Football: Offense

First Team

Click below and watch the All-Met football offense answer two questions about themselves.

Note: Please upgrade your Flash plug-in to view our enhanced content.

Video: Atkinson & Co.; Design and Development: washingtonpost.com

Pos. Player (Listed in order of appearance) School Yr.
QB Billy Cosh (Player of the Year) Arundel Sr.
WR E.L. Smiling Brooke Point Sr.
OL Khamrone Kolb Lake Braddock Sr.
OL Arie Kouandjio DeMatha Sr.
OL Shane Johnson DeMatha Sr.
K Michael Branthover DeMatha Jr.
WR Melvin Robinson Annandale Jr.
RB T.J. Peeler Broad Run Sr.
OL Jay Whitmire T.C. Williams Jr.
RB Josh Furman Old Mill Sr.
QB Ricardo Young H.D. Woodson Sr.
WR Ronnie Harris Arundel Sr.
OL Max Coale River Hill Sr.

Team of the Decade

Vote for your favorite teams and players from the last 10 years.

Coach of the Year

Coach Mickey Thompson, Stone Bridge: Guided Ashburn school to region final for the eighth year in a row and a berth in the Virginia AAA Division 5 championship game for the second time in three years despite losing 20 of 22 starters from last year. Career record of 179-60 in 20 seasons, with 16 playoff berths and 105 wins in 10 years at Stone Bridge.


Second Team

Pos. Player School Yr.
QB Kevin Hogan Gonzaga Jr.
QB Michael Nebrich Lake Braddock  Jr.
RB Marcus Coker DeMatha  Sr.
RB Greg Goodwin Huntingtown  Sr.
RB Khalek Shepherd Gwynn Park  Sr.
WR Alonzo Russell H.D. Woodson  Sr.
TE Eric Frohnapfel Colonial Forge  Jr.
OL Taylor Evans Broad Run  Sr.
OL Julian Green Georgetown Prep  Sr.
OL Hussam Ouri Broadneck  Sr.
OL Mike Pearson Ballou Sr.
OL Nico Washington North Point  Sr.
K Andy Estrain Sherwood  Sr.

Honorable Mention

Quarterbacks

Richard Barber, Douglass, Sr.; Frank Buckley, Woodbridge, Sr.; Austin Campbell, Loudoun County, Sr.; James Joseph, Bishop McNamara, Sr.; Marc Lucas, Gwynn Park, Sr.; Connor Reilly, W.T. Woodson, Sr.; Bo Revell, Battlefield, Sr.

Running Backs

Idreis Augustus, Lee, Sr.; Riley Beiro, McLean, Sr.; Cyrus Britt, Sherwood, Jr.; Johnathan Clark, C.H. Flowers, Sr.; Jason Clements, Old Mill, Sr.; Crusoe Gongbay, Rockville, Jr.; Marcus Harris, Stone Bridge, Jr.; Kevin Johnson, River Hill, Sr.; Brian Lucas, Damascus, Sr.; Conor McNerney, Potomac School, Jr.; Devon Pestano, Springbrook, Jr.; Deandre Reaves, Dominion, Jr.; Connor Riley, Robinson, Sr.; Ben Sasu, Quince Orchard, Sr.

Wide Receives/Tight Ends

Michael Ayoub, Loudoun County, Sr.; Vincent Croce, Good Counsel, Jr.; Adrian Flemming, Broad Run, Sr.; Matthew Goldsmith, Bishop McNamara, Sr.; Anthony Johnson, Mountain View, Jr.; Brandon Johnson, Lake Braddock, Sr.; Paul Phillips, Georgetown Prep, Sr.; Mitchell Pollard, Springbrook, Sr.; Jake Ruffing, Gonzaga, Sr.; James Valeiras, Gonzaga, Sr.

Linemen

Dan Golman, Robinson, Sr.; Cyrus Kouandjio, DeMatha, Jr.; Jimmy Long, Battlefield, Sr.; Eric Volz, Stone Bridge, Sr.; Ryan Watson, Good Counsel, Soph.
Kickers: Calle Brown, Loudoun County, Sr.; Charles Donkor, Dominion, Sr.; Kyle Hamby, Good Counsel, Jr.; John McConnell, West Springfield, Sr.

© The Washington Post Company