washingtonpost.com > Metro > Special Reports > Local Elections 2006

Prince George's County Board of Education, At Large

About the Race


General Election

Results below are unofficial and may be incomplete. For final results, check state and county board of elections web sites.

Prince George's Board of Education At Large Results  
CandidateVotes%
Donna Hathaway Beck 105,65719%
Jeana Jacobs 83,87915%
Nate Thomas 78,10914%
Ron Watson 77,32114%
Gloria Lawlah 62,68411%
Ken E. Johnson 55,31210%
Alicia Darensbourg 48,0239%
Howard Stone * 41,8488%
Key: * Incumbent | Red Checkmark Winner
Precincts: 100% | Updated: 5:52 PM ET | Source: The Post

Candidates

Ron Watson

Ron Watson

Occupation Principal, MCR LLC.
Education PhD, engineering, Binghamton University; MBA, George Washington University; BS, engineering, Morgan State University.
Age: 40 | Residence: Upper Marlboro.
» Web site | » E-mail

Donna Hathaway Beck

Donna Hathaway Beck

Occupation Help desk analyst, U.S. Census Bureau; former columnist, Prince George's Journal.
Education AA, business, Mesa (Ariz.) Community College.
Age: 50 | Residence: Upper Marlboro.
» Web site | » E-mail

Jeana Jacobs

Jeana Jacobs

Occupation Division chief, Department of Corrections; lawyer, hearing examiner, Board of Education; adjunct professor, UMUC.
Education BA, behavioral, social sciences, criminology, University of Maryland; JD, District of Columbia School of Law.
Age: 39 | Residence: Mitchellville.
Web site: None given. | » E-mail

Gloria Lawlah

Gloria Lawlah

Occupation State senator.
Education BS, social science, Hampton University; MA, education, Trinity College; postgraduate course work, George Washington Univ.
Age: 67 | Residence: Hillcrest Heights, Temple Hills.
» Web site | » E-mail

Howard Stone

Howard Stone*

Occupation Board of Education vice chair; management consultant.
Education AB, political science, Rutgers University; MA, public administration, American University.
Age: 53 | Residence: Mitchellville.
» Web site | » E-mail

Nate Thomas

Nate Thomas

Occupation Director of planning, Community Teachers Institute; former teacher, Forestville Military Academy, Drew Freeman MS.
Education MA, education administration, Trinity University; BA, political science, Hampton University.
Age: 25 | Residence: Suitland.
» Web site | » E-mail

Alicia Darensbourg

Alicia Darensbourg

Occupation Self-employed project management and evaluation consultant.
Education EdD, education policy, admin.; MA, public admin., policy analysis, program evaluation, George Washington Univ.
Age: 38 | Residence: None given.
» Web site | » E-mail

Ken E. Johnson

Ken E. Johnson

Occupation Special program consultant, Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service, U.S. Agriculture Department.
Education BS, business administration, South Carolina State University.
Age: 52 | Residence: Mitchellville.
Web site: None given. | » E-mail

Full Coverage | Race Profiles, Results

Click on a city or county above for local election results.
 » Find Your Maryland Ballot
 » Find Your Virginia Ballot
 » Washington, D.C. Full Ballot

Find Your Legislative District

Anne Arundel County
Frederick County
Howard County
Montgomery County
Prince George's County
Southern Maryland

» Submit a correction request.
Note: This list of candidates is not comprehensive. Candidates will be added and removed from this page as the race unfolds.

© The Washington Post Company