Week 1

All-Met Watch: Basketball

Justin Anderson, Montrose Christian
(Doug Kapustin/For The Washington Post)

Boys


FIRST TEAM


F Arnaud Adala Moto

Episcopal, 6-6, Sr.

Wake Forest recruit is a returning first-team All-Met after averaging 18 points and 11.5 rebounds while leading the Maroon to their first Interstate Athletic Conference title since 1998.

F Justin Anderson

Montrose Christian, 6-7, Sr.

Virginia recruit was a second-team All-Met last season after averaging 14 points, 7.2 rebounds, 3.4 assists, 2.1 blocks and 2 steals as the Mustangs went 25-1.

G Patrick Holloway

Paul VI Catholic, 6-1, Sr.

George Mason recruit was a fourth-team All-Met and is considered one of the region's best shooters. Averaged 16.2 points and shot 48 percent from three-point range last season.

G Joe McDonald

Landon, 6-1, Sr.

Returning first-team All-Met is a leader on the court. Averaged 17.7 points, 9.4 rebounds and four assists as the Bears finished second in the Interstate Athletic Conference.

G James Robinson

DeMatha, 6-3, Sr.

Pittsburgh recruit was a second-team All-Met last season after averaging 10.2 points and leading the Stags to their third consecutive Washington Catholic Athletic Conference title.



SECOND TEAM


G Nate Britt

Gonzaga, 6-1, Jr.

North Carolina recruit and returning first-team All-Met has terrific poise. Averaged 13.6 points and 5.2 assists as the Eagles finished second in the Washington Catholic Athletic Conference.

F Michael Carrera

Montrose Christian, 6-6, Sr.

Venezuelan power forward was first-team All-Met last season after averaging 14.2 points and 12 rebounds as his offensive game developed.

F Jerami Grant

DeMatha, 6-8, Sr.

Syracuse recruit is one of the region's most versatile players, with a knack for making big plays in key games. Averaged 8.4 points last season.

G Nick Griffin

Magruder, 6-2, Jr.

Terrific shooter averaged 14.9 points and nearly two three-pointers per game as the Colonels advanced to the Maryland 4A semifinals last season.

G Cullen Hamilton

Potomac School, 6-4, Sr.

Holy Cross recruit, a pure scorer, was a fourth-team All-Met last season. He averaged 22 points last season and poured in 41 points in the Panthers' season opener this year.

On the bubble

Back court: Khalen Cumberlander, Coolidge, Sr.; Juwan Cole, Forestville, Sr.; Derrick Colter, Largo, Sr.; Jon Davis, National Christian, So.; Jack Earley, Yorktown, Sr.; Will Ferguson, O'Connell, Jr.; Brad Gilson, Woodgrove, Sr.; Brandon Green, C.H. Flowers, Jr.; Josh Hart, Sidwell Friends, Jr.; Jasahn Johnson, Douglass, Sr.; Nigel Johnson, Broad Run, Jr.; Daquan Kerman, T.C. Williams, Sr.; Jamal Lewis, Sidwell Friends, Sr.; Chaun Miller, Eleanor Roosevelt, Sr.; Roddy Peters, Suitland, Jr.; Stanford Robinson, Paul VI Catholic, Jr.; Kethan Savage, Episcopal, Sr.; Keith Shivers, Wise, Sr.; Romelo Trimble, O'Connell, So.

Front court: BeeJay Anya, DeMatha, Jr.; Demetric Austin, Springbrook, Sr.; Michael Boland, Georgetown Prep, Sr.; Scott Bolen, Sherwood, Sr.; Clifton Cornish, North County, Sr.; Zacarry Douglas, National Christian, Jr.; Zach Elcano, Westfield, Sr.; Kavon Glover, Theodore Roosevelt, Sr.; Justin Goldsborough, St. Stephen's/St. Agnes, Sr.; Greg Graves, Potomac Falls, Sr.; Jarvis Hawkins, Gwynn Park, Sr.; T.J. Huggins, T.C. Williams, Sr.; Maurice Jeffers, Coolidge, Sr.; Kris Jenkins, Gonzaga, Jr.; Tre Mouton, North Point, Sr.; Ishmail Wainwright, Montrose Christian, Jr.; Juwan Wells, La Plata, Sr.

April Robinson, West Springfield
(Richard A. Lipski/For The Washington Post)

Girls


FIRST TEAM


G Caroline Coyer

Oakton, 5-10, Sr.

Villanova recruit was first-team All-Met after averaging 12 points and 6 assists to guide the Cougars to a 25-2 record and the AAA Northern Region semifinals.

F Jonquel Jones

Riverdale Baptist, 6-3, Sr.

The native of the Bahamas, a Clemson commit, can play all five positions and will try to help lead the Crusaders to a fourth consecutive No. 1 ranking locally.

G Faith Randolph

Good Counsel, 5-10, Sr.

The returning first-team All-Met and Virginia commit averaged 13.5 points, 4 rebounds and 2.2 assists last season for the Falcons (29-5) and shot 81 percent from the free-throw line.

G April Robinson

West Springfield, 5-7, Sr.

Duquesne recruit was first-team All-Met after averaging 15.1 points and leading one of area's top defenses en route to a 28-2 record and a berth in the Virginia AAA semifinals.

G Mooriah Rowser

St. John's, 5-9, Sr.

A returning first-team All-Met and MVP of the City Title championship, the Memphis commit averaged 16 points, 7 rebounds and 3 steals as perhaps the Cadets' most consistent player.



SECOND TEAM


G Lindsay Allen

St. John's, 5-7, Jr.

Returning first-team All-Met helped the Cadets win the WCAC and City Title championships by averaging 13.7 points, 4 rebounds, 4 assists and 2 steals.

F Logan Battle

West Springfield, 5-11, Sr.

Georgetown recruit was a second-team All-Met as she averaged 12.8 points and seven rebounds to help lead the Spartans to a Northern Region title.

F Jephany Brown

H.D. Woodson, 6-0, Sr.

Providence recruit was a third-team All-Met after averaging 15.2 points and 11 rebounds and leading the Warriors to a sixth straight D.C. Interscholastic Athletic Association title.

G Kate Gillespie

Georgetown Visitation, 5-9, Sr.

The Holy Cross signee, a second-team All-Met last year, led the Cubs to an unbeaten ISL AA regular season record by averaging 20 points, 12 rebounds and 5 assists.

F Jennie Simms

Riverdale Baptist, 6-1, Sr.

The West Virginia commit is the Crusaders' leading returning scorer and is also considered the team's emotional leader, no small role on a squad with at least five Division I signees.

On the bubble

Back court: Carla Batchelor, Northwest, Sr.; Zoe Beard-Fails, Georgetown Day, Jr.; Lynee Belton, Bullis, So.; Tasia Butler, North Point, Jr.; Stephanie Cheney, George Mason, Jr.; Grace Dewey, Potomac School, Sr.; Amanda Fioravanti, Good Counsel, Jr.; Nakita Gray, Friendly, Sr.; Johnelle Green, Wilson, Sr.; Jackie Jackson, Gaithersburg, Sr.; Merritt Hempe, Stafford, Sr.; Jasmine Hill, Oakland Mills, Sr.; Tiara Lester, Calvert, Sr.; Tejahne Malone, Westlake, Sr.; Liz McNaughton, Fairfax, Sr.; Lanay Montgomery, Holy Cross, Sr.; Ruth Sherrill, Edison, Sr.; Pandora Wilson, Holy Cross, Sr.

Front court: Imani Bailey, Meade, Sr.; Eliqua Brooks, Wise, Sr.; Lexi Carpenter, Forest Park, Sr.; Alexis Carter, Osbourn Park, Sr.; Capree Garner, Springbrook, Sr.; Khadijah Gibson, Wise, Sr.; Georgiana Gilbeaux, Coolidge, Sr.; Chanel Green, H.D. Woodson, Sr.; Deborah Headen, Herndon, Sr.; Jasmine Hill, Surrattsville, Jr.; Mikal Johnson, Osbourn, Sr.; Breyana Mason, Forest Park, Jr.; Megan LeDuc, Madison, Jr.; Rachel Loube, Calvert, Sr.; Genesis Lucas, Gwynn Park, Jr.; Te'Shya Heslip, Potomac (Va.), Sr.; Diana Logan, North Point, Sr.; Kate McCormick, St. Mary's Ryken, Sr.; Bridget Rothert, Seneca Valley, Sr.; Alexis Smith, Calvert, Jr.; Rachel Smith, Douglass, Jr.; Lauren Tolson, Frederick, Sr.; Mikayla Venson, Yorktown, So.

Published Dec. 7, 2011.