Week 2

All-Met Watch: Basketball

Marquis Wright, North Point
(John McDonnell/The Washington Post)

Boys


FIRST TEAM


G Michael Cunningham

DuVal, 6-0, Jr.

Paul VI transfer finished with 32 points, 10 rebounds and eight assists as Tigers beat Reservoir, 82-67, on Saturday for their sixth straight win.

G/F Josh Hart

Sidwell Friends, 6-4, Sr.

Continued his scoring barrage by recording 32 points in a 59-50 win against Douglass in the semifinals of the Waldorf Holiday Hoops Classic on Thursday.

F Kris Jenkins

Gonzaga, 6-6, Sr.

Scored a season-high 34 points to help the Eagles beat Neumann-Goretti (Pa.) in Saturday's third-place game of the Les Schwab Invitational in Oregon.

G J.R. Washington

Stonewall Jackson, 6-3, Sr.

Dropped 61 points, including 10 three-pointers in a 99-68 win over Freedom-Woodbridge on Thursday after scoring 35 points in a loss to Theodore Roosevelt.

G Marquis Wright

North Point, 6-1, Sr.

Hit six of his eight three-point attempts en route to a career-high 34 points during the Eagles' 83-64 win against Sidwell Friends in the Waldorf Holiday Hoops Classic final.



SECOND TEAM


G/F Brandon Boykin

Ballou, 6-5, Sr.

Boykin has been terrific the last four games, averaging 21.2 points, including 28 in a win against Washington-Lee on Friday.

G Will Ferguson

Herndon, 6-2, Sr.

Scored a career-high 37 points, including three three-pointers and 10 free throws, in a 63-61 loss to W.T. Woodson in the Ronald Curry Holiday Classic title game.

F Quadree Smith

Paul VI, 6-7, Jr.

Smith was huge in the Panthers' three wins at the City of Palms Classic in Florida, averaging 13 points and 13.3 rebounds against national competition.

G Melo Trimble

O'Connell, 6-2, Jr.

Maryland commit has 10 three-pointers across three games, including four during a 20-point outing in the Knights' win against Hudson Catholic (N.J.) at the Beach Ball Classic.

G Kaine Wilson

Parkdale, 6-1, So.

Wilson helped the surprising Panthers stay perfect, scoring a combined 53 points in two wins at Laurel's Spartans Holiday Classic.

On the bubble

Back court: Darian Anderson, St. John's, Jr.; Michael Anderson, Loudoun County, Sr.; Kofi Andoh, C.H. Flowers, Sr.; Kenneth Beckham, Dunbar, Jr.; Michael Briscoe, Thomas Stone, Sr.; Randall Broddie, Potomac (Md.), Fr.; Tre Campbell, St. John's, Jr.; Aquille Carr, Princeton Day, Sr.; Doug Chappell, Episcopal, Sr.; Bryant Crawford, Gonzaga, So.; Jon Davis, National Christian, Jr.; Zach Fong, Gar-Field, Sr.; Tyvon Grant, Watkins Mill, Sr.; Nick Griffin, Magruder, Sr; Brandon Green, C.H. Flowers, Sr.; Jalen Harris, Gwynn Park, Sr.; Magic Harris, Oxon Hill, Sr.; Byron Hawkins, Good Counsel, Jr.; Jermaine Hunter Calvert, Sr.; Stephen Jiggets, McNamara, Sr.; Nigel Johnson, Riverdale Baptist, Sr.; Calvin Lovitt, Central, Sr.; Corey Martin, North County, Jr.; Marcus Murray, Kennedy, Sr.; Omari Ringgold, Centennial, Sr.; Marquis Roberson, Surrattsville, Sr.; Justin Senou, Montgomery, Sr.; Johnnie Shulder, Theodore Roosevelt, Jr.; Delazso Smith, Annapolis, Sr.; Anthony Thompson, Bullis, Sr.; Ishmail Wainwright, Montrose Christian, Sr.; Mike Warren, Theodore Roosevelt, Sr.; Ariel Watson, Wilson, Sr.; Jerome West, Springarn, Jr.; Dion Wiley, Potomac (Md.), Jr.

Front court: Malachi Alexander, Eleanor Roosevelt, Sr.; Wanya Allen, Potomac Falls, So.; BeeJay Anya, DeMatha, Sr.; Matt Bonds, North Point, Sr.; Korey Cooley, Coolidge, Sr.; Marcus Derrickson, Paul VI, So.; Khary Doby, Riverdale Baptist, Sr.; Zac Douglas, National Christian, Sr.; Ellis Dozier Sherwood, Jr.; Junior Etou, O'Connell, Sr.; Josh Grimard, Loudoun Valley, Sr.; Justin Hampton, South County, Sr.; Randy Haynes, Potomac (Va.), Jr.; Lavon Long, Oakland Mills, Sr.; Walt Moody, River Hill, Sr.; Jordan Swopshire, Montrose Christian, Sr.; Naim Muhammad, North Point, Sr.; Daniel Noe, Bishop Ireton, Sr.; Trey Porter, Potomac (Va.), So.; Paul Rowley, Loudoun Valley, Jr.; Tommy Stepka, W.T. Woodson, Sr.; Andre Walker, Bullis, Jr.; Michael Wolfe, Georgetown Prep

Lindsay Allen, St. John's
(John McDonnell/The Washington Post)

Girls


FIRST TEAM


G Lindsay Allen

St. John's, 5-7, Sr.

Allen remains the focal point of second-ranked St. Johns, averaging a team-high 13.5 points per game and hitting 77 percent from the free throw line.

F Amanda Fioravanti

Good Counsel, 6-2, Sr.

Fioravanti scored 28 and 27 points in wins over Southwest DeKalb and Columbia (Ga.) last week and was named MVP of the Title IX Holiday Tournament.

F Nicole Floyd

Stonewall Jackson, 6-2, Jr.

Floyd continues to put up big numbers for 9-3 Stonewall Jackson, averaging 19.5 points per game and shooting 80 percent from the foul line.

G Ariana Freeman

Paul VI Catholic, 5-11, Jr.

Floyd continues to put up big numbers for 9-3 Stonewall Jackson, averaging 19.5 points per game and shooting 80 percent from the foul line.

F Amber Porter

Potomac (Va.), 6-3, Sr.

Porter has scored 30 points in three games this season, and averaged 17.7 points as the Panthers went 2-1 in the Lady Crusader Holiday Tournament at Riverdale Baptist.



SECOND TEAM


G Tasia Butler

North Point, 6-2, Sr.

Butler (18.3 ppg) scored 19 and 22 points in wins over Battlefield and Westlake to lead the Eagles to the Waldorf Holiday Hoops Classic title.

G Erin Blaine

H.D. Woodson, 5-10, Sr.

Woodson has dropped three straight, but Blaine continues to carry the offensive load for the Warriors, averaging 20.4 points per game.

G Janelle Hubbard

Elizabeth Seton, 5-8, Sr.

Hubbard, who is averaging 16.8 points per game, earned MVP honors for helping the Roadrunners win the St. Pius X Holiday Tournament in Atlanta.

G/F Elizabeth Manner

Oakton, 6-1, Sr.

Manner has scored 112 total points in her last four games, including 44 points in a 61-60 overtime win against Madison on Dec. 18.

F Natalie Butler

Lake Braddock, 6-4, Jr.

Butler had a terrific weekend, including a 33-point, 15-rebound performance in a 70-49 win over St. Stephens/St. Agnes.

On the bubble

Back court: Breanna Bolden, South River, Sr.; Kenyatta Butler, Carroll, Jr.; Kiara Colston, Paint Branch, Jr.; Dhyamond Crenshaw, Robinson, Sr.; Briana DuBose, McNamara, Sr.; Keara Finnerty, W.T. Woodson, Sr.; Auteonna Gilmore, Riverdale Baptist, Jr.; Jenna Green, Centreville, Jr.; Daisa Harris, Paint Branch, So.; Jasmine Hill, Surrattsville, Sr.; Chloe Jackson, Riverdale Baptist, Jr.; Renee Kydd, Suitland, Sr.; Megan LeDuc, Madison, Sr.; Breyana Mason, Forest Park, Sr.; Genesis Lucas, Gwynn Park, Sr.; Kendra Meredith, Northwest, Sr.; Kylie Murphree, Fairfax, Jr.; Taylor Murray, Annapolis Area Christian, So.; Niki Prince, Stone Bridge, Sr.; Kyah Proctor, C.H. Flowers, Sr.; Chania Ray, Riverdale Baptist, Jr.; Emily Russo, Glenelg, Sr.; Keena Samuels, Largo, Sr.; Morgan Smiley, Anacostia, Sr.; Alexis Smith, Calvert, Sr.; Tatianna Toress, Washington-Lee, Jr.; Marlena Tremba, Paul VI Catholic, Sr.; Sydney White, Hylton, Jr.

Front court: Jules Abruzzo, Westfield, Sr.; Marshauna Butler, Bowie, Jr.; Jordyn Brown, Southern, Jr.; Camille Calhoun, Spalding, Sr.; Janay Carter, Friendly, Sr.; Stephanie Cheney, George Mason, Sr.; Sierra Clark, Spalding, Sr.; Janessa Fauntroy, Gaithersburg, Jr.; Lisa Murphy, McLean, Sr.; Tolu Omokore, Eleanor Roosevelt, So.; Kelli Prange, Damascus, Jr.; Abigale Rendle, South Lakes, Jr.; Jade Scaife, Spalding, Sr.; Sheila Sherrill, Edison, Sr.; Mercedes Suarez, Wilson, Jr.; Daijha Thomas, Calvert, Jr.; Tori Oliver, St. John's, Sr.; Taleah Williams, Suitland, Sr.

Published Dec. 31, 2012.