Field Hockey

First Team

Click below and watch the All-Met field hockey team answer two questions about themselves.

Note: Please upgrade your Flash plug-in to view our enhanced content.

Video: Atkinson & Co.; Design and Development: washingtonpost.com

Pos. Player (Listed in order of appearance) School Yr.
MF Brooke Griffin (Player of the Year) South River Sr.
D Katie Slater Holy Cross Sr.
GK Jill Genovese Holy Cross So.
MF Kelsey Grainer Westfield Sr.
F Courtney Tomchik Broadneck Sr.
F Megan Wears South County Sr.
F Hannah Balleza Severna Park Sr.
MF Avery Burns Severn Sr.
MF Shelly Montgomery W.T. Woodson Sr.
F Bridget Coakley Georgetown Visitation Sr.
MF Alyssa Parker Glenelg So.
MF Heather Hartman Mountain View Sr.

Player of the Decade

Emily Beach,  Bethesda-Chevy Chase: The 2000 All-Met Player of the Year led the Barons to an undefeated season and fourth Maryland 2A championship of her high school career before she captained Maryland to the 2005 NCAA championship.

 

Coach of the Year

Pattie Sullivan, Mountain View: Led the Wildcats to their second straight Northwest Region title and the Virginia AAA final. With a career record of 86-28, her teams have made the state tournament every year since 2006.



Second Team

Pos. Player School Yr.
F  Shahara Anderson-Davis  Bullis  Sr.
F  Jaclyn Anspach Severna Park  Sr.
F  Eliana Brown  W.T. Woodson  Jr.
F  Bailee Hubert  Mountain View  So.
F  Kaitlin Maloy  South River  Sr.
MF  Georgina Beven  Walter Johnson  Sr.
MF  Sunny Cobb  B-CC  Sr.
MF  Kelsey Horton St. S./St. Agnes  Sr.
MF  Callie Wetzelberger  North Stafford  Sr.
D  Hope Smith  Jefferson  Sr.
D  Caitlyn Kost  South County  Sr.
GK  Carolyn Macek  Centreville  Sr.

Honorable Mention

Goalkeepers

Natasha Constantine, Langley, Sr.; Morgan Culler, Mount Hebron, Jr.; Amy Defnet, Poolesville, Soph.; Stephanie Harryman, Southern, Sr.; Rachel Lipman, Quince Orchard, Jr.; Emily Melanson, South River, Sr.

Defense

Jillian Coughlin, St. Mary's-Annapolis, Sr.; Kelly Crider, Marshall, Sr.; Rachel Forman, Good Counsel, Sr.; Skye Free, Richard Montgomery, Sr.; Annabelle Gilbridge, Georgetown Visitation, Sr.; Sydney Halle, Severn, Sr.; Jessica Sawadogo, Springbrook, Sr.; Allison Thornton, Broadneck, Sr.

Midfielders

Taylor Bailey, Stafford, Jr.; Caitlin Baker, McLean, Sr.; Abby Cohen, Holton-Arms, Sr.; Meghan Eshleman, Broadneck, Sr.; Meredith Harris, Foxcroft, Sr.; Rachel Heiss, Paint Branch, Sr.; Brittany Hopkins, Lake Braddock, Jr.; Bella Licciardello, Riverbend, Soph.; Regan McLaughlin, W.T. Woodson, Sr.; Casey Pohlmeyer, Severna Park, Sr.; Julia Rivera, National Cathedral, Sr.; Jessica Seay, Calvert, Sr.; Emma Spencer, Spalding, Sr.; Baihly Underhill, Georgetown Visitation, Sr.; Reilly Woodman, St. Stephen's/St. Agnes, Sr.

Forwards

Justine Allen, Blake, Sr.; Jess Bates, Spalding, Sr.; Jill Britton, Potomac School, Sr.; Katie Cecere, Holy Cross, Sr.; Molly Gift, Westfield, Sr.; Jenna Irvin, Battlefield, Sr.; Shannon Lechner, Good Counsel, Sr.; Kim Markovitz, Atholton, Jr.; Bailey McDade, Fairfax, Sr.; Mary Kate Olson, Glenelg, Soph.; Sam Schottler, Forest Park, Sr.; Lauren Schumacher, Patuxent, Sr.

© The Washington Post Company