washingtonpost.com > Metro > Maryland > Government

Contact Your Maryland Legislator

Here are the legislative delegations from counties in the Washington region. Names of lawmakers are repeated if they represent more than one county.

Anne Arundel | Calvert | Charles | Frederick | Howard | Montgomery | Prince George's | St. Mary's


Anne Arundel County

Name Title District District Phone Capitol Phone E-mail
John C. Astle (D)Senator30(410) 841-3578(410) 841-3578john_astle
@senate.state.md.us
James E. DeGrange Sr. (D)Senator32(410) 841-3593(410) 841-3593james_degrange
@senate.state.md.us
John A. Giannetti (D)Senator21(410) 841-3141(410) 841-3141john_giannetti
@senate.state.md.us
Janet Greenip (R)Senator33(410) 841-3568(410) 841-3568janet_greenip
@senate.state.md.us
Philip C. Jimeno (D). Senator31(410) 841-3047(410) 841-3047philip_jimeno
@senate.state.md.us
David G. Boschert (R)Delegate33(410) 841-3223(410) 841-3223david_boschert
@house.state.md.us
Michael E. Busch (D)Delegate30(410) 841-3800(410) 841-3800michael_busch
@house.state.md.us
Joan Cadden (D)Delegate31(410) 789-1914(410) 841-3421joan_cadden
@house.state.md.us
Virginia P. Clagett (D)Delegate30(410) 841-3216(410) 841-3211virginia_clagett
@house.state.md.us
Robert A. Costa (R)Delegate33(410) 841-3223(410) 841-3223robert_costa
@house.state.md.us
Donald H. Dwyer Jr. (R)Delegate31(410) 768-0945(410) 841-3217donald_dwyer
@house.state.md.us
Barbara A. Frush (D)Delegate21(301) 572-4042(410) 841-3114barbara_frush
@house.state.md.us
Terry R. Gilleland Jr. (R)Delegate32(410) 841-3233(410) 841-3233terry_gilleland
@house.state.md.us
John R. Leopold (R)Delegate31(410) 255-4477(410) 841-3206john_leopold
@house.state.md.us
Mary Ann E. Love (D)Delegate33(410) 761-9963(410) 841-3233maryann_love>
@house.state.md.us
Tony McConkey (R)Delegate33(410) 841-3223(410) 841-3223tony_mcconkey
@house.state.md.us
Herbert H. McMillan (R)Delegate30(410) 280-0742(410) 841-3439herbert_mcmillan
@house.state.md.us
Pauline H. Menes (D)Delegate21(301) 935-6270(410) 841-3114pauline_menes
@house.state.md.us
Brian R. Moe (D)Delegate21(301) 604-9203(410) 841-3114brian_moe
@house.state.md.us
Theodore J. Sophocleus (D)Delegate32(410) 841-3233(410) 841-3233ted_sophocleus
@house.state.md.us

Return to top »


Calvert County

Name Title District District Phone Capitol Phone E-mail
Roy P. Dyson (D)Senator29(301) 994-2826(410) 841-3673roy_dyson
@senate.state.md.us
Thomas V. Mike Miller Jr. (D). Senator27(301) 868-6931(410) 841-3700thomas_v_mike_miller
@senate.state.md.us
Sue Kullen (D)Delegate27B (410) 841-3231sue_kullen
@house.state.md.us
Anthony J. O'Donnell (R)Delegate29C(410) 326-0081(410) 841-3314anthony_odonnell
@house.state.md.us
James E. Proctor Jr. (D)Delegate27A(301) 203-0310(410) 841-3083james_proctor
@house.state.md.us
Joseph F. Vallario Jr. (D)Delegate27A(301) 423-8100(410) 841-3488Unavailable

Return to top »


Charles County

Name Title District District Phone Capitol Phone E-mail
Roy P. Dyson (D)Senator29(301) 994-2826(410) 841-3673roy_dyson
@senate.state.md.us
Thomas M. Middleton (D)Senator28(301) 870-1747(410) 841-3616thomas_mclain_middleton
@senate.state.md.us
W. Louis Hennessy (R)Delegate28(301) 934-6400(410) 841-3247louis_hennessy@
house.state.md.us
Sally Y. Jameson (D)Delegate28(301) 932-7964(410) 841-3337sally_jameson
@house.state.md.us
Murray D. LevyDelegate28(410) 841-3325(410) 841-3325murray_levy
@house.state.md.us
John F. Wood Jr. (D)Delegate29A(301) 884-2345(410) 841-3170john_wood
@house.state.md.us

Return to top »


Frederick County

Name Title District District Phone Capitol Phone E-mail
David R. Brinkley (R)Senator4(301) 698-9206(410) 841-3704david_brinkley
@senate.state.md.us
Alexander X. Mooney (R)Senator3(301) 620-0200(410) 841-3575alex_mooney
@senate.state.md.us
Joseph R. Bartlett (R)Delegate4A(301) 371-9900(410) 841-3107joseph_bartlett
@house.state.md.us
Galen R. Clagett (D)Delegate3A(301) 663-4596(410) 841-3240galen_clagett
@house.state.md.us
Donald B. Elliott (R)Delegate4B(410) 775-1084(410) 841-3107donald_elliott
@house.state.md.us
Patrick N. Hogan (R)Delegate3A(301) 682-8840(410) 841-3240patrick_n_hogan
@house.state.md.us
Paul S. Stull (R)Delegate4A(301) 898-9345(410) 841-3107paul_stull
@house.state.md.us
Richard B. Weldon Jr. (R) Delegate3B(301) 834-4119(410) 841-3240richard_weldon
@house.state.md.us

Return to top »


Howard County

Name Title District District Phone Capitol Phone E-mail
Edward J. Kasemeyer (D)Senator12(410) 242-5699(410) 841-3653edward_kasemeyer
@senate.state.md.us
Robert H. Kittleman (R)Senator9(410) 841-3671(410) 841-3671allan.kittleman
@senate.state.md.us
Sandra B. Schrader (R)Senator13(410) 841-3572(410) 841-3572sandra_schrader
@senate.state.md.us
Gail H. Bates (R)Delegate9A(410) 841-3556(410) 841-3556gail_bates
@house.state.md.us
Elizabeth Bobo (D)Delegate12B(410) 997-2626(410) 841-3205elizabeth_bobo
@house.state.md.us
Steven J. DeBoy Sr. (D)Delegate12A(410) 247-9400(410) 841-3328steven_deboy
@house.state.md.us
James E. Malone Jr. (D)Delegate12A(410) 247-2300(410) 841-3378james_malone
@house.state.md.us
Warren E. Miller (R)Delegate9A(410) 841-3556(410) 841-3556warren_miller
@house.state.md.us
Shane E. Pendergrass (D)Delegate13(410) 841-3139(410) 841-3139shane_pendergrass
@house.state.md.us
Neil F. Quinter (D)Delegate13(410) 841-3246(410) 841-3246neil_quinter
@house.state.md.us
Frank S. Turner (D)Delegate13(410) 841-3246(410) 841-3246frank_turner
@house.state.md.us

Return to top »


Montgomery County

Name Title District District Phone Capitol Phone E-mail
Jennie M. Forehand (D)Senator17(410) 841-3134(410) 841-3134jennie_forehand
@senate.state.md.us
Brian E. Frosh (D)Senator16(301) 652-2888(410) 841-3124brian_frosh
@senate.state.md.us
Robert J. Garagiola (D)Senator15(410) 841-3169(410) 841-3169rob_garagiola
@senate.state.md.us
Sharon M. Grosfeld (D)Senator18(301) 946-1003(301) 946-1003sharon_grosfeld
@senate.state.md.us
P.J. Hogan (D)Senator39(410) 841-3686(410) 841-3686patrick_hogan
@senate.state.md.us
Rona E. Kramer (D)Senator14(410) 841-3625(410) 841-3625rona_kramer
@senate.state.md.us
Ida G. Ruben (D)Senator20(410) 841-3634(410) 841-3634ida_ruben
@senate.state.md.us
Leonard H. Teitelbaum (D)Senator19(410) 841-3151(410) 841-3151leonard_teitelbaum
@senate.state.md.us
Charles E. Barkley (D)Delegate39(301) 330-3455(410) 841-3001charles_barkley
@house.state.md.us
Kumar P. Barve (D)Delegate17(301) 417-0158(410) 841-3464kumar_barve
@house.state.md.us
William A. Bronrott (D)Delegate16(301) 652-6016(410) 841-3019william_bronrott
@house.state.md.us
Jean B. Cryor (R)Delegate15(301) 762-7993(410) 841-3090jean_cryor
@house.state.md.us
Kathleen M. Dumais (D)Delegate15(410) 841-3052(410) 841-3052kathleen_dumais
@house.state.md.us
Brian J. Feldman (D)Delegate15(410) 841-3052(410) 841-3052brian_feldman
@house.state.md.us
Peter Franchot (D)Delegate20(301) 270-4001(410) 841-3460peter_franchot
@house.state.md.us
Marilyn R. Goldwater (D)Delegate16(301) 770-1097(410) 841-3019marilyn_goldwater
@house.state.md.us
Michael R. Gordon (D)Delegate17(301) 330-4405(410) 841-3744michael_gordon
@house.state.md.us
Ana Sol Gutierrez (D)Delegate18(310) 718-0707(410) 841-3181ana_gutierrez
@house.state.md.us
Henry B. Heller (D)Delegate19(301) 438-0019(410) 841-3528henry_heller
@house.state.md.us
Sheila Ellis Hixson (D)Delegate20(410) 841-3469(410) 841-3469sheila_hixson
@house.state.md.us
John A. Hurson (D)Delegate18(410) 841-3770(410) 841-3770john_hurson
@house.state.md.us
Anne R. Kaiser (D)Delegate14(410) 841-3380(410) 841-3380anne_kaiser
@house.state.md.us
Nancy J. King (D)Delegate39(301) 330-8036(410) 841-3037nancy_king
@house.state.md.us
Susan C. Lee (D)Delegate16(301) 493-0377(410) 841-3019susan_lee
@house.state.md.us
Richard S. Madaleno Jr. (D)Delegate18(301) 933-5212(410) 841-3130richard_madaleno
@house.state.md.us
Adrienne A. Mandel (D)Delegate19(301) 460-0295(410) 841-3045adrienne_mandel
@house.state.md.us
Karen S. Montgomery (D)Delegate14(410) 841-3380(410) 841-3380karen_montgomery
@house.state.md.us
Gareth E. Murray (D)Delegate20(410) 841-3037(410) 841-3037gareth_murray
@house.state.md.us
Carol S. Petzold (D)Delegate19(301) 871-7413(410) 841-3001carol_petzold
@house.state.md.us
Luiz R.S. Simmons (D)Delegate17(410) 841-3037(410) 841-3037luiz_simmons
@house.state.md.us
Joan F. Stern (D)Delegate39(301) 977-0015(410) 841-3045joan_stern
@house.state.md.us
Herman L. Taylor II (D)Delegate14(410) 841-3380(410) 841-3380herman_taylor
@house.state.md.us

Return to top »


Prince George's County

Name Title District District Phone Capitol Phone E-mail
Gwendolyn T. Britt (D)Senator47(410) 841-3745(410) 841-3745gwendolyn_britt
@senate.state.md.us
Ulysses Currie (D)Senator25(410) 841-3127(410) 841-3127ulysses_currie
@senate.state.md.us
Nathaniel Exum (D)Senator24(301) 772-2801(410) 841-3148nathaniel_exum
@senate.state.md.us
John A. Giannetti (D)Senator21(410) 841-3141(410) 841-3141john_giannetti
@senate.state.md.us
Leo E. Green (D)Senator23(301) 262-4420(410) 841-3631leo_green
@senate.state.md.us
Gloria G. Lawlah (D)Senator26(410) 841-3092(410) 841-3092gloria_gary_lawlah
@senate.state.md.us
Thomas V. Mike Miller Jr. (D)Senator27(301) 868-6931(410) 841-3700thomas_v_mike_miller
@senate.state.md.us
Paul G. Pinsky (D)Senator22(410) 841-3155(410) 841-3155paul_pinsky
@senate.state.md.us
Joanne C. Benson (D)Delegate24(410) 841-3065(410) 841-3065joanne_benson
@house.state.md.us
Anthony G. Brown (D)Delegate25(301) 306-1222(410) 841-3707anthony_brown
@house.state.md.us
Mary A. Conroy (D)Delegate23A(410) 841-3098(410) 841-3098mary_conroy
@house.state.md.us
Dereck E. Davis (D)Delegate25(410) 841-3519(410) 841-3519dereck_davis
@house.state.md.us
Barbara A. Frush (D)Delegate21(301) 572-4042(410) 841-3114barbara_frush
@house.state.md.us
Tawanna P. Gaines (D)Delegate22(410) 841-3058(410) 841-3058tawanna_gaines
@house.state.md.us
Melony G. Griffith (D)Delegate25(301) 390-0662(410) 841-3557melony_griffith
@house.state.md.us
Anne Healey (D)Delegate22(301) 779-4515(410) 841-3961anne_healey
@house.state.md.us
Marvin E. Holmes Jr. (D)Delegate23B(410) 841-3098(410) 841-3098marvin_holmes
@house.state.md.us
Carolyn J.B. Howard (D)Delegate24(301) 772-2800(410) 841-3074carolyn_howard
@house.state.md.us
James W. Hubbard (D)Delegate23A(301) 464-6326(410) 841-3103james_hubbard
@house.state.md.us
Darryl A. Kelley (D)Delegate26(301) 449-6200(410) 841-3212darryl_kelley
@house.state.md.us
Pauline H. Menes (D)Delegate21(301) 935-6270(410) 841-3114pauline_menes
@house.state.md.us
Brian R. Moe (D)Delegate21(301) 604-9203(410) 841-3114brian_moe
@house.state.md.us
Doyle L. Niemann (D)Delegate47(410) 841-3326(410) 841-3326doyle_niemann
@house.state.md.us
Rosetta C. Parker (D)Delegate47(410) 841-3326(410) 841-3326rosetta_parker
@house.state.md.us
Obie Patterson (D)Delegate26(301) 894-9609(410) 841-3210obie_patterson
@house.state.md.us
James E. Proctor Jr. (D)Delegate27A(301) 203-0310(410) 841-3083james_proctor
@house.state.md.us
Victor R. Ramirez (D)Delegate47(410) 841-3326(410) 841-3326victor_ramirez
@house.state.md.us
Justin D. Ross (D)Delegate22(410) 841-3058(410) 841-3058justin_ross
@house.state.md.us
Veronica L. Turner (D)Delegate26(301) 567-9357(410) 841-3212veronica_turner
@house.state.md.us
Joseph F. Vallario Jr. (D)Delegate27A(301) 423-8100(410) 841-3488Unavailable
Michael L. Vaughn (D)Delegate24(410) 841-3065(410) 841-3065michael_vaughn
@house.state.md.us

Return to top »


St. Mary's County

Name Title District District Phone Capitol Phone E-mail
Roy P. Dyson (D)Senator29(301) 994-2826(410) 841-3673roy_dyson
@senate.state.md.us
John L. Bohanan Jr. (D)Delegate29B(301) 866-4000(410) 841-3227john_bohanan
@house.state.md.us
Anthony J. O'Donnell (R)Delegate29C(410) 326-0081(410) 841-3314anthony_odonnell
@house.state.md.us
John F. Wood Jr. (D)Delegate29A(301) 884-2345(410) 841-3170john_wood
@house.state.md.us

Return to top »

washingtonpost.com


© 2005 The Washington Post Company