Home Page, Site Index, Search, Help


Jump to the results for ANC races in:
Ward 1
Ward 2
Ward 3
Ward 4
Ward 5
Ward 6
Ward 7
Ward 8


See who won in surrounding jurisdictions, and read current Post stories about the election, on our Regional Results Guide.

Go to the D.C. Election Guide for past Post background stories about District races.

Go to Washington World.

Final ANC Results

From the D.C. Board of Elections
November 19, 1996

These are the final winners of Advisory Neighborhood Commission elections in the District of Columbia. These results include absentee ballots, and have been certified by the Board of Elections.

[In what may have been the city's most closely-watched ANC race, Georgetown University student Rebecca Sinderbrand won seat 2E03 by a margin of four votes after absentee ballots were counted. She will join fellow student James Fogarty on the 2E Commission, but both of their elections are being challenged by a fellow commissioner. Read a story about the conflict in Georgetown.

A district may have no winner for a variety of reasons. The winner may have withdrawn, or the district may have had no certified candidates and no certified write-in candidates. For more information, call the Board of Elections at 727-2525.] -- WashingtonPost.com Staff

District Number Winner
1A01 Perry L. Johnson
1A02 No Winner
1A03 Elizabeth B. McIntire
1A04 Mack A. James
1A05 No Winner
1A06 Leonard J. Kelly
1A07 Reginald Maultsby
1A08 Anna Arberta Bowman
1A09 Marie Whitfield
1A10 Julio M. Perez
1B01 Tom Coumaris
1B02 Glenn J. Melcher
1B03 M. A. Doll Fitzgerald
1B04 Lawrence Guyot, Jr.
1B05 Nik Eames
1B06 Jonathan Hutto
1B07 Jan Gray
1B08 Gary Imhoff
1B09 Catherine Hammonds
1B10 Mary M. Treadwell
1B11 Cleopatra Scott
1B12 Ida Blocker
1C01 Linda E. Softli
1C02 William Scheirer
1C03 Daniel M. Horrigan
1C04 Sheila McCormick
1C05 No Winner
1C06 Todd Mosley
1C07 Carolyn Llorente
1C08 James Coleman
1C09 Aaron Mindel
1D01 David A. Catania
1D02 Linda Bumbalo
1E01 Omar Zavala
1E02 Jacques Rondeau
1E03 Keenan Keller
1E04 Bonnie Cain
1E05 Polly Donaldson
1E06 Robert Fleming

Back to the top

2A01 Jean Swift
2A02 Michael R. Geroe
2A03 Maria Tyler
2A04 Bernard Mozer
2A05 Dorothy Miller
2A06 Sara Maddux
2B01 Laine McRaney
2B02 Stephan Angle
2B03 Fran Cary
2B04 Donald Jackson
2B05 Meredith Dehart
2B06 Henry Fernandez
2B07 Kyle Pitsor
2C01 Norma E. Davis
2C02 Leroy Joseph Thorpe, Jr.
2C03 Doris L. Brooks
2C04 Brenda D. Colbert
2C05 Lawrence L. Thomas
2C06 Muhammad A. (Nick) Rahman
2D01 Richard B. Westbrook
2D02 George E. Holmes
2D03 Toni Cassidy
2D04 Linda S. (Le) Eckles
2D05 Roger L. Moffatt
2D06 Gloria J. Hamilton
2E01 Judith Dollenmayer
2E02 Fran Goldstein
2E03 Rebecca Sinderbrand
2E04 Westy Byrd
2E05 James L. Fogarty
2E06 Jonda R. McFarlane
2E07 Cynthia M. Anthony
2E08 Craig Davitian
2F01 Chris Young
2F02 Jim Brandon
2F03 Jeffrey Travers
2F04 Helen M. Kramer
2F05 Leslie Miles
2F06 Rodney D. Foxworth

Back to the top

3B01 Sprague Simonds
3B02 Monica Mizerek
3B03 Eduardo Burkhart
3B04 Toni A. Ritzenberg
3B05 James C. Lively
3C01 Cheryl A. Opacinch
3C02 Alan Blevins
3C03 Maureen Blum
3C04 Jeanne Ingram
3C05 No Winner
3C06 Phil Mendelson
3C07 Gail Daubert
3C08 Rosalyn P. Doggett
3C09 Jeremy C. Bates
3D01 Daniel Rosenberg
3D02 Nicholas I. Paul, II
3D03 Tanya K. Hamilton
3D04 Joe Murphy
3D05 Elanor Lewis
3D06 Ann F. Heuer
3D07 Tyeisha Schoolfield
3E01 Beth Kravetz
3E02 Rebecca N. Dobbins
3E03 Peter Yeo
3E04 Jill Diskan
3E05 Andre M. Sole
3F01 Sue Schumacher
3F02 Karen Lee Perry
3F03 No Winner
3F04 Marjorie Collins
3F05 Martha Saccocio
3F06 Scott H. Strauss
3F07 Stephen R. Malcom
3G01 Joseph L. Bishop
3G02 Francis S. (Frank) Carr
3G03 Anne M. Renshaw
3G04 Allen E. Beach
3G05 Robert B. Meyers
3G06 Jeffrey Norman
3G07 Marilyn J. Holmes

Back to the top

4A01 Douglass Sloan
4A02 Jourdinia S. Brown
4A03 Joshep H. Hairston
4A04 Riddick Vann
4A05 Judith A. Anderson
4A06 No Winner
4A07 John C. Chagnon
4A08 No Winner
4B01 Ralston C. Mathews
4B02 Rosemary C. Harold
4B03 Laura M. Maychruk
4B04 No Winner
4B05 Lorraine Z. Cooper
4B06 Marie Woodward Graves
4B07 Vannie Taylor III
4B08 Robert V. Richard, Sr.
4B09 Amanda (Amy) Hatcher Lyon
4B10 Victoria "Vickie" Wells
4C01 Audrey Joan Hendricks
4C02 Kathryn Ferger
4C03 Lillian Cooper-Wiggins
4C04 Steven Leraris
4C05 No Winner
4C06 Willie Flowers
4C07 Gregory Bridges
4C08 Timothy Jones
4C09 King Thomas
4C10 Malachi Jones
4D01 Barbara A. Young
4D02 Hattie G. Holmes
4D03 Freda J. Bonner
4D04 Henry V. S. Thomas
4D05 Audrey E. Thompson
4D06 Iwo D. Fairrow
4D07 No Winner
4D08 No Winner
4D09 No Winner
4D10 Keith Marcellus Jones

Back to the top

5A01 Etta Marie Marshall
5A02 Norma M. Broadnax
5A03 Joseph (Joe) Bowser
5A04 Grace J. Lewis
5A05 Dareck Parks
5A06 Mary M. Baird Currie
5A07 John H. Mitchell, Sr.
5A08 Cyril Crocker
5A09 Issac Williams
5A10 Ruth Goodwin
5A11 No Winner
5A12 Robert (Bob) King
5B01 Horace Roberts
5B02 Harry Tommy Thomas, Jr.
5B03 No Winner
5B04 No Winner
5B05 John Frye
5B06 No Winner
5B07 Rhonda Chappelle
5B08 Doris V. Johnson
5B09 Joan E. Black
5B10 No Winner
5B11 No Winner
5B12 No Winner
5C01 James D. Berry, Jr.
5C02 Joyce A. Robinson-Paul
5C03 No Winner
5C04 Richard L. Sowell, Jr.
5C05 Solomon Kendrick
5C06 Bertha L. Johnson
5C07 Vernon Price
5C08 Bernice P. Taylor
5C09 Marshall R. Phillips, Sr.
5C10 No Winner
5C11 No Winner
5C12 No Winner

Back to the top

6A01 Robin Denegal
6A02 Daniel M. Pernell, III
6A03 Karen J. Wirt
6A04 Jim Schulman
6A05 Hans Moenning
6A06 Thomas Wesley Felder II
6A07 No Winner
6A08 Marshall Williams
6A09 Rosalie S. Johnson
6A10 Deleon L. C. Ware III
6A11 No Winner
6A12 Gregory J. Ferrell
6A13 Mary Jackson Abdelghany
6A14 Veronica E. Raglin
6B01 Peter J. Waldron
6B02 Juanita Smallwood
6B03 Mary Farrell
6B04 Thomas Wells
6B05 Gerry Counihan
6B06 Deborah Jane Lindeman
6B07 Charles C. White
6B08 Wilbert "Will" Hill
6B09 Deborah S. Bandzerewicz
6B10 Albrette "Gigi" Ramson
6B11 Pat Burns
6B12 Dennis M. Dolinger
6B13 Sonny Better
6C01 No Winner
6C02 No Winner
6C03 No Winner
6C04 No Winner
6C05 Oliver "O.J" Johnson
6C06 Ernest Darling
6C07 Chidiadi Akoma
6C08 Anita M. Wilson
6C09 No Winner

Back to the top

7A01 Rodney "Stew" Stewart
7A02 Karen Settles
7A03 No Winner
7A04 Angela Thompson-Murphy
7A05 Sheila M. Carson-Carr
7A06 Patricia Staten
7A07 No Winner
7B01 Cecil E. Rucker
7B02 Chris S. Ray
7B03 Roscoe Grant, Jr.
7B04 Willard C. Poteat
7B05 Vincent M. Spaulding
7B06 John D. Hicks
7B07 Keith Andrew Perry
7C01 Edward H. Harris
7C02 Dorothy Douglas
7C03 Everett (Bo) Lyles
7C04 Jessie L. Harris
7C05 Zakiyyak Abdul-Haqq
7C06 Mary L. Gaffney
7D01 Natalie Cecelia Greene
7D02 Anelda J. Wilson
7D03 Catherine A. Woods
7D04 Harold L. Whitten
7D05 Herman B. Greene
7D06 Rita Jackson
7D07 Michael Sizemore
7E01 Angela M. London
7E02 Joseph "Wayne" Lockett
7E03 Gerald T. Holman, Sr.
7E04 Mary D. Jackson
7E05 No Winner
7E06 Ruth Burgess
7E07 Naomi P. Robinson
7E08 Johnnie Scott Rice

Back to the top

8A01 David DJ White
8A02 Dorothea M. Ferrell
8A03 No Winner
8A04 Lewis C. Ecker, II
8A05 Alfonso (Al) Freeman
8A06 Benjamin "Ben" Davis
8A07 Evelyn Scott
8B01 Hope B. Etienne
8B02 No Winner
8B03 No Winner
8B04 No Winner
8B05 Daisy Olarotimi
8B06 James E. Shelton
8B07 Dionne Kingsbury
8C01 William C. Lewis
8C02 No Winner
8C03 Calvin Lockridge
8C04 Mary J. Cuthbert
8C05 Barbara Ann Kemp
8C06 Vera Abbott
8C07 Virginia L. Major
8C08 Stephanie A. Lee
8D01 O. V. Johnson
8D02 No Winner
8D03 Sam Darden
8D04 No Winner
8D05 Thelma McArthur
8D06 No Winner
8D07 No Winner
8E01 No Winner
8E02 Al Williams
8E03 Jonathan E. Bryant
8E04 Linda L. Whyten
8E05 Florence S. Smith
8E06 Robert Yeldell
8E07 Wanda Lockridge

Back to the top


Home Page, Site Index, Search, Help