Week 4

All-Met Watch: Basketball

Junior Etou, O'Connell
(Jonathan Newton/The Washington Post)

Boys


FIRST TEAM


G Aquille Carr

Princeton Day, 5-7, Sr.

In the second game of a Saturday doubleheader, scored 33 points in a win against Riverside Christian, marking his eighth 30-point games

G Michael Cunningham

DuVal, 6-1, Jr.

Cunningham pumped in a season-high 36 points Friday as the Tigers beat Oxon Hill, 81-69, for their 10th straight victory.

F Zacarry Douglas

National Christian, 6-8, Sr.

Douglas exploded for 25 points and 20 rebounds in a 67-30 win against Capital Beltway rival Friendship Collegiate on Thursday.

F Junior Etou

Central, 5-9, Sr.

Had big performances this past week against McNamara (21 points, 14 rebounds) and DeMatha (nine points, 19 rebounds).

G Corey Martin

North County, 6-0, Jr.

Martin scored at a torrid pace last week, with 40 points in a loss to Old Mill, 41 during a win against Northeast and 37 to beat South River.



SECOND TEAM


F Malachi Alexander

Eleanor Roosevelt, 6-7, Sr.

The Holy Cross recruit finished with a season-high 18 points and eight rebounds in a 49-40 comeback victory over C.H. Flowers on Jan. 8.

G Will Ferguson

Herndon, 6-2, Sr.

Continued his recent tear with 30 points against Centreville before scoring 25 points to down Concorde District rival Chantilly this past week.

G Nick Griffin

Magruder, 6-2, Sr.

With a 24-point performance Friday against Clarksburg, the GW recruit has scored at least 20 points in three straight games.

F Ishmail Wainright

Montrose Christian, 6-6, Sr.

Helped the Mustangs bounce back from a loss by recording 13 points, 13 assists and six rebounds in a win against John Paul the Great.

G Marquis Wright

North Point, 6-1, Sr.

Loyola recruit scored 23 points and added seven assists and six rebounds in the Eagles' 89-57 win against T.C. Williams.

On the bubble

Back court: Michael Anderson, Loudoun County, Sr.; Kenneth Beckham, Dunbar, Jr.; Michael Briscoe, Thomas Stone, Sr.; Randall Broddie, Potomac (Md.), Fr.; Zack Burnett, Fairfax, Sr.; Doug Chappell, Episcopal, Sr.; Zach Coffman Heritage, Jr.; Zach Fong, Gar-Field, Sr.; Jalen Harris, Gwynn Park, Sr.; Magic Harris, Oxon Hill, Sr.; Josh Hart, Sidwell Friends, Sr.; Darren Hawkins Freedom-South Riding, Sr.; Matt Hillman, Sidwell Friends, Sr.; Franklin Howard, Paul VI, So.; Jermaine Hunter, Calvert, Sr.; Philip Jackson, Westlake, Sr.; Michael Janowski, Potomac, Falls, Fr.; Stephen Jiggets, McNamara, Sr.; Corey Martin, North County, Jr.; Marcus Murray, Kennedy, Sr.; Omari Ringgold, Centennial, Sr.; Marquis Roberson, Surrattsville, Sr.; Justin Senou, Montgomery, Sr.; Devin Shuler, Bell, Jr.; Johnnie Shuler, Theodore Roosevelt, Jr.; Anthony Thompson, Bullis, Sr.; Melo Trimble, O'Connell, Jr.; J.R. Washington, Stonewall, Sr.; Mike Warren, Theodore Roosevelt, Sr.; Jerome West, Springarn, Jr.; Dion Wiley, Potomac (Md.), Jr.

Front court: Tavon Alexander, Theodore Roosevelt, Sr.; Matt Bonds, North Point, Sr.; Brandon Boykin, Ballou, Sr.; Leroy Butts, O'Connell, So.; Korey Cooley, Coolidge, Sr.; Randy Haynes, Potomac (Va.), Jr.; Kris Jenkins, Gonzaga, Sr.; David Kadiri, Coolidge, Sr; Christian Lutete, McKinley, Jr.; Walt Moody, River Hill, Sr.; Naim Muhammad, North Point, Sr.; Paul Rowley, Loudoun Valley, Jr.; Alex Sotomayor, Watkins Mill, Sr.; Brian Sydnor, Chantilly, Sr.; Cameron Thurston, Parkdale, Sr.; Mark Williams, Montrose Christian, Sr.; Michael Wolfe, Georgetown Prep, Sr.

Nataile Butler, Lake Braddock
(John McDonnell/The Washington Post)

Girls


FIRST TEAM


G Lindsay Allen

St. John's, 5-7, Sr.

Allen was terrific in two wins over Carroll and Holy Cross, scoring 20 and 17 points respectively to help keep St. John's perfect.

F Natalie Butler

Lake Braddock, 6-4, Sr.

Butler scored 40 points and pulled down 18 rebounds in a win over Annandale, followed by 40 points and 31 boards vs. T.C. Williams.

F Amanda Fioravanti

Good Counsel, 6-1, Sr.

After rallying her team in a loss to Paul VI (27 points), the senior added 33 points combined in wins over Carroll and St. Mary's Ryken.

G Chania Ray

Riverdale Baptist, 5-8, Jr.

Scored 15 to lead her team past then-No. 10 Bullis, and was a bright spot (16 points) in a loss to national power Shabazz (N.J.).

F Daijah Thomas

Calvert, 6-2, Jr.

Thomas is establishing herself as one of the region's premier post players, and she averaged 19 points and 11 rebounds in two wins last week.



SECOND TEAM


F Jenna Green

Centreville, 5-6, Jr.

Green (17.9 ppg) is the centerpiece in Centreville's 14-1 start, and she has been a double-double machine this season.

G Genesis Lucas

Gwynn Park, 5-6, Sr.

Lucas is averaging 16.8 points per game, and set the pace in Friday's 80-45 win over rival Largo -- scoring 15 points.

F Elizabeth Manner

Oakton, 6-1, Sr.

Manner scored 26 and 23 points in wins over Robinson and Chantilly last week, and she is shooting 75 percent from the foul line.

G Breyana Mason

Forest Park, 5-9, Sr.

In three wins, scored 34, 34 and 27 points, and looked to have regained her form after being sidelined by an injury two weeks ago.

F Amber Porter

Potomac (Va.), 6-3, Sr.

Porter had a terrific week, scoring 34 points in each of Potomac's wins over T.C. Williams and Hylton, followed by 24 points vs. Woodbridge.

On the bubble

Back court: Sheri Addison, Wootton, So.; Erin Blaine, H.D. Woodson, Sr.; Breanna Bolden, South River, Sr.; Kiara Colston, Paint Branch, Jr.; Dhyamond Crenshaw, Robinson, Sr.; Jasmin Dancy, Springbrook, Sr.; Keara Finnerty, W.T. Woodson, Sr.; Ariana Freeman, Paul VI Catholic, Jr; Auteonna Gilmore, Riverdale Baptist, Jr.; Daisa Harris, Paint Branch, So.; Jessica Harris, Freedom-Woodbridge, Jr.; Jasmine Hill, Surrattsville, Sr.; Amanda Hinton, Stonewall Jackson, Sr.; Janelle Hubbard, Elizabeth Seton, Sr.; Chloe Jackson, Riverdale Baptist, Jr.; Renee Kydd, Suitland, Sr.; Kelly Loftus, Mount Vernon, Sr.; Camden Musgrave, Elizabeth Seton, Jr.; Kyah Proctor, C.H. Flowers, Sr.; Keena Samuels, Largo, Sr.; Morgan Smiley, Anacostia, Sr.; Alexis Smith, Calvert, Sr.; Deja Smith, Watkins Mill, Jr.; Marta Sniezek, National Cathedral, So.; Marissa Somerville, St. Mary's Ryken, Sr.; Lindsey Spann, Good Counsel, Sr.; Rejoice Spivey, T.C. Williams, Soph.; Tatianna Torres, Washington-Lee, Jr.; Marlena Tremba, Paul VI Catholic, Sr.; Sydney White, Hylton, Jr.

Front court: Amy Berglund, West Springfield, Jr.; De'Janae Boykin, C.H. Flowers, So.; Marshauna Butler, Bowie, Jr.; Jordyn Brown, Southern, Jr.; Camille Calhoun, Spalding, Sr.; Janay Carter, Friendly, Sr.; Stephanie Cheney, George Mason, Sr.; Nicole Floyd, Stonewall Jackson, Jr.; Lisa Murphy, McLean, Sr.; Tolu Omokore, Eleanor Roosevelt, So.; Kelli Prange, Damascus, Jr.; Abigale Rendle, South Lakes, Jr.; Jade Scaife, Spalding, Sr.; Cydney Smith, St. Mary's Ryken, Sr.; Mercedes Suarez, Wilson, Jr.; Tori Oliver, St. John's, Sr.; Taleah Williams, Suitland, Sr.

Published Jan. 14, 2012.