Boys’ Soccer

First Team

Click below and watch the All-Met boys’ soccer team answer two questions about themselves.

Note: Please upgrade your Flash plug-in to view our enhanced content.

Video: Atkinson & Co.; Design and Development: washingtonpost.com

Pos. Player (Listed in order of appearance) School Yr.
MF Julio Arjona (Player of the Year) Clarksburg Sr.
F Hugh Roberts Good Counsel Sr.
F Kevin Andino Northwest Sr.
D Ben Norton Sidwell Friends Sr.
GK Gavin Snyder Severna Park Sr.
D William Gbelee DeMatha Sr.
MF Dominick Yin Whitman Sr.
MF Patrick Sullivan Marriotts Ridge Jr.
MF  Mike Kane  South River  Sr.
D Mayowa Alli Bishop McNamara Sr.
D Tomi Adewole Sherwood Sr.
MF Alex Smith Episcopal  Jr.

Player of the Decade

MF Rodney Wallace, Bullis: Two-time All-Met and 2006 Player of the Year scored 35 goals in final two seasons for back-to-back IAC champs. Won national championship with Maryland in 2008. Was drafted sixth overall by D.C. United in 2009 and led team in minutes played as a rookie.

 

Coach of the Year

 Rick Wilcox, Episcopal: In his 10th season at Episcopal, Wilcox has established one of area's most successful programs. In the past two seasons, the Maroon has won back-to-back Interstate Athletic Conference and Virginia Independent School state titles, going 42-0-3 in that span.



Second Team

Pos. Player School Yr.
GK  Bennett Jones  Episcopal  Jr.
D  Jon Talbot  River Hill  Sr.
MF  Brian Alvarez DeMatha  Sr.
MF  Eric Clark  Northern  Sr.
MF Malcolm Harris  Good Counsel  So.
MF  Nathaniel Howell  Sidwell Friends  Sr.
MF  Mike Kane  South River  Sr.
MF Quinn Meehan Tuscarora Sr.
MF  Jereme Raley  St. Mary’s Ryken  Sr.
F  Nick Breitsameter Urbana  Jr.
F  Earl Hamilton  Gonzaga  Sr.
F  Eric Medrano  High Point  Sr.

Honorable Mention

Goalkeepers

Zach Khalifa, Whitman, Sr.; Seth MacMillan, Sidwell Friends, Sr.; Cody Niedermeier, Broadneck, Soph.; Aaron Russell, Centennial, Jr.; Joseph Sullivan, DeMatha, Sr.

Defenders

Henry Bain, Sherwood, Jr.; David Butzke, Paul VI, Sr.; William Dean, Georgetown Day, Sr.; Michael Greene, Tuscarora, Jr.; Marcus Henderson, Gonzaga, Sr.; David Kagulu-Kalema, Episcopal, Sr.; Joe Kerrigan, Severna Park, Sr.; Cameron Kidwell, Churchill, Sr.; Henry Reyes, Clarksburg, Sr.; Josh Singer, Quince Orchard, Sr.

Midfielders

Cody Albrecht, DeMatha, Jr.; Dallas Aminzadeh, Northwood, Jr.; Michael Burgos, Calverton School, Sr.; Nat Eggleston, Georgetown Prep, Jr.; Ryan Harmouche, St. Stephen's/St. Agnes, Soph.; Corbin McCarron, Arundel, Jr.; Patrick Mehlert, Bethesda-Chevy Chase, Sr.; Anase N'Gadi, South River, Sr.; Tyler Rudy, Sherwood, Jr.; Nick Van Hollen, Bethesda-Chevy Chase, Sr.

Forwards

Yaw Amankwa, Damascus, Soph.; Nick Breitsameter, Urbana, Jr.; Nick Castro, Walter Johnson, Sr.; Tyler Fernandez, Broadneck, Sr.; Scott Gerfen, Whitman, Sr.; Brian Graham, Bowie, Sr.; Lester Hayes, DeMatha, Jr.; Andrew Jones, Potomac School, Sr.; Kareem Najib, Marriotts Ridge, Sr.; Joey Penn, Urbana, Jr.; John Quarles, St. Stephen's/St. Agnes, Sr.; Dane Slavin, Northern, Sr.

© The Washington Post Company