The Washington Post
Navigation Bar
Navigation Bar

State Races:
A-D | E-I | K-M | N-S | T-Z

Tennessee
Dem
GOP
Other
Governor:     John Hooker   29%    Don Sundquist   69%
House District 1:     Kay White   31%    William Jenkins   69%
House District 2:      John Duncan   89%
House District 3:     James Lewis   31%    Zach Wamp   66%
House District 4:     Jerry Cooper   40%    Van Hilleary   60%
House District 5:   Bob Clement   83%  
House District 6:   Bart Gordon   55%      Walt Massey   45%
House District 7:      Ed Bryant   0%
House District 8:   John Tanner   0%  
House District 9:   Harold Ford Jr.   79%      Claude Burdikoff   19%

Texas
Dem
GOP
Other
Governor:     Garry Mauro   31%    George W. Bush   69%
House District 1:   Max Sandlin   59%      Dennis Boerner   41%
House District 2:   Jim Turner   58%      Brian Babin   41%
House District 3:      Sam Johnson   91%
House District 4:   Ralph Hall   58%      Jim Lohmeyer   41%
House District 5:     Victor Morales   44%    Pete Sessions   56%
House District 6:     Ben Boothe   26%    Joe Barton   73%
House District 7:      Bill Archer   93%
House District 8:      Kevin Brady   91%
House District 9:   Nick Lampson   64%      Tom Cottar   36%
House District 10:   Lloyd Doggett   85%  
House District 11:   Chet Edwards   83%  
House District 12:     Tom Hall   36%    Kay Granger   62%
House District 13:     Mark Harmon   31%    Mac Thornberry   68%
House District 14:     Loy Sneary   44%    Ron Paul   55%
House District 15:   Ruben Hinojosa   59%      Tom Haughey   41%
House District 16:   Silvestre Reyes   88%  
House District 17:   Charles Stenholm   54%      Rudy Izzard   45%
House District 18:   Sheila Jackson Lee   90%  
House District 19:     Sidney Blankenship   16%    Larry Combest   84%
House District 20:   Charlie Gonzalez   63%      James Walker   36%
House District 21:      Lamar Smith   91%
House District 22:     Hill Kemp   34%    Tom DeLay   65%
House District 23:     Charlie Jones   35%    Henry Bonilla   64%
House District 24:   Martin Frost   58%      Shawn Terry   41%
House District 25:   Ken Bentsen   58%      John Sanchez   41%
House District 26:      Dick Armey   88%
House District 27:   Solomon Ortiz   63%      Erol Stone   35%
House District 28:   Ciro Rodriguez   91%  
House District 29:   Gene Green   93%  
House District 30:   Eddie Bernice Johnson   70%      Carrie Kelleher   29%

Utah
Dem
GOP
Other
House District 1:     Steve Beierlein   30%    James Hansen   68%
House District 2:     Lily Eskelsen   43%    Merrill Cook   53%
House District 3:      Christopher Cannon   77%
Senate:     Scott Leckman   33%    Robert Bennett   64%

Virginia
Dem
GOP
Other
House District 1:      Herbert Bateman   77%
House District 2:   Owen Pickett   0%  
House District 3:   Robert Scott   77%      Robert Barnett   23%
House District 4:   Norman Sisisky   0%  
House District 5:   Virgil Goode   0%  
House District 6:     David Bowers   31%    Robert Goodlatte   69%
House District 7:      Thomas Bliley   74%    Bradley Evans   26%
House District 8:   James Moran   67%      Demaris Miller   33%
House District 9:   Frederick Boucher   61%      J.A. "Joe" Barta   39%
House District 10:     Cornell Brooks   25%    Frank Wolf   72%
House District 11:      Thomas Davis   83%

Vermont
Dem
GOP
Other
Governor:   Howard Dean   56%      Ruth Dwyer   41%
House At-Large:        Mark Candon   33%  Bernard Sanders   64%
Senate:   Patrick Leahy   72%      Fred Tuttle   23%

Washington
Dem
GOP
Other
House District 1:   Jay Inslee   51%      Rick White   43%
House District 2:     Grethe Cammermeyer   45%    Jack Metcalf   55%
House District 3:   Brian Baird   55%      Don Benton   45%
House District 4:     Gordon Pross   25%    Doc Hastings   69%
House District 5:     Brad Lyons   38%    George Nethercutt   57%
House District 6:   Norm Dicks   68%      Bob Lawrence   32%
House District 7:   Jim McDermott   89%  
House District 8:     Heidi Behrens Benedict   42%    Jennifer Dunn   58%
House District 9:   Adam Smith   65%      Ron Taber   35%
Senate:   Patty Murray   58%      Linda Smith   42%

Wisconsin
Dem
GOP
Other
Governor:     Ed Garvey   38%    Tommy Thompson   60%
House District 1:     Lydia Spottswood   43%    Paul Ryan   57%
House District 2:   Tammy Baldwin   53%      Josephine Musser   47%
House District 3:   Ron Kind   72%      Troy Brechler   28%
House District 4:   Gerald Kleczka   58%      Thomas Reynolds   42%
House District 5:   Tom Barrett   78%      Jack Melvin   22%
House District 6:      Thomas Petri   93%
House District 7:   David Obey   61%      Scott West   39%
House District 8:     Jay Johnson   46%    Mark Green   54%
House District 9:      James Sensenbrenner   91%
Senate:   Russell Feingold   50%      Mark Neumann   49%

West Virginia
Dem
GOP
Other
House District 1:   Alan Mollohan   85%  
House District 2:   Robert Wise   73%      Sally Anne Kay   21%
House District 3:   Nick Rahall   86%  

Wyoming
Dem
GOP
Other
Governor:     John Vinich   40%    Jim Geringer   56%
House At-Large:     Scott Farris   39%    Barbara Cubin   58%

A-D | E-I | K-M | N-S | T-Z

 indicates winner


© Copyright 1998 The Washington Post Company

Navigation Bar
Navigation Bar
 
yellow pages
 
Archives Search Help! Home Politics Washingtonpost.com Classifieds Sports Style News Washingtonpost.com National D.C. Maryland Virginia