D.C.
Nov. 2
General election
STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION
Our choices:
WARD 1
Patrick Mara (R) – Responds well to constituent needs.
Read more »
Ward 5
Mark Jones (D) – Incumbent's consistently thoughtful.
Read more »
Ward 6
Monica Warren-Jones (D) – Understands the board's mission.
Read more »
CITY COUNCIL
Our choices:
WARD 1
Jim Graham (D) – Incumbent brought needed development and city services.
Read more »
Ward 3
Dave Hedgepeth (R) – Advocates school reform and grasps fiscal issues.
Read more »
Ward 5
Tim Day (R) – He'd help economically-disadvantaged children.
Read more »
Tommy Wells (D) – Incumbent has sound approach to environmental and transportation issues.
Read more »
At-large
David Catania (I) – Incumbent managed city health issues.
Read more »
Maryland

Montgomery County

Nov. 2
General election
GENERAL ASSEMBLY
Our choices:
DISTRICT 14:
Senate: Karen Montgomery (D) – Record of service and expert on health issues.
Read more »

House: Anne Kaiser (Incumbent), Craig Tucker and Eric Luedtke

Read more »
DISTRICT 15:
Senate: Robert Garagiola (D) – Incumbent spurred progress on energy, health care and transportation.
Read more »

House: Brian J. Feldman (D) – Incumbent supported development of biotech.
Read more »
Del. Kathleen M. Dumais (D) – Incumbent pushed tougher domestic-violence laws.
Read more »
Aruna Miller (D) – An expert on transportation.
Read more »
DISTRICT 16:
Senate: Brian Frosh (D) – Incumbent championed environmental legislation.
Read more »

House: C. William Frick (D) – Incumbent made a promising debut.
Read more »
Del. Susan Lee (D) – Incumbent's an authority on identity theft and Internet fraud.
Read more »
Ariana Kelly (D) – A veteran activist on women's rights and the environment.
Read more »
DISTRICT 17:
Senate: Jennie M. Forehand (D) – Incumbent has an admirable temperament.
Read more »

House: Del. Kumar Barve (D) – Incumbent should return to office.
Read more »
Luiz Simmons (D) – Incumbent has broad legislative experience.
Read more »
Dan Campos (R) – Strong stands on the environment, drunk driving and domestic violence.
Read more »
DISTRICT 18:
Senate:Richard Madaleno (D) – helped lead the Budget and Taxation Committee.
Read more »

DISTRICT 19:
Senate: Roger Manno (D) – He'd take a collegial approach.
Read more »

House: Benjamin F. Kramer (D) – Incumbent's a capable centrist.
Read more »
Bonnie Cullison (D) – The smart former head of the Montgomery County teachers union.
Read more »
Sam Arora (D) – Energetic and eager to dig into state policy.
Read more »
DISTRICT 39:
Senate: Robert J. Smith (R) – A strong grasp of state and regional affairs.
Read more »

House: Charles Barkley (D) – Incumbent knows the ropes and the issues.
Read more »

Del. Kirill Reznik (D) – Incumbent deserves reelection.
Read more »

Jim Pettit (R) – Has long political experience.
Read more »

Prince George's County

Nov. 2
General Election
GENERAL ASSEMBLY
Our choices:
DISTRICT 21:
House: Del. Joseline A. Peña-Melnyk (D) – She enacted an important redistricting measure.
Read more »

Del. Benjamin S. Barnes (D) – He backed GPS monitoring for domestic abusers.
Read more »

Del. Barbara A. Frush (D) - Worked to clean the Chesapeake Bay.
Read more »

DISTRICT 23A:
House: Del. James W. Hubbard (D) – His work on consumer protection and the environment should continue.
Read more »

Geraldine Valentino-Smith (D) - She has a firm grasp of fiscal and policy issues.
Read more »

DISTRICT 26:
House: Ellison Henderson (R) – She supports charter schools, vocational programs and businesses.
Read more »

Dels. Jay Walker and Kriselda "Kris" Valderrama. (D) – Incumbents should continue their work.
Read more »

DISTRICT 27A:
House: Del. James E. Proctor Jr. (D) – A competent lawmaker.
Read more »

Antoinette "Toni" Jarboe-Duley (R) – A record of civic activity and fiscal discipline.
Read more »

DISTRICT 47:
House: Del. Jolene Ivey (D) – She improved business districts and trails.
Read more »

Del. Doyle L. Niemann (D) – An impressive track record on foreclosures.
Read more »

Michael G. Summers (D) – A strong grasp of education issues.
Read more »

COUNTY COUNCIL
Our choices:
DISTRICT 4:
Ingrid Turner – Incumbent helped establish a new library and a school facility.
Read more »
BOARD OF EDUCATION
Our choices:
DISTRICT 1:
David. Murray – A sophisticated understanding of educational issues.
Read more »
DISTRICT 2:
Peggy Higgins – Unparalleled insights into issues facing today's youth.
Read more »
DISTRICT 3:
Amber Waller – Incumbent showed a clear commitment to schools.
Read more »
DISTRICT 4:
Aimee Olivo – Merits support.
Read more »
DISTRICT 5:
Jeana Jacobs – Incumbent is one of the board's most effective leaders.
Read more »
DISTRICT 6:
Carolyn Boston – Incumbent gets the ground-level challenges schools face.
Read more »
DISTRICT 7:
Henry Armwood Jr. – A promising newcomer.
Read more »
DISTRICT 8:
Steven Morris – Smart ideas on community engagement and distribution of funds.
Read more »
DISTRICT 9:
Donna Hathaway Beck – Incumbent's one of the board's most effective leaders.
Read more »

Maryland - Statewide

Nov. 2
General Election
MARYLAND GOVERNOR
Our choices:
WARD 1
Martin O'Malley (D) – Incumbent has been a good, level-headed governor.
Read more »
MARYLAND COMPTROLLER
Our choices:

Peter Franchot (D) – Incumbent is independent-minded and runs the state's tax collection system.
Read more »
U.S. HOUSE RACES
Nov. 2
General election
Our choices:
11th DISTRICT:
Gerald Connolly (D) – Incumbent's savvy and detail-oriented.
Read more »

10th DISTRICT:
Frank Wolf (R) – Incumbent's conscientious on local matters.
Read more »

8th DISTRICT:
James Moran (D) – Hardworking incumbent is better than his opponent.
Read more »

About

Here you'll find the Washington Post editorial board's opinions on the most competitive races and the most important issues in this local election season. We'll continue to update this page with editorials and articles published in advance of this fall's balloting. But this list is not comprehensive. For more information about your local races:


© The Washington Post Company