Fluid Situation
Page E09
    Barry Bonds had fluid drained from his injured right knee earlier this week and expects to resume his rehabilitation next week.

Mystics Open Camp Awash in New Faces
By Kathy Orton, Page E10
    As the Washington Mystics open training camp today, there will be -- as usual -- plenty of new faces on hand.

Harrison Pens Latest Chapter in Blue Jays' Dominance
Johns Hopkins 9, Navy 8
By Andrew Levine, Page E10
    BALTIMORE, April 23 -- Kyle Harrison became just another name to the Navy men's lacrosse team Saturday, another symbol of all-too-close defeats in an all-too-lopsided rivalry.

Roundup
Busch Cuts Through Traffic for 12th Win
Page E10
    Kurt Busch forgot all about being stiff and sore last night, racing to his first victory of the season at Phoenix International Raceway in Avondale, Ariz.

Fans Get an Audience With Redskins' Coach
Gibbs's Appearance Delights FedEx Faithful
By Nunyo Demasio, Page E11
    For Washington Redskins fans, the first twist of the NFL draft occurred at 11:39 a.m., and had nothing to do with the anticipation that the club would leap from the No. 9 to the No. 1 pick. A blue-and-beige helicopter landed several yards from the south entrance at FedEx Field. Soon, Coach Joe Gibbs jogged out of the tunnel and onto the field amid a roar from the several hundred fans surprised by the sight. Trailed by Gregg Williams, assistant head coach-defense, and Joe Bugel, assistant head coach-offense, Gibbs hustled to a makeshift podium near the 20-yard line.

For Bartell, a Joyful Finale
Howard Cornerback Endures 'Long Day' to Get Drafted by the Rams
By Mark Maske, Page E12
    DETROIT, April 23 -- Ronald Bartell Jr. had secluded himself in an upstairs bedroom, and the call came on his cell phone, not the house phone. So his family members, bleary-eyed from watching the NFL draft for nearly eight hours on the living room television, had no idea what was coming.

Ravens 'Sweated the Pick,' Then Got Sooners' Clayton
By Camille Powell, Page E12
    OWINGS MILLS, Md., April 23 -- There were a couple of anxious moments for the Baltimore Ravens as they waited to find out who the Jacksonville Jaguars were going to take with the 21st overall selection in the NFL draft.

Ravens' NFL Draft Picks
Page E12

Miller Appears to Be a Good Fit for Steelers
By Ivan Carter, Page E13
    The tight end position has grown in importance in recent seasons thanks to an infusion of athletic pass receivers such as Kansas City's Tony Gonzalez, Baltimore's Todd Heap and San Diego's Antonio Gates.

For Merriman, Much Merriment
Chargers End Wait, Select Maryland Linebacker With 12th Overall Pick
By Ivan Carter, Page E13
    When the day began, Shawne Merriman looked cool and calm as he gathered with friends and family to watch the NFL draft at the Broadwater Mansion in Upper Marlboro. It was only two hours later, after he'd watched 11 teams pass on him, that Merriman began to sweat.

BY THE NUMBERS
Page E13
    2
Players named Alex Smith selected. The 49ers took the quarterback No. 1 overall, and the Buccaneers took the tight end in the third round

Roundup
No. 388 Coles Joins Singh in the Final Pairing at the Houston Open
Page E14
    Vijay Singh is No. 2 in the world golf ranking. Australian Gavin Coles is No. 388.

Strong Case for No. 1
Page E14
    Strong Case for No. 1
Auburn became the first team to have an entire offensive backfield selected in the first round of the NFL draft since the AFL-NFL merger in 1967, and the first in the Southeastern Conference to have four first-rounders.

Quotable
Page E14

Castillo's Guarantee
Page E14
    Castillo's Guarantee
Luis Castillo is so sure he'll never take steroids again that he'll back it up with his bank account.

Five Who Went Earlier Than Expected
Page E14
    Five Who Went Earlier Than Expected
Troy Williamson, WR

There's a New Bronco in Town
Page E14
    There's a New Bronco in Town
Maurice Clarett, the former Ohio State star running back who led his team to the 2002 national championship and then lost a court battle to get into the draft after his freshman season, went to the Denver Broncos with a third-round compensatory pick, the 101st overall. The selection is particularly compelling considering the Broncos have had five running backs -- Terrell Davis, Olandis Gary, Mike Anderson, Clinton Portis and Reuben Droughns -- rush for at least 1,000 yards since 1998.

Five Who Went Later Than Expected
Page E14
    Five Who Went Later Than Expected
Aaron Rodgers, QB

RESULTS
Page E15
    BASEBALL
Bethesda-CC 10, Rockville 4
Bowie 12, Northwestern 2

Playoff Roundup
McGrady, Rockets Take One in Dallas
Page E15
    Tracy McGrady scored the majority of his 34 points while Houston was building a big early lead, then Mike James and Jon Barry made it hold up in the fourth quarter, preserving the visiting Rockets' 98-86 victory over the Dallas Mavericks yesterday in Game 1 of their first-round series.

Track and Field
Wineglass Still Jumping Ahead
By Sean P. Flynn, Page E15
    Early in March, Hayfield junior Nakeisha Wineglass was struggling just to finish in the top eight in the triple jump at the Virginia AAA indoor track and field championships. But since adjusting her technique after the preliminaries and then beating her personal best by two feet to win the state title, Wineglass has ridden a continuing wave of success.

RESULTS
Page E15
    BASEBALL
Bethesda-CC 10, Rockville 4
Bowie 12, Northwestern 2

Girls' Lacrosse
Old Name Has a New Face
Mount Hebron's Nicolaus Maintains A Family Tradition
By Jon Gallo, Page E15
    Mount Hebron's top-ranked girls' lacrosse team has 11 players who will continue their career at a Division I university next year, yet it was one of its most inexperienced players -- junior goalkeeper Karen Nicolaus -- who seized the spotlight in victories over two ranked opponents yesterday.

News & Notes
New Rules for High School Wrestling
New Weight Rules Set for Wrestlers
Page E15
   High school wrestlers will have to follow a more stringent program to prevent rapid weight loss under rules adopted this week by the National Federation of State High School Associations.

Heat's O'Neal Is 'Iffy-Iffy'
Page E16
    Saying his bruised right thigh still hampers his mobility, C Shaquille O'Neal returned to practice yesterday -- yet was coyly noncommittal about whether he'll play when the Heat opens its Eastern Conference quarterfinal series against the Nets.

NBA Playoff Preview
Wizards vs. Bulls
Page E17

Back in the Playoffs, Coltish Bulls Might Need to Be Reined In
By Peter Slevin, Page E17
    DEERFIELD, Ill. -- The crowd noise booming from the Chicago Bulls' practice court on Friday was piped in, but the young players got the point: The playoff series that starts today against the Wizards at sold-out United Center will be anything but ordinary.


© 2005 The Washington Post Company
Digital Ink ®