Football: Defense

First Team

Click below and watch the All-Met football defense answer two questions about themselves.

Note: Please upgrade your Flash plug-in to view our enhanced content.

Video: Atkinson & Co.; Design and Development: washingtonpost.com

Pos. Player (Listed in order of apperance) School Yr.
DL Thomas Stickford Lake Braddock Sr.
DB Brandon Coleman
Bishop McNamara Sr.
LB Connor Crowell North Point Jr.
LB Chase Williams Loudoun County Sr.
DL A.J. Bowman Good Counsel Sr.
LB Matt Robinson Atholton Sr.
LB Brian Laiti (Player of the Year) Robinson Sr.
DB Louis Young Good Counsel Sr.
KR Andre Simmons South County Sr.
DB Charles Brown St. John’s Sr.
DL Andre Monroe
St. John’s Sr.
DL Anthony McDaniel
Wise Sr.
DB Ivan Tagoe Paint Branch Sr.

Team of the Decade

Vote for your favorite teams and players from the last 10 years.

Coach of the Year

Coach Mickey Thompson, Stone Bridge: Guided Ashburn school to region final for the eighth year in a row and a berth in the Virginia AAA Division 5 championship game for the second time in three years despite losing 20 of 22 starters from last year. Career record of 179-60 in 20 seasons, with 16 playoff berths and 105 wins in 10 years at Stone Bridge.


Second Team

Pos. Player School Yr.
DL Robert Hayes Park View  Sr.
DL Thomas Erdman River Hill  Sr.
DL Troy Gloster Good Counsel  Sr.
DL Charles Owens Wise  Sr.
DL Greg Grant Sherwood  Sr.
LB Javarie Johnson Dunbar  Sr.
LB Darryl Haley Woodbridge  Sr.
LB Josh Hogan W.T. Woodson  Sr.
DB Kyrrel Latimer DeMatha  Sr.
DB Jeremiah Johnson Suitland  Sr.
DB Larry Pinkard Ballou Sr.
DB Titus Till Wise Sr.
KR Antonio Belt Forestville  Sr.

Honorable Mention

Linemen

Wasim Abassi, Lake Braddock, Sr.; Lenny Augillard, Westlake, Sr.; Josh Alexander, Westlake, Sr.; Austin Bailey, DeMatha, Sr.; Nick Bonhag, River Hill, Sr.; Anthony Carabali, South County, Sr.; Demitri Cox, Colonial Forge, Sr.; Marcus Matthews, Osbourn, Jr.; Rahsaan Moore, Wise, Sr.; Zavier Stringfellow, Battlefield, Jr.; John Washington, Liberty, Sr.; Bernard Wolley, Seneca Valley, Jr.

Linebackers

Brian Blue, Gwynn Park, Sr.; Andrew Bose, Huntingtown, Jr.; Wayne Burden, St. John's, Jr.; Austin Copeland, Gar-Field, Jr.; Johnny Meier, Broad Run, Sr.; Bobby Partilla, Arundel, Sr.; Derrick Pettet, Great Mills, Sr.; Austin Phillips, DeMatha, Sr.; Tyler Wilkinson, McDonough, Sr.

Defensive Backs

Hunter de Butts, Episcopal, Sr.; Collin Frazer, Woodbridge, Sr.; Curtis Hardy, Gwynn Park, Sr.; Charles Harris, Fairmont Heights, Sr.; Jalen Hutchings, North Point, Jr.; Alex Kantor, Churchill, Sr.; Brandon Lee, Park View, Sr.; Anton McCallum, Hayfield, Sr.; Spenser Rositano, Stone Bridge, Jr.; Walter Simmons, Maret, Sr.; Frank Tamakloe, Good Counsel, Sr.; Dominique Terrell, Osbourn Park, Jr.; Andrew Veith, Clarksburg, Sr.; Lorenzo Waters, DeMatha, Sr.

© The Washington Post Company