ANNIVERSARY PARK EVENTS SCHEDULE, May 11-13


400th Anniversary Weekend Ticket Information
Single-day tickets include admission to all three sites, satellite parking and bus transfers. Events and times are subject to change.

Friday -- The park opens to the public at 9 a.m.: and closes at 10:30 p.m. » See Friday events listing

Saturday -- The park opens to the public at 9 a.m.: and closes at 10:30 p.m. » See Saturday events listing

Sunday -- The park opens to the public at 7:30 a.m.: and closes at 10:30 p.m. » See Sunday events listing

MORE EVENTS: Listings for Jamestown Settlement and Historic Jamestowne  |  Return to Jamestown 400 page

HERITAGE
VILLAGE
STAGE

Friday

9:30 a.m., 3:10 p.m.: Bob Zentz sings about people, places and times gone by on a varied collection of folk instruments; he is also a strolling performer throughout the day.

10:30 a.m., 1 p.m.: Fourum, a men’s four-part harmony quartet from Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire, England, performs ballads, spirituals, sacred music and classic tunes.

11:15 a.m., 1:30 p.m., 3:30 p.m., 6 p.m.: “Anniversary Voices,” a contemporary musical and dance production, features a combination of original songs and contemporary hits.

Noon: Dead Men’s Hollow, a regional band from Clifton, performs 17th- and 18th-century broadsheet ballads and fiddle tunes from the British Isles to the American Appalachian and Piedmont areas.

2:15 p.m.: Suwabi African Ballet, an African heritage performing group from Williamsburg, shares the experiences of Africans in the Americas through classical African dance and music. Audience participation.

4:15 p.m.: Aki, a contemporary urban band, performs indigenous music with an acoustic/folk/rock/blues band.

5:15 p.m., 9:15 p.m.: Shane Cooley and the Aviators, a musician from Lancaster, Va., performs with his trio, as well as playing acoustic rock ballads.

EXPLORATION
VILLAGE
STAGE

Friday

9:30 a.m.: Jackson State Innovation Ensemble, from Jackson, Tenn., performs music from patriotic to doo-wop.

10:10 a.m.: Wilmington Children’s Chorus performs selections by Henry Purcell and John Rutter, as well as traditional spirituals and Latin folk songs.

10:50 a.m.: East Baton Rouge Parish Children’s Choir performs the music of Mozart as well as spirituals, Cajun music and traditional tunes.

11:30 a.m.: Washington Township High School Choir performs American music and folk songs.

1 p.m.: Tualatin High School Concert Choir and chamber singers.

1:45 p.m.: Newton South Chorale performs spirituals and the music of Duke Ellington and Paul Simon.

12:15 p.m.: Penncrest High School Combined Choirs perform the music of Bach and American music.

2:25 p.m., 4:30 p.m., 6 p.m.: “Ba-Baaah & the Windigo,” a production for children, explores how the first settlers from England might have felt as they approached a new world and how those already here might have felt about their arrival.

3:10 p.m.: Selinsgrove Area High School Honors Choir performs traditional folk songs as well as the music of composers Kinley Lange and Matthew Harris.

3:50 p.m.: Lawrence Academy of Music Girls Choir performs American music, ranging from jazz to Hawaiian.

5:15 p.m.: William the Conjuror: Penn Russell from Williamsburg presents a 16th- and 17th-century magic show with tricks and costuming authentic to the time period.

9 p.m.: Dillon Junior Fiddlers, from southwestern Montana, play fiddle music.

DISCOVERY
VILLAGE
STAGE

Friday

10 a.m.: Nashoba Valley Chorale performs selections from Brahms's “German Requiem,” and Beethoven's “Choral Fantasy.”

10:45 a.m.: Central Islip High School Choir performs music of Harold Arlen, James Keyes and Kirby Shaw.

11:30 a.m.: Croft Middle School Orchestra plays the music of Wagner, Sibelius, Mozart and Larry Clark.

12:15 p.m.: Utah Festival Opera Youth Orchestra plays selections from Copland, Holst and Percy Grainger.

1 p.m., 3:15 p.m., 5:30 p.m.: “Visions of Democracy,” a commemorative production, traces the roots of American democracy through the eyes of Presidents Thomas Jefferson, Abraham Lincoln and Franklin Delano Roosevelt.

1:45 p.m.: Washington Township High School Orchestra plays music of Nelhybel, Copland and Williams.

2:30 p.m.: Florida Youth Orchestra plays the music of Copland, Sibelius and Shostakovich.

4 p.m.: The 36-member Three Rivers Young Peoples Orchestra performs the music of Mendelssohn, Bizet and Gould.

4:45 p.m.: Liberty High School Orchestra, from Liberty, Mo., plays the music of Grainger, Claude T. Smith and a new commission by James Mobberley.

6:10 p.m.: Robert E. Lee High School Orchestra, from Texas, performs music from Bach to familiar western tunes.

FESTIVAL
VILLAGE
STAGE

Friday

7 p.m.: Virginia Gov. Timothy M. Kaine will attend the opening event, which includes a grand procession with flags representing all 50 states. The Virginia and Richmond symphony orchestras will play in a first-ever combined performance, and fireworks will close the first day of America’s 400th Anniversary Weekend.

7:30 p.m.: Act I — Virginia Symphony and Richmond Symphony orchestras.

8:30 p.m.: Act II — Virginia Symphony and Richmond Symphony orchestras, conducted by JoAnn Falletta.

HERITAGE
VILLAGE
STAGE

Saturday

9 a.m.: Legacy of Weyanoke, an a cappella vocal ensemble, specializes in the songs and stories of the African diaspora.

9:45 a.m.: Michas Polish Folk Dance Ensemble demonstrates authentic dances from five major regions of Poland.

10:45 a.m.: Highlands Ballet Company. A teen ballet troupe performs a variety of dances.

11:30 a.m., 1:30 p.m., 3:30 p.m., 9:10 p.m.: “Anniversary Voices,” a musical and dance production, features a combination of original songs and contemporary hits.

12:10 p.m., 2:10 p.m.: Richmond Indigenous Gourd Orchestra performs with instruments made from gourds. Tables set with gourds have instructions on how to grow them and make them into instruments.

12:50 p.m., 2:50 p.m.: Ban Caribe band performs music inspired by rhythmic beats and chants of African music.

3 p.m.: Suwabi Duo, from Williamsburg, shares West African dance, drum and stories.

4:15 p.m.: Folk duo Robin and Linda Williams performs.

5:15 p.m.: Edsall Road band plays traditional folk music.

EXPLORATION
VILLAGE
STAGE

Saturday

9:30 a.m.: Fourum, a men’s four-part harmony quartet from Lincolnshire, England, performs ballads, spirituals, sacred music and classic tunes.

10:15 a.m.: West Potomac Colonial Singers perform colonial-period hymns and patriotic tunes, as well as 1770s English country dances.

11 a.m.: Jamestown Elementary School Chorus sings patriotic and American folk songs.

Noon: Acclaimed actor James Earl Jones reads stories to children.

1:20 p.m.: Savannah Country Day School performs sacred, classical and 20th-century choral music.

2 p.m., 4 p.m., 6 p.m.: “Ba-Baaah & the Windigo,” a production for children, explores how the first settlers from England might have felt as they approached a new world and how those already here might have felt about their arrival.

2:40 p.m.: Enloe High School Choir performs classical and modern literature.

3:20 p.m.: Hawaii Youth Opera Chorus performs standard choral literature, as well as traditional Hawaiian music.

4:45 p.m.: Opera Idaho Teen Chorus performs modern top-level choral literature.

5:25 p.m.: Treble Singers — Fairfax Choral Society. Concert includes poetry as well as the premiere of a composition.

6:45 p.m.: The 41-member Richmond Men’s Chorus performs.

DISCOVERY
VILLAGE
STAGE

Saturday

9:15 a.m., 10:30 a.m.: Mountain Fifes & Drums, the largest youth fife and drum corps west of the Mississippi, performs.

10 a.m.: Stephen Christoff plays instruments including the hand flute and the bowed musical saw.

10:50 a.m.: Jamestown High School Wind Ensemble from James City County and the City of Williamsburg performs.

11:50 a.m.: Colonial Forge Wind Ensemble, a Virginia Honor Band, performs.

1 p.m., 3:15 p.m., 5:15 p.m.: “Visions of Democracy,” a commemorative production, traces the roots of American democracy through the eyes of Presidents Thomas Jefferson, Abraham Lincoln and Franklin Delano Roosevelt.

1:45 p.m.: Roanoke Valley Community Band, founded in 1888, one of the oldest bands in the Roanoke Valley, performs.

2:40 p.m.: Flute Frenzy, a youth flute choir, performs original works, classical music and folk tunes.

4:15 p.m.: Blaskapelle Alte Kameraden, a German cultural band from Fairfax, plays German band music in traditional bundt hosen attire.

6 p.m.: Stonewall Brigade Band performs military marches, an overture, a Broadway show medley and other popular selections, ending with a Sousa march and the national anthem.

FESTIVAL
VILLAGE
STAGE

Saturday

Noon: America’s Anniversary Concert. Mike Seeger, a founding member of New Lost City Ramblers in the late 1950s, which influenced Bob Dylan, performs.

1 p.m.: Jen Chapin Band performs.

2 p.m.: Scott Miller and the Commonwealth perform.

3 p.m.: Brulé & AIRO, a top-selling Native American band, perform.

4:30 p.m.: Vusi Mahlasela, a South African singer/songwriter, performs.

6:30 p.m.: Bruce Hornsby and the Noisemakers perform.

7:30 p.m.: Funk/rhythm and blues artist Chaka Khan performs.

8 p.m.: Ricky Skaggs

HERITAGE
VILLAGE
STAGE

Sunday

9 a.m.: “Page County Quest for the Stars.” Three finalists from Luray, Va., perform songs from a unique vocal talent competition similar to American Idol.

9:45 a.m.: Blue Ridge Bells. English hand bell choir from Staunton, Va., performs.

10:30 a.m.: Red Crooked Sky. Traditional and contemporary dances performed by an American Indian troupe that includes Cherokee, Sioux, Meherrin, Osage, Pamunkey, Seneca and Monacan members.

1:15 p.m., 3 p.m., 4:45 p.m., 9:10 p.m.: “Anniversary Voices,” a musical and dance production, features original songs and contemporary hits.

2 p.m.: Ron Warren & Taiowe. Duo performs jazz, soft rock and Latin rhythms on the Native American flute.

3:45 p.m.: Elegba Folklore Society explores West African culture and traditions through the evolution of music and dance.

EXPLORATION
VILLAGE
STAGE

Sunday

9:30 a.m.: Chamber Singers of Bruton High School perform music featuring American composers and themes.

10:15 a.m.: William the Conjuror. Penn Russell from Williamsburg presents a 16th- to 17th-century magic show.

11 a.m., 3 p.m., 5:15 p.m.: “Ba-Baaah & the Windigo,” a production for children, explores how the first settlers from England might have felt as they approached a new world and how those already here might have felt about their arrival.

1:30 p.m.: Seattle Shores Chorus performs songs that range from patriotic to popular show tunes.

2:15 p.m.: West Allegheny High School Chorus performs classical and modern choral music, accompanied by brass and organ.

3:45 p.m.: West Warwick High School Choir sings familiar pop songs with choreography.

4:35 p.m.: Guerin Catholic High School’s Golden Voice, a chamber chorus from Indiana, will perform music from Palestrina to Brahms to the Beatles.

6 p.m.: Alexandria Harmonizers, a men’s a cappella choral singing group, perform.

DISCOVERY
VILLAGE
STAGE

Sunday

9 a.m.: Yankee Volunteer Fifes & Drum Corps will perform songs intertwined with historical dances by costumed ladies.

9:30 a.m.: Eastern Virginia Brass, a five-piece ensemble, will perform a movement from a newly commissioned work to commemorate Jamestown 1607.

10 a.m.: Stephen Christoff will play instruments such as the hand flute and the bowed musical saw.

10:45 a.m.: Master Chorale Eastside will perform selections from American, classical and folk literature.

1:15 p.m., 3:15 p.m., 5:15 p.m.: “Visions of Democracy,” a production tracing the roots of American democracy through the eyes of Presidents Thomas Jefferson, Abraham Lincoln and Franklin Delano Roosevelt.

1:55 p.m.: Haverford High School Symphony Orchestra performs.

2:35 p.m.: Roosevelt Magnet School Choir performs.

3:55 p.m.: Pinkerton Academy Choir will perform a new arrangement of Rossini’s “William Tell Overture.”

4:35 p.m.: Randolph Singers will perform patriotic and popular selections.

6 p.m.: Bay Youth Orchestra performs.

9:10 p.m.: The Lawmen will play a blend of mountain, folk, bluegrass, country and rock music.

FESTIVAL
VILLAGE
STAGE

Sunday

Noon: Foundations of America, a 1,607-member choir

1:40 p.m.: “Distant Drums” will feature dancers and musicians from Virginia’s numerous Indian cultures.

2:35 p.m.: “Africa Sings.”

3:20 p.m.: “English Tea,” a tribute to the British.

4:30 p.m.: The Webb Sisters perform.

5:30 p.m.: No Speed Limit performs.

6:30 p.m.: America’s 400th Anniversary Finale will include a historically interpretative production about early Jamestown.

7:25 p.m.: “Journey of Destiny” will involve dramatic readings of notable documents by young and old John Smiths.

8:25 p.m.: Fireworks finale, synchronized to performances by an orchestra and choir.




© 2006 The Washington Post Company