washingtonpost.com > Metro > Community Guides

Board of Commissioners

Calvert County Board of Commissioners
Courthouse
175 Main St.
Prince Frederick 20678
410-535-1600, Ext. 2214
301-855-1243, Ext. 2214
Fax: 410-535-5594
calvertcounty@co.cal.md.us
www.co.cal.md.us/government/ bocc
Meetings: 10 a.m. Tuesdays.
Commissioners are elected to four-year terms. The next election is in 2010.

Gerald W. Clark (R)
County commissioner
District 1
410-535-1600, Ext. 2206
301-855-1243, Ext. 2206
clarkgw@co.cal.md.us

Linda L. Kelley (R)
County commissioner
At Large
410-535-1600, Ext. 2207
301-855-1243, Ext. 2207
kelleyll@co.cal.md.us

Wilson H. Parran (D)
President
District 3
410-535-1600, Ext. 2203
301-855-1243, Ext. 2203
parranwh@co.cal.md.us
The president is elected by the commissioners each December.

Susan Shaw (R)
County commissioner
District 2
410-535-1600, Ext. 2205
301-855-1243, Ext. 2205
shaws@co.cal.md.us

Barbara A. Stinnett (D)
County commissioner
At Large
410-535-1600, Ext. 2204
301-855-1243, Ext. 2204
stinneba@co.cal.md.us

Corinne J. Cook
Commissioners clerk
410-535-1600, Ext. 2202
301-855-1243, Ext. 2202
cookcj@co.cal.md.us

Back to top »

School Board

1305 Dares Beach Rd.
Prince Frederick 20678
410-535-7220
Fax: 410-535-7476
maxeyk@calvertnet.k12.md.us
www.calvertnet.k12.md.us
The board meets on the second and fourth Thursdays of each month. The schedule and agenda can be found online. Board members are elected to four-year terms in nonpartisan contests.

Robert L. Gray
President
Term expires in 2008.
rlgray@chesapeake.net
410-535-3377

Frank T. Parish
Vice president
Term expires in 2008.
ftparish@comcast.net
410-394-6415

William J. Phalen Sr.
Term expires in 2010.
dbphalen@chesapeake.net
410-257-6833

Mary D. Garvey
Term expires in 2008.
marydgarvey@yahoo.com
410-257-9038

Eugene Karol
Term expires in 2010.
karoleugene@comcast.net
410-586-0091

Julianna Kuhn
Student member
Attends Huntingtown High School. Serving through 2006-07 school year. A student member is elected each February by students in grades 6-11 and serves the subsequent academic year

Back to top »

Other Officials

Novalea Tracy-Soper (R)
County treasurer
410-535-1600, Ext. 2272
tracynf@co.cal.md.us
Elected to four-year term. Next election in 2010.

Laura L. Martin (R)
State’s attorney
410-535-1600, Ext. 2369
www.calvertstatesattorney.org

Dorothy Gardner-Hodge
Managing attorney
Public Defender’s Office
4443-550-6800
www.opd.state.md.us/locations/calvert.htm

A. Douglas Parran
County administrator
410-535-1600, Ext. 2200
parranad@co.cal.md.us
Appointed by Board of County Commissioners.

Emanuel Demedis
County attorney
Calvert County Courthouse
175 Main St.
Prince Frederick 20678
410-535-1600, Ext. 2291
demedis@co.cal.md.us
Appointed by the Board of County Commissioners.

Maureen T. Hoffman
Community resources director
Department of Community Resources
410-535-1600, Ext. 2330
hoffmamt@co.cal.md.us
www.co.cal.md.us/government/departments/resources/default.asp

Bettina C. Dubas
Division chief, Office on Aging
Department of Community Resources
410-535-4606
dubasbc@co.cal.md.us
www.co.cal.md.us/residents/health/aging/default.asp

Linda S. Vassallo
Economic development director
Department of Economic Development
410-535-1600 Ext. 2483
vassalls@co.cal.md.us
www.ecalvert.com

Erica Stone
Tourism specialist
Department of Economic Development
410-535-4583
stoneem@co.cal.md.us
www.co.cal.md.us/cced

Gail L. Hatfield
Elections administrator
Board of Elections
410-535-1600, Ext. 2215
hatfiegl@co.cal.md.us
www.co.cal.md.us/government/elections

David L. Rogers
Health officer
Health Department
PO Box 980
975 Solomons Island Rd. N.
Prince Frederick 20678
410-535-5400
dlrogers@dhmh.state.md.us
www.calverthealth.org

H. Wayne Boyle
Director
Housing Authority
480 Main St.
Prince Frederick 20678
410-535-5010, Ext. 10
mail@calverthousing.org
www.co.cal.md.us/government/departments/resources/housing.asp

Paul D. Meadows
Division chief, parks and recreation
Parks and Recreation Division
410-535-1600, Ext. 2223
meadowpd@co.cal.md.us
www.co.cal.md.us/government/departments/general/parks.asp

Robert Brady
Public safety director
Department of Public Safety
410-535-1600, Ext. 2303
bradyrc@co.cal.md.us
www.co.cal.md.us/government/departments/safety/default.asp

J. Robert Fenwick
Emergency management chief
Department of Public Safety
410-535-1600, Ext. 2301
fenwicjr@co.cal.md.us
www.co.cal.md.us/government/departments/safety/default.asp

James W. Richardson
Fire, rescue and EMS coordinator
Department of Public Safety
410-535-1600, Ext. 2406
richarjw@co.cal.md.us
www.co.cal.md.us/government/departments/safety/default.asp

Terry P. Carlson
Public works director
Department of Public Works
County Services Plaza
150 Main St., Suite 202
Prince Frederick 20678
410-535-1600, Ext. 2216
carlsotp@co.cal.md.us
www.co.cal.md.us/government/departments/public

Gary Anderson
Social services director
Department of Social Services
Goldstein District Court/Multi-Service Center
200 Duke St.
Prince Frederick 20678
443-550-6900
ganderso@dhr.state.md.us
www.co.cal.md.us/government/agencies/socialservices.asp

Back to top »

Chesapeake Beach

P.O. Box 400
8200 Bayside Rd.
Chesapeake Beach 20732
410-257-2230
301-855-8398
Fax: 301-855-0043
chesapeake-beach.md.us
Mayor and Town Council members elected to four-year terms in nonpartisan contests; current terms expire November 2008. Town Council meets at 8 p.m. the third Thursday of each month except June, when it is the second Thursday.

Gerald W. Donovan
Mayor
410-257-2230
Fax: 301-855-0043
gdonovan@chesapeake-beach.md.us

Valerie L. Beaudin
Town Council member
410-257-2230
vbeaudin@chesapeake-beach.md.us

Stewart B. Cumbo
Town Council member
410-257-2230
scumbo@chesapeake-beach.md.us

Barbara Finch
Town Council member
410-257-2230
jfinch@chesapeake-beach.md.us

Patrick J. Mahoney
Town Council member
410-257-2230
pmahoney@chesapeake-beach.md.us

James L. Parent Jr.
Town Council member
410-257-2230
jparent@chesapeake-beach.md.us
Also chairman of Cheaspeake Beach Planning and Zoning Committee.

Bruce A. Wahl
Town Council member
410-257-2230
bwahl@chesapeake-beach.md.us

Michelle A. Jenkins
Town clerk
410-257-2230
mjenkins@chesapeake-beach.md.us

Back to top »

North Beach

P.O. Box 99
8916 Chesapeake Ave.
North Beach 20714
Town Hall: 301-855-6681
Welcome center: 410-286-3799
Fax: 301-855-0113
northbeach@chesapeake.net
www.ci.north-beach.md.us
The mayor and council members are elected to four-year terms in nonpartisan contests. Current terms expire in 2010. The Town Council meets at 7 p.m. the second Thursday of each month.

Michael S. Bojokles
Mayor
301-855-6681
Fax: 410-535-6344
mbojokles@ci.north-beach.md.us

Greg Dotson
Town Council member
301-855-6681
gregdotson@aol.com

Jane Hagen
Town Council member
410-855-6681
janehagen@ verizon.net

Randy Hummel
Town Council member
301-855-6681
rmhummel@yahoo.com

Andrew Hunt
Town Council member
410-855-6681
bigpapa196044@yahoo.com

Gwen Schiada
Town Council member
410-855-6681
gschiada@cwknetwork.com

Linda Striegel
Town Council member
301-855-6681
lyn@legalstriegel.com

Stacy Wilkerson
Town clerk
410-257-9618
301-855-6681
swilkerson@ci.north-beach.md.us

Back to top »

State House Delegation

District 27A

James E. Proctor Jr. (D)
House Office Building, Room 121
6 Bladen St.
Annapolis 21401
410-841-3083
301-858-3083
Fax: 410-841-3459
james.proctor@house.state.md.us
District 27A is in Prince George’s County and a small portion of Calvert County.

Joseph F. Vallario Jr. (D)
House Office
Building, Room 101
6 Bladen St.
Annapolis 21401
410-841-3488
301-858-3488
Fax: 410-841-3850
District 27A is in Prince George’s County and a small portion of Calvert County.

District 27B

Sue Kullen (D)
House Office Building, Room 151
6 Bladen St.
Annapolis 21401
410-841-3231
301-858-3231
sue.kullen@house.state.md.us

District 28

Sally Y. Jameson (D)
House Office Building, Room 427
6 Bladen St.
Annapolis 21401
410-841-3337
301-858-3337
sally.jameson@house.state.md.us

Murray D. Levy (D)
House Office
Building, Room 215
6 Bladen St.
Annapolis 21401
410-841-3325
301-858-3325
murray.levy@house.state.md.us

Peter F. Murphy (D)
House Office
Building, Room 215
6 Bladen St.
Annapolis 21401
410-841-3247
301-858-3247
peter.murphy@house.state.md.us

District 29A

John F. Wood Jr. (D)
House Office
Building, Room 422
6 Bladen St.
Annapolis 21401
410-841-3170
301-858-3170
301-884-2345 (Mechanicsville)
john.wood@house.state.md.us
mlis.state.md.us
District 29A is in St. Mary’s County and a small portion of Charles County.

District 29B

John L. Bohanan Jr. (D)
House Office Building, Room 350
6 Bladen St.
Annapolis 21401
410-841-3227
301-858-3227
john.bohanan@house.state.md.us
mlis.state.md.us
District 29B covers most of St. Mary’s County south of Leonardtown, excluding the area north of the Patuxent River Naval Air Station and east of Route 235.

District 29C

Anthony J. O’Donnell (R)
House Office Building, Room 212
6 Bladen St.
Annapolis 21401
410-841-3314
301-858-3314
410-326-0081 (Solomons)
anthony.odonnell@house.state.md.us
District 29C is in Calvert and St. Mary’s counties. O’Donnell is the minority whip.

Back to top »

State Senate Delegation

District 27

Thomas V. Mike Miller Jr. (D)
State House, H-107
Annapolis 21401
410-841-3700
301-858-3700
Fax: 410-841-3910
301-868-6931 (Clinton)
thomas.v.mike.miller@senate.state.md.us
mlis.state.md.us
District includes northern Calvert County and portions of Prince George’s County.

District 28

Thomas M. Middleton (D)
Senate Office Building, 3 East Wing
11 Bladen St.
Annapolis 21401
410-841-3616
301-858-3616
301-870-1747 (Waldorf)
Fax: 410-841-3682
thomas.mclain.middleton@senate.state.md.us
mlis.state.md.us
District 28 includes nearly all of Charles County.

District 29

Roy P. Dyson (D)
Senate Office Building, Room 102
11 Bladen St.
Annapolis 21401
410-841-3673
301-858-3673
301-994-2826 (Great Mills)
Fax: 410-841-3928
roy.dyson@senate.state.md.us
mlis.state.md.us
District includes southern Calvert County, all of St. Mary’s County and a small portion of Charles County.

Back to top »

U.S. Congress

Senate
Benjamin L. Cardin (D)

509 Hart Senate Office Building
Washington 20510
202-224-4524
Fax: 202-224-1651
www.cardin.senate.gov

Baltimore office
100 S. Charles St.
Tower 1, Suite 1710
Baltimore 21201
410-962-4436
Fax: 410-962-4156
TDD: 410-962-3210

Barbara A. Mikulski (D)

503 Hart Senate Office Building
Washington 20510
202-224-4654
Fax: 202-224-8858
www.mikulski.senate.gov

Annapolis office
60 West St., Suite 202
Annapolis 21401
410-263-1805
Baltimore line: 410-269-1650
Fax: 410-263-5949

Baltimore office
Brown’s Wharf
1629 Thames St., Suite 400
Baltimore 21231
410-962-4510
Fax: 410-962-4760
TDD: 410-962-4512

Greenbelt office
6404 Ivy Lane, Suite 406
Greenbelt 20770
301-345-5517
Fax: 301-345-7573

Hagerstown office
32 W. Washington St., Room 203
Hagerstown 21740
301-797-2826
Fax: 301-797-2241

Salisbury office
1201 Pemberton Dr., Suite 1E
Building B
Salisbury 21801
410-546-7711
Fax: 410-546-9324

House
1st District

Wayne T. Gilchrest (R)
2245 Rayburn
House Office Building
Washington 20515
202-225-5311
Fax: 202-225-0254
www.gilchrest.house.gov

Baltimore and Harford counties office
112 W. Pennsylvania Ave.,
No. 102
Bel Air 21014
410-838-2517
888-393-3915
Fax: 410-838-7823

Mid- and Lower-Shore office
1 Plaza E
Salisbury 21801
410-749-3184
Fax: 410-749-8458

Upper-Shore office
315 High St., No. 105
Chestertown 21620
410-778-9407
877-891-9719
Fax: 410-778-9560

2nd District

C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger (D)
1730 Longworth
House Office Building
Washington 20515
202-225-3061
Fax: 202-225-3094
www.dutch.house.gov

District office
375 W. Padonia Rd., Suite 200
Timonium 21093
410-628-2701
Fax: 410-628-2708

3rd District

John P. Sarbanes (D)
426 Cannon
House Office Building
Washington 20515
202-225-4016
Fax: 202-225-9219
www.sarbanes.house.gov

Annapolis office:
Arundel Center
44 Calvert St., Suite 349
Annapolis 21401

Towson office:
600 Baltimore Ave., Suite 303
Towson 21204
410-832-8890
Fax: 410-832-8898

4th District

Albert R. Wynn (D)
2470 Rayburn
House Office Building
Washington 20515
202-225-8699
Fax: 202-225-8714
www.wynn.house.gov

Gaithersburg office
18401 Woodfield Rd., Suite D
Gaithersburg 20879
301-987-2054
Fax: 301-987-2097

Largo office
9200 Basil Ct., Suite 221
Largo 20774
301-773-4094
Fax: 301-925-9694

5th District

Steny H. Hoyer (D)
1705 Longworth
House Office Building
Washington 20515
202-225-4131
Fax: 202-225-4300
www.hoyer.house.gov

Greenbelt District office
U.S. District Courthouse
6500 Cherrywood Lane,
Suite 310
Greenbelt 20770
301-474-0119
Fax: 301-474-4697

Waldorf District office
401 Post Office Rd., Suite 202
Waldorf 20602
301-843-1577
Fax: 301-843-1331

6th District

Roscoe G. Bartlett (R)
2412 Rayburn
House Office Building
Washington 20515
202-225-2721
Fax: 202-225-2193
www.house.gov/bartlett

Allegany and Garrett counties office
1 Frederick St., Suite 2
Cumberland 21502
301-724-3105
800-889-3012
Fax: 301-724-3538

Carroll, Harford and Baltimore
counties office
15 E. Main St., Suite 110
Westminster 21157
410-857-1115
800-705-2385
Fax: 410-857-1329

Frederick County office
7360 Guilford Dr.,
Suite 101
Frederick 21704
301-694-3030
888-297-8006
Fax: 301-694-6674

Washington and Montgomery counties office
11377 Robinwood Dr., Suite F
Hagerstown 21742
301-797-6043
888-863-4581
Fax: 301-797-2385

7th District

Elijah E. Cummings (D)
2235 Rayburn
House Office Building
Washington 20515
202-225-4741
Fax: 202-225-3178
www.house.gov/cummings

Baltimore office
1010 Park Ave., Suite 105
Baltimore 21201
410-685-9199
Fax: 410-685-9399

Baltimore County office
754 Frederick Rd.
Catonsville 21228
410-719-8777
Fax: 410-455-0110

Ellicott City office
8267 Main St., Room 102
Ellicott City 21043
410-465-8259
Fax: 410-465-8740

8th District

Chris Van Hollen (D)
1707 Longworth
House Office Building
Washington 20515
202-225-5341
Fax: 202-225-0375
www.house.gov/vanhollen

Hyattsville office
6475 New Hampshire Ave.,
Suite C-210
Hyattsville 20783
301-891-6982
Fax: 301-891-6985

Rockville office
51 Monroe St., Suite 507
Rockville 20850
301-424-3501
Fax: 301-424-5992

Back to top »

Courts

Circuit Court

Calvert County Courthouse
175 Main St.
Prince Frederick 20678
410-535-1660
www.courts.state.md.us/clerks/calvert
Calvert has two judges. They are appointed by the governor and/or elected by voters to 15-year terms.

Warren J. Krug
Administrative judge
410-535-1600, Ext. 2399
Term expires in 2009.

Marjorie L. Clagett
Judge
410-535-1600, Ext. 2262
Term expires in 2011.

Kathy P. Smith (D)
Clerk of the Circuit Court
410-535-1660
Elected by voters to a four-year term. Term expires in 2010.

District Court

Louis Goldstein District Court/Multi-Service Center
200 Duke St.
Prince Frederick 20678
443-550-6700
www.courts.state.md.us/district/directories/courtmap.html#calvert
Judge is appointed by the governor with Senate consent to a 10-year term.

Stephen L. Clagett
District judge
443-550-6700
Term expires in 2010.

Robert B. Riddle
District judge
410-535-8800
301-855-9660
800-941-3375
Term expires in 2015.

Richard A. Parker
Administrative clerk
443-550-6700
410-535-8876

Orphans’ Court

Calvert County Courthouse
175 Main St.
Prince Frederick 20678
410-535-1600, Ext. 2254
301-855-1243
The Orphans’ Court hears all matters involving decedents’ estates that are contested and supervises all estates that are probated. The court also has concurrent jurisdiction with the Circuit Court in the guardianships of minors and their property. Judges are elected by voters to four-year terms. The chief judge is designated by the governor. Current terms expire in 2010.

Barbara Bowen Elliott (D)
Chief judge
410-535-1600, Ext. 2256

Jessie Jo Bowen (D)
Judge
410-535-1600, Ext. 2256

Leslie Downs (R)
Judge
410-535-1600, Ext. 2256

Register of Wills

Calvert County Courthouse
175 Main St.
Prince Frederick 20678
410-535-0121
www.registers.state.md.us/county/cv/html/calvert.html
Elected by voters to a four-year term. Next election is in 2010.
Margaret H. Phipps (D)
Register of wills
410-535-0121
888-374-0015
www.registers.state.md.us/county/cv/html/calvert.html

Back to top »


© 2006 The Washington Post Company