The Washington Post
Navigation Bar
Navigation Bar

State Races:
A-D | E-I | K-M | N-S | T-Z

North Carolina
Dem
GOP
Other
House District 1:   Eva Clayton   62%      Ted Tyler   37%
House District 2:   Bob Etheridge   57%      Dan Page   42%
House District 3:     Jonathan Williams   37%    Walter Jones   62%
House District 4:   David Price   57%      Thomas Roberg   42%
House District 5:     Michael Robinson   32%    Richard Burr   68%
House District 6:      Howard Coble   89%
House District 7:   Mike McIntyre   91%  
House District 8:     Mike Taylor   48%    Robert "Robin" Hayes   51%
House District 9:     Rory Blake   30%    Sue Myrick   69%
House District 10:      Cass Ballenger   86%
House District 11:     David Young   42%    Charles Taylor   56%
House District 12:   Melvin Watt   56%      John Scott Keadle   42%
Senate:   John Edwards   51%      Lauch Faircloth   47%

North Dakota
Dem
GOP
Other
House At-Large:   Earl Pomeroy   56%      Kevin Cramer   41%
Senate:   Byron Dorgan   63%      Donna Nalewaja   35%

Nebraska
Dem
GOP
Other
Governor:     Bill Hoppner   46%    Mike Johanns   54%
House District 1:     Don Eret   26%    Doug Bereuter   74%
House District 2:     Michael Scott   34%    Lee Terry   66%
House District 3:      Bill Barrett   85%

New Hampshire
Dem
GOP
Other
Governor:   Jeanne Shaheen   66%      Jay Lucas   31%
House District 1:     Peter Flood   33%    John E. Sununu   67%
House District 2:     Mary Rauh   45%    Charles Bass   53%
Senate:     George Condodemetraky   28%    Judd Gregg   68%

New Jersey
Dem
GOP
Other
House District 1:   Robert Andrews   73%      Ronald Richards   23%
House District 2:     Derek Hunsberger   31%    Frank LoBiondo   66%
House District 3:     Steven Polansky   35%    Jim Saxton   62%
House District 4:     Larry Schneider   35%    Christopher Smith   62%
House District 5:     Mike Schneider   33%    Marge Roukema   64%
House District 6:   Frank Pallone   57%      Michael Ferguson   40%
House District 7:     Maryanne Connelly   44%    Bob Franks   52%
House District 8:   William Pascrell   62%      Matthew Kirnan   36%
House District 9:   Steven Rothman   64%      Steve Lonegan   34%
House District 10:   Donald Payne   83%      William Wnuck   11%
House District 11:     John Scollo   30%    Rodney Frelinghuysen   68%
House District 12:   Rush Holt   50%      Mike Pappas   47%
House District 13:   Robert Menendez   80%      Theresa de Leon   17%

New Mexico
Dem
GOP
Other
Governor:     Martin Chavez   46%    Gary Johnson   54%
House District 1:     Phillip Maloof   43%    Heather Wilson   46%
House District 2:     E. Shirley Baca   42%    Joe Skeen   58%
House District 3:   Thomas Udall   53%      William Redmond   43%

Nevada
Dem
GOP
Other
Governor:     Jan Laverty Jones   42%    Kenny Guinn   52%
House District 1:   Shelley Berkley   49%      Don Chairez   46%
House District 2:      Jim Gibbons   81%
Senate:   Harry Reid   48%      John Ensign   48%

New York
Dem
GOP
Other
Governor:     Peter Vallone   33%    George Pataki   54%
House District 1:     William Holst   36%    Michael Forbes   64%
House District 2:     John Bace   30%    Rick Lazio   66%
House District 3:     Kevin Langberg   35%    Peter King   65%
House District 4:   Carolyn McCarthy   52%      Gregory Becker   47%
House District 5:   Gary Ackerman   65%      David Pinzon   33%
House District 6:   Gregory Meeks   0%  
House District 7:   Joseph Crowley   66%      James Dillon   28%
House District 8:   Jerrold Nadler   86%      Theodore Howard   14%
House District 9:   Anthony Weiner   66%      Louis Telano   24%
House District 10:   Edolphus Towns   92%      Ernestine Brown   6%
House District 11:   Major Owens   90%      David Greene   9%
House District 12:   Nydia Velazquez   82%      Rosemarie Markgraf   13%
House District 13:     Eugene Prisco   33%    Vito Fossella   66%
House District 14:   Carolyn Maloney   77%      Stephanie Kupferman   23%
House District 15:   Charles Rangel   93%      David Cunningham   6%
House District 16:   Jose Serrano   95%      Thomas Bayley   4%
House District 17:   Eliot Engel   88%      Peter Fiumefreddo   12%
House District 18:   Nita Lowey   83%  
House District 19:     Richard Collins   33%    Sue Kelly   63%
House District 20:     Paul Feiner   39%    Benjamin Gilman   58%
House District 21:   Michael McNulty   74%      Lauren Ayers   26%
House District 22:     Jean Bordewich   42%    John Sweeney   55%
House District 23:      Sherwood Boehlert   80%
House District 24:     Neil Tallon   21%    John McHugh   79%
House District 25:     Yvonne Rothenberg   31%    James Walsh   69%
House District 26:   Maurice Hinchey   62%      William Walker   31%
House District 27:     Bill Cook   42%    Thomas Reynolds   58%
House District 28:   Louise Slaughter   64%      Richard Kaplan   31%
House District 29:   John LaFalce   57%      Chris Collins   41%
House District 30:     Crystal Peoples   32%    Jack Quinn   68%
House District 31:     Caleb Rossiter   25%    Amo Houghton Jr.   68%
Senate:   Charles Schumer   54%      Alfonse D'Amato   45%

Ohio
Dem
GOP
Other
Governor:     Lee Fisher   45%    Bob Taft   50%
House District 1:     Roxanne Qualls   47%    Steve Chabot   53%
House District 2:     Charles Sanders   24%    Rob Portman   76%
House District 3:   Tony Hall   69%      John Shondel   31%
House District 4:     Paul McClain   36%    Michael Oxley   64%
House District 5:     Susan Davenport Darrow   33%    Paul Gillmor   67%
House District 6:   Ted Strickland   57%      Nancy Hollister   43%
House District 7:     Donald Minor   28%    Dave Hobson   67%
House District 8:     John Griffin   29%    John Boehner   71%
House District 9:   Marcy Kaptur   81%      Edward Emery   19%
House District 10:   Dennis Kucinich   67%      Joseph Slovenec   33%
House District 11:   Stephanie Tubbs Jones   79%      James Hereford   13%
House District 12:     Edward Brown   37%    John Kasich   63%
House District 13:   Sherrod Brown   62%      Grace Drake   38%
House District 14:   Thomas Sawyer   63%      Thomas Watkins   37%
House District 15:     Adam Miller   26%    Deborah Pryce   59%
House District 16:     Peter Ferguson   36%    Ralph Regula   64%
House District 17:   James Traficant   68%      Paul Alberty   32%
House District 18:     Robert Burch   40%    Bob Ney   60%
House District 19:     Elizabeth Kelley   34%    Steven LaTourette   66%
Senate:     Mary Boyle   44%    George Voinovich   56%

Oklahoma
Dem
GOP
Other
Governor:     Laura Boyd   41%    Frank Keating   58%
House District 1:     Howard Plowman   38%    Steve Largent   62%
House District 2:     Hugh Kent Pharaoh   40%    Tom Coburn   57%
House District 3:     Walt Roberts   38%    Wes Watkins   62%
House District 4:     Ben Odom   38%    J.C. Watts   62%
House District 5:     M.C. Smothermon   32%    Ernest Istook   68%
House District 6:     Paul Barby   33%    Frank Lucas   65%
Senate:     Don Carroll   31%    Don Nickles   66%

Oregon
Dem
GOP
Other
Governor:   John Kitzhaber   63%      Bill Sizemore   31%
House District 1:     David Wu   52%      Molly Bordonaro   45%
House District 2:     Kevin Campbell   36%    Greg Walden   61%
House District 3:   Earl Blumenauer   84%  
House District 4:   Peter DeFazio   67%      Steve Webb   31%
House District 5:   Darlene Hooley   55%      Marylin Shannon   39%
Senate:   Ronald Wyden   59%      John Lim   36%

Pennsylvania
Dem
GOP
Other
Governor:     Ivan Itkin   31%    Thomas Ridge   57%
House District 1:   Robert Brady   81%      William Harrison   17%
House District 2:   Chaka Fattah   86%      Anne Marie Mulligan   14%
House District 3:   Robert Borski   60%      Charles Dougherty   40%
House District 4:   Ron Klink   64%      Mike Turzai   36%
House District 5:      John Peterson   85%
House District 6:   Tim Holden   61%      John Meckley   39%
House District 7:     Martin D'Urso   28%    Curt Weldon   72%
House District 8:     Bill Tuthill   33%    Jim Greenwood   63%
House District 9:      Bud Shuster   0%
House District 10:     Patrick Casey   48%    Donald Sherwood   49%
House District 11:   Paul Kanjorski   67%      Stephen Urban   33%
House District 12:   John Murtha   68%      Timothy Holloway   32%
House District 13:   Joseph Hoeffel   52%      Jon Fox   47%
House District 14:   William Coyne   60%      Bill Ravotti   38%
House District 15:     Roy Afflerbach   45%    Patrick Toomey   55%
House District 16:     Robert Yorczyk   29%    Joseph Pitts   71%
House District 17:      George Gekas   0%
House District 18:   Michael Doyle   68%      Richard Walker   32%
House District 19:     Linda Ropp   29%    William Goodling   68%
House District 20:   Frank Mascara   0%  
House District 21:     Larry Klemens   37%    Philip English   63%
Senate:     William Lloyd   35%    Arlen Specter   61%

Rhode Island
Dem
GOP
Other
Governor:     Myrth York   42%    Lincoln Almond   51%
House District 1:   Patrick Kennedy   67%      Ronald Santa   27%
House District 2:   Robert Weygand   72%      John Olaf Matson   25%

South Carolina
Dem
GOP
Other
Governor:   Jim Hodges   53%      David Beasley   45%
House District 1:      Mark Sanford   91%
House District 2:     Jane Frederick   41%    Floyd Spence   58%
House District 3:      Lindsey Graham   0%
House District 4:     Glenn Reese   40%    James DeMint   58%
House District 5:   John Spratt   57%      Mike Burkhold   41%
House District 6:   James Clyburn   73%      Gary McLeod   25%
Senate:   Ernest Hollings   52%      Bob Inglis   46%

South Dakota
Dem
GOP
Other
Governor:     Bernie Hunhoff   33%    William Janklow   64%
House At-Large:     Jeff Moser   25%    John Thune   75%
Senate:   Thomas Daschle   62%      Ron Schmidt   36%

A-D | E-I | K-M | N-S | T-Z

 indicates winner


© Copyright 1998 The Washington Post Company

Navigation Bar
Navigation Bar
 
yellow pages
 
Archives Search Help! Home Politics Washingtonpost.com Classifieds Sports Style News Washingtonpost.com National D.C. Maryland Virginia