Academy Award Nominations

Nominations for the 80th Annual Academy Awards, airing Sunday, February 24, 2008 at 8 p.m. ET on ABC.

Picture
  • "Atonement"
  • "Juno"
  • "Michael Clayton"
  • "No Country for Old Men" (Winner)
  • "There Will Be Blood"
Director
  • "The Diving Bell and the Butterfly," Julian Schnabel
  • "Juno," Jason Reitman
  • "Michael Clayton," Tony Gilroy
  • "No Country for Old Men," Joel Coen and Ethan Coen (Winner)
  • "There Will Be Blood," Paul Thomas Anderson
Actor
Actress
Supporting Actor
Supporting Actress
Animated Feature Film
  • "Persepolis"
  • "Ratatouille" (Winner)
  • "Surf's Up"
Adapted Screenplay
  • "Atonement," Screenplay by Christopher Hampton
  • "Away from Her," Written by Sarah Polley
  • "The Diving Bell and the Butterfly," Screenplay by Ronald Harwood
  • "No Country for Old Men," Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen (Winner)
  • "There Will Be Blood," Written for the screen by Paul Thomas Anderson
Original Screenplay
  • "Juno," Written by Diablo Cody (Winner)
  • "Lars and the Real Girl," Written by Nancy Oliver
  • "Michael Clayton," Written by Tony Gilroy
  • "Ratatouille," Screenplay by Brad Bird; Story by Jan Pinkava, Jim Capobianco, Brad Bird
  • "The Savages," Written by Tamara Jenkins
Art Direction
  • "American Gangster": Art Direction: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Beth A. Rubino
  • "Atonement": Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
  • "The Golden Compass": Art Direction: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
  • "Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street": Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo (Winner)
  • "There Will Be Blood": Art Direction: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson
Cinematography
  • "The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford," Roger Deakins
  • "Atonement," Seamus McGarvey
  • "The Diving Bell and the Butterfly," Janusz Kaminski
  • "No Country for Old Men," Roger Deakins
  • "There Will Be Blood," Robert Elswit (Winner)
Costume Design
  • "Across the Universe," Albert Wolsky
  • "Atonement," Jacqueline Durran
  • "Elizabeth: The Golden Age," Alexandra Byrne (Winner)
  • "La Vie en Rose," Marit Allen
  • "Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street," Colleen Atwood
Documentary
  • "No End in Sight"
  • "Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience"
  • "Sicko"
  • "Taxi to the Dark Side" (Winner)
  • "War/Dance"
Documentary Short Subject
  • "Freeheld" (Winner)
  • "La Corona (The Crown)"
  • "Salim Baba"
  • "Sari's Mother"
Film Editing
  • "The Bourne Ultimatum," Christopher Rouse (Winner)
  • "The Diving Bell and the Butterfly," Juliette Welfling
  • "Into the Wild," Jay Cassidy
  • "No Country for Old Men," Roderick Jaynes
  • "There Will Be Blood," Dylan Tichenor
Foreign Film
  • "Beaufort," Israel
  • "The Counterfeiters," Austria (Winner)
  • "Katyn," Poland
  • "Mongol," Kazakhstan
Makeup
  • "La Vie en Rose," Didier Lavergne and Jan Archibald (Winner)
  • "Norbit," Rick Baker and Kazuhiro Tsuji
  • "Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End," Ve Neill and Martin Samuel
Original Score
  • "Atonement," Dario Marianelli (Winner)
  • "The Kite Runner," Alberto Iglesias
  • "Michael Clayton," James Newton Howard
  • "Ratatouille," Michael Giacchino
  • "3:10 to Yuma," Marco Beltrami
Original Song
  • "Falling Slowly" from "Once," Music and Lyric by Glen Hansard and: Marketa Irglova (Winner)
  • "Happy Working Song" from "Enchanted," Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
  • "Raise It Up" from "August Rush," Nominees to be determined
  • "So Close" from "Enchanted," Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
  • "That's How You Know" from "Enchanted," Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
Animated Short Film
  • "I Met the Walrus"
  • "Madame Tutli-Putli"
  • "My Love (Moya Lyubov)"
  • "Peter & the Wolf" (Winner)
Live Action Short Film
  • "At Night"
  • "Il Supplente (The Substitute)"
  • "Le Mozart des Pickpockets (The Mozart of Pickpockets)" (Winner)
  • "Tanghi Argentini"
  • "The Tonto Woman"
Sound Editing
  • "The Bourne Ultimatum," Karen Baker Landers and Per Hallberg (Winner)
  • "No Country for Old Men," Skip Lievsay
  • "Ratatouille," Randy Thom and Michael Silvers
  • "There Will Be Blood," Matthew Wood
  • "Transformers," Ethan Van der Ryn and Mike Hopkins
Sound Mixing
  • "The Bourne Ultimatum": Scott Millan, David Parker and Kirk Francis (Winner)
  • "No Country for Old Men": Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter Kurland
  • "Ratatouille": Randy Thom, Michael Semanick and Doc Kane
  • "3:10 to Yuma": Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Jim Stuebe
  • "Transformers": Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Peter J. Devlin
Visual Effects
  • "The Golden Compass": Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris and Trevor Wood (Winner)
  • "Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End": John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and John Frazier
  • "Transformers": Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Russell Earl and John Frazier