The Washington Post
Navigation Bar
Navigation Bar

Related Items
From The Post
  • County Elections
  • Maryland Elections '98

  •  
    Candidates on Calvert County Ballots

    The following candidates had filed with the Calvert County Board of Elections by the filing deadline, which was July 6.

     
    COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
    5 elected, at least 1 from each district

    District 1
    DEMOCRATS
    Patrick M. Buehler* (St. Leonard)
    REPUBLICANS
    John Douglas Parran (St. Leonard)
    Thomas Rosetti (Port Republic)
    Chris H. Soden (Lusby)

     
    District 2
    DEMOCRATS
    Hagner R. Mister* (Prince Frederick)
    Michael J. Moore (Prince Frederick)
    Susan Ellsworth Shaw (Huntingtown)
    REPUBLICANS
    Linda L. Kelley* (Owings)

     
    District 3
    DEMOCRATS
    Chris B. Homan (North Beach)
    Allison D. Mooney (Dunkirk)
    Barbara A. Stinnett (Owings)
    REPUBLICANS
    David Hale (Owings)

     

    STATE'S ATTORNEY
     
    DEMOCRATS
    (none)
    REPUBLICAN
    Robert Riddle* (Solomons)

     
    TREASURER
     
    DEMOCRAT
    John E. Harrison (Lusby)
    REPUBLICANS
    Novalea F. Tracy* (Prince Frederick)

     
    SHERIFF
     
    DEMOCRATS
    Leslie A. Meyers (St. Leonard)
    Gerald F. Rice Sr. (St. Leonard)
    Lawrence C. Stinnett (Prince Frederick)
    David VanDyke (Owings)
    REPUBLICAN
    Vonzell R. Ward* (St. Leonard)

     
    CLERK OF THE CIRCUIT COURT
     
    DEMOCRAT
    Kathy P. Smith (Port Republic)
    REPUBLICANS
    George S. Parish (Huntingtown)

     
    REGISTER OF WILLS
     
    DEMOCRAT
    Margaret H. Phipps* (Owings)
    REPUBLICANS
    Leslie Downs (Prince Frederick)

     
    JUDGE OF THE ORPHANS' COURT
    3 elected
     
    DEMOCRAT
    Margaret H. Phipps* (Owings)
    REPUBLICANS
    Leslie Downs (Prince Frederick)


     
    *Denotes an incumbent.

    SOURCE: The board of elections for Calvert county.

    © Copyright 1998 The Washington Post Company

    Back to the top

    Navigation Bar
    Navigation Bar