News Home Page
 News Digest
 Nation
 World
 Metro
 Business
 Washtech
 Sports
 Style
 Education
 Travel
 Health
 Home & Garden
 Opinion
 Weather
 Weekly Sections
 Classifieds
 Print Edition
 Archives
 Site Index
Help


Oscar Winners 1990-1999

Past Oscar Winners; Oscar Special Report

1990
Best Picture: "Dances With Wolves"
Best Actor: Jeremy Irons, "Reversal of Fortune"
Best Actress: Kathy Bates, "Misery"
Best Supporting Actor: Joe Pesci, "GoodFellas"
Best Supporting Actress: Whoopi Goldberg, "Ghost"
Best Director: Kevin Costner, "Dances With Wolves"
Original Screenplay: Bruce Joel Rubin, "Ghost"
Adapted Screenplay: Michael Blake, "Dances With Wolves," from his novel
Cinematography: Dean Semler, "Dances With Wolves"
Original Song: Stephen Sondheim, "Sooner or Later (I Always Get My Man)" from "Dick Tracy."
Original Score: John Barry, "Dances With Wolves"
Costume Design: Franca Squarciapino, "Cyrano de Bergerac"
Makeup: John Caglione and Doug Drexler, "Dick Tracy"
Sound: Russell Williams, Jeffrey Perkins, Bill Benton, Greg Watkins, "Dances With Wolves"
Editing: Neil Travis "Dances With Wolves"
Sound Effects Editing: Cecilia Hall and George Watters, "The Hunt for Red October"
Art Direction: Richard Sylbert, art director; Rick Simpson, set decorator, "Dick Tracy"
Foreign Language Film: "Journey of Hope," Switzerland
Documentary Feature: "American Dream," Barbara Kopple and Arthur Cohn, producers
Documentary Short Subject: "Days of Waiting," Steven Okazaki, producer
Live Action Short Film: "The Lunch Date," Adam Davidson, director
Animated Short Film: "Creature Comforts," Nick Park, director
Honorary Award: Actress Myrna Loy
Special Achievement Award: Actress Sophia Loren
Special Achievement For Visual Effects: "Total Recall"
Award of Merit: Eastman Kodak Co., for a new film technology
Gordon Sawyer Technical Achievement Award: Stefan Kudelski, for development of the first self-contained movie sound recorder
Irving G. Thalberg Award: Producers Richard Zanuck and David Brown

Back to the top


1991
Best Picture: "The Silence of the Lambs"
Best Actor: Anthony Hopkins, "The Silence of the Lambs"
Best Actress: Jodie Foster, "The Silence of the Lambs"
Best Supporting Actor: Jack Palance, "City Slickers"
Best Supporting Actress: Mercedes Ruehl, "The Fisher King"
Best Director: Jonathan Demme, "The Silence of the Lambs"
Cinematography: Robert Richardson, "JFK"
Original Screenplay: Callie Khouri, "Thelma & Louise"
Adapted Screenplay: Ted Tally, "The Silence of the Lambs"
Sound: Tom Johnson, Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers, Lee Orloff, "Terminator 2: Judgment Day"
Costume Design: Albert Wolsky, "Bugsy"
Foreign Language Film: "Mediterraneo," Italy
Editing: Joe Hutshing and Pietro Scalia, "JFK"
Makeup: Stan Winston and Jeff Dawn, "Terminator 2"
Art Direction: Dennis Gassner (art direction), Nancy Haigh (set decoration), "Bugsy"
Original Score: Alan Menken, "Beauty and the Beast"
Original Song: "Beauty and the Beast," from "Beauty and the Beast," music by Alan Menken, lyrics by Howard Ashman
Sound Effects Editing: Gary Rydstrom and Gloria S. Borders, "Terminator 2"
Visual Effects: Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Gene Warren Jr., Robert Skotak, "Terminator 2"
Documentary Feature: "In the Shadow of the Stars," Allie Light and Irving Saraf
Documentary, Short Subject: "Deadly Deception: General Electric, Nuclear Weapons and Our Environment," Debra Chasnoff
Animated Short Film: "Manipulation," Daniel Greaves
Live Action Short Film: "Session Man," Seth Winston and Rob Fried
Irving G. Thalberg Award: George Lucas
Lifetime Achievement Award: Satyajit Ray
Gordon E. Sawyer Award: Ray Harryhausen

Back to the top


1992
Picture: "Unforgiven"
Actor: Al Pacino, "Scent of a Woman"
Actress: Emma Thompson, "Howards End"
Supporting Actor: Gene Hackman, "Unforgiven"
Supporting Actress: Marisa Tomei, "My Cousin Vinny"
Director: Clint Eastwood, "Unforgiven"
Cinematography: Philippe Rousselot, "A River Runs Through It"
Original Screenplay: Neil Jordan, "The Crying Game"
Adapted Screenplay: Ruth Prawer Jhabvala, "Howards End"
Sound: Chris Jenkins, Doug Hemphill, Mark Smith, Simon Kaye, "The Last of the Mohicans"
Costume Design: Eiko Ishioka "Bram Stoker's Dracula"
Foreign Language Film: "Indochine," France
Editing: Joel Cox, "Unforgiven"
Makeup: Michele Burke, "Bram Stoker's Dracula"
Art Direction: Luciana Arrighi, "Howards End"
Original Score: Alan Menken, "Aladdin"
Original Song: "A Whole New World"from"Aladdin," music by Alan Menken, lyrics by Tim Rice
Sound Effects Editing: Tom McCarthy, David Stone, "Bran Stoker's Dracula"
Visual Effects: Ken Ralston, Michael Lantieri, "Death Becomes Her"
Documentary Feature: "The Pajama Deception"
Documentary, Short Subject: "Education Peter"
Animated Short Film: "Mona Lisa Descending a Staircase"
Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award: Elizabeth Taylor for her support of AIDS research; Audrey Hepburn (posthumously) for her work with UNICEF
Honorary Oscar: Federico Fellini

Back to the top


1993
Best Picture: "Schindler's List"
Best Actor: Tom Hanks, "Philadelphia"
Best Actress: Holly Hunter, "The Piano"
Best Director: Steven Spielberg, "Schindler's List"
Best Supporting Actor: Tommy Lee Jones, "The Fugitive"
Best Supporting Actress: Anna Paquin, "The Piano"
Original Screenplay: Jane Campion, "The Piano"
Adapted Screenplay: Steven Zaillian, "Schindler's List"
Cinematography: Janusz Kaminski, "Schindler's List"
Foreign-Language Film: "Belle Epoque," Spain
Original Score: John Williams, "Schindler's List"
Original Song: "Streets of Philadelphia," from "Philadelphia," Bruce Springsteen
Art Direction: "Schindler's List"
Film Editing: "Schindler's List"
Visual Effects: "Jurassic Park"
Sound: "Jurassic Park"
Sound Effects Editing: "Jurassic Park"
Costume Design: "The Age of Innocence"
Makeup: "Mrs. Doubtfire"
Animated Short Film: Nick Park, "The Wrong Trousers"
Live-Action Short Film: Pepe Danquardt, "Black Rider"
Documentary Short Subject: "Defending Our Lives," Margaret Lazarus and Renner Wunderlich
Documentary Feature: "I Am a Promise: The Children of Stanton Elementary School," Susan Raymond and Alan Raymond
Honorary Award: Deborah Kerr
Jean Hersholt Award: Paul Newman for his humanitarian efforts
Technical Awards: Panavision Inc., Manfred Michelson of Technical Film Systems Inc., Petro Vlahos

Back to the top


1994
Best Picture: "Forrest Gump"
Best Actor: Tom Hanks, "Forrest Gump"
Best Actress: Jessica Lange, "Blue Sky"
Best Supporting Actor: Martin Landau, "Ed Wood"
Best Supporting Actress: Dianne Wiest, "Bullets Over Broadway"
Best Director: Robert Zemeckis, "Forrest Gump"
Original Screenplay: Quentin Tarantino and Roger Avary, "Pulp Fiction"
Adapted Screenplay: Eric Roth, "Forrest Gump"
Foreign-Language Film: "Burnt by the Sun," Russia
Cinematography: John Toll, "Legends of the Fall"
Original Song: "Can You Feel the Love Tonight," from "The Lion King," by Tim Rice and Elton John
Original Score: Hans Zimmer, "The Lion King"
Editing: Arthur Schmidt, "Forrest Gump"
Sound: Gregg Landaker, Steve Maslow, Bob Beemer and David R.B. MacMillan, "Speed"
Visual Effects: Ken Ralston, George Murphy, Stephen Rosenbaum and Allen Hall, "Forrest Gump"
Sound Effects Editing: Stephen Hunter Flick, "Speed"
Documentary Feature: "Maya Lin: A Strong Clear Vision," Freida Lee Mock and Terry Sanders
Documentary Short Subject: "A Time for Justice," Charles Guggenheim
Live-Action Short Film: Tie: "Trevor," Peggy Rajski and Randy Stone; and "Franz Kafka's It's a Wonderful Life," Peter Capaldi and Ruth Kenley-Letts
Animated Short Film: "Bob's Birthday," Alison Snowden and David Fine
Makeup: Rick Baker, Ve Neill and Yolanda Toussieng, "Ed Wood"
Costume Design: Lizzy Gardiner and Tim Chappel, "The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert"
Art Direction: Ken Adam (art direction) and Carolyn Scott (set decoration), "The Madness of King George"
Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award: Quincy Jones
Honorary Award: Italian filmmaker Michelangelo Antonioni for lifetime achievement
Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award: Clint Eastwood for a consistently high quality of motion picture production
Technical Awards of Merit: Eastman Kodak Co. for its Eastman EXR Color Intermediate Film 5244; and Petro and Paul Vlahos for the Ultimatte Electronic Blue Screen Compositing Process

Back to the top


1995
Picture: "Braveheart"
Actor: Nicolas Cage, "Leaving Las Vegas"
Actress: Susan Sarandon, "Dead Man Walking"
Supporting Actor: Kevin Spacey, "The Usual Suspects"
Supporting Actress: Mira Sorvino, "Mighty Aphrodite"
Director: Mel Gibson, "Braveheart"
Original Screenplay: Christopher McQuarrie, "The Usual Suspects"
Adapted Screenplay: Emma Thompson, "Sense and Sensibility"
Cinematography: John Toll, "Braveheart"
Art Direction-Set Decoration: Eugenio Zanetti, "Restoration"
Costume Design: James Acheson, "Restoration"
Sound: Rick Dior, Steve Paderson, Scott Millan, David MacMillan, "Apollo 13"
Film Editing: Michael J. Hill, Daniel P. Hanley, "Apollo 13"
Sound Effects Editing: Lon Bender, Per Hallberg, "Braveheart"
Visual Effects: Scott E. Anderson, Charles Gibson, Neal Scanlan, John Cox, "Babe"
Makeup: Peter Frampton, Paul Pattison, Lois Burwell, "Braveheart"
Song: "Colors of the Wind", from "Pocahontas", Music: Alan Menken, Lyrics: Stephen Schwartz
Original Musical or Comedy Score: Alan Menken, Stephen Schwartz, "Pocahontas"
Original Dramatic Score: Luis Enriquez Baclov, "Il Postino"
Animated Short Film: Nick Park, "A Close Shave"
Live Action Short Film: Christine Lahti, Jana Sue Memel, "Lieberman in Love"
Documentary, Short Subjects: Kary Antholis, "One Survivor Remembers"
Documentary, Features: Jon Blair, "Anne Frank Remembered"
Foreign Language Film: "Antonia's Line," Netherlands

Back to the top


1996
Best Picture: "The English Patient."
Best Actor: Geoffrey Rush, "Shine."
Best Actress: Frances McDormand, "Fargo"
Best Supporting Actor: Cuba Gooding Jr., "Jerry Maguire"
Best Supporting Actress: Juliette Binoche, "The English Patient"
Best Director: Anthony Minghella, "The English Patient"
Original Screenplay: Ethan Coen & Joel Coen, "Fargo"
Adapted Screenplay: Billy Bob Thornton, "Sling Blade"
Cinematography: "The English Patient"
Art Direction: "The English Patient"
Costume Design: "The English Patient"
Sound: "The English Patient"
Film Editing: "The English Patient"
Sound Effects Editing: "The Ghost and the Darkness"
Visual Effects: Scott E. Anderson, Charles Gibson, Neal Scanlan, John Cox, "Babe"
Virtual Effects: "Independence Day"
Makeup: "The Nutty Professor"
Original Song: "You Must Love Me" from "Evita," Andrew Lloyd Webber and Tim Rice
Original Musical or Comedy Score: "Emma," Rachel Portman
Original Dramatic Score: "The English Patient," Gabriel Yared
Animated Short Film: "Quest"
Live Action Short Film: "Dear Diary"
Documentary, Short Subjects: "Breathing Lessons: The Life and Work of Mark O'Brien"
Documentary, Features: "When We Were Kings"
Foreign Language Film: "Kolya," Czech Republic
Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award: Producer Saul Zaentz
Honorary Award: Choreographer Michael Kidd
Scientific and Technical Oscar: Imax Corp. for its large-format movies


1997
Best Picture: "Titanic.''
Actor: Jack Nicholson, "As Good as It Gets."
Actress: Helen Hunt, "As Good as It Gets."
Supporting Actor: Robin Williams, "Good Will Hunting."
Supporting Actress: Kim Basinger, "L.A. Confidential."
Director: James Cameron, "Titanic."
Foreign Film: "Character," The Netherlands
Screenplay (based on material previously produced or published): Brian Helgeland and Curtis Hanson, "L.A. Confidential."
Screenplay (written directly for the screen): Matt Damon and Ben Affleck, "Good Will Hunting."
Art Direction: "Titanic."
Cinematography: "Titanic."
Sound: "Titanic"
Sound Effects Editing: "Titanic"
Original Musical or Comedy Score: "The Full Monty," Anne Dudley.
Original Dramatic Score: "Titanic," James Horner.
Original Song: "My Heart Will Go On" from "Titanic," James Horner and Will Jennings.
Costume: "Titanic."
Documentary Feature: "The Long Way Home."
Documentary (short subject): "A Story of Healing."
Film Editing: "Titanic."
Makeup: "Men in Black."
Animated Short Films: "Geri's Game."
Live Action Short Film: "Visas and Virtue."
Visual Effects: "Titanic."
Gordon E. Sawyer Award: Don Iwerks, co-founder of Iwerks Entertainment, for accomplishments in the field of motion picture science and technology.
Scientific and Technical Award: Gunnar P. Michelson, developer of an advanced electronic light valve for machines that strike movie prints.
Honorary Award: Director Stanley Donen.

Back to the top

1998
Best Picture: "Shakespeare in Love," David Parfitt, Donna Gigliotti, Harvey Weinstein, Edward Zwick and Marc Norman
Actor: Roberto Benigni, "Life Is Beautiful"
Actress: Gwyneth Paltrow, "Shakespeare in Love"
Supporting Actor: James Coburn, "Affliction"
Supporting Actress: Judi Dench, "Shakespeare in Love"
Director: Steven Spielberg, "Saving Private Ryan"
Foreign Film: "Life Is Beautiful," Italy
Screenplay (based on material previously produced or published): Bill Condon, "Gods and Monsters''
Screenplay (written directly for the screen): Marc Norman and Tom Stoppard, "Shakespeare in Love''
Art Direction: "Shakespeare in Love,'' Martin Childs (art direction) and Jill Quertier (set decoration).
Cinematography: "Saving Private Ryan," Janusz Kaminski
Sound: "Saving Private Ryan," Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Ronald Judkins
Sound Effects Editing: "Saving Private Ryan," Gary Rydstrom and Richard Hymns
Original Musical or Comedy Score: "Shakespeare in Love," Stephen Warbeck
Original Dramatic Score: "Life Is Beautiful," Nicola Piovani
Original Song: "When You Believe'' from "The Prince of Egypt,'' Stephen Schwartz
Costume: "Shakespeare in Love," Sandy Powell
Documentary Feature: > "The Last Days," James Moll and Ken Lipper
Documentary (short subject): "The Personals: Improvisations on Romance in the Golden Years," Keiko Ibi
Film Editing: "Saving Private Ryan," Michael Kahn
Makeup: "Elizabeth," Jenny Shircore
Animated Short Films: "Bunny," Chris Wedge
Live Action Short Film: "Election Night (Valgaften)," Kim Magnusson and Anders Thomas Jensen
Visual Effects: "What Dreams May Come,'' Joel Hynek, Nicholas Brooks, Stuart Robertson and Kevin Mack

Oscar winners previously announced this year:

Thalberg Award: Producer-director Norman F. Jewison
Scientific and Technical Award: Avid Technology, Inc.
Honorary Award: Director Elia Kazan

Back to the top

1999
Best Picture: "American Beauty," Bruce Cohen, Dan Jinks
Actor: Kevin Spacey, "American Beauty"
Actress: Hilary Swank, "Boys Don't Cry"
Supporting Actor: Michael Caine, "The Cider House Rules"
Supporting Actress: Angelina Jolie, "Girl, Interrupted"
Director: Sam Mendes, "American Beauty"
Foreign Film: "All About My Mother," Spain
Screenplay (based on material previously produced or published): John Irving, "The Cider House Rules"
Screenplay (written directly for the screen): Alan Ball, "American Beauty"
Art Direction: "Sleepy Hollow," Rick Heinrichs (art direction); Peter Young (set decorator)
Cinematography: "American Beauty," Conrad L. Hall
Sound: "The Matrix," John T. Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, David E. Campbell, David Lee (III)
Sound Effects Editing: "The Matrix," Dane A. Davis
Original Dramatic Score: "The Red Violin," John Corigliano
Original Song: "You'll Be in My Heart" from "Tarzan," Phil Collins
Costume: "Topsy-Turvy," Lindy Hemming
Documentary Feature: "One Day in September," Arthur Cohn, Kevin Macdonald
Documentary (short subject): "King Gimp," Susan Hannah Hadary, William A. Whiteford
Film Editing: "The Matrix," Zach Staenberg
Makeup: "Topsy-Turvy," Christine Blundell, Trefor Proud
Animated Short Films: "The Old Man and the Sea," Aleksandr Petrov
Live Action Short Film: "My Mother Dreams the Satan's Disciples in New York," Barbara Schock, Tammy Tiehel
Visual Effects: "The Matrix," John Gaeta, Janek Sirrs, Steve Courtley, Jon Thum

Oscar winners previously announced this year:

Gordon E. Sawyer Award: Roderick T. Ryan, who created a film processor for use in special effects.
Irving Thalberg Memorial Award: Warren Beatty
Honorary Award: Polish filmmaker Andrzej Wajda

© The Washington Post Company