Week 1

All-Met Watch: Basketball

James Palmer, St. John's
(Jonathan Newton/The Washington Post)

Boys


FIRST TEAM


G Allonzo Trier

Montrose Christian, 6-3, Jr.

Scored a season-high 35 points and nailed five three-pointers in a win against Takoma Academy on Wednesday.

G Melo Trimble

O'Connell, 6-3, Sr.

Maryland recruit dropped 33 points, including the game-winning free throws, in a season-opening win against Gonzaga.

F Marcus Derrickson

Paul VI, 6-8, Jr.

Georgetown commit averaged 18 points and 10.5 rebounds in big wins against No. 2 St. John's and No. 4 Montrose Christian.

F James Palmer

St. John's, 6-5, Sr.

Sharpshooter helped Cadets bounce back from first loss with 16 points and eight rebounds in a win against Montrose Christian.

F Paul Rowley

Loudoun Valley, 6-7, Sr.

William & Mary recruit had 23 points and 14 rebounds in victory against Millbrook and is averaging 23.5 points for the Vikings.



SECOND TEAM


G Robert Davis

Marriotts Ridge, 6-0, Sr.

Talented scorer leads the Mustangs with 28.5 points and four rebounds per game, including 35 points in a season-opening win vs. Owings Mills.

G Andre Fox

Eleanor Roosvelt, 6-3, Sr.

Has averaged 25 points per game for the defending Maryland 4A state champs, including a 38-point performance in Thursday's win against Suitland.

G Jason Jolly

Stone Bridge, 5-5, Jr.

After opening the season with 39 points in a win against South Lakes, Jolly has maintained a torrid pace by averaging 23 points through six games.

G/F Justin Vargo

Osbourn, 6-4, 175, Jr.

Nailed 19 three-pointers through five games, including six in a win against Centreville, to lead the Eagles to a 4-1 start.

F Jamall Gregory

Coolidge, 6-4, Sr.

Exploded for 17 points and 20 rebounds in Saturday's win against Herndon, continuing his strong play against tough competition.

On the bubble

Back court: Chief Amoah, Edison, Sr.; Kenneth Beckham, Dunbar, Sr.; Eric Bowles, W.T. Woodson, Jr.; Walter Broddie, Potomac (Md.), So.; Juan Brown, Annapolis, Sr.; Jon Davis, Clinton Christian, Sr.; Tre Campbell, St. John's, Sr.; Steffen Davis, Maret, Sr.; Kevin Dorsey, Paul VI, Sr.; Jamison Glover, Battlefield, Sr.; Jamal Greenwood, Bullis, Sr.; Randy Haynes, Potomac (Va.), Sr.; Corey Henson, DeMatha, Sr.; Dorian Johnson, Herndon, Sr.; Brandon Kamga, South Lakes, Jr.; Christian Lutete, McKinley Tech, Sr.; Greg Malinowski, Episcopal, Sr.; Capri Manning, Freedom-Woodbridge, Jr.; Johnnie Shuler, Theodore Roosevelt, Sr.; Marcus Smith, Meade, Sr.; Tristan Thompson, Cesar Chavez, Sr.; Camari Wilkerson, Glen Burnie, So.

Front court: Wanya Allen, Potomac Falls, Jr.; Darian Bryant, St. John's, Sr.; Joe Bynum, Robinson, Sr.; Kyle Copeland, Tuscarora (Va.), So.; Chris Craft, Westlake, Sr.; Will Gregorits, Lake Braddock, Sr.; Cameron Gregory, St. Stephen's/St. Agnes, Sr.; Joe Hampton, DeMatha, So.; Thomas Jackson, Cardozo, Jr.; Sam Miller, Gonzaga, Jr.; Tyvez Monroe, Edison, Jr.; Mamadou Ndiaye, Oakland Mills, Jr.; Chinanu Onuaky, Riverdale Baptist, Sr.; Kyle Reilly, Reservoir, Sr.; Clint Robinson, C.H. Flowers, Sr.; Quadree Smith, Paul VI, Sr.; Dominique Tham, Wakefield, Jr.; Charlie Thomas IV, River Hill, Jr.; Dion Wiley, Potomac (Md.), Sr.

Kelli Prange, Damascus
(Richard A. Lipski/Fot The Washington Post)

Girls


FIRST TEAM


G Ariana Freeman

Paul VI Catholic, 5-11, Jr.

Durable scorer has sparked the Panthers' 5-1 start, averaging 21.5 points over four games in six days to start the season.

G Camden Musgrave

Elizabeth Seton, 5-9, Sr.

Through seven games, Musgrave is averaging 19.2 points per game and shooting 85 percent from the line for the 5-2 Roadrunners.

F De'Janae Boykin

C.H. Flowers, 6-2, Jr.

One of the area's most coveted recruits, Boykin is averaging 24.5 points per game through the Jaguars' first two contests

F Kelli Prange

Damascus, 6-4, Sr.

The Swarmin' Hornets go-to scorer exploded for 30 points to lead Damascus to a win over then-No. 8 Bowie on Saturday.



C Nicole Floyd

Stonewall Jackson, 6-3, Sr.

Scored 23 points in a win over Battlefield with strong post play. Wake Forest commit is averaging 22.3 points per game for the Raiders.

SECOND TEAM


G Alexis Gray

Georgetown Visitation, 5-6, So.

A key to Visitation's 4-0 start, Gray is averaging 19.5 points per game (with 13 made three-pointers) and shooting 94 percent from the free throw line.

G Chloe Jackson

Riverdale Baptist, 5-9, Sr.

North Carolina State recruit is averagin 21.2 points in four wins and had 21 -- with five three-pointers -- in a win over Life Center Academy

F Mariah Leonard

Broad Run, 5-11, So.

The talented sophomore posted 38 points and 12 rebounds in a win over Heritage and is averaging 27.6 points and 12.4 boards per game.

F/C Jordyn Brown

Southern, 6-1, Sr.

A dominant force inside, Brown has averaged 18 points, 9.5 rebounds and seven blocks in the Bulldogs' past two games.

C Daijha Thomas

Calvert, 6-2, Sr.

A dynamic post player, Thomas is averaging 19 points and five rebounds through three games for the Cavaliers.

On the bubble

Back court: Kaneshia Afi, Old Mill, So.; Endia Butler, Calvert, Sr.; Kenyatta Butler, Carroll, Jr.; Tashina Cardwell, Gwynn Park, Sr.; Whitney Carmac, Poolesville, Sr.; Amari Carter, St. John's, Jr.; Kiara Colston, Paint Branch, Sr.; Juanita Craig, Seneca Valley, Sr.; Takayla Ellis, Gwynn Park, Sr.; Deneya Felder, Potomac (Va.), So.; Myia Fletcher, Potomac, Sr.; Auteaonna Gilmore, Capitol Christian, Sr.; Jenna Green, Centreville, Sr.; Daisa Harris, Paint Branch, Jr.; Diamond Henson, Glen Burnie, Jr.; Breonn Hughey, Capitol Christian, Sr.; Misha Jones, Battlefield, Jr.; Samantha Krumbhaar, North County, Jr.; Kirby Porter, Bullis, Sr.; Tyaira Priest, Chopticon, Sr.; Chania Ray, Riverdale Baptist, Sr.; Aisha Sheppard, Oakton, Fr.; Marta Sneizek, National Cathedral, Jr.; Kieche White, Friendship Collegiate, So.

Front court: Rhamat Al-Hassan, Holy Cross, Sr.; Brittany Anderson, Centennial, Sr.; Nicole Enabosi, Good Counsel, Jr.; Caitlin Grieve, Richard Montgomery, Sr.; Rennie Harrison, Episcopal, Sr.; Kelly Koshuta, Madison, Jr.; Zelor Massaquoi, Reservoir, Sr.; Tolu Omokore, Eleanor Roosevelt, Jr.; Sarah Overcash, St. John's, So.; Maggie Phillips, Loudoun County, Sr.; Mercedes Suarez, Wilson, Sr.; Daijha Thomas, Calvert, Sr.; Rachel Vander Kolk, Severna Park, Sr.; Octavia Wilson, Eleanor Roosevelt, Fr.

Published Dec. 16, 2013.