Week 4

All-Met Watch: Basketball

Kris Jenkins, Gonzaga
(Jonathan Newton/The Washington Post)

Boys


FIRST TEAM


C BeeJay Anya

DeMatha, 6-9, Jr.

Region's top post player had 17 points, 11 rebounds and 9 blocked shots in 62-47 win vs. Neumann-Goretti (Pa.).

F Michael Carrera

Montrose Christian, 6-6, Sr.

Had 21 points and 18 rebounds -- single-handedly outrebounding the Mustangs' opponent -- in 77-64 win vs. Kecoughtan.

G Brad Gilson

Woodgrove, 6-5, Sr.

One day after scoring career-high 43 points vs. Handley, scored 55 points -- most by an area player this season -- vs. Park View.

F Kris Jenkins

Gonzaga, 6-6, Jr.

Had 22 points, 10 rebounds vs. O'Connell, then had 21 points, 7 rebounds in 54-44 win vs. Whitney Young (Ill.) on EPSNU.

G Joe McDonald

Landon, 6-1, Sr.

Had season-high 31 points, plus 10 rebounds, 6 steals and 3 assists as Bears beat Flint Hill, 62-58, for fourth straight win.



SECOND TEAM


F Justin Anderson

Montrose Christian, 6-7, Sr.

Virginia recruit tallied 20 points, 7 rebounds and 3 assists as Mustangs returned from holiday break to beat Kecoughtan, 77-64.

G Cullen Hamilton

Potomac School, 6-4, Sr.

Holy Cross recruit reached 30-point mark for sixth time in 12 games, finishing with career-high 43 in win vs. St. James. [VIDEO]

G Roddy Peters

Suitland, 6-3, Jr.

Averaging 24.6 points, including a 30-point, 5-rebound performance in 71-60 win vs. Bladensburg Friday.

G Stanford Robinson

Paul VI Catholic, 6-3, Jr.

Had 23 points, 9 rebounds and 4 steals vs. O'Connell, but missed Panthers' loss to St. Raymond's (N.Y.) due to detention.

G Kethan Savage

Episcopal, 6-3, Sr.

Injured back while being fouled attempting to dunk vs. St. Stephen's/St. Agnes. Had 10 rebounds, 8 assists the next night.

On the bubble

Back court: Byron Ashe, Friendship Collegiate, Jr.; Nate Britt, Gonzaga, Jr.; Michael Briscoe, Thomas Stone, Jr.; Aaron Brown, Meade, Sr.; Zack Burnett, Fairfax, Jr.; Anthony Campbell, Georgetown Day, Sr.; Derrick Colter, Largo, Sr.; Daniel Dixon, Langley, Sr.; Dimitri Gaither, Wilson, Sr.; Nick Griffin, Magruder, Jr.; Jalen Harris, Gwynn Park, Jr.; Josh Hart, Sidwell Friends, Jr.; Patrick Holloway, Paul VI Catholic, Sr.; Dorian Johnson, Herndon, So.; Nigel Johnson, Broad Run, Jr.; Kevin Kuteyi, DuVal, Sr.; Rockwell Lee-Vaughn, Spingarn, Sr.; Jamal Lewis, Sidwell Friends, Sr.; Jairus Lyles, DeMatha, Sr.; Ryan McCarter, Park View, Sr.; Chaun Miller, Eleanor Roosevelt, Sr.; Tre Mouton, North Point, Sr.; Gordon Rogo, McLean, Sr.; Shakir Stocks, Bowie, Sr.; Melo Trimble, O'Connell, So.; Dion Wiley, Potomac (Md.), So.; Marquis Wright, North Point, Jr.

Front court: Arnaud Adala Moto, Episcopal, Sr.; Demetric Austin, Springbrook, Sr.; Michael Boland, Georgetown Prep, Sr.; Scott Bolen, Sherwood, Sr.; Marcel Boyd, Gwynn Park, Sr.; Clifton Cornish, North County, Sr.; Zach Elcano, Westfield, Sr.; Michael Graham, Largo, Sr.; Jerami Grant, DeMatha, Sr.; Greg Graves, Potomac Falls, Sr.; Maurice Jeffers, Coolidge, Sr.; Coleman Johnson, Paul VI Catholic, Sr.; Wayne Langston, Wise, Sr.; Kevin Larsen, Montrose Christian, Sr.; Naim Muhammad, North Point, Jr.; Garland Owens, Magruder, Sr.; Nigel Pruitt, Bullis, Sr.; John Yoxthimer, Loudoun Valley, Sr.

Caroline Coyer, Oakton
(John McDonnell/The Washington Post)

Girls


FIRST TEAM


F Logan Battle

West Springfield, 5-11, Sr.

With All-Met April Robinson out of the lineup, Georgetown recruit continues to lead the Spartans, averaging 18 points.

G Caroline Coyer

Oakton, 5-10, Sr.

Villanova recruit had 13 points and 6 assists to lead undefeated Cougars to a 61-39 win vs. Herndon.

F Jonquel Jones

Riverdale Baptist, 6-3, Sr.

Clemson recruit scored team-high 22 points in No. 1 Crusaders' 77-76 win Saturday over H.D. Woodson.

G Faith Randolph

Good Counsel, 5-10, Sr.

Her 23 points Thursday vs. Elizabeth Seton tied a season-high, as did the Virginia signee's three three-pointers that game. [VIDEO]

G Mooriah Rowser

St. John's, 5-9, Sr.

Memphis signee is the steadiest player for the Cadets and has scored in double figures in 53 of her past 56 games.



SECOND TEAM


G Eliqua Brooks

Wise, 5-9, Sr.

Hard-nosed player has three Division I offers and scored 25 points in overtime win vs. then-No. 14 Bowie.

F Jephany Brown

H.D. Woodson, 6-0, Sr.

Providence signee notched 19 points and 5 rebounds in Saturday's near-upset of No. 1 Riverdale Baptist.

G Kate Gillespie

Georgetown Visitation, 5-9, Sr.

Holy Cross signee has made four three-pointers in each of her last two games, giving her 25 this season.

F Merritt Hempe

Stafford, 6-3, Sr.

Georgia signee has totaled 61 points the past two games, including tying a season high with 32 against Orange.

G Breyana Mason

Forest Park, 5-9, Jr.

Virginia commit's 25 points Wednesday vs. Gar-Field pushed her over 1,000 for her career; she's averaging 24.2 points this season.

On the bubble

Back court: Lindsay Allen, St. John's, Jr.; Imani Bailey, Meade, Sr.; Alliyah Berger, Carroll, Sr.; Lexi Carpenter, Forest Park, Sr.; Alexis Carter, Osbourn Park, Sr.; Katherine Coyer, Oakton, Sr.; Keara Finnerty, W.T. Woodson, Jr.; Khadijah Gibson, Wise, Sr.; Chanel Green, H.D. Woodson, Sr.; Te'Shya Heslip, Potomac (Va.), Sr.; Mikal Johnson, Osbourn, Sr.; Megan LeDuc, Madison, Jr.; Rachel Loube, Calvert, Sr.; Colleen Marshall, Gaithersburg, Sr.; Cara Mason, Urbana, Sr.; Taylor McCarley, Holy Cross, Jr.; Katie McCormick, St. Mary's Ryken, Sr.; Gaby Moss, T.C. Williams, Sr.; Kirstin Norris, Chopticon, Sr.; Kelly Loftus, Mount Vernon, Jr.; Brigette Ocran, Paint Branch, Sr.; Kyah Proctor, C.H. Flowers, Jr.; Emily Russo, Glenelg, Jr.; Alexis Smith, Calvert, Jr.; Lauren Tolson, Frederick, Sr.

Front court:Carla Batchelor, Northwest, Sr.; Lynee Belton, Bullis, So.; Natalie Butler, Lake Braddock, Jr.; Tasia Butler, North Point, Jr.; Stephanie Cheney, George Mason, Jr.; Tyra Durrett, Bowie, Jr.; Amanda Fioravanti, Good Counsel, Jr.; Chaney Forbush, Centreville, Sr.; Johnelle Green, Wilson, Sr.; Jackie Jackson, Gaithersburg, Sr.; Kelly Koshuta, Madison, Fr.; Jasmine Hill, Oakland Mills, Sr.; Chayla Lewis, Friendly, Jr.; Johanna Lopez, Blair, Sr.; Tejahne Malone, Westlake, Sr.; Elizabeth Manner, Oakton, Sr.; Liz McNaughton, Fairfax, Sr.; Allison Rowe, Chantilly, Jr.; Ruth Sherrill, Edison, Sr.; Taleah Williams, Suitland, Jr.

Published Jan. 9, 2012.