2011-12 Winter All-Met

Girls' basketball

Second team

Pos. Name School Yr.
F-G Eliqua Brooks Wise Sr.
G Lexi Carpenter Forest Park Sr.
C Merritt Hempe Stafford Sr.
F Jackie Jackson Gaithersburg Sr.
G Lindsey Spann Good Counsel Jr.

Third team

Pos. Name School Yr.
G Katherine Coyer Oakton Sr.
F-G Khadijah Gibson Wise Sr.
G Colleen Marshall Gaithersburg Sr.
F Jennie Simms Riverdale Baptist Sr.
G Alexis Smith Calvert Jr.

Fourth team

Pos. Name School Yr.
G Alliyah Berger Carroll Sr.
G Chanel Green H.D. Woodson Sr.
G Te'Shya Heslip Potomac (Va.) Sr.
G Lauren Tolson Frederick Sr.
F Pandora Wilson Holy Cross Sr.

Honorable mention

Rhamat Alhassan, Holy Cross, So.; Kelila Atkinson, Riverdale Baptist, Sr.; Imani Bailey, Meade, Sr.; Carla Batchelor, Northwest, Sr.; Lynee Belton, Bullis, So.; Janae Blount, H.D. Woodson, Sr.; Natalie Butler, Lake Braddock, Jr.; Tasia Butler, North Point, Jr.; Camille Calhoun, Spalding, Jr.; Peyton Carper, Urbana, Sr.; Alexis Carter, Osbourn Park, Sr.; Nicole Carty, O'Connell, Sr.; Stephanie Cheney, George Mason, Jr.; Dhyamond Crenshaw, St. Stephen's/St. Agnes, Jr.; Keara Finnerty, W.T. Woodson, Jr.; Ariana Freeman, Paul VI Catholic, So.; Capree Garner, Springbrook, Sr.; Nakita Gray, Friendly, Sr.; Johnelle Green, Wilson, Sr.; Sarah Hardison, Woodgrove, Jr.; Jasmine Hill, Surrattsville, Jr.; Janelle Hubbard, Elizabeth Seton, Jr.; Mikal Johnson, Osbourn, Sr.; La'Shaughn Jones, Theodore Roosevelt, Sr.; Ryan Jordan, Stonewall Jackson, Sr.; Megan LeDuc, Madison, Jr.; Tiara Lester, Calvert, Sr.; Erica Linnemann, Loudoun County, Sr.; Kelly Loftus, Mount Vernon, Jr.; Diana Logan, North Point, Sr.; Alex Long, Flint Hill, Sr.; Johanna Lopez, Blair, Sr.; Rachel Loube, Calvert, Sr.; Genesis Lucas, Gwynn Park, Jr.; Tejahne Malone, Westlake, Sr.; Breyana Mason, Forest Park, Jr.; Liz McNaughton, Fairfax, Sr.; Kendeedra Morgan, Central, Sr.; Gaby Moss, T.C. Williams, Sr.; Taylor Murray, Annapolis Area Christian, Fr.; Brigette Ocran, Paint Branch, Sr.; Tiffany Padgett, Pallotti, Sr.; Kyah Proctor, C.H. Flowers, Jr.; April Robinson, West Springfield, Sr.; Emily Russo, Glenelg, Jr.; Ruth Sherrill, Edison, Sr.; Marlena Tremba, Paul VI Catholic, Jr.; Caira Washington, Georgetown Day, Jr.; Tiffany Webster, Montrose Christian, Sr.; Maddy Williams, Georgetown Visitation, Sr.

Player bios by Matt Brooks, Eric Detweiler, Paul Tenorio, James Wagner, Preston Williams and Greg Schimmel - The Washington Post.
Published April 5, 2012.