Metro
Navigation Bar
Navigation Bar


 Voters' Guide
 Governor
 State Races
 County Races
 Campaign
 Funding
 Voter
 Information
 Election Talk

 Politics:
 Campaigns


  Anne Arundel County

Anne Arundel County voters will see the following races and questions on their ballots. For each race, the Voters' Guide contains candidate biographies, results of contested primaries, information on how to reach candidates via the Internet and links to relevant stories.

Countywide Races | County Council | Ballot Questions
State Legislature | U.S House

Rule

COUNTYWIDE RACES

County Executive
Janet S. Owens – D
  John Gary – R

Sheriff
State's Attorney
Clerk of the Circuit Court
Register of Wills
Judge of the Circuit Court
Judge of the Orphans' Court

Rule

COUNTY COUNCIL

County Council Districs           District 1
District 2
District 3
District 4
District 5
District 6
District 7


Rule

BALLOT QUESTIONS

The following questions will appear on Anne Arundel County ballots. For details on a particular question, click on its name.

Question A: Working Capital Funds
Question B: Auditor Duties – Audit of Special Taxing District
Question C: Auditor Duties – Audit of County Agencies

Rule

STATE LEGISLATURE

State Legislative Districts Senate
District 27: Candidates and detailed map
District 30: Candidates and detailed map
District 31: Candidates and detailed map
District 32: Candidates and detailed map
District 33: Candidates and detailed map

House of Delegates
District 27b: Candidates and detailed map
District 30: Candidates and detailed map
District 31: Candidates and detailed map
District 32: Candidates and detailed map
District 33: Candidates and detailed map

Rule

U.S. HOUSE

Congressional Districts 1st Congressional District
Candidates and detailed map

Irving Pinder – D
  Wayne T. Gilchrest – R

2nd Congressional District
Candidates and detailed map

Kenneth Bosley – D
  Robert Ehrlich Jr. – R

3rd Congressional District
Candidates and detailed map

Benjamin L. Cardin – D
Colin Felix Harby – R

5th Congressional District
Candidates and detailed map

Steny Hoyer – D
  Robert B. Ostrom – R



© Copyright 1998 The Washington Post Company

Back to the top


Navigation Bar
Navigation Bar
 
yellow pages