Visit the government's official inauguration Web site.

Get a countdown of the days and minutes until inauguration.

Find tools for enjoying the city in Destination D.C. and our restaurants, movies and music guides.

Avoid the traffic by checking our Metrorail Guide.

Traveling by car, rail or bus? Our Commuter Guide has all you need to navigate.



| Main Page | Events | Issues | Power Players | History |

Click directly on the map below for a schedule of each venue's weekend activities, or scroll down this page for a full listing of all events.


HARMONY HALL TENT
Saturday:
11:20 a.m. -- Buckwheat Zydeco, Louisiana zydeco band.
12:35 p.m. -- Eddie Palmieri, Latin jazz pianist.
1:50 -- Better Than Ezra, alternative rock.
3:20 -- Little Feat, a rock band.

Sunday:
10:30 a.m. -- John Bapst High School Band, world's largest high school band.
11:15 -- Savoy-Doucet Cajun Band, from New Orleans.
12:25 p.m. -- Preservation Hall Jazz Band.
1:50 -- Count Basie Orchestra.
3:20 -- Weir/Wasserman & Friends, folk, blues, bluegrass and rock music.

HERITAGE HALL TENT
Saturday:
10:30 a.m. -- Carnaval de San Anto, samba band.
11:20 -- Six Nations Women Singers, American Indian vocal group.
12:30 p.m. -- Steven Curtis Chapman, country gospel vocalist.
1:50 -- Maceo Parker, rhythm and blues saxophonist.
3:20 -- Chaka Khan, rhythm and blues vocalist.

Sunday:
11 a.m. -- Foxwoods Dance Troupe, American Indian dancers.
12:10 p.m. -- Shirley Caesar, gospel vocalist and evangelist.
1:30 -- "King!" a musical tribute by gospel vocalists.
3:25 -- Peter, Paul & Mary, folk trio.

BAIRD AUDITORIUM
Saturday:
11 a.m. -- de Colores Mexican Folk Dance Company.
11:30 -- Cambodian American Heritage, Khmer artforms.
Noon -- Celtic Thunder, Irish music.
1 p.m. -- Tap America, step dancers.
2 -- Six Nations Women Singers, American Indian vocal group.

Sunday:
11 a.m. -- Pan Masters, steel drums.
Noon -- Nashville Bluegrass.
1 p.m. -- KanKouran West African Dancers and Drummers.
2 -- Savoy-Doucet Cajun Band, from New Orleans.

AMERICAN JOURNEY TENT
Saturday:
11 a.m. -- Laurence Luckinbill as "Clarence Darrow."
Noon -- T. Berry Brazelton, family and health expert.
1 p.m. -- "Paul Robeson," performed by Avery Brooks.
2 -- Ken Burns, Civil War and baseball filmmaker.
3 -- Julius "Dr. J" Erving, pro basketball legend.

Sunday:
Noon -- Dr. Arvol Looking Horse & Northern Cree Drummers, American Indian music.
1 p.m. -- Laurence Luckinbill as "LBJ."
2 -- Whoopi Goldberg, actress and comedian.
3 -- James Whitmore as "Will Rogers"

MILLENNIUM SCHOOLHOUSE TENT
Saturday:
10:30 a.m. -- Ashley Ballard, 10-year-old singer.
11:15 -- Yelm Prairie Choir, children's songs.
11:55 -- The New Orleans Heritage School of Music Youth Jazz Orchestra.
12:40 p.m. -- Kids Count! a children's program.
1:50 -- Bill Nye, the Science Guy.
3 -- Elmo and his "Sesame Street" friends.

Sunday:
10:30 a.m. -- Mikala Enriquez, 10-year-old vocalist.
11:15 -- Save Our Youth, children's performance of rap/opera.
11:55 -- Angels of Praise Children's Gospel Choir.
12:40 p.m. -- Sing Along With Barney, Baby Bop & BJ.
1:50 -- Parachute Express, children's entertainment.
3 -- Sesame Street Games with Elmo.

DISCOVERY THEATER
Saturday:
10:30 a.m. -- Mi Casa Su Casa, Latin American storytelling.
11 -- Yankee Doodle Tales, stories from the American Revolution.
11:30 -- Eth-Noh-Tech Creations, Asian American stories and dance.
Noon -- One Family/One Planet, children's stories about the Earth.
12:30 p.m. -- Blue Horizon Dance Company, American Indian dancers.
1 -- Travelin' Jack & Co., American folk tales.
1:30 -- Eth-Noh-Tech Creations, Asian American stories and dance.
2 -- Charlotte Blake Alston, storyteller on Martin Luther King Jr. and the civil rights movement.
2:30 -- Mark Twain Country, stories of the legendary writer told by Dan LeMonnier.
3 -- Pueblo Dances, traditional and modern dances performed by Mary Jane Bird.
3:30 -- Music and the Underground Railroad, a musical on freedom from slavery.
4 -- Peace Tales, conflict resolution between cultures.

Sunday:
10:30 a.m. -- Mi Casa Su Casa, Latin American storytelling.
11 -- Yankee Doodle Tales, stories from the American Revolution.
11:30 -- Eth-Noh-Tech Creations, Asian American stories and dance.
Noon -- One Family/One Planet, children's stories about the Earth.
12:30 p.m. -- Blue Horizon Dance Company, American Indian dancers
1 -- Travelin' Jack & Co., American folk tales.
1:30 -- Eth-Noh-Tech Creations, Asian American stories and dance.
2 -- Charlotte Blake Alston, stories on the civil rights movement and King.
2:30 -- Mark Twain Country, stories about the writer by Dan LeMonnier.
3 -- Pueblo Dances, traditional and modern dances performed by Mary Jane Bird.
3:30 -- Music and the Underground Railroad, a musical on freedom from slavery.
4 -- Peace Tales, conflict resolution between cultures.

TECHNOLOGY PLAYGROUND TENT
This tent is a multimedia center for all ages. Visitors will be able to send e-mail to President Clinton, Vice President Gore and their families, with the messages displayed on a large video screen. More than 18 technology companies will be displaying -- and allowing hands-on use of -- virtual reality systems, Internet browsers, games and other cutting-edge wonders.

ONLY ON SUNDAY

CARMICHAEL AUDITORIUM
11 a.m. -- Gay Men's Chorus of Washington.
Noon -- Lilo Gonzalez y los de la Mount Pleasant, Salvadoran songwriter and music.
12:30 p.m. -- Hanulsori, Korean drumming.
1 -- Cephas & Wiggins, blues group.
2 -- Dr. Arvol Looking Horse & Northern Cree Drummers, American Indian music.

HOLOCAUST MEMORIAL MUSEUM, MEYERHOFF THEATER
10:30 a.m. -- Opening remarks by Miles Lerman, president of the U.S. Holocaust Council. 11 -- "Toward an End to Racism and Prejudice," by Cornel West, a Harvard professor and author of "Race Matters.
Noon -- "Education for a Challenging Future," with Vartan Gregorian of Brown University.
1 p.m. -- "Liberty and Justice for All: The Continuing American Quest," with Antonia Hernandez, president of the Mexican American Legal Defense and Education Fund.
2 -- "From a Century of Genocide to a Century of Peace," with Nobel Peace-laureate Elie Wiesel.
3 -- "New Knowledge, New Dilemmas, New Solutions," with Maxine Singer, a molecular biologist.
4 -- "Building Strong Communities," with feminist leader Betty Friedan.

AMERICAN KITCHEN
Find out more about the culinary delights planned for the Mall.