2011-12 Winter All-Met

Boys' basketball

Second team

Pos. Name School Yr.
G Nate Britt Gonzaga Jr.
G Derrick Colter Largo Sr.
G Khalen Cumberlander Coolidge Sr.
G Nigel Johnson Broad Run Jr.
G Stanford Robinson Paul VI Catholic Jr.

Third team

Pos. Name School Yr.
F Arnaud Adala Moto Episcopal Sr.
F Mo Alie Middleburg Academy Sr.
C Greg Graves Potomac Falls Sr.
G Roddy Peters Suitland Jr.
G Melo Trimble O'Connell So.

Fourth team

Pos. Name School Yr.
G J.J. Epps Magruder Jr.
F Jerami Grant DeMatha Sr.
G Cullen Hamilton Potomac School Sr.
G Josh Hart Sidwell Friends Jr.
F Nigel Pruitt Bullis Sr.

Honorable mention

Malachi Alexander, Eleanor Roosevelt, Jr.; Darian Anderson, St. John's, So.; Shawn Andrews, Potomac (Va.), Sr.; Demetric Austin, Springbrook, Sr.; Quentin Basil, Westfield, Sr.; Mortimer Berchie, Flint Hill, Sr.; Scott Bolen, Sherwood, Sr.; Marcel Boyd, Gwynn Park, Sr.; Michael Briscoe, Thomas Stone, Jr.; Anthony Campbell, Georgetown Day, Sr.; Doug Chappell, Episcopal, Jr.; Juwan Cole, Forestville, Sr.; Cedric Delaney, Osbourn, Sr.; Daniel Dixon, Langley, Sr.; Tilman Dunbar, Paul VI Catholic, Sr.; Zach Elcano, Westfield, Sr.; Dimitri Gaither, Wilson, Sr.; Brad Gilson, Woodgrove, Sr.; Kavon Glover, Theodore Roosevelt, Sr.; Michael Graham, Largo, Sr.; Brandon Green, C.H. Flowers, Jr.; Nick Griffin, Magruder, Jr.; Byron Hawkins, Good Counsel, So.; Keon Hill, Riverdale Baptist, Sr.; T.J. Huggins, T.C. Williams, Sr.; Luke Jackson, Linganore, Sr.; Maurice Jeffers, Coolidge, Sr.; T.J. Jones, North Stafford, Sr.; Marcus Knight, Gar-Field, Sr.; Kevin Kuteyi, DuVal, Sr.; Jay Lane, Osbourn, Sr.; Wayne Langston, Wise, Sr.; Rockell Lee-Vaughn, Spingarn, Sr.; Jamal Lewis, Sidwell Friends, Sr.; Chaun Miller, Eleanor Roosevelt, Sr.; Tre Mouton, North Point, Sr.; Matt Murphy, Edison, Sr.; David Nicholson, Arundel, Sr.; Emmanuel Omogbo, Don Bosco, Jr.; Garland Owens, Magruder, Sr.; Brandon Peel, Riverdale Baptist, Sr.; Keonte Potts, Centennial, Sr.; Xavier Richards, Gwynn Park, Sr.; Jamall Robinson, Paul VI Catholic, Jr.; Jalen Scayles, Calvert, Sr.; Darnell Solomon, Broadneck, Sr.; Desmond Stanback, Takoma Academy, Sr.; Gavin Stephenson, Atholton, Sr.; Jourdan Stickler, Annapolis, Sr.; Myles Tate, Briar Woods, Sr.; Zach Thomas, Oakdale, So.; Anthony Thompson, Bullis, Sr.; Ishmail Wainwright, Montrose Christian, Jr.; Jerome West, Spingarn, So.; Dion Wiley, Potomac (Md.), So.; Marquis Wright, North Point, Jr.; John Yoxthimer, Loudoun Valley, Sr.

Player bios by Josh Barr, Matt Brooks, Paul Tenorio, James Wagner, Preston Williams and Greg Schimmel - The Washington Post.
Published April 5, 2012.