The Washington Post
Navigation Bar
Navigation Bar

Related Items
From The Post
  • County Elections
  • Maryland Elections '98

  •  
    Candidates on Montgomery County Ballots

    These candidates have officially filed to run for the offices of county executive, county council and state's attorney in Montgomery County. The filing deadline was July 6. Unless candidates drop out by July 16, their names will appear on the Sept. 15 primary ballot.


     
    COUNTY EXECUTIVE
     
    DEMOCRATS
    Michael K. Brown
    Douglas M. Duncan*
    Norman Hoffman
    Susan C. Rich
    REPUBLICANS
    David S. Curry
    James Schneider

     
    COUNTY COUNCIL
     
    At-large (four seats)
    DEMOCRATS
    Patricia Baptiste
    Frances Brenneman
    Blair G. Ewing
    Isiah Leggett*
    Benjamin Kramer
    William B. O'Neil Jr.
    Steven Silverman
    Michael L. Subin*
    REPUBLICANS
    Howard A. Denis
    Joseph T. Dollar
    Maria Pena-Faustino
    George E. Sauer


     
    District 1 (Potomac/Bethesda)
    DEMOCRAT
    Karen Kuker-Kihl
    REPUBLICAN
    Betty Ann Krahnke*

     
    District 2 (Upcounty)
    DEMOCRATS
    Joscel Lloyd Quinto
    Herman Taylor
    REPUBLICAN
    Nancy H. Dacek*


     
    District 3 (Rockville)
    DEMOCRATS
    Philip M. Andrews
    William E. Hanna Jr.*
    REPUBLICAN
    Robert L. Clark Jr.

     
    District 4 (Eastern County)
    DEMOCRAT
    Marilyn J. Praisner*
    REPUBLICANS
    Sidney J. Burns
    Kevin E. Coleman
    William Thornton Patton Jr.

     
    District 5 (Silver Spring)
    DEMOCRATS
    Derick P. Berlage*
    Marc Elrich
    REPUBLICAN
    David S. Maloney

     
    STATE'S ATTORNEY
     
    DEMOCRATS
    Timothy E. Clarke
    Robert L. Dean*
    Douglas F. Gansler
    REPUBLICANS
    Karl G. Feissner
    Thomas O'Malley
    James F. Shalleck


     
    *Denotes an incumbent.

    SOURCE: The board of elections for Montgomery county.

    © Copyright 1998 The Washington Post Company

    Back to the top

    Navigation Bar
    Navigation Bar