FINAL

All-Met Watch: Basketball

The All-Met teams will appear Sunday, April 8.

Nick Griffin, Magruder
(Katherine Frey/The Washington Post)

Boys


FIRST TEAM


F Justin Anderson

Montrose Christian, 6-7, Sr.

Virginia recruit had 22 points, five rebounds, four assists and three steals in a 70-52 victory over Friendship Collegiate. [VIDEO]

F Kris Jenkins

Gonzaga, 6-6, Jr.

Bounced back from a 12-point outing in a loss to DeMatha to score 28 points in double-overtime loss to Paul VI Catholic Sunday. [VIDEO]

G Nigel Johnson

Broad Run, 6-1, Jr.

Averaged 37 points in three games in the AAA Cedar Run District tournament as the Spartans advanced to Northwest Region tournament.

G Joe McDonald

Landon, 6-1, Sr.

George Washington recruit had 32 points and 12 rebounds against St. Albans; averaged 27 points and 12 rebounds in IAC play.

G Kethan Savage

Episcopal, 6-3, Sr.

GW recruit averaged 20 points, six assists and 4.5 rebounds in a pair of games as the Maroon finished first in the IAC regular season.



SECOND TEAM


F Arnaud Adala Moto

Episcopal, 6-6, Sr.

Wake Forest recruit has picked up his play in the season's second half and averaged 18 points, 11.5 rebounds and four assists last week.

G Nate Britt

Gonzaga, 6-1, Jr.

Has made an impact in return after missing eight games with a bruised calf, including a career-high 35 points vs. Paul VI. [VIDEO]

F Michael Carrera

Montrose Christian, 6-6, Sr.

Continued to rack up double-doubles, with 10 points and 15 rebounds as the Mustangs beat Friendship Collegiate.

G Nick Griffin

Magruder, 6-2, Jr.

Made 15 of 19 shots, including 10 three-pointers, to finish with a career-high 40 points in a victory over Wootton.

G De'Shaunn Morman

Coolidge, 6-3, Jr.

Averaged 21 points in a pair of victories last week as the Colts ran their winning streak to 12 games.

On the bubble

Back court: Decarlos Baucum, Ballou, Sr.; Victor Blakey, Friendly, Sr.; Anthony Campbell, Georgetown Day, Sr.; Doug Chappell, Episcopal, Jr.; Akil Charles, Eleanor Roosevelt, Sr.; Juwan Cole, Forestville, Sr.; Derrick Colter, Largo, Sr.; Tristian Crenshaw, Robinson, Sr.; Daniel Dixon, Langley, Sr.; Will Ferguson, Herndon, Jr.; Kavon Glover, Theodore Roosevelt, Sr.; Brandon Green, C.H. Flowers, Jr.; Cullen Hamilton, Potomac School, Sr.; Josh Hart, Sidwell Friends, Jr.; Keon Hill, Riverdale Baptist, Sr.; Patrick Holloway, Paul VI Catholic, Sr.; Jamal Lewis, Sidwell Friends, Sr.; Ryan McCarter, Park View, Sr.; Nate McShay, Hayfield, Sr.; Chaun Miller, Eleanor Roosevelt, Sr.; Tre Mouton, North Point, Sr.; David Nicholson, Arundel, Sr.; Roddy Peters, Suitland, Jr.; James Robinson, DeMatha, Sr.; Stanford Robinson, Paul VI Catholic, Jr.; Keith Shivers, Wise, Sr.; Delaszo Smith, Annapolis, Jr.; Jourdan Stickler, Annapolis, Jr.; Myles Tate, Briar Woods, Sr.; Anthony Thompson, Bullis, Jr.; Melo Trimble, O'Connell, So.; Jerome West, Spingarn, So.; Dion Wiley, Potomac (Md.), So.; Marquis Wright, North Point, Jr.

Front court: BeeJay Anya, DeMatha, Jr.; Scott Bolen, Sherwood, Sr.; Marcel Boyd, Gwynn Park, Sr.; Zach Elcano, Westfield, Sr.; Brad Gilson, Woodgrove, Sr.; Jerami Grant, DeMatha, Sr.; Greg Graves, Potomac Falls, Sr.; T.J. Huggins, T.C. Williams, Sr.; Maurice Jeffers, Coolidge, Sr.; Coleman Johnson, Paul VI Catholic, Sr.; Wayne Langston, Wise, Sr.; Kevin Larsen, Montrose Christian, Sr.; Naim Muhammad, North Point, Jr.; Nigel Pruitt, Bullis, Sr.; Darnell Solomon, Broadneck, Sr.; Avery Ugba, Blake, 6-7, Sr.; Ishmail Wainwright, Montrose Christian, Jr.; Valshawn Wallace, Potomac (Md.) Sr.

Faith Randolph, Good Counsel
(Jonathan Newton/The Washington Post)

Girls


FIRST TEAM


F Logan Battle

West Springfield, 5-11, Sr.

Georgetown recruit averaged 18 points in wins vs. W.T. Woodson and Lee as Spartans closed season on 12-game win streak. [VIDEO]

F Jephany Brown

H.D. Woodson, 6-0, Sr.

Providence signee totaled 60 points and 37 rebounds in Warriors' past three games, including two vs. tough out-of-state opponents.

F Amanda Fioravanti

Good Counsel, 6-1, Jr.

Scored 38 points in two wins, giving her eight straight games with 17 points or more on a team that has won 13 in a row.

G Mooriah Rowser

St. John's, 5-9, Sr.

Memphis signee, at or near the top of the list for WCAC player of the year, totaled 49 points in wins vs. McNamara and Carroll. [VIDEO]

G Lauren Tolson

Frederick, 5-7, Sr.

Area's second-leading scorer finished with 24 points in win over Walkersville that clinched Cadets' first league title since 2001.



SECOND TEAM


G Caroline Coyer

Oakton, 5-10, Sr.

Villanova recruit led the Cougars in scoring in wins vs. Centreville and Westfield that completed a 22-0 regular season.

G Kate Gillespie

Georgetown Visitation, 5-9, Sr.

Holy Cross signee continues to pad her career scoring record. Had 31 points and 22 rebounds in two wins last week. [VIDEO]

F Faith Randolph

Good Counsel, 5-10, Sr.

Virginia signee, with 16 or 17 points in each of her past five outings, also is making 78 percent of her free throws.

F Tejahne Malone

Westlake, 5-10, Sr.

Has posted two 40-point performances in her past three games, and is averaging 27.6 points over her past eight for Wolverines.

F Taylor McCarley

Holy Cross, 5-10, Jr.

Scored a season-high 24 points vs. O'Connell last week; Crusaders have won nine straight but face St. John's and Good Counsel this week.

On the bubble

Back court: Lindsay Allen, St. John's, Jr.; Imani Bailey, Meade, Sr.; Eliqua Brooks, Wise, Sr.; Alexis Carter, Osbourn Park, Sr.; Peyton Carper, Urbana, Sr.; Lexi Carpenter, Forest Park, Sr.; Katherine Coyer, Oakton, Sr.; Dhyamond Crenshaw, St. Stephen's/St. Agnes, Jr.; Capree Garner, Springbrook, Sr.; Khadijah Gibson, Wise, Sr.; Keara Finnerty, W.T. Woodson, Jr.; Janee Harris, Crossland, So.; Meghan Henshaw, Madison, Jr.; Jasmine Hill, Surrattsville, Jr.; Janelle Hubbard, Elizabeth Seton, Jr.; Ryan Jordan, Stonewall Jackson, Sr.; Megan LeDuc, Madison, Sr.; Kelly Loftus, Mount Vernon, Sr.; Rachel Loube, Calvert, Sr.; Genesis Lucas, Gwynn Park, Jr.; Colleen Marshall, Gaithersburg, Sr.; Breyana Mason, Forest Park, Jr.; Kendeedra Morgan, Central, Sr.; Gaby Moss, T.C. Williams, Sr.; Kirstin Norris, Chopticon, Sr.; Brigette Ocran, Paint Branch, Sr.; Kyah Proctor, C.H. Flowers, Jr.; Bryanna Robinson, Georgetown Day, Sr.; Emily Russo, Glenelg, Jr.; Alexis Smith, Calvert, Jr.; Lindsey Spann, Good Counsel, Jr.; Derica Souder, Largo, Sr.

Front court: Carla Batchelor, Northwest, Sr.; Lynee Belton, Bullis, So.; Jacqueline Beathea, Annandale, Sr.; Bianca Brown, C.H. Flowers, Jr.; Natalie Butler, Lake Braddock, Jr.; Shanea Butler, Surrattsville, So.; Tasia Butler, North Point, Jr.; Stephanie Cheney, George Mason, Jr.; Nia Clark, Bowie, Sr.; Nakita Gray, Friendly, Sr.; Merritt Hempe, Stafford, Sr.; Jasmine Hill, Oakland Mills, Sr.; Jackie Jackson, Gaithersburg, Sr.; Jonquel Jones, Riverdale Baptist, Sr.; Kelly Koshuta, Madison, Fr.; Tiara Lester, Calvert, Sr.; Johanna Lopez, Blair, Sr.; Tejahne Malone, Westlake, Sr.; Liz McNaughton, Fairfax, Sr.; Amber Porter, Potomac (Va.), Jr.; Ruth Sherrill, Edison, Sr.; Jennie Simms, Riverdale Baptist, Sr.; Caira Washington, Georgetown Day, Jr.; Tiffany Webster, Montrose Christian, Sr.; Pandora Wilson, Holy Cross, Sr.

Published Feb. 13, 2012.