The Washington Post
Navigation Bar
Navigation Bar

Related Items
From The Post
  • County Elections
  • Maryland Elections '98

  •  
    Candidates on St. Mary's County Ballots

    The following candidates had filed with the St. Mary's County Board of Elections by the filing deadline, which was July 6.

     
    COUNTY COMMISSION
     
    Commission President
    DEMOCRATS
    Julie B. Randall (Lexington Park)
    Wayne Suite (Mechanicsville)
    REPUBLICANS
    Alan G. Bingman (Lexington Park)
    E. James Dexter (California)
    Barbara R. Thompson* (Hollywood)
    District 1
    DEMOCRATS
    Joseph F. Anderson (Drayden)
    Lila Ridgell Hofmeister (Ridge)
    Steven D. Pyles (Callaway)
    REPUBLICANS
    Paul W. Chesser* (Piney Point)
    Mark D. Moore (Park Hall)
    John F. Richards (St. Inigoes)
    District 2
    DEMOCRATS
    Thomas A. Mattingly Sr. (Leonardtown)
    Charles W. Ridgell (Leonardtown)
    REPUBLICANS
    Christian Brugman* (Hollywood)
    Michael T. Snavely (Hollywood)
    District 3
    DEMOCRATS
    (none)
    REPUBLICANS
    Shelby P. Guazzo (Chaptico) Lawrence D. Jarboe* (Mechanicsville)
    District 4
    DEMOCRATS
    Mary Ann Chasen (Lexington Park)
    Daniel H. Raley (Great Mills)
    Charles H. Wade Jr. (California)
    REPUBLICANS
    Vernon Gray (California)
    Dalton Wood Jr. (Lexington Park)

     
    BOARD OF EDUCATION
     
    District 1
    Joan Farrar (Tall Timbers)
    Gregg Hanke (Ridge)
    Patrick J. Shields
    (Tall Timbers)
    District 3
    Robert P. Bailey Jr.* (Avenue)
    John K. Parlett Jr. (Mechanicsville)

     
    STATE'S ATTORNEY
     
    DEMOCRAT
    Joseph A. Mattingly (Leonardtown)
    REPUBLICAN
    Richard Fritz (Leonardtown)

     
    COUNTY TREASURER
     
    DEMOCRAT
    Jannette P. Norris* (Leonardtown)
    REPUBLICANS
    (none)

     
    SHERIFF
     
    DEMOCRATS
    Mickey M. Bailey (Leonardtown)
    Joseph James Caspar Jr. (Lexington Park)
    J. Gregory Copado Sr. (Leonardtown)
    Donald W. Purdy (Bushwood)
    REPUBLICAN
    Samuel T. Haynie (Great Mills)
    Richard J. Voorhaar* (Lexington Park)

     
    CLERK OF THE CIRCUIT COURT
     
    DEMOCRAT
    Evelyn W. Arnold* (Mechanicsville)
    REPUBLICANS
    (none)

     
    REGISTER OF WILLS
     
    DEMOCRAT
    Norma I. Dawson* (Hollywood)
    REPUBLICANS
    (none)

     
    JUDGE OF THE ORPHANS' COURT
    3 elected
     
    DEMOCRATS
    John Louis Alvey* (Leonardtown)
    Wm. Russell Cullins* (Clements)
    Sydney R. Moreland (Chaptico)
    Dorothy R. Raley* (Leonardtown)
    REPUBLICANS
    Robert Hutchinson (Mechanicsville)
    David Dawson Jarboe (Mechanicsville)
    Stephen G. Uhler (Hollywood)


     
    *Denotes an incumbent.

    SOURCE: The board of elections for St. Mary's county.

    © Copyright 1998 The Washington Post Company

    Back to the top

    Navigation Bar
    Navigation Bar