The Guide

Area Military Installations

Area military installations

Military Personnel

 Active DutyReserve Duty
Maryland
Anne Arundel7,1413,341
Calvert338493
Charles2,2021,008
Frederick1,255902
Howard7631,115
Montgomery5,1822,872
Prince George's5,0885,275
St. Mary's3,303766
Virginia
Alexandria1,4871,131
Arlington1,7391,443
Fairfax8,1896,702
Fauquier119253
Loudoun6811,306
Prince William6,4972,652
Stafford2,460912
The District8,9798,111

Active Duty Personnel by Base

Maryland
Fort George C. Meade7.504
Andrews Air Force Base4,939
Bethesda Naval Medical Command2,938
Patuxent River Naval Air Station2,879
Annapolis Naval Station (including Naval Academy)1,357
Fort Detrick1,296
Indian Head Naval Service Warfare Center295
Virginia
Fort Belvoir26,755
Langley Air Force Base9,021
Quantico Marine Corps Base7,824
Fort Myer6,774
The District
Bolling Air Force Base1,961
Fort Lesley J. McNair1,002

Source: Personnel and Readiness Desk, Defense Department (December 2004 figures)
BY LARRY FOGEL - THE WASHINGTON POST


© 2005 The Washington Post Company