washingtonpost.com > Metro > Special Reports > Local Elections 2006

Maryland Primary Election Results

Click on race below for results.

Key Races

Comptroller
William Donald Schaefer, one of the dominant figures in Maryland political history, concedes defeat to Del. Peter Franchot.

Photo Gallery: A Md. Political Icon

Attorney General
Montgomery County State's Attorney Douglas F. Gansler captures the Democratic nomination for Maryland attorney general.

Prince George's County Executive
Jack B. Johnson claims a reelection victory after a facing a surprisingly tough challenge from Rushern Baker.

Fight to the Finish for Executive

Statewide Primary Results

U.S. Senate

Benjamin L. Cardin (D), Michael Steele (R)

U.S. House

District 1

Jim Corwin (D), Wayne T. Gilchrest (R)

District 2

Jimmy Mathis (R), C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger (D)

District 3

John P. Sarbanes (D), John White (R)

District 4

Michael Moshe Starkman (R), Albert R. Wynn (D)

District 5

Steny H. Hoyer (D)

District 6

Roscoe G. Bartlett (R), Andrew Duck (D)

District 7

Elijah Cummings (D)

District 8

Jeffrey M. Stein (R), Chris Van Hollen (D)

Attorney General

Douglas F. Gansler (D), Scott L. Rolle (R)

Comptroller

Peter Franchot (D), Anne M. McCarthy (R)

Governor/Lt. Governor

Martin O'Malley/Anthony G. Brown (D), Robert L. Ehrlich Jr./Kristen Cox (R)

State Senate

District 3

Candy O. Greenway (D), Alex X. Mooney (R)

District 4

David R. Brinkley (R)

District 9

Rich Corkran (D), Allan H. Kittleman (R)

District 12

Edward J. Kasemeyer (D), Richard I. Martel Jr. (R)

District 13

James N. Robey (D), Sandra B. Schrader (R)

District 14

Rona E. Kramer (D), Frank U. Hackenberg (R)

District 15

Rob Garagiola (D), Bill Askinazi (R)

District 16

Robert F. Dyer Jr. (R), Brian E. Frosh (D)

District 17

Jennie M. Forehand (D)

District 18

Richard S. Jr. Madaleno (D), David Stegmaier (R)

District 19

Mike Lenett (D), Mike Ryman (R)

District 20

Jamie Raskin (D)

District 21

Jim Rosapepe (D), John Stafford (R)

District 22

Paul G. Pinsky (D)

District 23

Douglas J. J. Peters (D)

District 24

Nathaniel Exum (D)

District 25

Ulysses Currie (D)

District 26

C. Anthony Muse (D)

District 27

Ron Miller (R), Thomas V. "Mike" Miller Jr. (D)

District 28

Thomas McLain Middleton (D), Jay Bala (R)

District 29

Roy Dyson (D), Thomas F. McKay (R)

District 30

John C. Astle (D), Herb McMillan (R)

District 31

Walter J. Shandrowsky (D), Bryan W. Simonaire (R)

District 32

James Ed DeGrange Sr. (D), Jon Vandenheuvel (R)

District 33

Janet Greenip (R), Scott Hymes (D)

District 39

Patrick J. Hogan (D)

District 47

Gwendolyn Britt (D)

State House

District 3A

Galen Ronald Clagett (D), Sue Hecht (D), Patrick N. Hogan (R), Linda Naylor (R)

District 3B

Paul Gilligan (D), Richard B. Weldon Jr. (R)

District 4A

Maggi Hays (D), Joseph R. Bartlett (R), Paul S. Stull (R)

District 9A

David Leonard Osmundson (D), Gail Bates (R), Warren E. Miller (R)

District 12A

Steven J. DeBoy Sr. (D), James E. Malone Jr. (D), Joe Hooe (R), Albert L. Nalley (R)

District 12B

Elizabeth Bobo (D), Christopher J. Feldwick (R)

District 13

Guy Guzzone (D), Shane Pendergrass (D), Frank S. Turner (D), Rick Bowers (R), Loretta Gaffney (R), Mary Beth Tung (R)

District 14

Anne R. Kaiser (D), Karen S. Montgomery (D), Herman Taylor (D), John R. Austin (R), Jim Goldberg (R), John McKinnis (R)

District 15

Kathleen Dumais (D), Brian J. Feldman (D), Craig L. Rice (D), Jean B. Cryor (R), Brian Mezger (R), Chris Pilkerton (R)

District 16

William A. Bronrott (D), Marilyn R. Goldwater (D), Susan C. Lee (D), Robert F. Dyer (R), Angela M. Markelonis (R), Mike Monroe (R)

District 17

Kumar P. Barve (D), Jim Gilchrist (D), Mary Haley (R), Paul N. Hnarakis (R), Luiz Simmons (D), Josephine J. Wang (R)

District 18

Ana Sol Gutierrez (D), Jane Lawton (D), Jeff Waldstreicher (D), Richard A. Fenati (R), Joan Pleiman (R), Lorri D. Simmons (R)

District 19

Henry B. "Hank" Heller (D), Benjamin F. Kramer (D), Roger Manno (D), Thomas Hardman (R), John R. Joaquin (R), Tom Masser (R)

District 20

Sheila Ellis Hixson (D), Tom Hucker (D), Heather R. Mizeur (D), John W. Wrightson (R)

District 21

Ben Barnes (D), Barbara Frush (D), Joseline Pena-Melnyk (D), Neil B. Sood (R)

District 22

Tawanna P. Gaines (D), Anne Healey (D), Justin David Ross (D)

District 23A

James W. Hubbard (D), Gerron Levi (D)

District 23B

Marvin E. Holmes Jr. (D)

District 24

Joanne C. Benson (D), Carolyn J. B. Howard (D), Michael L. Vaughn (D)

District 25

Aisha N. Braveboy (D), Dereck E. Davis (D), Melony Ghee Griffith (D), Patrick A. Schaeffer Jr. (R)

District 26

John Rowe (R), Veronica Turner (D), Kris Valderrama (D), Jay Walker (D)

District 27A

Tamara Davis Brown (R), James E. Proctor Jr. (D), Joseph F. Vallario Jr. (D), Antoinette "Toni" Jarboe-Duley (R)

District 27B

Sue Kullen (D), David Hale (R)

District 28

Sally Y. Jameson (D), Murray Levy (D), Peter Murphy (D), James H. "Jim" Crawford (R), William Daniel Mayer (R)

District 29A

John F. Wood Jr. (D), Joe DiMarco (R)

District 29B

John Bohanan (D), Noel Temple "Tim" Wood (R)

District 29C

Anthony J. O'Donnell (R), Norma Powers (D)

District 30

Michael E. Busch (D), Virginia P. Clagett (D), Barbara Samorajczyk (D), Ron Elfenbein (R), Ron George (R), Andy Smarick (R)

District 31

Joan Cadden (D), Thomas J. Fleckenstein (D), Craig A. Reynolds (D), Don Dwyer Jr. (R), Nicholaus R. Kipke (R), Steve Schuh (R)

District 32

Pamela Beidle (D), Mary Ann Love (D), Theodore Sophocleus (D), Mark S. Chang (R), Terry R. Gilleland Jr. (R), Wayne Charles Smith (R)

District 33A

James King (R), Tony McConkey (R), Paul G. Rudolph (D), Patricia Weathersbee (D)

District 33B

Mike Shay (D), Bob Costa (R)

District 39

Saqib Ali (D), Charles Barkley (D), Nancy J. King (D), David Nichols (R), Gary Scott (R), Bill Witham (R)

District 47

Jolene Ivey (D), Doyle Niemann (D), Victor Ramirez (D)

Back to top »

Anne Arundel County Primary Results

City Council

District 1

Daryl Jones (D), John Edward Lindner (R)

District 2

Ed Middlebrooks (R)

District 3

Ron Dillon Jr. (R)

District 4

Jamie Benoit (D), Sid Saab (R)

District 5

A.J. "Tito" Baca (D), Cathleen M. Vitale (R)

District 6

Joshua J. Cohen (D), Rene Swafford (R)

District 7

Eric Lipsetts (D), Edward R. Reilly (R)

Judge of the Circuit Court District 5

William Creagh Mulford II

Clerk of the Circuit Court

Robert P. Duckworth (R)

County Executive

George F. Johnson, IV (D), John R. Leopold (R)

Judge of the Orphans' Court

Walter D. Dow (D), Alex Carter Gudger (D), Brian J. Metzbower (D), Nancy C. Phelps (R), Gail J. Schaffer (R), Gordon H. Witherspoon (R)

Register of Wills

Jacqueline Boone Allsup (D), Lauren M. Parker (R)

Sheriff

Ronald S. Bateman (D), John E. Moran IV (R)

State's Attorney

Dave Fischer (R), Frank R. Weathersbee (D)

Back to top »

Calvert County Primary Results

Board of Education

At Large

Joan Jones, Eugene M. Karol, William "Bill" Phalen
*Note: There was no primary for this race. All three will appear on November 7 ballot.

Clerk of the Circuit Court

Kathy P. Smith, Doris W. Davis (R)

County Commissioner

V. Charles Donnelly (D), Mark Frazer (D), Dixie C. Miller (D), Wilson H. Parran (D), Barbara A. Stinnett (D), Mike Benton (R), Jerry Clark (R), Linda L. Kelley (R), Susan Shaw (R), Cal Steuart (R)

Judge of the Orphans' Court

Jessie Jo Bowen (D), Rose Crunkleton (D), Barbara Bowen Elliott (D), Barbara Burton (R), Leslie Downs (R), Diane Tracy (R)

Register of Wills

Margaret H. Phipps (D), Weldon L. Fosett (R)

Sheriff

Joey McKenny (D), Mike Evans (R)

State's Attorney

Greg Wells (D), Laura L. Martin (R)

Treasurer

Grace Mary "Gracie" Brady (D), Nova Tracy-Soper (R)

Back to top »

Charles County Primary Results

County Commissioner

President

Wayne Cooper (D), Al Smith (R)

District 1

Sam Graves (D), Candice Quinn Kelly (R)

District 2

Edith J. Patterson (D), Kurt W. Wolfgang (R)

District 3

Reuben B. Collins II (D), Joe Crawford (R)

District 4

Gary V. Hodge (D), Bruce F. Wesbury (R)

Clerk of the Circuit Court

Sharon L. Hancock (D)

Judge of the Circuit Court District 7

Robert Christopher Nalley

Judge of the Orphans' Court

J. Lorraine Berry (D), Warren A. Bowie (D), Elizabeth L. Garner (R), Kevin B. Wedding (R)

Board of Education

Jennifer S. Abell, Collins A. Bailey, Charles E. Carrington, Turner R. Coggins Jr., Maura Cook, Mark J. Crawford, James F. Gesl, Frank Plowden Jenkins, Michael Lukas, Pamela A. Pedersen, Ronald E. "Rip" Stover, Donald M. Wade, Roberta "Bobbie" Wise, Margaret Young

Register of Wills

Susie C. Bowles (R)

Sheriff

Rex Wayne Coffey (D), Frederick E. Davis (R)

State's Attorney

Leonard C. Collins Jr. (D)

Treasurer

Jerome E. Peuler Jr. (R)

Back to top »

Frederick County Primary Results

Board of Education

Daryl A. Boffman, Bonnie Smith Borsa, Mike Schaden, Jean Smith

Clerk of the Circuit Court

Richard O. Gibbs (D), Sandra K. Dalton (R)

County Commissioner

Mike Cady (R), Richard M. Floyd (D), Jan H. Gardner (D), David Gray (R), Kai John Hagen (D), Charles A. Jenkins (R), John R. Lovell Jr. (R), John L. "Lennie" Thompson Jr. (R), Ron Wolf (D)

Judge of the Orphans' Court

Fern I. Hines (D), John H. Norman (D), Tim May (R)

Register of Wills

Sarah E. Finefrock (D), Virginia P. Fifer (R)

Sheriff

Chuck Jenkins (R), Charles I. Tobery Jr. (D)

State's Attorney

William Poffenbarger (D), Charlie Smith (R)

Back to top »

Howard County Primary Results

City Council

District 1

Courtney Watson (D), Tony Salazar (R)

District 2

Calvin Ball (D), Gina Gabrielle Ellrich (R)

District 3

Jen Terrasa (D), Donna Thewes (R)

District 4

Mary Kay Sigaty (D), Tom D'Asto (R)

District 5

Don Dunn (D), Greg Fox (R)

Board of Education

Frank Aquino, Larry Cohen, Allen Dyer, Sandra H. French, Ellen Flynn Giles, Patricia S. Gordon, Joshua M. Kaufman, Roger J. Lerner, Janet Siddiqui, Di Zou

Clerk of the Circuit Court

Leslie J. Cale (D), Margaret D. Rappaport (R)

County Executive

Ken Ulman (D), Christopher J. Merdon (R)

Judge of the Circuit Court District 5

Louis A. Becker, Richard S. Bernhardt

Judge of the Orphans' Court

Jay Fred Cohen (D), Sherae M. McNeal (D), Charles M. Coles Jr. (R), Joyce C. Popee (R)

Register of Wills

Lawrence M. Blickman (D), Kay K. Hartleb (R)

Sheriff

James F. Fitzgerald (D), Timothy Galt (R)

State's Attorney

Tim McCrone (D)

Back to top »

Montgomery County Primary Results

County Council

District 1

Roger Berliner (D), Howard A. Denis (R)

District 2

Mike Knapp (D), Scott R. Dyer (R)

District 3

Phil Andrews (D), Henry F. Marraffa Jr. (R)

District 4

Marilyn J. Praisner (D), Mark D. Fennel (R)

District 5

Valerie Ervin (D), Dennis E. Walsh (R)

At Large

Marc Elrich (D), Nancy Floreen (D), George L. Leventhal (D), Duchy Trachtenberg (D), Amber Gnemi (R), Adol T. Owen-Williams II (R), Tom Reinheimer (R), Shelly Skolnick (R)

Board of Education

At Large

Shirley Brandman, Tommy Le

District 1

Judy Docca, Michael Ibañez
*Note: There was no primary for this race. Candidates in races with two or fewer contenders automatically advance to the general election.

District 3

Patricia B. O'Neill*
*Note: Incumbent Patricia B. O'Neill (Bethesda-Chevy Chase) faces no opposition for her District 3 seat. Candidates in races with two or fewer contenders automatically advance to the general election.

District 5

Nancy Navarro, Philip Kauffman

Judge of the Circuit Court -- District 6

Ronald B. Rubin, Thomas L. Craven, Michael J. Algeo, Terrence J. McGann

Clerk of the Circuit Court

Loretta E. Knight (D), Terry Bork (R)

County Executive

Ike Leggett (D), Chuck Floyd (R)

Register of Wills

Joseph M. Griffin (D), Frank Enten (R)

Sheriff

Raymond Michael Kight (D), Dave Stultz (R)

State's Attorney

John McCarthy (D), James F. Shalleck (R)

Back to top »

Prince George's County Primary Results

Board of Education

At Large

Donna Hathaway Beck, Alicia Darensbourg, Jeana Jacobs, Ken E. Johnson, Gloria Lawlah, Howard Stone, Nate Thomas, Ron Watson

District 1

Rosalind Johnson, Robin Barnes Shell

District 2

Heather Iliff, Amber Waller

District 3

Pat Fletcher, Regina L. Williams

District 4

Steven Morris, Linda T. Thomas

District 5

Katie Costello, Owen Johnson Jr.

Clerk of the Circuit Court

Peggy Magee (D),

Judge of the Orphans' Court

Wendy Alise Cartwright (D), Athena Malloy Groves (D), Vicky L. Ivory-Orem (D), Carol D. Johnson (R)

County Executive

Jack Johnson (D)

County Council

District 1

Tom Dernoga (D)

District 2

Will Campos (D)

District 3

Eric C. Olson (D), Jim Wildoner (R)

District 4

Ingrid M. Turner (D)

District 5

David Harrington (D), Francis Marshall (R)

District 6

Samuel H. Dean (D)

District 7

Camille Exum (D)

District 8

Tony Knotts (D)

District 9

Marilynn Bland (D)

Register of Wills

Cereta A. Lee (D)

Sheriff

Michael A. Jackson (D)

State's Attorney

Glenn F. Ivey (D)

Back to top »

St. Mary's County Primary Results

Board of County Commissioners

President

Jack Russell (D), Joseph B. Bush, Sr. (R)

District 1

Elfreda Talbert Mathis (D), Kenny Dement (R)

District 2

Thomas A. Mattingly, Sr. (D), Ken Carkhuff (R)

District 3

Joe St. Clair (D), Larry Jarboe (R)

District 4

Daniel H. Raley (D)

Treasurer

Janette P. Norris (D)

Board of Education

District 1

Sal Raspa
*Note: There was no primary for this race. Candidates in races with two or fewer contenders automatically advance to the general election.

District 3

Bill Mattingly, Timothy P. Twigg
*Note: There was no primary for this race. Candidates in races with two or fewer contenders automatically advance to the general election.

Judge of the Circuit Court - District 7

Michael J. Stamm

Clerk of the Circuit Court

Joanie W. Williams (D), Sandra Bailey Redden (R)

Judge of the Orphans' Court

Russ Cullins (D), Linda R. Dean (D), Jenks Mattingly (D), Dalton Wood Jr. (R)

Register of Wills

Dianne B. McWilliams (D)

Sheriff

David D. Zylak (D), Tim Cameron (R)

State's Attorney

Richard D. Fritz (R)

Back to top »


© 2006 The Washington Post Company