Boys’ Cross Country

First Team

Click below and watch the All-Met boys’ cross country team answer two questions about themselves.

Note: Please upgrade your Flash plug-in to view our enhanced content.

Video: Atkinson & Co.; Design and Development:

Name (Listed in order of appearance) School Year
Cory Puffett (Athlete of the Year) DeMatha Senior
William Neal Chesapeake Senior
Andrew McCullen Oakton Senior
Chris Foley Chantilly Senior
Thomas Harrison St. Albans Junior
Tommy Curtin Loudoun County Junior
Kevin Dowd Fairfax Senior
Andrew Palmer Whitman Senior

Athlete of the Decade

Bobby Lockhart, Handley The Winchester native and a 2004 graduate won a Virginia High School League-record four state titles. The three-time Foot Locker finalist finished second in the event in 2001. In 2007, Lockhart graduated from Wisconsin, where he was an all-American, and in 2008 he became an assistant coach at Oklahoma State.

Coach of the Year

Jim Ehrenhaft St. Albans In his 12th year, had more than one-quarter of the D.C. school's student body running for him, and he turned it into one of the area's most dominant teams. The Bulldogs won four invitationals, their eighth IAC title and third D.C./Md. Private Schools championship.

Second team

Name School Year
Kevin Bennert Woodberry Forest Junior
Robby Creese Glenelg Junior
Ishan Dey Walter Johnson Senior
Kyle Graves Good Counsel Senior
Natnael Meseret Lee Senior
Tyler Ostrowski Chopticon Senior
Yazid Zouaimia Centreville Senior

Honorable Mention

Michael Andersen, Bishop Ireton, Jr.; Thomas Arias, Damascus, Sr.; Alex Clark, Lake Braddock, Sr.; Will Conway, Churchill, Jr.; Jamie Durling, St. Albans, Sr.; Nicolas Escobar, Magruder, Jr.; Patrick Fulghum, Oakton, Sr.; Jack Jasper, Herndon, Sr.; Billy Ledder, Gonzaga, Sr.; Collin Leibold, Gonzaga, Jr.; John McGowan, Sidwell Friends, Jr.; Chris Miller, Northwest, So.; Jimmy Miller, Urbana, Sr.; Ryan O'Connor, Northern, Jr.; Sean O'Leary, Walter Johnson, Sr.; Adam Owens, Clarke County, Sr.; Jackson Reams, Sherwood, Jr.; Nick Regan, Walter Johnson, Jr.; Grant Shoope, Mountain View, Sr.; Brad Shultis, Mountain View, Sr.; Alex Snowdon, St. Albans, Sr.; Jack Strabo, Landon, Sr.; Colin Taylor, West Springfield, Jr.; Taylor Torino, Colonial Forge, Sr.; Alex Willett, Walter Johnson, Jr.

© The Washington Post Company