The Washington Post
Navigation Bar
Navigation Bar

State Races:
A-D | E-I | K-M | N-S | T-Z

Kansas
Dem
GOP
Other
Governor:     Tom Sawyer   23%    Bill Graves   73%  
House District 1:     James Phillips   19%    Jerry Moran   81%  
House District 2:     James Clark   39%    Jim Ryun   61%  
House District 3:   Dennis Moore   52%      Vince Snowbarger   48%  
House District 4:     James Lawing   38%    Todd Tiahrt   59%  
Senate:     Paul Feleciano   32%    Sam Brownback   65%  

Kentucky
Dem
GOP
Other
House District 1:     Thomas Barlow   45%    Edward Whitfield   55%  
House District 2:     Bob Evans   35%    Ron Lewis   64%  
House District 3:     Chris Gorman   48%    Anne Northup   52%  
House District 4:   Kenneth Lucas   53%      Gex Williams   47%  
House District 5:     Sidney Bailey-Bamer   22%    Harold Rogers   78%  
House District 6:     Ernesto Scorsone   46%    Ernie Fletcher   53%  
Senate:     Scotty Baesler   49%    Jim Bunning   50%  

Louisiana
Dem
GOP
Other
House District 1:      Robert Livingston   0%  
House District 2:      
House District 3:      Billy Tauzin   0%  
House District 4:      Jim McCrery   0%  
House District 5:      John Cooksey   0%  
House District 6:     Marjorie McKeithen   49%    Richard Baker   51%  
House District 7:   Chris John   0%    
Senate:      

Massachusetts
Dem
GOP
Other
Governor:     Scott Harshbarger   47%    Paul Cellucci   51%  
House District 1:   John Olver   72%      Gregory Morgan   28%  
House District 2:   Richard Neal   0%    
House District 3:   James McGovern   57%      Matthew Amorello   42%  
House District 4:   Barney Frank   0%    
House District 5:   Martin Meehan   71%      David Coleman   29%  
House District 6:   John Tierney   55%      Peter Torkildsen   42%  
House District 7:   Edward Markey   71%      Patricia Long   29%  
House District 8:   Michael Capuano   82%      Philip Hyde   12%  
House District 9:   Joe Moakley   0%    
House District 10:   William Delahunt   70%      Eric Bleicken   30%  

Maryland
Dem
GOP
Other
Governor:   Parris Glendening   56%      Ellen Sauerbrey   44%  
House District 1:     Irving Pinder   31%    Wayne Gilchrest   69%  
House District 2:     Kenneth Bosley   31%    Robert Ehrlich   69%  
House District 3:   Benjamin Cardin   78%      Colin Harby   22%  
House District 4:   Albert Wynn   86%      John Kimble   14%  
House District 5:   Steny Hoyer   66%      Robert Ostrom   34%  
House District 6:     Timothy McCown   37%    Roscoe Bartlett   63%  
House District 7:   Elijah Cummings   86%      Kenneth Kondner   14%  
House District 8:     Ralph Neas   40%    Constance Morella   60%  
Senate:   Barbara Mikulski   71%      Ross Zimmerman Pierpont   29%  

Maine
Dem
GOP
Other
Governor:     Thomas Connolly   12%      James Longley   19%    Angus King   59%
House District 1:   Thomas Allen   60%      Ross Connelly   36%  
House District 2:   John Baldacci   76%      Jonathan Reisman   24%  

Michigan
Dem
GOP
Other
Governor:     Geoffrey Fieger   38%    John Engler   62%  
House District 1:   Bart Stupak   59%      Michelle McManus   40%  
House District 2:     Bob Shrauger   30%    Peter Hoekstra   69%  
House District 3:     John Ferguson   25%    Vernon Ehlers   73%  
House District 4:      Dave Camp   91%  
House District 5:   James Barcia   71%      Donald Brewster   27%  
House District 6:     Clarence Annen   28%    Fred Upton   70%  
House District 7:     Jim Berryman   40%    Nick Smith   57%  
House District 8:   Debbie Stabenow   57%      Susan Grimes Munsell   39%  
House District 9:   Dale Kildee   56%      Tom McMillin   42%  
House District 10:   David Bonior   52%      Brian Palmer   45%  
House District 11:     Travis Reeds   34%    Joseph Knollenberg   64%  
House District 12:   Sander Levin   56%      Leslie Touma   42%  
House District 13:   Lynn Rivers   58%      Thomas Hickey   40%  
House District 14:   John Conyers   87%      Vendella Collins   11%  
House District 15:   Carolyn Kilpatrick   86%      Chrysanthea Boyd Fields   11%  
House District 16:   John Dingell   67%      William Morse   31%  

Minnesota
Dem
GOP
Other
Governor:     Hubert Humphrey III   28%      Norm Coleman   34%    Jesse Ventura   37%
House District 1:     Tracy Beckman   45%    Gil Gutknecht   55%  
House District 2:   David Minge   57%      Craig Duehring   38%  
House District 3:     Stanley Leino   24%    Jim Ramstad   72%  
House District 4:   Bruce Vento   54%      Dennis Newinski   40%  
House District 5:   Martin Sabo   67%      Frank Taylor   28%  
House District 6:   William Luther   50%      John Kline   46%  
House District 7:   Collin Peterson   72%      Aleta Edin   28%  
House District 8:   James Oberstar   66%      Jerry Shuster   27%  

Missouri
Dem
GOP
Other
House District 1:   William Clay   73%      Richmond Soluade   24%  
House District 2:     John Ross   28%    James Talent   70%  
House District 3:   Richard Gephardt   56%      William Federer   42%  
House District 4:   Ike Skelton   70%      Cecilia Noland   28%  
House District 5:   Karen McCarthy   66%      Penny Bennett   31%  
House District 6:   Pat Danner   71%      Jeff Bailey   27%  
House District 7:     Marc Perkel   24%    Roy Blunt   73%  
House District 8:     Anthony Heckemeyer   36%    Jo Ann Emerson   63%  
House District 9:     Linda Vogt   36%    Kenny Hulshof   62%  
Senate:     Jeremiah Nixon   44%    Christopher Bond   53%  

Mississippi
Dem
GOP
Other
House District 1:     Rex Weathers   31%    Roger Wicker   67%  
House District 2:   Bennie Thompson   71%        William Chipman   29%
House District 3:      Charles Pickering   85%  
House District 4:   Ronnie Shows   53%      Delbert Hosemann   45%  
House District 5:   Gene Taylor   78%      Randy McDonnell   19%  

Montana
Dem
GOP
Other
House At-Large:     Dusty Deschamps   44%    Rick Hill   53%  

A-D | E-I | K-M | N-S | T-Z

 indicates winner


© Copyright 1998 The Washington Post Company

Navigation Bar
Navigation Bar
 
yellow pages
 
Archives Search Help! Home Politics Washingtonpost.com Classifieds Sports Style News Washingtonpost.com National D.C. Maryland Virginia